Talk:Henry L. Benning

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search


Flank[edit]

I believe he was at the right flank at Antietem, not the left.

If you see the second map on the Wikipedia article about the battle of Antietam you will see that Benning was on the right of the Confederate line, not the left as stated in this article. Benning was part of Tombs unit, and overlooked the "Burnside" bridge.
Fixed. Thanks for catching. Hal Jespersen 22:24, 19 August 2007 (UTC)

Longstreet rebuke[edit]

According to Douglas Southall Freeman, in his book “Lee’s Lieutenants,” Benning participated in Second Manassas as a colonel under Toombs. It was during this battle that the following incident occurred “At Second Manassas, while in command of Toombs’s Brigade, Benning lost control of his troops after a sudden stroke by the Federals. Astride an artillery horse, he rode to Longstreet and reported: ‘General, I am ruined; my Brigade was suddenly attacked and every man was killed: not one is to be found. Please give orders where I can do some fighting.’ Longstreet answered: ‘Nonsense, Colonel. You are not so badly hurt. Look about you. I know you will find at least one man, and with him on his feet, report your Bragade to me, and you two shall have a place in the fighting-line.’ This ridicule sobered Benning, who soon rallied his men and went back into the fight.” (Vol 2, p. 219, fn 53)

[Correction needed here re:time & place of actual incident: Occured at the battle of Chickamauga (Oct 20, 1863) and not at Second Battle of Bull Run in Mannassas, VA (Aug 30, 1862). Source: A Biography of GEN James Longstreet, the Confederacy Most Contorversial Soldier by Jeffry D. Wert, page 314, verbatim exchange between Benning and Longstreet.] —Preceding unsigned comment added by 72.205.51.226 (talk) 01:21, 26 March 2010 (UTC)
I corresponded by e-mail with the person posting this comment. He is correct that the incident occurred at Chickamauga. It is interesting to note that Freeman has done some faulty research here. He cites Moxley Sorrel's memoirs, but Sorrel is clearly talking about Chickamauga in the place Freeman cites. This same error has been propagated in Larry Tagg's book, Generals of Gettysburg. I will fix this article over the weekend. Hal Jespersen (talk) 00:33, 27 March 2010 (UTC)
Now fixed. Hal Jespersen (talk) 23:42, 27 March 2010 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just added archive links to 2 external links on Henry L. Benning. Please take a moment to review my edit. You may add {{cbignore}} after the link to keep me from modifying it, if I keep adding bad data, but formatting bugs should be reported instead. Alternatively, you can add {{nobots|deny=InternetArchiveBot}} to keep me off the page altogether, but should be used as a last resort. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true or failed to let others know (documentation at {{Sourcecheck}}).

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—cyberbot IITalk to my owner:Online 03:50, 29 March 2016 (UTC)