Talk:John Pemberton

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Thingy majiger[edit]

the page was named under the header 'Dr. Joseph Graham Pemberton' which i just changed to Dr. John Pemberton- ehich corresponds to the information given in the article. [user- Priya Chandran, 16:43, 20 December 2005]

I've just removed some information on Dr. John Stith Pemberton that was the same as that on this webpage. If the contributor who added it had the relevant rights to use this material, please reply below. I have also removed some Stith genealogical information, because although I find that sort of thing interesting, it related to the 17th and 18th centuries, and the connection to Mr. Pemberton wasn't made at all clear. And it wasn't written in proper prose. However, if I'm interpreting it correctly, it seems that the poster was hinting at a descent from William Randolph and Mary Isham, which would make Mr. Pemberton a relative of Thomas Jefferson. This connection would be nice if real, and might be worth mentioning in the article. Maybe. -- Oliver P. 17:15 25 Jul 2003 (UTC)


John Pemberton had died in 1888.. He died in the year 1886.. You should change that.


Also the in the category box it has him in the 1791 births category, but the article says his birth took place in 1831. I can do research to fix this problem. -- Frenchgeek 04:19, Mar 18, 2005 (UTC)

  • His mother was born in 1791, not him, so I'm going to change the category listing on this one. --Frenchgeek 04:26, Mar 18, 2005 (UTC)

huh?[edit]

he was a folk singer? that seems too random

someone take out 'folk singer'

And someone added "Jewish" too, but unsourced. I removed it. Bruxism (talk) 03:16, 4 February 2009 (UTC)

Pemberton's addiction[edit]

How reliable is this information? It's sourced to Dominic Streatfeild's Cocaine: An Unauthorised Biography, but how reliable is that book? It has no footnotes, and on the very page containing this information it also claims that Pemberton sold the business to Candler in 1891, which is impossible since he was already three years in the grave! It seems to me that a mistake like that casts doubt on Streatfeild's research (if any), and none of his story about Pemberton should be usable. -- Zsero (talk) 00:10, 29 October 2009 (UTC)

Cause of death?[edit]

Does anyone know how Pemberton died? He would have been 57 at the time of death which is too young to die of old age. 98.226.68.29 (talk) 19:32, 26 September 2010 (UTC)

I always figured he died of an overdosis morphine. But searching the internet I found no such indication. NNDB.com states cancer as his cause of death. However the type is unspecified, so I have my doubts whether the doctor did a proper autopsy. --Robinandroid (talk) 20:25, 10 February 2011 (UTC)

NOT THE NEPHEW OF JOHN CLIFFORD PEMBERTON, CIVIL WAR CONFEDERATE GENERAL[edit]

John S. Pemberton's father was James C. Pemberton, who was born about 1803-1806 in either North Carolina or South Carolina, according to the 1850 and 1860 census records. General John Clifford Pemberton's father and mother were not married until 1812 in Pennsylvania, according to Colonial and Revolutionary Families of Pennsylvania (published 1978 by the Genealogical Publishing Company). Therefore, it is very unlikely that James C. Pemberton is a brother of General John Clifford Pemberton. James was born before the marriage and in a different state entirely. A tree someone put on a Rootsweb website with no sources cited is NOT a valid source for the family connections. Just because John S Pemberton is of the right age to be the nephew of John C. Pemberton, and they both fought on the Confederate side, and they both have the same last name, and they are both famous, does NOT make them related. Jtrahan2003 (talk) 02:49, 12 April 2011 (UTC)

Okay, my claim that he is the general's nephew is casual. If somebody knows better, they should correct my possible mistake. I am adding a "citation needed". In case it is found that he is not the general's nephew, the article should have a note to the effect that he is often mistaken for the general's nephew.CountMacula (talk) 01:25, 27 June 2011 (UTC)
The article currently reflects Brownsguides for Georgia. When the authors of that biography change their story, per argument above, then correction will be forced.Rgdboer (talk) 21:57, 24 April 2015 (UTC)

First sold in what form?[edit]

You say Coca-Cola was first bottled in 1894. In what form, or in what sort of container, was it distributed before that? 86.181.87.252 (talk) 15:13, 24 September 2011 (UTC)

Founder, not inventor, and here's why[edit]

In order to be an inventor, you have to create a generic type of product not previously in existence. Creating a brand name, as opposed to a generic type of product, makes you a founder and not an inventor.

Soda pop does in fact predate the 1886 founding of Coca-Cola. Quod Erat Demonstrandum. The Mysterious El Willstro (talk) 05:57, 23 October 2016 (UTC)