Sweden at the 2008 Summer Paralympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Sweden at the Paralympic Games

Flag of Sweden
IPC code  SWE
NPC Swedish Sports Organization for the Disabled and Swedish Paralympic Committee
At the 2008 Summer Paralympics in Beijing
Competitors
Flag bearer Anders Olsson
Medals
Rank: 24
Gold
5
Silver
3
Bronze
4
Total
12
Paralympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games

Sweden sent a delegation to compete at the 2008 Summer Paralympics in Beijing.

Medalists[edit]

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Jonas Jacobsson Shooting Men's R1-10m Air Rifle Standing - SH1
 Gold Jonas Jacobsson Shooting Men's R7-50m Free Rifle 3x40-SH1
 Gold Jonas Jacobsson Shooting Mixed R6-50m Free Rifle Prone-SH1
 Gold Anders Olsson Swimming Men's 100m freestyle - S6
 Gold Anders Olsson Swimming Men's 400m Freestyle - S6
 Silver Josefin Abrahamsson Table Tennis Women's Individual - Class 8
 Silver Johan Andersson Wheelchair Tennis Quad Singles
 Silver Stefan Olsson
Peter Wikström
Wheelchair Tennis Quad Doubles
 Bronze Viktoria Wedin Shooting Mixed R5-10m Air Rifle Prone - SH2
 Bronze Fredrik Andersson Table Tennis Men's Individual - Class 9/10
 Bronze Jimmy Björkstrand
Stefan Gahne
Niklas Hultkvist
Oskar Kuus
Fatmir Seremeti
Mikael Åkerberg
Goalball Men's Tournament
 Bronze Anders Olsson Swimming Men's 50m freestyle - S6

Archery[edit]

Women
Athlete Event Ranking Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Ann-Christin Nilsson Individual Compound Open 641 6  Gulbin Su (TUR)
L 102–112
Did not advance
Zandra Reppe Individual Compound Open 658 2  Chieko Kamiya (JPN)
L 106–107
Did not advance
Men
Athlete Event Ranking Round Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Anders Grönberg Individual Compound Open 657 18  Alberto Simonelli (ITA)
L 107–112
Did not advance
Håkan Törnström Individual Compound Open 675 10 BYE  Jiri Klich (CZE)
L 103–106
Did not advance

Athletics[edit]

Women's team[edit]

Event Athletes Classification Qualifiers/Heat Final
Result Position Result Position
100 m Nathalie Nilsson T13 14.01 4 Did not advance
Madelene Nordlund T53 18.66 3 Q 18.40 7
200 m Madelene Nordlund T53 32.66 5 q 32.31 8
Gunilla Wallengren T54 31.23 3 Did not advance
400 m Madelene Nordlund T53 Did not start Did not advance
Gunilla Wallengren T54 57.48 5 q 58.20 8
800 m Madelene Nordlund T53 Did not start
Gunilla Wallengren T54 1:56.43 4 q 1:50.09 6
Nathalie Nilsson T12/13 2:32.70 4 Did not advance
1500 m Gunilla Wallengren T54 3:35.40 4 Did not advance
Long jump Nathalie Nilsson F13 4.43 11

Men's team[edit]

Event Athletes Classification Qualifiers/Heat Final
Result Position Result Position
100 m Per Jonsson T13 11.71 6 Did not advance
200 m Per Jonsson T13 23.73 8 Did not advance
800 m Aron Andersson T54 1:46.42 6 Did not advance
1500 m Aron Andersson T54 3:21.00 7 Did not advance
5000 m Aron Andersson T54 11:30.79 10 Did not advance
Marathon Aron Andersson T54 1:32:36 26
Henrik Rüffel
(companion: Cedric Schwartzler)
T12 2:57:50 22

Equestrian[edit]

Athlete Classification Event Team Test Championship Test Freestyle Test
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Lotten Aronsson (Busy Lizzy) Grade IV Individual 61.857 10 64.839 6 68.362 6
Gabriella Löf (Oleander) Grade III Individual 60.231 6 56.960 11 65.055 9
Carolin Rutberg (Weltini) Grade II Individual 64.667 5 65.182 7 61.167 13

Goalball[edit]

Women[edit]

Åsa Alverstedt, Malin Gustavsson, Maria Juliusson, Josefine Jälmestål, Sofia Naesström, Anna Nilsson.

Preliminary

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Points
 China (CHN) 7 6 1 0 21 7 14 19
 United States (USA) 7 4 2 1 18 11 7 14
 Denmark (DEN) 7 4 2 1 13 9 4 14
 Sweden (SWE) 7 3 1 3 30 27 3 10
 Canada (CAN) 7 2 3 2 15 13 2 9
 Brazil (BRA) 7 2 1 4 21 24 -3 7
 Japan (JPN) 7 2 0 5 8 16 -8 6
 Germany (GER) 7 0 0 7 8 27 -19 0
7 September
13:00
 Canada (CAN) 3–3  Sweden (SWE) Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium
Referees: Nejc Jakic (SLO), Lena Bonke (DEN)
(Report) Josefine Jalmestal 2

8 September
21:00
 Sweden (SWE) 4–1  Japan (JPN) Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium
Referees: Patricia Fras(SLO), Nejc Jakic (SLO)
Malin Gustavsson 2 (Report)

9 September
18:00
 Sweden (SWE) 1–2  Denmark (DEN) Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium
Referees: Kari Rasanen (FIN), Keith Lound (GBR)
(Report) Kamilla Ryding 2

10 September
18:00
 Sweden (SWE) 3–5  China (CHN) Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium
Referees: Balint Benko (HUN), Lena Bonke (DEN)
Malin Gustavsson 2 (Report) Ruixue Wang 4

11 September
13:00
 Brazil (BRA) 4–5  Sweden (SWE) Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium
Referees: Claude Dagenais (CAN), Patrick Gafney (USA)
Simone Silva, Ana Carolina Custodio 2 (Report) Malin Gustavsson 3

12 September
19:00
 Germany (GER) 5–10  Sweden (SWE) Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium
Referees: Lena Bonke (DEN), Kari Rasanen(FIN)
Ina Fischer, Stefanie Schindler 2 (Report) Malin Gustavsson, Josefine Jalmestal 5

13 September
11:00
 United States (USA) 7–4  Sweden (SWE) Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium
Referees: Christl Daentler (GER), Lena Bonke (DEN)
Jen Armbruster 2, Asya Miller 5 (Report) Malin Gustavsson 3

Semifinal

14 September
10:00
 China (CHN) 1–1 (3–2)  Sweden (SWE) Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium
Referees: Patrick Gafney (USA), Rudi Janssen (BEL)
Ruixue Wang 2 (Report) Malin Gustavsson 3

Bronze Medal Match

14 September
10:00
 Denmark (DEN) 3–2  Sweden (SWE) Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium
Referees: Pieter Westerhout (NED),Patricia Fras (SLO)
Lykke Vedsted 2 (Report) Malin Gustavsson 2

Men[edit]

Jimmy Björkstrand, Stefan Gahne, Niklas Hultkvist, Oskar Kuus, Fatmir Seremeti, Mikael Åkerberg.

Preliminary

Team P W D L GF GA GD Points
 China (CHN) 5 4 0 1 57 25 32 12
 Sweden (SWE) 5 4 0 1 41 30 11 12
 Canada (CAN) 5 2 0 3 27 30 3 6
 United States (USA) 5 2 0 3 16 37 -21 6
 Iran (IRI) 5 2 0 3 29 34 -5 6
 Brazil (BRA) 5 1 0 4 25 39 -14 3
7 September
10:00
 Sweden (SWE) 8–6  Brazil (BRA) Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium
Attendance: Patricia Fras (SLO), Balint Benko (HUN)
(report)

8 September
10:00
 China (CHN) 13–8  Sweden (SWE) Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium
Referees: Pieter Westerhout (NED), Claude Dagenais (CAN)
(Report)

9 September
17:00
 Sweden (SWE) 10–5  Iran (IRI) Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium
Referees: Lena Bonke (DEN), Dan Parisi(USA)
Niklas Hultqvist 6, Jimmy Björkstrand 4 (Report) Mohsen Jalilvand 4

10 September
20:00
 Canada (CAN) 5–6  Sweden (SWE) Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium
Referees: Keith Lound (GBR), Patrick Gafney (USA)
Mario Caron 4 (Report) Niklas Hultqvist 5

11 September
17:00
 Sweden (SWE) 9–1  United States (USA) Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium
Referees: Christl Daentler (GER), Allan Wareham (CAN)
Jimmy Björkstrand 6, Niklas Hultqvist 2 (Report)

Quarterfinal

12 September
10:00
 Denmark (DEN) 2–4  Sweden (SWE) Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium
Referees: Eeva Sorkkila (FIN), Aurora Zanolin (ITA)
(Report) Niklas Hultqvist 3

Semifinal

13 September
19:00
 Lithuania (LTU) 10–3  Sweden (SWE) Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium
Referees: Clive Spencer (GBR), Pieter Westerhout (NED)
Saulius Leonavicius 7, Nerijus Montvydas 2 (Report) Fatmir Seremeti 2

Bronze Medal Match

14 September
18:00
 Sweden (SWE) 5–2  United States (USA) Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium
Referees: Claude Dagenais (CAN), Eeva Sorkkila (FIN)
Fatmir Seremeti 2, Jimmy Björkstrand 3 (Report)

Judo[edit]

Athlete Event Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage
Quarterfinals
Repechage
Semifinals
Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Elvira Kivi -63 kg  Khashtsetseg Batsukh (MGL)
W 1000–0010
 Naomi Soazo (VEN)
L 0120–0240
 Angelique Quessandier (FRA)
L 0000–1010
5
Nicolina Pernheim -70 kg  Lenia Ruvalcaba (MEX)
L 0000–0200
 Sanneke Vermeulen (NED)
L 0001–0113
5

Sailing[edit]

Athlete Event Race Score Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M
Carl-Gustaf Fresk
Birgitta Jacobsson Nilén
SKUD 18[1] 6 (9) 4 4 7 (12) 3 5 9 7 45 7

Shooting[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Classification Qualification Final Rank
Score Rank Score Total
Jonas Jacobsson 10m Air Rifle Stand SH1 596 WR 1 Q 104.5 700.5 FWR Gold medal icon.svg
50m Free Rifle 3x40 SH1 1163 WR 1 Q 101.3 1264.3 FWR Gold medal icon.svg
10m Air Rifle Prone SH1 598 13 Did not advance 13
50m Free Rifle Prone SH1 592 1 Q 103.8 695.8 Gold medal icon.svg
Håkan Gustavsson 10m Air Rifle Stand SH1 579 16 Did not advance 16
50m Free Rifle 3x40 SH1 1122 16 Did not advance 16
10m Air Rifle Prone SH1 578 44 Did not advance 44
50m Free Rifle Prone SH1 582 21 Did not advance 21
Kenneth Pettersson 10m Air Pistol SH1 558 16 Did not advance 16
25m Sport Pistol SH1 554 12 Did not advance 12
Women
Athlete Event Classification Qualification Final Rank
Score Rank Score Total
Lotta Helsinger 10m Air Rifle Stand SH1 386 8 Q 101.2 487.2 6
50m Sport Rifle 3x20 SH1 568 6 Q 91.9 659.9 7
10m Air Rifle Prone SH1 596 21 Did not advance 21
50m Free Rifle Prone SH1 581 23 Did not advance 23
Viktoria Wedin 10m Air Rifle Prone SH2 600 1 Q 104.1 704.1 Bronze medal icon.svg
10m Air Rifle Stand SH2 596 10 Did not advance 10

Swimming[edit]

Women
Event Athletes Classification Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
50 m freestyle Jennie Ekström S4 53.74 4
100 m freestyle Jennie Ekström S4 2:00.22 2 Q 2:00.68 6
50 m butterfly Lalita Loureiro S7 39.47 3 Q 38.55 4
100 m breaststroke Lalita Loureiro SB6 1:59.00 9 Did not advance
150 m individual medley Jennie Ekström SM4 3:55.59 5
200 m individual medley Lalita Loureiro SM7 3:33.05 5 Did not advance
Men
Event Athletes Classification Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
50 m freestyle Christoffer Lindhe S4 43.09 6 Q 42.75 6
Anders Olsson S6 31.48 4 Q 31.07 Bronze medal icon.svg
100 m freestyle Christoffer Lindhe S4 1:30.98 3 Q 1:30.92 4
Anders Olsson S6 1:07.68 1 Q 1:05.95 Gold medal icon.svg
200 m freestyle Christoffer Lindhe S4 3:11.81 3 Q 3:11.84 4
200 m individual medley Anders Olsson SM6 3:03.35 3 Q 2:57.30 7
400 m freestyle Anders Olsson S6 5:00.41 1 Q 4:48.31 WR Gold medal icon.svg

Table tennis[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Group Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Fredrik Andersson Singles - Class 9/10  Manfredi Paolo Baroncelli (ITA)
W 3–0
 Jorge Cardona (ESP)
W 3–0
 Stanislaw Fraczyk (AUT)
W 3–0
 Jose Manuel Ruiz (ESP)
W 3–2
 Lin Ma (CHN)
L 0–3
 Gerben Last (NED)
W 3–1
Bronze medal icon.svg
Ernst Bolldén Singles - Class 4/5  Alexandre Ank (BRA)
W 3–0
 Lin Wen-Hsin (TPE)
W 3–0
 Sameh Saleh (EGY)
L 2–3
Did not advance
Simon Itkonen Singles - Class 6  Rungroj Thainiyom (THA)
L 0–3
 Nico Blok (NED)
L 2–3
 Michal Jensen (DEN)
L 1–3
Did not advance
Linus Karlsson Singles - Class 9/10  Ladislav Gaspar (SVK)
W 3–1
 Gerben Last (NED)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Örjan Kylevik Singles - Class 3  Arnie Chan (GBR)
W 3–0
 Tomas Pinas (ESP)
L 1–3
Did not advance
Örjan Kylevik
Ernst Bolldén
Team - Class 4-5 Slovakia
W 3–0
South Korea
L 2–3
Did not advance
Linus Karlsson
Fredrik Andersson
Team - Class 9-10 Italy
W 3–0
China
L 2–3
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Group Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Josefin Abrahamsson Singles - Class 8  Jaroslava Janeckova (CZE)
W 3–1
 Thu Kamkasomphou (FRA)
L 0–3
 Olga Barbusova (SVK)
W 3–0
 Xiaoling Zhang (CHN)
W 3–2
 Thu Kamkasomphou (FRA)
L 0–3
Silver medal icon.svg
Anna-Carin Ahlquist Singles - Class 3  Alet Moll (RSA)
W 3–1
 Marie-Christine Fillou (FRA)
L 2–3
 Michela Brunelli (ITA)
W 3–1
Did not advance
Marleen Bengtsson Kovacs Singles - Class 8  Claire Mairie (FRA)
L 0–3
 Xiaoling Zhang (CHN)
L 0–3
 Jane Karla Rodrigues (BRA)
W 3–0
Did not advance
Ingela Lundbäck Singles - Class 5  Hui-Chu Tsai (TPE)
W 3–0
 Maria Luiza Passos (BRA)
W 3–0
 Guixiang Ren (CHN)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Ingela Lundbäck
Anna-Carin Ahlquist
Team - Class 4-5 Poland
W 3–1
China
L 2–3
Did not advance

Wheelchair basketball[edit]

  • Men:

Enoch Ablorh, Joachim Gustavsson, Hussein Haidari, Peter Kohlström, Joakim Lindén, Patrik Nylander, Tomas Åkerberg, Niclas Larsson, Per Byquist, Dan Wallin, Thomas Larsson, Robin Meng.

Team P W D L GF GA GD Points
 Canada (CAN) 5 5 0 0 372 276 96 15
 Iran (IRI) 5 3 0 2 357 344 13 9
 Germany (GER) 5 2 0 3 322 292 30 6
 Japan (JPN) 5 2 0 3 265 319 -54 6
 Sweden (SWE) 5 2 0 3 305 305 0 6
 South Africa (RSA) 5 1 0 4 282 367 -85 3

Group A

September 7
11:15
 Japan (JPN) 49–61  Sweden (SWE)
Beijing National Indoor Stadium
Attendance: 1200
Referees: Sebastien Gauthier (CAN)

September 8
15:30
 Sweden (SWE) 66–92  Iran (IRI)
Beijing Science and Technology University Gymnasium
Attendance: 1376
Referees: Bill Kuerzi (USA)

September 9
18:30
 Canada (CAN) 62–52  Sweden (SWE)
Beijing Science and Technology University Gymnasium
Attendance: 8162
Referees: Gabriele Caligiuri (AUS)

September 10
11:15
 Sweden (SWE) 58–64  South Africa (RSA)
Beijing National Indoor Stadium
Attendance: 7262
Referees: Sergio Giordano (CAN)

September 11
13:30
 Germany (GER) 78–72  Sweden (SWE)
Beijing National Indoor Stadium
Referees: Antonia Gomez Ruf (ESP)

Classification 9TH-12TH

September 12
09:00
 Brazil (BRA) 75–56  Sweden (SWE)
Beijing National Indoor Stadium
Referees: Sebastien Gauthier (CAN)

Classification 11TH-12TH

September 14
15:45
 Sweden (SWE) 63–45  China (CHN)
Beijing National Indoor Stadium
Referees: Jorg-Ulrich Otto (GER)

Wheelchair tennis[edit]

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Stefan Olsson Men's singles  Wasiu Yusuf (NGR)
W 2–0
 Taneli Tenhunen (FIN)
W 2–0
 Nicolas Peifer (FRA)
W 2–0
 Shingo Kunieda (JPN)
L 0–2
Did not advance
Peter Wikström Men's singles  Piotr Jaroszewski (POL)
W 2–0
 Michael Dobbie (AUS)
W 2–0
 Stephane Houdet (FRA)
L 0–2
Did not advance
Johan Andersson Quad Singles  Brent Poppen (USA)
W 2–0
 Dorrie Timmermans-v Hall (NED)
W 2–0
 David Wagner (USA)
W 2–1
 Peter Norfolk (GBR)
L 0–2
Silver medal icon.svg
Christer Jansson Quad Singles  Sadahiro Kimura (JPN)
L 1–2
Did not advance
Stefan Olsson
Peter Wikström
Men's Doubles  Lee Hinson (USA)
 Paul Moran (USA)
W 2–0
 Eric Stuurman (NED)
 Robin Ammerlaan (NED)
W 2–0
 Shingo Kunieda (JPN)
 Satoshi Saida (JPN)
W 2–1
 Stephane Houdet (FRA)
 Michael Jeremaiasz (FRA)
L 0–2
Silver medal icon.svg
Johan Andersson
Christer Jansson
Quad Doubles  Boaz Kramer (ISR)
 Shraga Weinberg (ISR)
L 0–2
Did not advance

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "National Line Up For 2008 Paralympic Sailing Competition", International Association for Disabled Sailing, July 16, 2008