Talk:Warrant canary
[…] Even here 2703(d) orders are differentiated from subpoenas.
  • 3123(d)(2) gag orders. I don't know if that's what they're called, but they are authorized by 18 U.S.C. § 3123(d), part of the Electronic Communications Privacy Act of 1986 but not part of the Stored Communications Act. Recipients of wiretaps are required to be ordered by the court that they not disclose the existence of the devices or the investigations.
  • 5318(g)(2) gag orders. Authorized by 31 U.S.C. § 5318(g)(2), as far as I can tell part of the Annunzio-Wylie Anti-Money Laundering Act, itself part of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1992, which authorizes suspicious activity reports and that "neither ... may notify any person involved in the transaction that the transaction has been reported". (Not so relevant, but just to drive home how fragmented the exceptions to freedom of speech are.)