Talk:Christian Nzinga

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
WikiProject Biography / Sports and Games (Rated Stub-class)
WikiProject iconThis article is within the scope of WikiProject Biography, a collaborative effort to create, develop and organize Wikipedia's articles about people. All interested editors are invited to join the project and contribute to the discussion. For instructions on how to use this banner, please refer to the documentation.
Stub-Class article Stub  This article has been rated as Stub-Class on the project's quality scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by the sports and games work group (marked as Low-importance).
 
WikiProject Football (Rated Stub-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject iconThis article is within the scope of WikiProject Football, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Association football on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Stub-Class article Stub  This article has been rated as Stub-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by the English football task force.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by the French football task force.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by the German football task force.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by the Italian football task force.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by the American and Canadian soccer task force.
 

Christian Nzinga[edit]

Christian Nzinga's profile is mostly fake. 2005-2007 Cercle Brugge (Belgium No sign of him playing for them. Found him as member of KSK Maldegem (Belgium)in 2005/2006 season not playing any matches. 2007-2008 Virtus Lanciano (Italy) No sign of him playing for them. 2008 Marbella (Spain) No sign of him playing for them. I spoke to Nzinga on facebook, and he admitted he only signed a pre season contract with them, but never played for them He transfer to Finnsnes the Norwegian FA got his license from an amateur club in Italy called U.S D Sorianese 2009 Finnsnes 14/2 are false. I have match reports for this team, and he only spent 26 days at the club playing 2 matches and 0 goals —Preceding unsigned comment added by Polarman (talkcontribs) 19:01, 3 June 2010 (UTC)

So you're seriously saying that his official biography on the AC St. Louis website at http://www.ac-stlouis.com/?q=node/86 is completely bogus? Call me old fashioned, but I'd be more inclined to trust a team's official webite. --JonBroxton (talk) 22:22, 5 July 2010 (UTC)
Yes the official site profil is TOTALLY bogus as it's a straight copy of Wikipedia profile. I have been in contact with AC St. Louis and they started their own "investigation".

3 weeks later Christian N'Zinga was released from club. But hey, it's Wikipedia. You are known to be stubborn and believe everything is correct, so why stop now. Can you please tell me why NOBODY can find him with First team of Cercle Brugge and Saarbrucken? He admitted himself that he never played for Marbella, but signed a pre season contract. Even that is hard to believe as the Norwegian club got his license from Italy. —Preceding unsigned comment added by Polarman (talkcontribs) 03:02, 24 July 2010 (UTC)

His AC St Louis is profile is NOT a straight copy of the Wiki profile; it's the other way around, because I was the one who added all the info from his ACSTL bio to this page. One of main tenets is "verifiability, not truth" (WP:VNT). If you's so sure that all the info is wrong, provide reliable sources which confirm it. --JonBroxton (talk) 07:14, 24 July 2010 (UTC)
Where in the world can you find info on him playing for Cercle Brugge, Saarbrucken (He played 6/1 with reserves), Marbella and so on. You don't have ONE match sheet with his name on. Can you confirm he played 14 matches scoring 2 league goals in 26 days with Finnsnes? Like i said. for that season i have all the match reports (the official match reports) So what you are asking is for users to prove he DIDN'T play for those clubs? I thought it was other way, that YOU have to provide sources confirming he did. Only source you have is a website? —Preceding unsigned comment added by Polarman (talkcontribs) 11:36, 24 July 2010 (UTC)
I see that you link to Soccerway as source. Can you see any of the clubs in his profile there? Polarman (talk) 12:36, 24 July 2010 (UTC)
Polarman, in his usual calm and collected fashion, posted the following on my personal talk page - "AC St.Louis-Wikipedia are the only sites connecting him to Cercle Brugge, Saarbrucken (1st team), Marbella. And jon broxton admitted that he copied the facts from St.Louis site. What other sources can he provide? He just asked me to prove he didn't play for those clubs. Shouldn't it be the other way around? I asked St.Louis about N'zingas profile on their site and i told them what i found. They started their own investigation, and 3 weeks later N'zinga was released from St.Louis. I even asked N'zinga himself if he could help to clear up some disagreement in his profile. I would have expected another answer then FUCK OFF if he really could provide me with any info. Except from FUCK OFF i got " Do you know who i am"? "I'm a former West ham". I would like to challenge you. I've been told earlier that you never add anything to Wikipedia if you have sources to confirm it. Could you please provide me a sources stating that N'Zinga played 25 matches for Cercle. 37 matches for Saarbrucken, 2 matches for Marbella, 14 matches for Finnsnes and 1 match for Angola National Team?"
My response is to say that I have absolutely no reason to believe the St. Louis stats are fake. 99.99% of the time the career histories posted on team websites are correct. You say you have spoken to some people from St. Louis, even e-mailed Nzinga, and believe the info to be fake. That's fine. Provide some proof. If you can provide proof that Nzinga has never played for these teams - and by proof I mean something more concrete than "I spoke to people and they told me it was true" - then I will absolutely concede you are correct and that his profile needs changing. But, again, I would direct you towards the one of main tenets of Wikipedia, "verifiability, not truth" (WP:VNT). In respnse to your challenge: the ACSTL website is my valid source, verifying the stats as they currently stand. The Soccerway bio is clearly not complete. You tell me that the ACSTL is wrong. I have no way of knowing whether what you are saying is correct or not, and we can't cite conversations. So the oness is on you to provide the source which backs up your claim. --JonBroxton (talk) 00:16, 25 July 2010 (UTC)
SO what you say is that you copy other sites no matter what? Take it for granted that all info is correct. You do absolutely NO research yourself? If you haven't noticed AC St. Louis and Wikipedia are the only sites with this info. Absolutely NOWHERE can you find info on him playing for these club nor for Angola and you tell people to prove you wrong? You can't find proof of thing or occasions that haven't occurred or happened, but you can find proof if they have. How about contact Cercle Brugge by email? I can give you email to Finnsnes in Norway. They can tell you how many matches he played and how long he stayed there. They can also tell you from which club they got his international clearance. Are you up for it or are you continuing to copy unconditionally? Do you think National Football Teams is a good source? http://www.national-football-teams.com/v2/index.php See if you can find Nzingas match for Angola in here. Do you have any idea what you're doing for Wikipedias reputation? Polarman (talk) 01:18, 25 July 2010 (UTC)

Here are the squad data for Cercle Brugge 2005-2007. In this period he is supposed to have played 25 matches?

http://www.footballsquads.co.uk/belgium/2005-2006/eerste/cercbrug.htm
http://www.footballsquads.co.uk/belgium/2006-2007/eerste/cercbrug.htm

Polarman (talk) 01:25, 25 July 2010 (UTC)

You seem to have misunderstood the entire point of this website. Wikipedia is comprised entirely of information gathered from other places. One of the core tenets of the site is WP:OR - no original research, so to answer your question: no, I do absolutely NO original research myself, because doing so is against Wikipedia policy. Anything I add to the site comes from reliable third parties which can be cited in the text, or has been previously published somewhere else. EVERYTHING we do here has to be confirmed by a valid external website or publication. I have one in the ACSTL website. I have no reason to think any of the info there is fake, other than you repeatedly telling me that it's fake. E-mailing the clubs and asking them for confirmation is useless because at the end of the day there's no way to cite an e-mail. I have no way of knowing whether anything you say is true, because other than the Cercle Brugge links above, you have provided no proof. Of course, I have no way of knowing whether the ACSTL website is true either, but precedent indicates that team official sites tend to be correct, and I have no reason to think otherwise here. --JonBroxton (talk) 01:43, 25 July 2010 (UTC)
Oh, and one more thing: you really need to calm down and stop getting so agitated in your replies. All I'm asking you to do is provide sources for your claims that Nzinga's bio is fake. I'm happy to accept that everything you say is correct, if you can provide the proper sources. --JonBroxton (talk) 01:46, 25 July 2010 (UTC)

But dear Jon, how can people provide you sources of things never happened? Did you find him in Cercle Squads for those seasons?

What can you say about this then?

According to this article from Finnsnes http://idrett.speaker.no/organisation.asp?WCI=wiKlubbKassaNews&WCU=912289&CatId=549 he joined Finnsnes on the 26.06.2009 Agree?

He made his debut the day after against Skarp on the 27.06.2009 Agree?

On this site from 31.07.2009 http://nrkp3.no/fkligaen/fotballferiens-spilleroverganger/ (This link is from Norwegian National Radio) it says that Christian Nzinga has left Finnsnes (Scroll down to Finnsnes) And it says: (The two exotic mercenaries "Christian Nzinga and Tamba Yarjah have abandoned in favor of, respectively, German and Faroese football)

So one month and 4 days he was in Finnsnes, and with Finnsnes only having 2 league matches and 1 local cup match in that period due to summer break you can understand that his 14/2 at wikipedia are wrong

Here is the fixture list http://www.fotball.no/System-pages/TabellTermin/?tournamentId=37468

Polarman (talk) 01:59, 25 July 2010 (UTC)

See, that's what I'm talking about! If you have the online sources, USE THEM, and change the article. Just make sure you cite your sources in the text. If you have concrete proof of what you're saying - which these links seem to indicate that you do - I'm not going to argue with the changes. My only concern is that you can prove what you're saying. If you can prove it, change the article and make it better, instead of talking to me here! --JonBroxton (talk) 02:05, 25 July 2010 (UTC)


But tell me how i can prove that he never played for Cercle Brugge, 1 FC Saarbrucken, Marbella and Angola. These are events never happenedPolarman (talk) 02:14, 25 July 2010 (UTC)

Released by AC St. Louis http://www.ac-stlouis.com/?q=node/115Polarman (talk) 02:29, 25 July 2010 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Christian Nzinga. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

As of February 2018, "External links modified" talk page sections are no longer generated or monitored by InternetArchiveBot. No special action is required regarding these talk page notices, other than regular verification using the archive tool instructions below. Editors have permission to delete the "External links modified" sections if they want, but see the RfC before doing mass systematic removals. This message is updated dynamically through the template {{sourcecheck}} (last update: 15 July 2018).

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.


Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 08:48, 6 August 2017 (UTC)