Norwegian National Road Race Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
The Champion's Jersey
Boasson-Hagen

The Norwegian National Road Race Championships, have been held annually with an event for each category of rider; Men, Women, junior riders & under 23 riders, since 1946. The event also includes the Norwegian National Time Trial Championships and the Norwegian National Criterium Championships.

The winners of each event are awarded with a symbolic cycling jersey featuring the Norwegian flag on the chest, which can be worn by the rider at other road racing events in the country to show their status as national champion. The champion's stripes can be combined into a sponsored rider's team kit design for this purpose.

Men[edit]

Elite[edit]

Norwegian National Road Race Championships – Men's elite race
Race details
Region Norway
Discipline Road bicycle racing
Type One-day
History
First edition 1940 (1940)[1]
First winner Odd Westbye
Most wins Kurt Asle Arvesen (5 wins)
Most recent Edvald Boasson Hagen
Year Gold Silver Bronze
1940 Odd Westbye
1941–45 suspended due to World War II
1946 Leif Ekås
1947 Erling Kristiansen
1948 Per Thorkildsen
1949 Erling Kristiansen (2)
1950 Arild Andersen
1951 Odd Berg
1952 Odd Berg (2)
1953 Erling Kristiansen (3)
1954 Kjell Pedersen
1955 Odd Berg (3)
1956 Kåre Vårvik
1957 Aage Kjelstrup
1958 Kjell Pedersen (2)
1959 Trygve Lullau
1960 Per Digerud
1961 Per Digerud (2)
1962 Fredrik Kveil
1963 Fredrik Kveil (2)
1964 Per Digerud (3)
1965 Cato Nordbeck
1966 Karl Helland
1967 Tore Milsett
1968 Tore Milsett (2)
1969 Thorleif Andresen
1970 Tom Martin Biseth
1971 Thorleif Andresen (2)
1972 Knut Knudsen
1973 Knut Knudsen (2)
1974 Tom Martin Biseth (2)
1975 Svein Langholm
1976 Magne Orre
1977 Geir Digerud
1978 Geir Digerud (2)
1979 Geir Digerud (3)
1980 Jon Rangfred Hanssen
1981 Morten Sæther
1982 Ole Kristian Silseth
1983 Morten Sæther (2)
1984 Dag Otto Lauritzen
1985 Atle Pedersen
1986 Atle Pedersen
1987 Jørn Skaane
1988 Erik Johan Sæbø
1989 Finn Vegard Nordhagen
1990 Bjørn Stenersen
1991 Bo André Namtvedt
1992 Dag Erik Pedersen
1993 Johnny Sæther
1994 Steffen Kjærgaard
1995 Bo André Namtvedt
1996 Frode Flesjå Andrè Kjærgård Trond Kristian Karlsen
1997 Kurt Asle Arvesen Bjørnar Vestøl Ole Sigurd Simensen
1998 Kurt Asle Arvesen (2) Egil Andersen Robertino Ivanov
1999 Svein Gaute Hølestøl Mads Kaggestad Øyvind Karlborn
2000 Rune Jogert Bjørnar Vestøl Gisle Vikøyr
2001 Erlend Engelsvoll Gabriel Rasch Morten Christiansen
2002 Kurt Asle Arvesen (3) Steffen Kjærgaard Thor Hushovd
2003 Gabriel Rasch Morten Hegreberg Roar Frøseth
2004 Thor Hushovd Kurt Asle Arvesen Morten Hegreberg
2005 Morten Christiansen Andreas Sand Morten Hegreberg
2006 Lars Petter Nordhaug Edvald Boasson Hagen Roy Hegreberg
2007 Alexander Kristoff Thor Hushovd Frederik Wilmann
2008 Kurt Asle Arvesen (4) Stian Remme Lars Petter Nordhaug
2009 Kurt Asle Arvesen (5) Alexander Kristoff Thor Hushovd
2010 Thor Hushovd (2) Christer Rake Roy Hegreberg
2011 Alexander Kristoff (2) Vegard Stake Laengen Thor Hushovd
2012 Edvald Boasson Hagen Lars Petter Nordhaug Alexander Kristoff
2013 Thor Hushovd (3) Alexander Kristoff Edvald Boasson Hagen
2014 Tormod Hausken Jacobsen Filip Eidsheim Odd Christian Eiking
2015 Edvald Boasson Hagen (2) Odd Christian Eiking Vegard Stake Laengen
2016 Edvald Boasson Hagen (3) Alexander Kristoff Kristoffer Halvorsen

Under 23[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2003 Per Lund Andreas Molandsveen Roy Hegreberg
2004 Håvard Nybø
2005 Lars Petter Nordhaug Christopher Myhre Svein Vold
2006 Anders Hvideberg
2007 Frederik Wilmann Stian Sommerseth Edvald Boasson Hagen
2008 Ole Jensen Håkon Stokka Adrian Gjølberg
2009 Alexander Kristoff Johan Fredrik Ziesler Vegard Bugge
2010 Magnus Børresen Vegard Robinson Bugge Daniel Jarstø
2011 Vegard Robinson Bugge Vegard Stake Laengen Christian Hannestad
2012 August Jensen Sven Erik Bystrøm Max Emil Kørner
2013 Kristoffer Skjerping Kristian Dyrnes Sven Erik Bystrøm
2014 Sondre Holst Enger Andreas Erland Fredrik Strand Galta
2015 Odd Christian Eiking Truls Engen Korsæth Anders Skaarseth

Junior[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2010 Daniel Hoelgaard Kristoffer Skjerping Sven Erik Bystrøm
2009 Alexander Hervåg Anders Tombre Pettersen Jaran Nilsen

Women[edit]

Norwegian National Road Race Championships – Women's elite race
Race details
Region Norway
Discipline Road bicycle racing
Type One-day
History
First edition 1974 (1974)[2]
First winner May Britt Nilsen
Most wins Anita Valen de Vries (6 wins)
Most recent Miriam Bjørnsrud
Year Gold Silver Bronze
1974 May Britt Nilsen
1975 May Britt Nilsen (2)
1976 May Britt Nilsen (3)
1977 May Britt Nilsen (4)
1978 May Britt Nilsen (5)
1979 Anita Andreassen
1980 Nina Søby
1981 Lisbeth Korsmo
1982 Nina Johnsen
1983 Nina Søby (2)
1984 Unni Larsen
1985 Anita Valen
1986 Tone Benjaminsen
1987 Unni Larsen (2)
1988 Unni Larsen (3)
1989 Unni Larsen (4)
1990 Tone Fossum
1991 Ragnhild Kostøl
1992 Monica Valen
1993 Monica Valen (2)
1994 Monica Valen (3)
1995 Jorunn Kvalø
1996 Ingunn Bollerud
1997 Monica Valen (4)
1998 Monica Valen (5)
1999 Ragnhild Kostøl (2)
2000 Aud Kari Berg
2001 Aud Kari Berg (2)
2002 Anita Valen (2)
2003 Anita Valen (3)
2004 Anita Valen (4)
2005 Anita Valen (5)
2006 Linn Torp
2007 Kristine Saastad
2008 Anita Valen de Vries (6)
2009 Linn Torp (2) Elin Steinsbø Fylkesnes Marie Voreland
2010 Lise Nøstvold Lene Byberg Line Margareta Foss
2011 Frøydis Meen Wærsted Emilie Moberg Stine Andersen Borgli
2012 Hildegunn Gjertrud Hovdenak Miriam Bjørnsrud Lise Nøstvold
2013 Cecilie Gotaas Johnsen Miriam Bjørnsrud Emilie Moberg
2014 Camilla Indset Sorgjerd Cecilie Gotaas Johnsen Ingrid Lorvik
2015 Miriam Bjørnsrud Cecilie Gotaas Johnsen Ingrid Lorvik

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "National Championship, Road, Elite, Norway (Men)". Cycling Archives. Retrieved 6 April 2015. 
  2. ^ "National Championship, Road, Elite, Norway (Women)". Cycling Archives. Retrieved 6 April 2015. 

External links[edit]