Talk:Warrant canary
[…] Authorized by 18 U.S.C. § 3122 et seq. I don't know if these are subpoenas or not.
  • National security letters/national security gag orders. Authorized by 18 U.S.C. § 2709, part of the Stored Communications Act, itself part of the Electronic Communications Privacy Act of 1986, which provides that "no wire or electronic communications service provider, or officer, employee, or agent thereof, shall disclose to any person" etc. etc. The Wikipedia article identifies them as a type of subpoena.
  • 2703(d) orders. So-called because they are authorized by 18 U.S.C. § 2703(d), also part of the Stored Communications Act, which clearly differentiates such orders from "an administrative subpoena authorized by a Federal or State statute or a Federal or State grand jury or trial subpoena". It may be, as a matter of simple taxonomy, that they are a type of subpoena, but I don't see them referred to as such. For example, Orin Kerr (in the Volokh Conspiracy) differentiates between subpoenas and 2703(d) orders. These were served on Twitter in relation to WikiLeaks.