Talk:Warrant canary
[…] [edit]

There are a bunch of different types of methods that the government can use to obtain this type of information. Here is a rundown of what I understand about the types of orders available:

  • Subpoenas. These are what everyone is used to. They themselves have a weird provenance and a multitude of subtypes, but its simple enough.
  • Pen register and trap and trace device orders (aka wiretaps). Authorized by 18 U.S.C. § 3122 et seq. I don't know if these are subpoenas or not.
  • National security letters/national security gag orders. Authorized by 18 U.S.C. § 2709, part of the Stored Communications Act, itself part of the Electronic Communications Privacy Act of 1986, which provides that "no wire or electronic communications service provider, or officer, employee, or agent thereof, shall disclose to any person" etc. etc. The Wikipedia article identifies them as a type of subpoena.
  • 2703(d) orders.