User talk:Chamboz

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

was hafsa sultan one of the powerful sultans in sultanate of women[edit]

she was the first lady in ottoman dynasty who took the title of valide sultan .... she was leader of ottoman imperial harem and had huge influence on her son .... and I think she was one of the powerful sultans in sultanate of women Drpsadeghi (talk) 09:19, 8 October 2016 (UTC)


She was a relatively powerful Ottoman woman, but she didn't live during the "Sultanate of Women", which is said to have begun at the very earliest with Hürrem Sultan. Chamboz (talk) 13:56, 8 October 2016 (UTC)

Map[edit]

Hello; The 1683 map you have made does not show the broadest borders of the Ottoman state. 1683 map, there is no logical explanation you can add to other pages. It is so misleading in this way. So if it is corrected with a map showing the broad boundaries of the state, it will be correct. Good works.Gündoğdu (talk) 21:15, 6 November 2016 (UTC)

Yemen Vilayet (1872–1918)[edit]

Your maps ignore the fact that Yemen Vilayet was recovered by the Ottomans in 1872 and kept until the end of World War I (the last Turkish forces departed from Yemen between January and February 1919, long after the Armistice of Mudros was signed on 30 October 1918.) You should also see the section Ottoman return in the Yemen article. Balki Chalkidiki (talk) 09:15, 14 November 2016 (UTC)

My maps don't cover the 19th century. If they did, they would show the recovery of Yemen, as well as other territorial gains the Ottomans made, such as colonial expansion in Africa. Chamboz (talk) 14:25, 14 November 2016 (UTC)

OT transliteration[edit]

Hi Chamboz! I noticed that you have done alot of great work in articles especially pertaining to the Ottoman Empire, hence I decided to hop by. I was wondering whether you could say what the Ottoman Turkish transliteration is for the word Süvari. Thanks alot in advance. Bests - LouisAragon (talk) 22:54, 7 December 2016 (UTC)

Hi LouisAragon. Süvari is spelled سوارى in Ottoman Turkish, and it means 'cavalryman'. Chamboz (talk) 23:14, 7 December 2016 (UTC)
If you mean the Latin transliteration, it is süvārī. Chamboz (talk) 23:21, 7 December 2016 (UTC)
Thanks alot. - LouisAragon (talk) 23:22, 7 December 2016 (UTC)

Hürrem Sultan[edit]

Hi Chamboz. You seem to be an expert in Ottoman history that's why I want to ask you to take a look at Hürrem Sultan's article. Recently you have improved some articles related to the Ottoman royal figures. I believe you can improve this one and remove its unsourced material as well. Keivan.fTalk 00:50, 15 December 2016 (UTC)

I don't have a lot of free time at the moment but I'll be sure to put it on my to-do list for the future. Chamboz (talk) 09:02, 20 December 2016 (UTC)
Great, thanks. Keivan.fTalk 09:17, 20 December 2016 (UTC)

Transliteration[edit]

Does it really help the people pronounce her name? And is it even correct? (Ḫadīce Sulṭān) Well as long as I know the "t" in Hatice isn't pronounced "d". I'm not really familiar with transliteration or things like that, that's why I'm asking you. Keivan.fTalk 08:58, 20 December 2016 (UTC)

Yeah it's the correct transliteration. As for how it would have been pronounced in the 16th century - that's something of a mystery. It's very hard for historians to get insight into historical pronunciation and I couldn't tell you whether they would have pronounced it Hatice or Hadice. But I think there's no harm in demonstrating how the Ottoman version of her name is rendered in the Latin alphabet, instead of showing only the modern Turkish version. Chamboz (talk) 09:02, 20 December 2016 (UTC)
Well, thanks for the explanation. I just know the way it's pronounced by Turkish people nowadays including my grandma. Although, as the alphabet used by the Ottoman Turks is the same as the one that is used in Persian, fortunately I'm able to read it and I think the way this name was pronounced in the past probably could be the same way Persian speakers pronounce it, so I think I understand what you say. It probably could be Hadice as well. Keivan.fTalk 09:17, 20 December 2016 (UTC)

Devşirme[edit]

While fixing up Forced conversion, my eyebrow was raised by the 500K-1M estimate of the total head count. The sources (which I can't check) seem reasonably reliable, but I can't help suspecting a bit of "patriotic history" here. Do you know if this is in line with mainstream thinking? Eperoton (talk) 23:50, 31 December 2016 (UTC)

I'm unaware of any studies dedicated to determining the total number of children recruited in the devşirme, but the standard article on it (V. L. Menage's article 'devshirme' in the Encyclopaedia of Islam) cites an estimate of 200,000 recruits and notes that the actual number was likely somewhat higher - but I doubt he had in mind anything as high as a million! Chamboz (talk) 05:53, 1 January 2017 (UTC)
Thanks! Eperoton (talk) 15:16, 1 January 2017 (UTC)

Page move request at Talk:Menteşe (beylik)[edit]

Hi! As a major expert on Ottoman history, you might be interested in the page move request at Menteşe (beylik). I'd love to have your input! Cheers, Constantine 16:33, 20 January 2017 (UTC)

Gülfem hatun's spouse[edit]

I'm sorry I didn't add my source and if I added wrong details in other articles but if you search Hareem al sultan in Wikipedia you will find down characters go down slowly until you reach supporting characters you'll find Gülfem hatun it says she was a wife for Suleiman the Magnificent if you find it reasonable to change it tell me to change it or you can do it as you like. Thanks Faris murad (talk) 21:18, 27 March 2017 (UTC)

A television show is not a historical source. Chamboz (talk) 21:36, 27 March 2017 (UTC)

Gülnaz Sultan?[edit]

Hi Chamboz. I would like to invite you to vote at this article's entry which I have nominated for deletion. It seems to be a fabricated article about a fictional Ottoman figure. Keivan.fTalk 22:26, 3 April 2017 (UTC)

Advice[edit]

Hi. Could you give us your advice about this problem. Nedim Ardoğa think these two persons are the same (without solid reasons), I don't think so because the source doesn't say so (and it is chronologically problematic). Thanks in advance.--Phso2 (talk) 13:44, 10 April 2017 (UTC)

Religion in Timurid Empire[edit]

Hi Chamboz, I have found multiple sources in Russian which state Sufism as the main language though not a single source in English. Isn't that strange? --Lingveno (talk) 20:16, 11 April 2017 (UTC)

Thing is, Sufism isn't a branch of Islam as such, it's an extremely broad term referring to a mode of religious practice. It doesn't make sense to call it the state religion of the Timurid Empire. I left a comment on the talk page of the article, that's where the discussion should be so it can include other people, potentially. Chamboz (talk) 20:18, 11 April 2017 (UTC)

Mehmed the Conqueror[edit]

I am not very good at English but i'll try to explain this.

  • The 1st Mehmed was recorded as مُحَمَّدْ in Târîh-i Rûhî[1] (aka Tevârih-i Âl-i Osman) by Edirneli Rûhî (Edirne was the capital city of Ottoman state, Edirneli means "from Edirne"). This is one of the early records which was written in Ottoman Turkish, and the Arabic diacritics were being written in that time. If the 1st Mehmed's real name was 'Muhammed' then the 2nd one would be Muhammed, too.
  • If you search 'Sultan Muhammed II' or 'Sultan Mohammed II' by Google Books you may see there are many results from 18th and 19th centuries[2][3][4][5][6][7][8][9] There are even book titles such as 'Gentile Bellini et Sultan Mohammed II' (1888) and 'Djem, Sultan, fils de Mohammed II, frère de Bayezid II, (1459-1495)' (1892).
  • In Greek Wikipedia, the name of this article is Μωάμεθ Β΄ ο Πορθητής, that is, Muhammed the Conqueror. Μωάμεθ is the Greek form of the name 'Muhammed' and Μεχμέτ is the Greek form of the Mehmet, so they are different. I think this also proves that his real name was Muhammed because the Greeks can read the Byzantine archives during the Ottoman times and they know his real name. --88.251.40.49 (talk) 17:00, 19 April 2017 (UTC)

I've found a text in which the name of Mehmed II was written with Arabic diacritics, (Kıvâmî's Fetihnâme), the 2nd Mehmed's name written as مُحَمَّدْ again. (Full form: Muhammed bin Murad). Could you please add an info which is suitable to the wiki rules to the article please? --88.251.40.49 (talk) 18:15, 19 April 2017 (UTC)

Predecessor and Successor[edit]

These info of Ertuğrul page was removed? But we are at least certain that Osman Ghazi was the successor of Ertuğrul, isn't it? — Preceding unsigned comment added by Tariq.ridwan (talkcontribs) 08:12, 13 June 2017 (UTC) Yes, but the issue is that it says he was his successor as leader of the Kayı tribe, but historians do not agree that either of them had any connection to the Kayı, many believe it was made up during the fifteenth century. Chamboz (talk) 08:27, 13 June 2017 (UTC)

I see, thanks for the info. Does that mean we aren't even sure that they are from Kayi tribe? Tariq Ridwan 08:33, 13 June 2017 (UTC) — Preceding unsigned comment added by Tariq.ridwan (talkcontribs)

Territorial evolution of the Ottoman Empire[edit]

There's a talk page note on the subject page disputing the territorial accuracy of your maps on that page. You might want to go there and discuss/revise as necessary. (It would be a shame if somebody just deleted them. 24.42.196.179 (talk) 00:02, 10 August 2017 (UTC)

Note that I am the person who disputed the accuracy of the maps there - my maps are replacements of the earlier ones the accuracy of which I disputed. ;) Chamboz (talk) 07:39, 18 August 2017 (UTC)

Your inaccurate Ottoman maps. (Eastern side of Black Sea coastline)[edit]

OttomanNorth.png
Treaty of Andrinople 1829.png

Hi, Bro. Your maps doesn't include Ottoman territories of Eastern side of Black Sea coastline which were under Ottoman control until 1829 treaty of Adrianople which as result the Ottomans ceded them all to Russia. Such as

1. Sujuk Kale (present-day town of Novorossiysk)

2. Sukhum-Kale (present-day town of Sukhumi)

3. Gelincik Kale (present-day town of Gelendzhik)

3. Poti

4. Tuapse

5. Sochi

Also Circassia (Kuban region) was nominally under the sovereignty of the Ottoman Empire until Russo-Turkish War (1828–1829). Kuban River was the border between Russian and Ottoman empires before the war. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 185.118.48.146 (talk) 06:41, 18 October 2017 (UTC)

Translation request[edit]

Hello Chamboz! I've just begun the article on the Mihaloğlu family (via Mihaloğlu Mehmed Bey). I've left notices in the relevant projects, but as you are probably the most expert on Ottoman matters, if and when you have the time and inclination, could you please translate into English the Islam Ansiklopedisi's entry? That would be a great help. Thank you in advance. Constantine 20:23, 23 October 2017 (UTC)

Talk:OE[edit]

Just in case; left you a reply.[1]. All the best, - LouisAragon (talk) 16:02, 4 November 2017 (UTC)

ArbCom 2017 election voter message[edit]

Scale of justice 2.svgHello, Chamboz. Voting in the 2017 Arbitration Committee elections is now open until 23.59 on Sunday, 10 December. All users who registered an account before Saturday, 28 October 2017, made at least 150 mainspace edits before Wednesday, 1 November 2017 and are not currently blocked are eligible to vote. Users with alternate accounts may only vote once.

The Arbitration Committee is the panel of editors responsible for conducting the Wikipedia arbitration process. It has the authority to impose binding solutions to disputes between editors, primarily for serious conduct disputes the community has been unable to resolve. This includes the authority to impose site bans, topic bans, editing restrictions, and other measures needed to maintain our editing environment. The arbitration policy describes the Committee's roles and responsibilities in greater detail.

If you wish to participate in the 2017 election, please review the candidates and submit your choices on the voting page. MediaWiki message delivery (talk) 18:42, 3 December 2017 (UTC)

OT + transliteration[edit]

Hi Chamboz, could you tell me how to write Lotf-Allah Halimi in Ottoman Turkish? And could you tell its transliteration as well? Thanks - LouisAragon (talk) 17:28, 27 May 2018 (UTC)

Sure: لطف الله حليمى‎ (Lutfullâh Halîmî [Turkish transliteration style]; Luṭfullāh Ḥalīmī [IJMES style]; Lütfullah Halimi [Modern Turkish]) Chamboz (talk) 17:54, 27 May 2018 (UTC)
Just created the article. A stub for the time being, but better than nothing. - LouisAragon (talk) 20:03, 27 May 2018 (UTC)

Halime Hatun[edit]

This article has bugged me for a long time time. Do you have any WP:RS that writes about her? Outside Diriliş: Ertuğrul, that is. I get the impression that the article attracts passionate Esra Bilgiç fans. Gråbergs Gråa Sång (talk) 11:57, 9 September 2018 (UTC)

  1. ^ For its Latin transliteration see: Halil Erdoğan Cengiz-Yaşar Yücel, Rûhî Tarihi, p. 462
  2. ^ Anton Friedrich Büsching (1769), Neue Erdbeschreibung: ¬Das Osmannische Reich in Europa, das(...), vol 3, p. 29
  3. ^ Latifi (translated by Thomas Chabert 1800), oder Biographische Nachrichten von vorzüglichen türkischen Dichtern, p. 274
  4. ^ Jakob Philipp Fallmerayer (1836), Geschichte der Halbinsel Morea während des Mittelalters, p. 550
  5. ^ Joseph Marie Jouannin, ‎Jules Van Gaver (1840), Turquie, p. 461
  6. ^ H. A. Pierer (1843), Supplemente zum Universal-Lexikon oder Encyclopädischem Wörterbuch ..., vol 3., p. 322
  7. ^ H. A. Pierer (1846), "Türken", Universal-Lexikon der Gegenwart und Vergangenheit(...), vol 32, p. 60
  8. ^ Elias John Wilkinson Gibb (1882), Ottoman Poems: Translated Into English Verse in the Original Forms, with Introduction, Biographical Notices, and Notes
  9. ^ Oliver Herbrand Gordon Leigh (1901), Universal Classics Library - vol 14., p. 204