1986 Sudanese parliamentary election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1986 Sudanese parliamentary election
Flag of Sudan.svg
← 1982 1–12 April 1986 1996 →

260 of the 301 seats to the National Assembly
Elections delayed in 41 seats
Turnout3,948,544 (67.5%)
  First party Second party Third party
  Sadiq al-Mahdi 1987b.jpg No image.png HassanAlTurabi Feb2015 RomanDeckert.jpg
Leader Al-Sadiq al-Mahdi Ahmed al-Mirghani Hassan al-Turabi
Party Umma Party DUP NIF
Seats won 100 63 51

1986 Sudanese parliamentary election map.svg
Party with the most seats by region
  Umma Party
  Democratic Unionist Party
  National Islamic Front
  Progressive People's Party
  Majority of seats unfilled

Prime Minister before election

Al-Jazuli Daf'allah
Independent

Elected Prime Minister

Al-Sadiq al-Mahdi
Umma Party

Parliamentary elections were held in Sudan between 1 and 12 April 1986.They were the first multi-party elections in the country since 1968, and saw a victory for the Umma Party, which emerged as the single largest party with 100 of the 260 filled seats in the National Assembly. No party emerged with a majority; the Umma Party formed a coalition government.[1]

The election took place amidst the Second Sudanese Civil War, and voting was postponed indefinitely in 41 seats in Southern Sudan due to security concerns.[1][2] Voter turnout was 67.5%.[3] The election was among the freest and fairest elections in Africa up to that time.[1]

To date, these are the last free elections held in Sudan.

Results[edit]

PartyVotes%Seats
Umma Party1,508,33438.44100
Democratic Unionist Party1,163,96129.6763
National Islamic Front726,02118.5151
Sudanese National Party86,4612.208
Sudanese Communist Party67,9371.733
National Umma Party37,6620.960
Sudan Rural Forces Solidarity37,0700.940
Arab Socialist Ba'ath Party35,7670.910
Sudan African People's Congress31,9440.817
Umma Party–Iman29,2410.750
Progressive People's Party27,6740.7110
Southern Sudanese Political Association25,2680.648
Beja Congress14,2910.361
Sudanese African Congress2
Sudan People's Federal Party1
Other parties33,1220.840
Independents98,6062.516
Vacant41
Total3,923,359100.00301
Valid votes3,923,35999.36
Invalid/blank votes25,1850.64
Total votes3,948,544100.00
Source: Woodward

By constituency[edit]

Graduate constituencies[edit]

PartyVotes%Seats
National Islamic Front38.223
Sudanese Communist Party19.21
Umma Party15.90
Democratic Unionist Party9.60
National Umma Party2.00
Arab Socialist Ba'ath Party2.00
Progressive People's Party0.42
Southern Sudanese Political Association0.31
Sudan African People's Congress0.20
Sudanese African Congress1
Others5.20
Independents7.00
Total28
Source: Woodward

Khartoum[edit]

PartyVotes%Seats
Democratic Unionist Party30.59
National Islamic Front29.813
Umma Party20.76
Sudanese Communist Party6.02
Sudanese National Party4.51
National Umma Party2.40
Arab Socialist Ba'ath Party2.10
Sudan Rural Forces Solidarity1.60
Umma Party–Iman0.10
Other parties0.70
Independents1.60
Total31
Source: Woodward

Bahr el Ghazal[edit]

PartyVotes%Seats
Southern Sudanese Political Association44.53
Umma Party31.21
National Islamic Front23.40
Independents0.80
Vacant24
Total28
Source: Woodward

Equatoria[edit]

PartyVotes%Seats
Sudan African People's Congress38.07
Progressive People's Party32.58
Southern Sudanese Political Association16.92
National Islamic Front6.60
Umma Party0.30
Other parties1.40
Independents4.31
Vacant2
Total20
Source: Woodward

Upper Nile[edit]

PartyVotes%Seats
Umma Party37.11
Southern Sudanese Political Association21.82
National Islamic Front9.40
Democratic Unionist Party3.80
Progressive People's Party1.10
Sudanese African Congress1
Sudan People's Federal Party1
Other parties25.50
Independents1.30
Vacant15
Total20
Source: Woodward

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c Shinn, David H. (2015). "Elections" (PDF). In Berry, LaVerle (ed.). Sudan : a country study (5th ed.). Washington, D.C.: Federal Research Division, Library of Congress. pp. 232–234. ISBN 978-0-8444-0750-0. Public Domain This article incorporates text from this source, which is in the public domain.CS1 maint: postscript (link)
  2. ^ Sudan Inter-Parliamentary Union
  3. ^ Nohlen, D, Krennerich, M & Thibaut, B (1999) Elections in Africa: A data handbook, p856 ISBN 0-19-829645-2