Talk:Dmitri Mendeleev

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Version 0.5 (Rated C-class)
WikiProject icon This article has been selected for Version 0.5 and subsequent release versions of Wikipedia.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the quality scale.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the importance scale.
Note icon
This article is Uncategorized.
Wikipedia CD Selection
WikiProject icon Dmitri Mendeleev is included in the Wikipedia CD Selection, see Dmitri Mendeleev at Schools Wikipedia. Please maintain high quality standards; if you are an established editor your last version in the article history may be used so please don't leave the article with unresolved issues, and make an extra effort to include free images, because non-free images cannot be used on the DVDs.

Date of periodic table[edit]

wawawawawawaw standardization of vodka than his work in chemistry. Can we fix this please?

Mendeleev had been working on a similar idea, and on March 6, 1869,

can we put this as the date the periodic table was invented or published?

in the news![edit]

This article was in the New York Times! [1] (Who was that "numbskull" quoted here?)

Discovery of the universal gas constant[edit]

Universal gas constant was discovered and first introduced into the ideal gas law by Dmitri Mendeleev in 1874<ref> Mendeleev, D. I. (1874). "О сжимаемости газов (On the compressibility of gases)". Russian Journal of Chemical Society and the Physical Society. 6: 309–352.  (in Russian) (From the Laboratory of the University of St. Petersburg).</ref><ref> Mendeleev, D. I. (1875). "Об упругости газов (On the elasticity of gases)".  (in Russian) Facsimile at the Bibliothèque nationale de France</ref><ref> Mendeleef D. (1877). "Researches on Mariotte's Law". Nature. 15 (388): 498–500.  doi: 10.1038/015498a0.</ref>. Before him the ideal gas law used by a lot of nonuniversal specific gas constants (Clapeyron original equation<ref>Clapeyron, E. (1834). "Mémoire sur la puissance motrice de la chaleur". Journal de l'École Polytechnique. XIV: 164.  (in French) Facsimile at the Bibliothèque nationale de France (pp. 153–90).</ref>: ; modern notation: ).

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Dmitri Mendeleev. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true or failed to let others know (documentation at {{Sourcecheck}}).

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 08:57, 14 December 2016 (UTC)

Periodic table[edit]

Hello. Mendeleev was not "the co-creator" of the periodic table. The Royal Society gives him the credit that is his due. I plan to remove the co-creation sentence in about a month after leaving time for objections here. I'm glad to find that The New York Times found this article to have an amusing number of errors except highlighting a minority opinion isn't funny, it is WP:UNDUE. -SusanLesch (talk) 23:52, 23 May 2017 (UTC)