From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2 articles[edit]

There seems to be 2 articles on the Bastarnae. The other article is spelled "Basternae". Maybe someone can combine the articles? (I accidentally forgot to sign in before starting this post, then signed in and continued it.)

Fixed!--Wiglaf 06:20, 11 Apr 2005 (UTC)

Celtic or Germanic?[edit]

The Bastarnae were Celts, not Germanic. The Romans used "German" as a geographical, not ethnic term, and the confusion of the Bastarnae with Germanic tribes dates from that time. See Colin McEvedy, Atlas of Ancient History, p50.

07:19, 2 May 2005 (UTC)

Green 2000, Language and History in the Early Germanic World, states that they were East Germanic without mentioning any Celtic or other identifications. Jacob Haller 02:47, 20 February 2007 (UTC)
Conliffe 1997, The Ancient Celts, characterizes them as "probably of Germanic origin". From his account, it seems clear that they were different from the "classical" eastern Celts/Galatae, though this of course does not in itself rule out the possibility of them being linguistically Celtic. 21:21, 30 May 2007 (UTC)
Don't forget that Vandals (Lugians) were also Celts originally. They were Germanized during the last centuries BC. For the Bastarni, something similar may be valid. Centrum99 (talk) 17:04, 24 June 2008 (UTC)
Putting aside the fact that some modern scholarns don't even accept that "germanism" (its non-linguistic aspects) could be already defined at such an early date, any ethnogenesis or migration theory needs serious refererences. This article is a rather a good one but it lacks of them. This absence of proper citations needs to be fixed. For instance, take a look at the paragraph on etymology. A lot of good stuff but entirely unreferenced. In its current form looks much like original research. Dipa1965 (talk) 21:16, 25 June 2008 (UTC)

Slavs on the Danube?[edit]

they were among the first Germanic tribes to come into contact with the ancient world and the Slavs

Um, the Slavs were on the Danube in 200BC?? -- 03:48, 30 December 2005 (UTC)

There is no ambiguity there. The Bastarnae, originated from the land between the Oder and Vistula rivers, crossed the Slavic settled areas of actual Western Ukraine, before settling inside the area of Siret and Prut rivers (central Moldova, actually in eastern Romania). Transsylvanian

This article was way too ambiguous. Esp. the second paragraph. I tried to fix it removing pronounds, adding missing proper nouns and chopping up run on sentences. -David

Can someone quote the inscription CIG II 2058 that judges about the presence of Bastarni around the Black Sea before 200 BC? On what is the date "230 BC" based on? Is it reliable? Centrum99 (talk) 17:06, 24 June 2008 (UTC)

Bastarnae and bastards[edit]

I vaguely recall reading somewhere (commentary on Tacitus?) that the word 'bastard' came from the name of this tribe, as they did not differentiate between illegitimate and legitimate children for the purpose of inheritance. Is there any truth to this and if so, anyone have a reference?radek 02:51, 9 March 2006 (UTC)

The Bastarnae intermarried extensively with local Dacians and (near the Danube Delta) with the Sarmatians. So, at the time of the arrival of Goths, most of the tribe was either assimilated by local large populations or mixed-blood. So, the theory regarding the word "bastard" could be true. Transsylvanian


Why on earth is this part of Wikiproject Germany? Jacob Haller 08:08, 21 April 2007 (UTC)

I share the same question. I would immediately remove it if I was sure there were no serious objections (who knows?). Dipa1965 (talk) 20:52, 25 June 2008 (UTC)


There is no proof that thay have any connection with Cernihov or that Cernihov it's associated with slavs. Especially because Cernihov starts much earlier then any historical reference to slavs. Kosmic 10:34, 27 April 2007 (UTC)

Rediculous reasoning. No proof according to whom ? You? A large number of published historians would disagree with you- they connect the proto-Slavs as one of the peoples of the Chenykov culture, especially given that one of the settlement types found here- the semi-subterranean type- are 'typical' of Slavic dwelling which occur over a much larger area in the 6th century. In the Chernykoc zone is also probably where Gothic and Sarmatian (Iranic) loan-words entered Slavic Hxseek (talk) 09:47, 21 February 2009 (UTC)

Dacians as Slavs, Costoboci uncertain on the Roman Empire Map?[edit]

Dacians are marked with the same color as Slavs which is completely incorrect and unfortunate. While Costoboci and Carpi, considered by most historians as Dacian, are in a blue/uncertain color. While Bastarnae who are a Celtic-Germanic mix with possible Dacian elements is marked as Germanic for sure. This is raising serious questions about the map and its neutrality. I suggest at least a distinct Dacian color and section in the legend. The map is here: commons:File:Roman Empire 125.png and here commons:File:Roman Empire 125.svg. Note that util November 19, 2010, Dacians were depicted using a proper, different color. Something dubious happened at that time. --Codrin.B (talk) 22:08, 5 January 2011 (UTC)