Talk:Billy Hanna

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search


Barron Report[edit]

This report was an inquiry into allegations - those allegations were not made by the enquiry itself - article needs rewording Kernel Saunters (talk) 14:53, 14 January 2011 (UTC)

How should it read? Oh, thanks for adding Hanna's full name.--Jeanne Boleyn (talk) 15:27, 14 January 2011 (UTC)
The article already states that Weir's claims were published in the report which was an investigation by Justice Barron into the Dublin and Monaghan bombings.--Jeanne Boleyn (talk) 15:34, 14 January 2011 (UTC)

Image[edit]

Does anybody know why it isn't displaying and if so can they fix it? Apologies as I'm new to this aspect. Keresaspa (talk) 23:24, 23 October 2011 (UTC)

Never mind, I figured it out! Keresaspa (talk) 23:44, 23 October 2011 (UTC)

Image (2)[edit]

Just so as nobody thinks it was a vandalism edit the reason I removed the image of the mural is because the "W. Hannah" featured on it is not this guy. According to the plaque at the side of the mural (as well as this site) the Hannah on this mural was killed on 21-6-1978 and as the picture now added shows the painting looks nothing like the Mid-Ulster Billy Hanna. On the other hand if anybody wants to restore it just because it is a UVF mural and this article is about a UVF leader that wouldn't bother me. Keresaspa (talk) 19:16, 24 October 2011 (UTC)

I have seen the mural featuring a William Hanna. That Hanna was a member of the UVF Belfast Brigade. It would probably be best not to add the mural image seeing as readers might think it depicted the Mid-Ulster Billy Hanna. I replaced it with a different and much older mural.--Jeanne Boleyn (talk) 05:17, 25 October 2011 (UTC)

Hanna's military links[edit]

I've seen the same mistakes on so many articles where Hanna's name pops up. Let me once and for all correct the errors, which I try to do when I come across them.

1. He served in Korea with the Royal Ulster Rifles, not the Royal Irish Fusiliers. The confusion probably arises from the fact that, after his service with the Rifles he joined the North Irish Militia a TA unit which had the official designation, 4th (TA) Battalion, Royal Irish Fusiliers. HQ Company for this unit was Portadown.

2. Hanna was a sergeant in the UDR, not a captain. The confusion here probably arises from the fact that his brother Gordon, also in the UDR, had the same name as Captain Gordon Hanna of the 3 UDR in Kilkeel company. Captain Hanna was murdered by the IRA - not the UVF.

3. Hanna was not a "staff instructor". No such appointment existed in the UDR or regular army. He was a "Permanent Staff Instructor" or PSI. This appointment was given to sergeants or colour sergeants (the next rank up) who were part of the training team at their own unit. From what I've gleaned, Hanna was a weapons instructor.

4. The arms raid on C Company, 11 UDR armoury in Lurgan took place on 20 October 1972. Hanna was the guard commander. Two years later in 1974 he was recognised on a television programme featuring loyalist paramilitaries. He was discharged as a result of this. He was killed a year later. So despite what Martin Dillon or other commentators might say Hanna was long dismissed from the UDR when he was killed.

The use of a military infobox, as here, is to illustrate the units someone served with and the ranks and commands they were appointed to. Hanna only rose to the rank of sergeant. His rank as "Brigadier" was self appointed and part of the propaganda put out by paramilitaries to try and make themselves look professional. I have removed it from the infobox because it was not a genuine rank. A brigadier commanded the UDR - 9000 men at peak. Hanna, as a sergeant, was capable of commanding 35 men, a platoon. Big difference.

This guy was a nasty piece of work. Let's not bum up his profile or information on articles with inaccuracies which make him anything more than the thug he was. A lot of these errors are put there in good faith by editors who have no knowledge of the British military (or any military). If in any doubt about things like this ask me or one of the others who specialise in military matters. SonofSetanta (talk) 14:06, 10 August 2013 (UTC)

One other piece of useful information. I've been able to discover that the Lurgan/Portadown company of 2 UDR based at King's Park TA Centre in Lurgan was designated "C Coy, 2 UDR" prior to the establishment of 11 UDR in 1972. Obviously they retained the C designation for Lurgan whilst establishing "E Company" as a separate rifle company for Portadown. SonofSetanta (talk) 14:19, 10 August 2013 (UTC)

Despite Hamma having been "a nasty piece of work" I believe his UVF rank of brigadier does belong in the infobox to inform readers. This is our job, not to pass judgement on the subjects themselves. I do admire your vast knowledge of the British military. I actually gleaned my info regarding Hanna's military background in the Henry Barron report on the Dublin and Monaghan bombings. It's their research which is faulty, not mine.--Jeanne Boleyn (talk) 12:20, 1 September 2013 (UTC)

Wharton[edit]

Are Wharton's views credible enough to warrant inclusion in the lede? I'm doubtful, seems to me he just decided for himself Hanna was a nice chap and so couldn't have been a paramilitary. Gob Lofa (talk) 19:34, 1 April 2015 (UTC)

He's a former British soldier who served in NI during the period when Hanna ran the Mid-Ulster Brigade; he's also a published author. I added his views to give balance to the article. Perhaps it should not be in the lede though; I'll removed it and just leave the comments in the main body of the article.--Jeanne Boleyn (talk) 11:46, 2 April 2015 (UTC)
Works for me. Gob Lofa (talk) 16:17, 6 April 2015 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified 4 external links on Billy Hanna. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

As of February 2018, "External links modified" talk page sections are no longer generated or monitored by InternetArchiveBot. No special action is required on behalf of editors regarding these talk page notices, other than regular verification, as with any edit, using the archive tools per instructions below. This message updated dynamically through the template {{sourcecheck}} (last update: 1 May 2018).

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.


Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 04:30, 5 May 2017 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Billy Hanna. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

As of February 2018, "External links modified" talk page sections are no longer generated or monitored by InternetArchiveBot. No special action is required on behalf of editors regarding these talk page notices, other than regular verification, as with any edit, using the archive tools per instructions below. This message updated dynamically through the template {{sourcecheck}} (last update: 1 May 2018).

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.


Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 12:59, 20 July 2017 (UTC)