Talk:Ust-Shchuger

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Russia / Human geography (Rated Stub-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Russia, a WikiProject dedicated to coverage of Russia on Wikipedia.
To participate: Feel free to edit the article attached to this page, join up at the project page, or contribute to the project discussion.
Stub-Class article Stub  This article has been rated as Stub-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by the human geography of Russia task force.
 

Temperature[edit]

This page previously stated that Ust-Schugor had the lowest recorded temperature in Europe.

Ust-Schugor is in Krasnoyarsk Krai, in Siberia EAST of the Urals which makes it part of Asian Russia, NOT European Russia. I have therefore removed this comment. —Preceding unsigned comment added by Inbetweener (talkcontribs) 18:01, 16 October 2007 (UTC)

Isn't it west of Ural, in the Republic of Komi? (at least google search for Russian name Усть-Щугор only leads to a place in that region, not in Krasnoyarsk). -- MacCambridge (talk) 16:34, 4 January 2010 (UTC)
Nope; the one in Komi is called "Ust-Shchuger"; it is a different place entirely.—Ëzhiki (Igels Hérissonovich Ïzhakoff-Amursky) • (yo?); 17:38, January 4, 2010 (UTC)
This one, on the other hand, I am unable to verify at all. Will prod.—Ëzhiki (Igels Hérissonovich Ïzhakoff-Amursky) • (yo?); 17:43, January 4, 2010 (UTC)
As for the most recent cite added (to reference the temperature claim), the coordinates point to a point that is located nowhere in particular in Sverdlovsk Oblast...—Ëzhiki (Igels Hérissonovich Ïzhakoff-Amursky) • (yo?); 22:01, January 4, 2010 (UTC)→the screw-up, after all, turned out to be mine—I accidentally mixed up the latitude and the longitude, thus placing this village in Sverdlovsk Oblast. Duh! Should be good now (still not sure what the original Krasnoyarsk Krai placement was all about, though).—Ëzhiki (Igels Hérissonovich Ïzhakoff-Amursky) • (yo?); 18:08, January 5, 2010 (UTC)
Is the spelling Ust-Shchuger or Ust-Shchugor? The Arizona State University reference states the spelling is Ust-Shchugor. That is the only reference that I see that gives a spelling. If this is so, then the page would need to be moved back to its original title. « Gonzo fan2007 (talk) @ 03:37, 6 January 2010 (UTC)
For the spelling, cf. Ëzhiki's user talk: Both spellings are correct, the one with e now the official one. Also the de.wp article has been moved twice from the spelling used at ASU to the German transcription of Ust-Schtschugor and then to Ust-Schtschuger. --Pommesgabel (talk) 11:19, 6 January 2010 (UTC)
Just want to confirm that the "Ust-Shchuger" spelling is indeed the official one; it is used in the document I cited as a reference (as well as in the 2006 atlas of the Komi Republic I have). From the looks of it, it is possible that the "Ust-Shchugor" spelling was official in the past and continues to be used informally still, but I was unable to find any good source to back that usage up. All I have is the article in the Great Soviet Encyclopedia that refers to the nearby river (but not to the inhabited locality itself!) as "Shchugor"—it's the same river that's labeled "Shchuger" in my atlas. If the "o" spelling had been in use in the past, it would, of course, be the one used by the GSE, as it is from the 1970s. Seeing how the temperature record is dated 1978, it's not surprising that the ASU site would use an older spelling. This said, if anyone has anything to support the statement that the place was formerly known as "Ust-Shchugor", please add it by all means. Thanks.—Ëzhiki (Igels Hérissonovich Ïzhakoff-Amursky) • (yo?); 14:53, January 6, 2010 (UTC)
Sounds good to me. I agree that the more recent sources, especially if it they are Russian documents, would be the best to determine the correct spelling. Thanks. « Gonzo fan2007 (talk) @ 18:13, 6 January 2010 (UTC)

Hi, folks. Looks like it is as Ëzhiki says. More sources: the place name is Ust-Shchuger (Усть-Щугер) through e in the recent OKATO, see for example here. It has been Ust-Shchugor (Усть-Щугор) through o (also river Shchugor/Щугор) in soviet topographic maps (1:100,000 & 1:200,000) of the 1940's..1960's, for example here (1949) and here (1968). Greeting from de:wp, --SibFreak (talk) 16:35, 9 January 2010 (UTC)

Thanks for the confirmation SibFreak! « Gonzo fan2007 (talk) @ 17:01, 9 January 2010 (UTC)
I have a number of Siberia books in English. Several mention the Shchugor River, none mention the town and none use the Shchuger spelling. Sounds like an adjustment to make it match the local language(??) Benjamin Trovato (talk) 23:52, 6 February 2010 (UTC)
I don't think any of us has any sources explaining why the change was made, but it's pretty clear that at some point the spelling was adjusted. I'll keep an eye on this in case something interesting comes up, but it could've indeed been just a minor adjustment to match local usage...—Ëzhiki (Igels Hérissonovich Ïzhakoff-Amursky) • (yo?); 15:33, February 8, 2010 (UTC)