Jump to content

MediaWiki talk:Spam-blacklist/archives/February 2014

Page contents not supported in other languages.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Proposed additions

sentuamsg.com

These URLs are being spammed by 86.20.42.223 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot) all over the place. Diffs: [1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] [12] [13] [14] [15]. --benlisquareTCE 05:56, 15 September 2013 (UTC)

  • Oppose, links have been removed, IP is no longer active, there seems no reason to blacklist as there is not ongoing threat of spamming. Liamdavies (talk) 13:47, 12 December 2013 (UTC)
    • I have this from a couple of weeks ago. MER-C 11:33, 14 January 2014 (UTC)
      • And nothing since then. no Declined, please re-report if spamming resumes. MER-C 06:49, 2 February 2014 (UTC)

qtrax.com

qtrax.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com Spammed by multiple accounts Special:Contributions/Lilamey2013, Special:Contributions/79.179.194.98, Special:Contributions/Putting_an_end_to_tyrant_editors, Special:Contributions/Sivan_qtrax, Special:Contributions/109.64.177.36.

Apparently using bots now too according to [16]. Яehevkor 10:28, 10 November 2013 (UTC)

No, this is incorrect. If you look at DVdm (talk), you will see that there isn't any current usage of bots, but only declaration about the desire of using a bot. Currently, there is a bot approved by wikipedia, that add links to lyrics of notable songs, and redirect the readers to a website owned by CBS Interactive, called MetroLyrics. From some reason, this website has been approved, and spreading links all over wikipedia. There isn't much difference between Qtrax and Metrolyrics, beside the fact that Qtrax also offer free streaming and downloads of the song. Yes, free. The whole model of Qtrax is based on providing LEGAL music for FREE to end users. Yet, in return the artists are getting paid by Qtrax. Hence it is the only service in the world which is both free & legal.

Our quest is eventually to fight piracy over the web. We offer everything for free, because this is what pirate sites offer. So if we want to fight piracy, we must offer music for free. If we would like to keep being legal, we must then have licenses with the music labels, and pay the artists for every song our users play or download on Qtrax. Which we happily do. Please help us fight piracy, don't stop us. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 79.183.0.181 (talk) 14:10, 13 November 2013 (UTC)

Note - According to About us:

"In addition, the partnership between advertising and Qtrax delivers great potential for monetization by brokering branded deals with consumer advertisers around the world. These natural partnerships are sure to yield generous revenues for artists and labels alike."

- DVdm (talk) 10:56, 10 November 2013 (UTC)
I fully support this being blacklisted. The IP has clearly stated its intent is to promote the website and artists, not to better the Wikipedia project. Wikipedia is not here to use as your source of free advertisement. Sergecross73 msg me 14:16, 13 November 2013 (UTC)
Please look at Requests_for_approval/LyricsBot. There's obviously a common interest in adding lyrics to song pages, which has been validated by the Wikipedia community and administrators which approved the MetroLyric bot. Just like Qtrax, MetroLyrics (owned by CBS) is a commercial entity. Since Wikipedia is unbiased, an equal approach should be taken towards both parties; meaning, since MetroLyrics were allowed to add external links, so should Qtrax. — Preceding unsigned comment added by Gil.qtrax (talkcontribs) 15:30, 13 November 2013 (UTC)
Qtrax should go through whatever Metrolyrics did for approval then. Until then, you shouldn't be adding Qtrax links to articles, as you've already shown your interest is in your own website and promoting artists, not bettering the Encyclopedia. If you keep spamming the website, you'll be blocked. Sergecross73 msg me 15:38, 13 November 2013 (UTC)
Wikipedia is not a free advertising platform for your new company. In the absence of documented community consensus for mass-adding of the links, if I see any other single purpose accounts adding the links, the account will be blocked and your site will be blacklisted. OhNoitsJamie Talk 15:44, 13 November 2013 (UTC)
According to WP:Village_pump_(proposals)/Archive_97#Linking_lyrics_from_legal_providers there is a documented community consensus for mass-adding of exactly such links. There is no difference between a Qtrax link and a MetroLyrics link. Since this has already been discussed and supported in the community, and approved for automation (LyricsBot) - less than a year ago - there should be no problem with posting manual links until a Bot is approved. — Preceding unsigned comment added by Gil.qtrax (talkcontribs) 15:55, 13 November 2013 (UTC)
Qtrax is a separate organization, so it needs separate consensus. Its as simple as that. You don't get to make the terms here. Follow protocol and the rules or get blocked. Sergecross73 msg me 16:04, 13 November 2013 (UTC)
  • Editing by listed parties seems to have stopped; has the spamming continued under new names? If not, oppose, the spam threat is no longer active. Although, there may be a WP:LINKVIO concern if said page is hosting copyrighted lyrics. Liamdavies (talk) 14:10, 12 December 2013 (UTC)
  • I've got nothing in the last month or so. no Declined, please recycle if the spam resumes. MER-C 06:36, 2 February 2014 (UTC)

kagisotownship.co.za and westrand.org.za

kagisotownship.co.za: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

westrand.org.za: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Full details of extensive sockpuppetry related to the spamming (see recent examples at [17], [18], [19], [20], [21]) are contained in Wikipedia:Sockpuppet investigations/DjMlindos/Archive. Blacklisting the website addresses may be a more effective long-term solution. HelenOnline 09:37, 8 January 2014 (UTC)

plus Added. Newest account: User:Likhwa Ndlovu. MER-C 05:50, 30 January 2014 (UTC)

www.cardsagainsthumanity.us

Multiple IPs have tried to change the official website on the Cards Against Humanity page from the correct .com official site, to a fraudulent third-party site.

Caidh (talk) 04:12, 14 January 2014 (UTC)

I've protected the page for a week. MER-C 12:21, 14 January 2014 (UTC)
Nothing for a week. no Declined, please report to WP:RFPP if spamming resumes only on that page, or here for multiple pages. MER-C 05:38, 30 January 2014 (UTC)

subwaymetro.com

Has been added as an external link to a large number of Wikipedia articles on subway systems (e.g. Osaka Municipal Subway added on 17 January here, Caracas Metro added on 26 January here to name just a couple), but the site's content is largely derived from Wikipedia articles and uses Wikimedia Commons images without attribution. I have removed links to the site from all (43) of the articles I could find. --DAJF (talk) 14:03, 26 January 2014 (UTC)

Looks like it's just that one IP. no Declined, warned spam4im. Bump me if the IP resumes spamming and I'll block it for some time. MER-C 07:35, 2 February 2014 (UTC)

r4rating.com

r4rating.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

is being spammed by

Athul noble (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam)

User has been injecting the r4rating.com website into a variety of articles. Site is not a reliable source, and appears to swallow content for regurgitation. For example on this page the site reprinted unattributed Wikipedia content about Indian actor/producer Mohanlal, then user Athul noble later went into the Wikipedia article on Mohanlal and added the plagiarist site as a reference. I attempted to make contact with the editor, but they ignored my first warning, and my invitation to comment at [[22]]. I've searched articles for instances of r4rating.com and reverted where appropriate. The spam is not overwhelming, but I figured I'd report it here since it is clearly spam, and less discriminating users might not notice this is not a legitimate content provider. Thanks. Cyphoidbomb (talk) 03:06, 5 February 2014 (UTC)

Noted, but no Declined seeing it's only that user (who is now blocked). MER-C 10:27, 5 February 2014 (UTC)
@MER-C: Got it, thanks. I appreciate your time. :) Cyphoidbomb (talk) 16:34, 5 February 2014 (UTC)

aawperth.com

aawperth.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com Backyard professional wrestling promotion, used by multiple vandals to add fake title reigns to recognised wrestlers like Raven, Paul London, Christopher Daniels and Steve Corino. Supported most recently by User Static Vapour. 203.15.226.132 (talk) 23:10, 9 February 2014 (UTC)

Rejected. Request was an attempt to win an edit war. MER-C 09:16, 10 February 2014 (UTC)
(edit conflict)no, MER-C, your were right: Rejected - we do not block domains because we do not agree with the material it supports, and certainly not on request of someone who is edit-warring and IP-hopping to keep material out. No evidence presented that this was spammed, or that it is an utterly unusable site with minor 'spam'-like issues, or that was abused to a level where all other control is impossible or futile. --Dirk Beetstra T C 09:20, 10 February 2014 (UTC)

hrpw.com.au

hrpw.com.au: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com Backyard professional wrestling promotion, used by multiple vandals to add fake title reigns to recognised wrestlers like Raven, Steve Corino, Orlando Jordan and Al Snow. Supported most recently by User Static Vapour. 203.15.226.132 (talk) 23:10, 9 February 2014 (UTC)

Rejected. Request was an attempt to win an edit war. MER-C 09:16, 10 February 2014 (UTC)

Proposed removals

Troubleshooting and problems

Discussion