Talk:Charlotte Lennox

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
This article has been mentioned by a media organization:

Wrong name[edit]

After her marriage, her name was Charlotte Lennox. Source: Hugh Amory, ‘Lennox , (Barbara) Charlotte (1730/31?–1804)’, Oxford Dictionary of National Biography, Oxford University Press, Sept 2004; online edn, May 2009 accessed 10 Jan 2010 The Lawless One (talk) 18:29, 10 January 2010 (UTC)

What?[edit]

"In a time when women writers were ignored, her work attracted the interest of Samuel Johnson, Henry Fielding and Samuel Richardson."

That is unadulterated nonsense. It was not a time when novels by women were ignored. It was not a time when women were ignored. It was not a time when women had to pretend to be men. It was nothing of the sort. First, female novelists outsold male novelists. Second, Frances Burney and Hannah More were both celebrated, and they were exact contemporaries. Third, Susannah Centlivre and Elizabeth Haywood were doing just fine. It's total piffle to impose such a simplification on the general "time." Indeed, female novelists and the "feminine novel" suffered a setback in popularity around the 1760's, but it's not because women weren't capable of being authors. After all, the primary readership for novels had been, was, and would continue to be female. I'm about to do a total rewrite of the article, but I had to preserve my outrage a little before I do the overhaul. Geogre 15:07, 10 April 2006 (UTC)

Image[edit]

Is that picture of Charlotte Lennox? It looks anachronistic. First, the hair pulled up like that is a later hairstyle. Second, the portrait in a white gown that looks like a shift is more Romantic or Regency than Georgian. It could be her. Absolutely it could be her. It just doesn't seem right at all that it would be her. Can we get some information on the provenance, please? Geogre 21:18, 19 July 2007 (UTC)

Ok, so we have Reynolds, in the Johnson circle, doing a sketch of Lennox, in the Johnson circle, and Bartolozzi did an engraving. The reader can see it here: http://www.britannica.com/eb/art/print?id=18717&articleTypeId=1. The question is whether this is the same person. I see them as different heads. Maybe not. The pose and expression and dress still seem quite, quite out of time to me. If we look at the confirmed Bartolozzi engraving, we see the typical curled hair worn high, the rigid neckline with strong bust support, and we see a witty/playful look. I realize that the Commons image derives from the U. Missouri page done by, I gather, George Justice, but that seems difficult. If anyone can get the National Portrait Gallery image in copyleft form, that would solve our image needs well. Geogre 21:40, 19 July 2007 (UTC)
Hey, just added this after I was doing some image sorting on the Commons - as it was taken from U. Missouri website I was hoping that it was who it said it was - if you figure out its not let me know and I'll adjust the Commons image page accordingly. Madmedea 23:32, 19 July 2007 (UTC)
Well, I appreciate it. I just... Well, I don't know. What I hope is that someone can get at the NPG in a free form. (The image is covered by Bridgeman, but the NPG doesn't want to admit that, so they control their scans.) Geogre 01:26, 20 July 2007 (UTC)

WP: Women's History Assessment Commentary[edit]

The article was assessed C-class, for lack of sufficient in-line citations. Boneyard90 (talk) 10:29, 15 January 2012 (UTC)

Hermione[edit]

What evidence is there that Hermione is actually authored by Lennox? — Preceding unsigned comment added by SLCarlile (talkcontribs) 21:47, 18 March 2015 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Charlotte Lennox. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true or failed to let others know (documentation at {{Sourcecheck}}).

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 15:45, 20 November 2016 (UTC)