Talk:Samuel K. Zook

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Military history (Rated C-Class)
MILHIST This article is within the scope of the Military history WikiProject. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the project and see a list of open tasks. To use this banner, please see the full instructions.
C This article has been rated as C-Class on the quality assessment scale.
WikiProject Biography / Military (Rated Start-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Biography, a collaborative effort to create, develop and organize Wikipedia's articles about people. All interested editors are invited to join the project and contribute to the discussion. For instructions on how to use this banner, please refer to the documentation.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by the military biography work group.
 

Kosciusko[edit]

Although some reference books list him as "Samuel Kosciusko Zook", researchers in genealogy have questioned whether this alleged name change ever actually took place. On his oath of office upon promotion to brigadier general, a mere 10 weeks before his death, his signature appears as "Samuel Kurtz Zook". If the name change did take place, it would have to be during those 10 weeks, but as far as I know no one has any record of such a name change ever happening, nor any record of Zook signing his name with Kosciusko. (He normally signed with just the middle initial K.) A more likely explanation is that Appleton's - which is known to be unreliable - just got the name wrong and others have subsequently copied from them.

So what's the Wikipedia protocol for dealing with something like this? I can't cite a source declaring he DIDN'T change his middle name to Kosciusko, any more than I can cite a source declaring he didn't change his name to "Kangaroo". Does the error have to stand just because it was published and hasn't been explicitly disproven? — Preceding unsigned comment added by Iglew (talkcontribs) 04:28, 6 February 2014 (UTC)

Copyright?[edit]

Except for last paragraph this is copied from Kerry Webb's website on US Civil War Generals, but I see no copyright statement there. May need checking? Cje 21:15, 28 February 2006 (UTC)

Rewritten in April 2006. Hal Jespersen 16:51, 30 August 2006 (UTC)

Film[edit]

Does anyone know if General Zook is depicted in the film Gettysburg? There is a short sequence before Chamberlain's engagement in which a union officer is shot and his battalion is driven back at the edge of the wheatfield. It would seem to be accurately placed at the time Zook and his soldiers were fighting and also when Zook was mortally wounded. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 138.88.238.219 (talk) 04:16, 16 April 2009 (UTC)

He is not listed in the cast: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0107007/fullcredits Hal Jespersen (talk) 16:58, 16 April 2009 (UTC)