Talk:Vladimir Komarov

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
This article has been mentioned by a media organization:

Kosygin?[edit]

"Just before impact, the then premier Kosygin told Komarov his country was proud of him — an American NSA listening post in Istanbul noted Komarov's reply was inaudible." This is probably a nonsense. When backup parashute didn`t deploy, Komarov had maximally 1 or 2 minutes of life. How they could find Kosygin in such a short time?

This was back when the space flights were a big deal. I would imagine Kosygin was monitoring the decend. Eventhough I agree that the statement does need a citation, it seems perfectly plausible to me.

Other Honors[edit]

A tracking ship was also named in his honor. CFLeon 23:27, 30 May 2006 (UTC)

Widow?[edit]

Anyone know if the Soviet government did anything for Komarov's widow and children? Any payments, grants of property, etc.,.? JDG 13:42, 2 October 2006 (UTC)

Komarov/Kosygin[edit]

I don't have a reliable source for the following, hence can't put it into the actual article, but I thought I'd share this on the discussion page for those that might be interested. My grandfather used to work in the USSR space agency, something having to do with communications, and has confirmed my questions about Komarov cursing during the descent. He said that they used "common radio transmission" back in those days (hence the fellow in Istanbul was able to eavesdrop) but after Komarov swore repeatedly at those on the receiving end (and, possibly, the leadership), an order was issued to have all future flights use strong encryption on all communications. The latter was something my grandfather worked on.

I shall attempt to find a verifiable source for this, but obviously no Soviet media would have been allowed to release such information. Also, as far as Kosygin is concerned, the other poster is right, it seems improbobable that he was there listening and speaking to Komarov. The Soviet media was engineered propoganda that made its own heroes and villians regardless of the reality. Therefore, it's quite probable that the story about Kosydin speaking to Komarov was simply made up.

Konstantin3307 00:39, 15 November 2007 (UTC)

Rumours[edit]

I propose to remove the information pertaining to the alleged discussion by Kosygin and other unreferenced rumours which have been debunked (see the citation from Fallen Astronauts in the article). This information is not suitable for inclusion in a biography, as it is unsubstantiated, and contributes little to an understanding of the life of the subject or his contribution to the space program. It could be moved to the page with the conspiracy theories/lost cosmonauts if editors think it is worth keeping. I have researched this cosmonaut since 2008, and feel that the inclusion of the rumours contributes little of value to the article. Aakheperure (talk) 07:43, 8 March 2011 (UTC)

B-class[edit]

I've added the code for a B-class assessment in the spaceflight banner. I said it failed "Structure", because the lead isn't long enough. But the article is looking great - nice work Aakheperure! Mlm42 (talk) 17:42, 10 March 2011 (UTC)

Requested move[edit]

The following discussion is an archived discussion of a requested move. Please do not modify it. Subsequent comments should be made in a new section on the talk page. No further edits should be made to this section.

The result of the move request was: page moved. Vegaswikian (talk) 23:00, 17 March 2011 (UTC)



Vladimir Mikhaylovich Komarov (cosmonaut)Vladimir Komarov — The page Vladimir Komarov already redirects here, since he appears to be the primary topic. At the very least, this page should be moved to Vladimir Komarov (cosmonaut), since there's no need to disambiguate his name twice. --Mlm42 (talk) 17:52, 10 March 2011 (UTC)

  • Support per nom. No need for the patronymic or a disambiguator. -- Necrothesp (talk) 09:59, 11 March 2011 (UTC)
  • Support Already the primary meaning of Vladimir Komarov, fairly well known figure as first person ever to be killed in a space mission. The other two meanings are a relatively obscure botanist and a ship named after the cosmonaut. PatGallacher (talk) 11:34, 11 March 2011 (UTC)
  • Support per nom.—Ëzhiki (Igels Hérissonovich Ïzhakoff-Amursky) • (yo?); March 11, 2011; 14:24 (UTC)
  • Support per nom, seems obvious case. GreyHood Talk 14:31, 11 March 2011 (UTC)
The above discussion is preserved as an archive of a requested move. Please do not modify it. Subsequent comments should be made in a new section on this talk page. No further edits should be made to this section.

Please, no more un-sourced Rumours[edit]

I removed the rumours from this article as per my proposal above, since there were no objections, but it seems that editors want to put this unsubstantiated information back in to the article. When it can be sourced from a reputable location, it could be included, but as fas as I have seen no such source exists - since none is ever cited; nor have I seen any reference in my research on this topic. Furthermore, sources have in fact debunked these rumours. (See Fallen Astronauts p 173.)

I have provided a source that stated unequivocally that the rumours are false. Can editors who want to include this information include a reputable source that contradicts this prior to inclusion of this information? As I stated above, I do not believe that information that is here say and conjecture contributes to the article in a positive way. If editors have information from reputable sources, I urge them to include it with appropriate in line citations. Aakheperure (talk) 08:56, 23 March 2011 (UTC)

  • As I mentioned on your talk page, I have reverted the last edit, but the one preceding it has an appropriate reliable source. If you have a source that contradicts this, do not remove it, but add an addendum to the end of the statement saying that others (and state who) have said that these are rumors and/or disagree with them, etc., and then cite your source. Thank you. - SudoGhost (talk) 09:01, 23 March 2011 (UTC)
  • I agree with Aakheperure. If a reliable sources specifically debunks this story, then we should obviously not be stating it as fact. Although news sources are considered reliable for some things, when given the choice between a news source and a historian, it's best to choose the historian. Mlm42 (talk) 16:05, 23 March 2011 (UTC)

Deleted category[edit]

I have removed Komarov from "Category:Deaths in space", which states that it lists "Deaths that occurred in outer space, i.e., at least 100 km above the Earth's surface." Komarov presumably died at the moment of Soyuz 1's impact with the Earth's surface. Gildir (talk) 16:15, 15 August 2012 (UTC)

stamp depicting a living person[edit]

So the USSR allowed stamps to depict living people? That stamp is shown as being in 1964. Komarov was killed in 1967.

The urban legend of Komarov's final communication[edit]

In reference 28 there′s an NPR article linked to prove ″U.S. listening posts in Turkey picked up transmissions of him crying in rage, "cursing the people who had put him inside a botched spaceship." This article got an update later which quotes the real communication between Komarov and Ground, as it was obtained from the Russian State Archive by the american historian Asif Siddiqi. I propose that the overleaf article be edited to reflect the update. Thanks. viciarg 12:03, 8 February 2016 (UTC)

I agree.--Now wiki (talk) 15:24, 14 October 2016 (UTC)