Talk:IERS Reference Meridian

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
This article has been mentioned by a media organization:
  • Malys, Stephen; Seago, John H.; Palvis, Nikolaos K.; Seidelmann, P. Kenneth; Kaplan, George H. (1 August 2015). "Why the Greenwich meridian moved". Journal of Geodesy. Retrieved 11 August 2015. Because books for the general public (e.g., Malin and Stott 1989; Howse 1997; Jennings 1999; Dolan 2003; Murdin 2009), as well as the web sites of the UK’s National Maritime Museum (Sinclair 1997) and Wikipedia (IERS Reference Meridian 2014), either ignore the longitude offset at Greenwich, acknowledge it but do not assign a cause, or provide incorrect accounts, the authors also consider some of the conjectured explanations in Sect. 5.  (details)

Requested move[edit]

The following discussion is an archived discussion of a requested move. Please do not modify it. Subsequent comments should be made in a new section on the talk page. No further edits should be made to this section.

The result of the move request was: Not moved. Jafeluv (talk) 06:17, 24 April 2012 (UTC)


IERS Reference MeridianPrime Meridian – Prime Meridian is the WP:COMMONNAME for this meridian. It is highly likely that most people searching for "prime meridian" are actually interested in the IERS Reference Meridian - this is the commonly used meridian on Earth. But the IERS name is not commonly used, except in very technical contexts.
The existing article prime meridian contains generic details of what a prime meridian is, on Earth and on other planetary bodies, listing different ones that are, or have been, used. I am not proposing that this article be moved or renamed. Hatnotes or a dab page should link the two together.
As an alternative to moving this article, it could be merged into prime meridian. Perhaps Greenwich meridian should also be merged. Bazonka (talk) 17:17, 16 April 2012 (UTC)

  • Oppose – this "common name" is far too ambiguous to use for a specific prime meridian. A hatnote link from Prime meridian is in order, though. Dicklyon (talk) 05:45, 17 April 2012 (UTC)
  • Oppose - "prime meridian" is a name for a general concept. Hatnote added. HTML2011 (talk) 03:05, 20 April 2012 (UTC)
The above discussion is preserved as an archive of a requested move. Please do not modify it. Subsequent comments should be made in a new section on this talk page. No further edits should be made to this section.

Edit Request[edit]

A new paper REFUTES the INCORRECT claim, made in the "Location" section that:"The 5.3-arcsecond shift is a legacy of the first satellite navigation system, the Doppler based TRANSIT system." This paper is freely available - for abstract see http://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s00190-015-0844-y. I will not repeat the conclusions of that paper other than to state that the shift is a result of the Deflection of the Vertical (DoV) (which I don't really understand). The authors of that (peer reviewed) paper explicitly refute the above claim; clear and strong evidence that it is WRONG. This article required correction.173.189.72.141 (talk) 15:52, 11 August 2015 (UTC)

Thanks for pointing out this article; I've made the edit.
Thanks indeed. Other media have reported on this, making things easier for non-scientific editors ;-) Sander1453 (talk) 11:10, 22 August 2015 (UTC)

IRM Definition[edit]

The article is currently lacking a clear-complete-exact definition of the location of the IRM. Because the IRM is now rather virtual-technical (instead of being referenced to any current real spot on the earth surface), it may be too complicated etc to give an exact definition? Still, it would be good if knowledgeable folk would try...

The article states "IRM is the weighted average of the reference meridians of the hundreds of ground stations" but that seems over-simplified -- at the least, the IRM seems offset by some amount from this average? Offset by how much? When/how was this determined? Does the offset vary -- due to what? It goes on to say "stations' coordinates are adjusted annually". We are left with the clear-as-mud impression that all kinds of fudging are involved in these calculations, and we are left with no clear understanding of the basic concept at the root of defining an IRM in the context of the whole surface of the planet shifting around. I'm afraid we need a worked example of each tectonic plate shifting and rotation of specific amounts from one year to the next, and how the IRM location would then be determined.

Perhaps the whole technical discussion is only concerned with describing how the IRM location shifts over time, as opposed to where it was located to begin with. Leaving us wondering when in time and where in space the reference beginning was. Since there is an offset-error from Airy transit circle, that does not seem to be the exact origin -- yet the origin seems to somehow be connected/derived from that exact location, in some complicated way?

I am left disappointed, to not be able to find the exact story of how the reference-zero meridian for all world locations came to be located exactly wherever it is today. -71.174.190.122 (talk) 19:59, 22 December 2016 (UTC)