Talk:Warrant canary
[…] For example, Orin Kerr (in the Volokh Conspiracy) differentiates between subpoenas and 2703(d) orders. These were served on Twitter in relation to WikiLeaks.
  • 2705(b) gag orders. So-called because they are authorized by 18 U.S.C. § 2705(b), also part of the Stored Communications Act, which can also apply to subjects receiving a warrant or subpoena. The persons receiving the subpoena, warrant, or 2703(d) order "is directed, for such period as the court deems appropriate, not to notify any other person of the existence of the warrant, subpoena, or court order." Even here 2703(d) orders are differentiated from subpoenas.
  • 3123(d)(2) gag orders. I don't know if that's what they're called, but they are authorized by 18 U.S.C. § 3123(d), part of the Electronic Communications Privacy Act of 1986 but not part of the Stored Communications Act.