2005 WTA Tour

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2005 WTA Tour
Kim Clijsters won nine titles, including her maiden slam at the US Open.
Kim Clijsters won nine titles, including her maiden slam at the US Open.
Details
Duration January 3 – November 13, 2005
Edition 35th
Tournaments 63
Categories Grand Slam (4)
WTA Championships
WTA Tier I (10)
WTA Tier II (16)
WTA Tier III (16)
WTA Tier IV (14)
WTA Tier V (2)
Achievements
Most tournament titles Belgium Kim Clijsters (9)
Most tournament finals United States Lindsay Davenport (10)
Prize money leader Belgium Kim Clijsters ($3,983,654)
Points leader United States Lindsay Davenport (4,910)
Awards
Player of the year Belgium Kim Clijsters
Doubles Team of the year United States Lisa Raymond
Australia Samantha Stosur
Most improved player of the year Serbia and Montenegro Ana Ivanovic
Newcomer of the year India Sania Mirza
Comeback player of the year Belgium Kim Clijsters
2004
2006

The WTA Tour is the elite tour for professional women's tennis organised by the Women's Tennis Association (WTA). The WTA Tour includes the four Grand Slam tournaments, the WTA Tour Championships and the WTA Tier I, Tier II, Tier III, Tier IV and Tier V events. ITF tournaments are not part of the WTA Tour, although they award points for the WTA World Ranking.

Season summary[edit]

Singles[edit]

Going into 2005, Lindsay Davenport was holding the No. 1 ranking and therefore was the top seed at the year's first Grand Slam, the Australian Open. She reaching the final for the first time since she won the event in 2000, coming back against Alicia Molik in the quarterfinals and Nathalie Dechy in the semifinals. Molik had a successful warm-up by winning the tournament in Sydney. Meanwhile, Serena Williams came through in the bottom half, beating Amélie Mauresmo and Maria Sharapova. In the final, Williams won her seventh Grand Slam title, and first since Wimbledon 2003. Justine Henin-Hardenne and Kim Clijsters both continued to struggle with injuries and skipped the event.

Justine Henin-Hardenne made a successful return from injury, winning the French Open.

The following week, Sharapova won the event in Tokyo, beating Davenport in the final. Moving into February, Mauresmo proved strong, winning in Antwerp and reaching the Paris final before losing to Dinara Safina. Sharapova also won the event in Doha, with Davenport winning in Dubai. Molik reached the semifinals of Antwerp and the final of Doha to continue her strong start to the season. Clijsters returned to competition in Antwerp, losing to Venus Williams.

Clijsters then won 14 straight matches to take back-to-back titles in Indian Wells and Miami. In the former, she beat Davenport (who had defeated Maria Sharapova 6–0, 6–0 in the semi-finals) in the final. In the latter, she beat Sharapova in the final. Clijsters was only the second woman to achieve the feat of winning both tournaments, after Steffi Graf in 1996.

Henin-Hardenne returned to competitive tennis in Miami, where she lost to Sharapova, but she then went on to dominate the clay season, winning events in Charleston, Warsaw and Berlin and building a 17-match winning streak. In the other big clay tournament in Rome, Mauresmo came out as the champion. Also enjoying good results in the clay season were Nadia Petrova, who reached the final of Berlin and the semifinals of Amelia Island and Patty Schnyder, who reached the semifinals of Berlin and Charleston, and the final of Rome. Davenport won the title in Amelia Island.

As the favourite to win the French Open title, Henin-Hardenne reached the final, saving match points against Kuznetsova in the fourth round, before beating Sharapova in the quarterfinals. In the semifinals, she beat Petrova. On the top half of the draw, Mary Pierce moved through to her first Grand Slam final since 2000 by defeating Davenport in the quarterfinals and then Elena Likhovtseva in the semifinals. Henin-Hardenne eventually won her fourth Grand Slam title, beating Pierce with the loss of only two games.

Venus Williams' Wimbledon triumph was her first singles Grand Slam trophy since 2001.

Wimbledon opened up with an early upset, as Henin-Hardenne became the first French Open champion to crash out in the first round, losing to Eleni Daniilidou, who brought an end to the Belgian's 24-match win streak. Australian Open champion Serena Williams also continued her struggles since that title, losing in the third round to Jill Craybas. In the semifinals, Venus Williams beat defending champion Sharapova, while Davenport moved past Mauresmo in a tight match. The final turned out to be the longest women's final in Wimbledon history, with Williams saving a match point before going on to win her third Wimbledon title, after 2000 and 2001.[1]

The summer hardcourt season saw a strong run from Kim Clijsters, who won titles in Stanford, Los Angeles and Toronto. Her only loss in the lead-up to the U.S. Open came against Peng Shuai in San Diego. In the absence of Clijsters, Mary Pierce won that event, beating Ai Sugiyama in the final. Lindsay Davenport took the title in New Haven, over Mauresmo in the final.

Maria Sharapova became the first Russian, male or female, to be ranked World No. 1 by the WTA Tour; she claimed the ranking on 22 August,[2] though Lindsay Davenport would reclaim the ranking the following week. Sharapova would herself recapture the top ranking following the US Open, despite losing in the semi-finals to Kim Clijsters. She would hold it until the end of the season, when again Davenport took over at the top.

Kim Clijsters won the U.S. Open as the culmination of a dominant summer.

After a struggling season up until now, Svetlana Kuznetsova went into her U.S. Open title defense in poor form, and subsequently lost on the very first day, becoming the first defending women's champion to lose in the first round.[3] 2003 champion Henin-Hardenne lost to Mary Pierce in the fourth round, while Venus Williams beat her sister, Serena, in the fourth round, before losing to Clijsters in the quarterfinals. Eventually, Clijsters beat Sharapova to reach the final. On the bottom half of the draw, Pierce followed up her upset of Henin-Hardenne with wins over Mauresmo and Dementieva, who beat Davenport in the quarterfinals, to reach her second Grand Slam final of the year. There, she lost to Clijsters, who finally won her first Grand Slam title after losing in four finals previously.

The fall season started with a surprise final in Beijing, with Maria Kirilenko beating Anna-Lena Grönefeld to win the event. Grönefeld also reached the final in Luxembourg, where she lost to Clijsters. Davenport won three tournaments in the last stretch of the year in Bali, Stuttgart and Zurich to secure the year end No. 1 ranking for the second straight season. Mary Pierce won her second Tier I event of the season in the Moscow event. Nadia Petrova won her first title after several lost finals in Linz, and Amélie Mauresmo won her third straight title in Philadelphia. It also proved a successful period for Patty Schnyder, who was the runner-up in Zurich and Linz, and Francesca Schiavone, who recorded three runner-up finishes in Bali, Hasselt and Moscow. Nicole Vaidišová won three smaller titles in three weeks in Seoul, Tokyo and Bangkok respectively.

In the big finish to the season, the year-ending championships, Mauresmo beat Pierce to win her biggest career title up to that point, with Davenport and Sharapova reaching the semifinals. Petrova, Dementieva, Clijsters and Schnyder were the other qualifiers.

Notable breakthrough players[edit]

The 2005 season saw the breakthrough of 17-year-old Serbian Ana Ivanovic into the WTA Tour. Starting the season ranked World No. 97 (an increase of 608 places from the previous year), Ivanovic won her first WTA career title at the Canberra International as a qualifier, defeating lucky loser Melinda Czink in the final, 7–5, 6–1.[4] She then went on to make her Grand Slam debut at the 2005 Australian Open, defeating Iveta Benešová and Maria Kirilenko in the first two rounds before losing to Amélie Mauresmo in the third.[5] She then went on to make the quarter-finals in Miami (losing to Mauresmo again, having defeated Svetlana Kuznetsova and Nadia Petrova en route) and the semi-finals in Warsaw (losing to Justine Henin-Hardenne, having defeated Vera Zvonareva en route); these results saw her enter the World's Top 30 for the first time. Seeded 29th at her first French Open, Ivanovic caused an upset in the third round when she defeated Mauresmo in three sets,[6][7] en route to reaching the quarter-finals in just her second appearance in the main draw of a Grand Slam tournament, where she eventually lost to Nadia Petrova. Following Wimbledon, Ivanovic entered the World's Top 20 for the first time, however an injury she suffered at the Rogers Cup caused her to be defeated in the second round of the US Open. A strong finish to the season, including two semi-finals in Zurich and Linz, saw her finish the 2005 season ranked World No. 16; subsequently, she was recognised as the WTA's "Most Improved Player" (a feat she would repeat in 2007).

Schedule[edit]

The table below shows the 2005 WTA Tour schedule.

Key
Grand Slam events
Year-end championships
Tier I events
Tier II events
Tier III events
Tier IV and V events
Team events

January[edit]

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
3 January Hopman Cup
Perth, Australia
Hopman Cup
Hard (i) – 8 teams (RR)
 Slovakia
3–0
 Argentina
Round Robin losers (Group A)
 Germany
 Italy
 Russia
Round Robin losers (Group B)
 Netherlands
 Australia
 United States
Uncle Tobys Hardcourts
Gold Coast, Australia
Tier III event
$170,000 – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
Switzerland Patty Schnyder
1–6, 6–3, 7–5
Australia Samantha Stosur Italy Silvia Farina Elia
France Tatiana Golovin
Russia Nadia Petrova
Bulgaria Magdalena Maleeva
Italy Flavia Pennetta
Bulgaria Sesil Karatantcheva
Russia Elena Likhovtseva
Bulgaria Magdalena Maleeva

6-3, 5-7, 6-1
Italy Maria Elena Camerin
Italy Silvia Farina Elia
ASB Classic
Auckland, New Zealand
Tier IV event
$140,000 – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
5–7, 7–5, 6–4
Japan Shinobu Asagoe United States Amy Frazier
France Marion Bartoli
Russia Tatiana Panova
Slovakia Janette Husárová
Israel Shahar Pe'er
Serbia and Montenegro Jelena Janković
Japan Shinobu Asagoe
Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik

6–3, 6–3
New Zealand Leanne Baker
Italy Francesca Lubiani
10 January Medibank International
Sydney, Australia
Tier II event
$585,000 – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
Australia Alicia Molik
6–7(5), 6–4, 7–5
Australia Samantha Stosur Russia Elena Dementieva
China Peng Shuai
United States Lindsay Davenport
Switzerland Patty Schnyder
Colombia Fabiola Zuluaga
Russia Nadia Petrova
Australia Bryanne Stewart
Australia Samantha Stosur

Walkover
Russia Elena Dementieva
Japan Ai Sugiyama
Moorilla Hobart International
Hobart, Australia
Tier V event
$110,000 – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
China Zheng Jie
6–2, 6–0
Argentina Gisela Dulko China Li Na
Czech Republic Iveta Benešová
Poland Marta Domachowska
Czech Republic Klára Koukalová
Czech Republic Nicole Vaidišová
Czech Republic Květa Peschke
China Yan Zi
China Zheng Jie

6–4, 7–5
Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues
Russia Dinara Safina
Canberra Women's Classic
Canberra, Australia
Tier V event
$110,000 – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
Serbia and Montenegro Ana Ivanovic
7–5, 6–1
Hungary Melinda Czink Ukraine Yuliana Fedak
United States Lindsay Lee-Waters
Italy Silvia Farina Elia
France Marion Bartoli
Germany Anca Barna
Germany Marlene Weingärtner
Italy Tathiana Garbin
Slovenia Tina Križan

7–5, 1–6, 6–4
Czech Republic Gabriela Navrátilová
Czech Republic Michaela Paštiková
17 January
24 January
Australian Open
Melbourne, Australia
Grand Slam
$5,952,601 – Hard – 128S/96Q/64D/32X
Singles DrawDoubles DrawMixed Doubles Draw
United States Serena Williams
2–6, 6–3, 6–0
United States Lindsay Davenport France Nathalie Dechy
Russia Maria Sharapova
Australia Alicia Molik
Switzerland Patty Schnyder
Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova
France Amélie Mauresmo
Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova
Australia Alicia Molik

6–3, 6–4
United States Lindsay Davenport
United States Corina Morariu
Australia Scott Draper
Australia Samantha Stosur

6–2, 2–6, 7–6(6)
Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett
South Africa Liezel Huber
31 January Toray Pan Pacific Open
Tokyo, Japan
Tier I event
$1,300,000 – Carpet (i) – 28S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
Russia Maria Sharapova
6–1, 3–6, 7–6(5)
United States Lindsay Davenport Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova
Japan Shinobu Asagoe
Czech Republic Iveta Benešová
Slovakia Daniela Hantuchová
Russia Elena Dementieva
Russia Elena Likhovtseva
Slovakia Janette Husárová
Russia Elena Likhovtseva

6–4, 6–3
United States Lindsay Davenport
United States Corina Morariu
Volvo Women's Open
Pattaya City, Thailand
Tier IV event
$170,000 – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
Spain Conchita Martínez
6–3, 3–6, 6–3
Germany Anna-Lena Grönefeld Russia Evgenia Linetskaya
Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual
Russia Vera Zvonareva
Israel Shahar Pe'er
Ukraine Alona Bondarenko
Spain Magüi Serna
France Marion Bartoli
Germany Anna-Lena Grönefeld

6–3, 6–2
Poland Marta Domachowska
Croatia Silvija Talaja

February[edit]

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
7 February Open Gaz de France
Paris, France
Tier II event
$585,000 – Hard (i) – 28S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Russia Dinara Safina
6–4, 2–6, 6–3
France Amélie Mauresmo France Tatiana Golovin
Russia Nadia Petrova
United States Serena Williams
Italy Silvia Farina Elia
France Marion Bartoli
Bulgaria Magdalena Maleeva
Czech Republic Iveta Benešová
Czech Republic Květa Peschke

6–2, 2–6, 6–2
Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues
Russia Dinara Safina
AP Tourism Hyderabad Open
Hyderabad, India
Tier IV event
$140,000 – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
India Sania Mirza
6–4, 5–7, 6–3
Ukraine Alona Bondarenko Russia Maria Kirilenko
Germany Anna-Lena Grönefeld
China Li Na
Israel Tzipora Obziler
Canada Marie-Ève Pelletier
China Sun Tiantian
China Yan Zi
China Zheng Jie

6–4, 6–1
China Li Ting
China Sun Tiantian
14 February Proximus Diamond Games
Antwerp, Belgium
Tier II event
$585,000 – Hard (i) – 28S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
France Amélie Mauresmo
4–6, 7–5, 6–4
United States Venus Williams Australia Alicia Molik
Russia Anastasia Myskina
Switzerland Patty Schnyder
Czech Republic Klára Koukalová
Belgium Kim Clijsters
Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
Zimbabwe Cara Black
Belgium Els Callens

3–6, 6–4, 6–4
Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues
Russia Dinara Safina
Cellular South Cup
Memphis, United States
Tier III event
$170,000 – Hard (i) – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
Russia Vera Zvonareva
7–6(3), 6–2
United States Meghann Shaughnessy Russia Evgenia Linetskaya
Czech Republic Nicole Vaidišová
Ukraine Kateryna Bondarenko
Japan Akiko Morigami
South Korea Cho Yoon-jeong
United States Jamea Jackson
Japan Miho Saeki
Japan Yuka Yoshida

6–3, 6–4
United States Laura Granville
United States Abigail Spears
Copa Colsanitas Seguros Bolivar
Bogotá, Colombia
Tier III event
$170,000 – Clay (Red) – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
Italy Flavia Pennetta
7–6(4), 6–4
Spain Lourdes Domínguez Lino Colombia Fabiola Zuluaga
Argentina Clarisa Fernández
Colombia Catalina Castaño
Czech Republic Eva Birnerová
Switzerland Emmanuelle Gagliardi
Czech Republic Barbora Strýcová
Switzerland Emmanuelle Gagliardi
Slovenia Tina Pisnik

6–4, 6–3
Slovakia Ľubomíra Kurhajcová
Czech Republic Barbora Strýcová
21 February Qatar Total Open
Doha, Qatar
Tier II event
$600,000 – Hard – 28S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
Russia Maria Sharapova
4–6, 6–1, 6–4
Australia Alicia Molik France Amélie Mauresmo
Slovakia Daniela Hantuchová
Russia Maria Kirilenko
Italy Francesca Schiavone
Spain Conchita Martínez
France Marion Bartoli
Australia Alicia Molik
Italy Francesca Schiavone

6–3, 6–4
Zimbabwe Cara Black
South Africa Liezel Huber
Abierto Mexicano Telcel
Acapulco, Mexico
Tier III event
$180,000 – Clay (Red) – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
Italy Flavia Pennetta
3–6, 7–5, 6–3
Slovakia Ľudmila Cervanová Italy Antonella Serra Zanetti
Madagascar Dally Randriantefy
United States Lilia Osterloh
Colombia Catalina Castaño
France Émilie Loit
Spain Arantxa Parra Santonja
Russia Alina Jidkova
Ukraine Tatiana Perebiynis

7–5, 6–3
Spain Rosa María Andrés Rodríguez
Spain Conchita Martínez Granados
28 February Dubai Duty Free Women's Open
Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Tier II event
$1,000,000 – Hard – 28S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
United States Lindsay Davenport
6–4, 3–6, 6–4
Serbia and Montenegro Jelena Janković Switzerland Patty Schnyder
United States Serena Williams
Spain Conchita Martínez
Russia Anastasia Myskina
India Sania Mirza
Slovakia Daniela Hantuchová
Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual
Argentina Paola Suárez

6–7(7), 6–2, 6–1
Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova
Australia Alicia Molik

March[edit]

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
7 March
14 March
Pacific Life Open
Indian Wells, United States
Tier I event
$2,100,000 – Hard – 96S/48Q/32D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
Belgium Kim Clijsters
6–4, 4–6, 6–2
United States Lindsay Davenport Russia Maria Sharapova
Russia Elena Dementieva
France Nathalie Dechy
France Mary Pierce
Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova
Spain Conchita Martínez
Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual
Argentina Paola Suárez

7–6(3), 6–1
Russia Nadia Petrova
United States Meghann Shaughnessy
21 March
28 March
NASDAQ-100 Open
Miami, United States
Tier I event
$3,115,000 – Hard – 96S/48Q/32D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
Belgium Kim Clijsters
6–3, 7–5
Russia Maria Sharapova France Amélie Mauresmo
United States Venus Williams
Serbia and Montenegro Ana Ivanovic
Russia Elena Dementieva
United States Serena Williams
Belgium Justine Henin-Hardenne
Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova
Australia Alicia Molik

7–5, 6–7(5), 6–2
United States Lisa Raymond
Australia Rennae Stubbs

April[edit]

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
4 April Bausch & Lomb Championships
Amelia Island, United States
Tier II event
$585,000 – Clay (Green) – 56S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
United States Lindsay Davenport
7–5, 7–5
Italy Silvia Farina Elia Russia Nadia Petrova
France Virginie Razzano
United States Venus Williams
Japan Shinobu Asagoe
Russia Vera Zvonareva
United States Serena Williams
Australia Bryanne Stewart
Australia Samantha Stosur

6–4, 6–2
Czech Republic Květa Peschke
Switzerland Patty Schnyder
11 April Family Circle Cup
Charleston, United States
Tier I event
$1,300,000 – Clay (Green) – 56S/32Q/28D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
Belgium Justine Henin-Hardenne
7–5, 6–4
Russia Elena Dementieva France Tatiana Golovin
Switzerland Patty Schnyder
United States Lindsay Davenport
Russia Nadia Petrova
Czech Republic Nicole Vaidišová
Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
Spain Conchita Martínez
Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual

6–1, 6–4
Czech Republic Iveta Benešová
Czech Republic Květa Peschke
18 April Fed Cup: Quarterfinals
Brindisi, Italy, Clay (Red)
Delray Beach, FL, United States, Hard
Jerez, Spain, Clay (Red)
Pörtschach, Austria, Clay (Red)
Quarterfinal winners
 Russia 4–1
 United States 5–0
 Spain 3–2
 France 4–1
Quarterfinal losers
 Italy
 Belgium
 Argentina
 Austria
25 April J&S Cup
Warsaw, Poland
Tier II event
$585,000 – Clay (Red) – 28S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Belgium Justine Henin-Hardenne
3–6, 6–2, 7–5
Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova Serbia and Montenegro Ana Ivanovic
Belgium Kim Clijsters
France Nathalie Dechy
Switzerland Patty Schnyder
Russia Elena Bovina
Italy Silvia Farina Elia
Ukraine Tatiana Perebiynis
Czech Republic Barbora Strýcová

6–1, 6–4
Poland Klaudia Jans
Poland Alicja Rosolska
Estoril Open
Estoril, Portugal
Tier IV event
$140,000 – Clay (Red) – 32S/21Q/13D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
Czech Republic Lucie Šafářová
6–7(4), 6–4, 6–3
China Li Na Argentina Gisela Dulko
Russia Dinara Safina
Argentina Mariana Díaz-Oliva
China Zheng Jie
Madagascar Dally Randriantefy
United States Jill Craybas
China Li Ting
China Sun Tiantian

6–3, 6–1
Netherlands Michaëlla Krajicek
Slovakia Henrieta Nagyová

May[edit]

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
2 May Qatar Total German Open
Berlin, Germany
Tier I event
$1,300,000 – Clay (Red) – 56S/32Q/28D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
Belgium Justine Henin-Hardenne
6–3, 4–6, 6–3
Russia Nadia Petrova Switzerland Patty Schnyder
Serbia and Montenegro Jelena Janković
Russia Maria Sharapova
Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova
Russia Elena Bovina
France Amélie Mauresmo
Russia Elena Likhovtseva
Russia Vera Zvonareva

4–6, 6–4, 6–3
Zimbabwe Cara Black
South Africa Liezel Huber
GP SAR La Princesse Lalla Meryem
Rabat, Morocco
Tier IV event
$140,000 – Clay (Red) – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
Spain Nuria Llagostera Vives
6–4, 6–2
China Zheng Jie China Li Na
France Émilie Loit
Italy Antonella Serra Zanetti
Italy Tathiana Garbin
Spain Lourdes Domínguez Lino
Spain Arantxa Parra Santonja
France Émilie Loit
Czech Republic Barbora Strýcová

3–6, 7–6(5), 7–5
Spain Lourdes Domínguez Lino
Spain Nuria Llagostera Vives
9 May Telecom Italia Masters Rome
Rome, Italy
Tier I event
$1,300,000 – Clay (Red) – 56S/32Q/28D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
France Amélie Mauresmo
2–6, 6–3, 6–4
Switzerland Patty Schnyder Russia Maria Sharapova
Russia Vera Zvonareva
Russia Elena Bovina
Russia Evgenia Linetskaya
Italy Francesca Schiavone
Spain Conchita Martínez
Zimbabwe Cara Black
South Africa Liezel Huber

6–0, 4–6, 6–1
Russia Maria Kirilenko
Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues
ECM Prague Open
Prague, Czech Republic
Tier IV event
$140,000 – Clay (Red) – 32S/30Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
Russia Dinara Safina
7–6(2), 6–3
Czech Republic Zuzana Ondrášková Spain Laura Pous Tió
Czech Republic Klára Koukalová
Czech Republic Iveta Benešová
Puerto Rico Kristina Brandi
Argentina Mariana Díaz-Oliva
United States Jill Craybas
France Émilie Loit
Australia Nicole Pratt

6–7(6), 6–4, 6–4
Croatia Jelena Kostanić
Czech Republic Barbora Strýcová
16 May Istanbul Cup
Istanbul, Turkey
Tier III event
$200,000 – Clay (Red) – 30S/24Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
United States Venus Williams
6–3, 6–2
Czech Republic Nicole Vaidišová Bulgaria Tsvetana Pironkova
Israel Anna Smashnova
Russia Anna Chakvetadze
Israel Shahar Pe'er
United States Mashona Washington
Germany Anna-Lena Grönefeld
Spain Marta Marrero
Italy Antonella Serra Zanetti

6–4, 6–0
Austria Daniela Klemenschits
Austria Sandra Klemenschits
Internationaux de Strasbourg
Strasbourg, France
Tier III event
$170,000 – Clay (Red) – 30S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues
6–4, 6–3
Poland Marta Domachowska France Nathalie Dechy
Madagascar Dally Randriantefy
France Stéphanie Cohen-Aloro
Russia Vera Douchevina
Croatia Karolina Šprem
China Peng Shuai
Spain Rosa María Andrés Rodríguez
Romania Andreea Vanc

6–3, 6–1
Poland Marta Domachowska
Germany Marlene Weingärtner
23 May
30 May
French Open
Paris, France
Grand Slam
$5,301,154 – Clay (Red) – 128S/96Q/64D/32X
Singles DrawDoubles DrawMixed Doubles Draw
Belgium Justine Henin-Hardenne
6–1, 6–1
France Mary Pierce Russia Elena Likhovtseva
Russia Nadia Petrova
United States Lindsay Davenport
Bulgaria Sesil Karatantcheva
Serbia and Montenegro Ana Ivanovic
Russia Maria Sharapova
Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual
Argentina Paola Suárez

4–6, 6–3, 6–3
Zimbabwe Cara Black
South Africa Liezel Huber
France Fabrice Santoro
Slovakia Daniela Hantuchová

3–6, 6–3, 6–2
India Leander Paes
United States Martina Navrátilová

June[edit]

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
6 June DFS Classic
Birmingham, United Kingdom
Tier III event
$200,000 – Grass – 56S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Russia Maria Sharapova
6–2, 4–6, 6–1
Serbia and Montenegro Jelena Janković France Tatiana Golovin
United States Laura Granville
Greece Eleni Daniilidou
Russia Anna Chakvetadze
United States Mashona Washington
Thailand Tamarine Tanasugarn
Slovakia Daniela Hantuchová
Japan Ai Sugiyama

6–2, 6–3
Greece Eleni Daniilidou
United States Jennifer Russell
13 June Hastings Direct International Champs.
Eastbourne, United Kingdom
Tier II event
$585,000 – Grass – 28S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Belgium Kim Clijsters
7–5, 6–0
Russia Vera Douchevina Italy Roberta Vinci
Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova
France Marion Bartoli
Russia Anastasia Myskina
United States Mashona Washington
France Nathalie Dechy
United States Lisa Raymond
Australia Rennae Stubbs

6–3, 7–5
Russia Elena Likhovtseva
Russia Vera Zvonareva
Ordina Open
's-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands
Tier III event
$170,000 – Grass – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
Czech Republic Klára Koukalová
3–6, 6–2, 6–2
Czech Republic Lucie Šafářová United States Meghann Shaughnessy
Argentina Gisela Dulko
Czech Republic Denisa Chládková
Netherlands Michaëlla Krajicek
Russia Dinara Safina
Russia Nadia Petrova
Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues
Russia Dinara Safina

6–4, 2–6, 7–6(11)
Czech Republic Iveta Benešová
Spain Nuria Llagostera Vives
20 June
27 June
Wimbledon Championships
Wimbledon, United Kingdom
Grand Slam
$7,385,286 – Grass – 128S/96Q/64D/32X
Singles DrawDoubles DrawMixed Doubles DrawGirls' Singles
United States Venus Williams
4–6, 7–6(4), 9–7
United States Lindsay Davenport France Amélie Mauresmo
Russia Maria Sharapova
Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova
Russia Anastasia Myskina
France Mary Pierce
Russia Nadia Petrova
Zimbabwe Cara Black
South Africa Liezel Huber

6–2, 6–1
Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova
France Amélie Mauresmo
India Mahesh Bhupathi
France Mary Pierce

6–4, 6–2
Australia Paul Hanley
Ukraine Tatiana Perebiynis

July[edit]

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
4 July Fed Cup: Semifinals
Moscow, Russia, Clay (Red) (i)
Aix-en-Provence, France, Hard
Semifinal winners
 Russia 4–1
 France 3–1
Semifinal losers
 United States
 Spain
11 July Internazionali di Modena
Modena, Italy
Tier IV event
$140,000 – Clay (Red) – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
Israel Anna Smashnova
6–6 (3–0) ret.
Italy Tathiana Garbin Hungary Ágnes Szávay
Italy Flavia Pennetta
Italy Francesca Schiavone
Croatia Sanda Mamić
France Émilie Loit
Argentina Mariana Díaz-Oliva
Ukraine Yulia Beygelzimer
Bosnia and Herzegovina Mervana Jugić-Salkić

6–2, 6–0
Czech Republic Gabriela Navrátilová
Czech Republic Michaela Paštiková
18 July W&S Financial Group Women's Open
Cincinnati, United States
Tier III event
$170,000 – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
Switzerland Patty Schnyder
6–4, 6–0
Japan Akiko Morigami United States Bethanie Mattek
Slovakia Daniela Hantuchová
Israel Shahar Pe'er
Serbia and Montenegro Jelena Janković
South Korea Cho Yoon-jeong
India Sania Mirza
United States Laura Granville
United States Abigail Spears

3–6, 6–2, 6–4
Czech Republic Květa Peschke
Argentina María Emilia Salerni
Internazionali Femminili di Palermo
Palermo, Italy
Tier IV event
$140,000 – Clay (Red) – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues
6–4, 6–0
Czech Republic Klára Koukalová Bulgaria Tsvetana Pironkova
Italy Flavia Pennetta
Italy Nathalie Vierin
Argentina Mariana Díaz-Oliva
Germany Martina Müller
Italy Roberta Vinci
Italy Giulia Casoni
Ukraine Mariya Koryttseva

4–6, 6–3, 7–5
Poland Klaudia Jans
Poland Alicja Rosolska
25 July Bank of the West Classic
Stanford, United States
Tier II event
$585,000 – Hard – 28S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
Belgium Kim Clijsters
7–5, 6–2
United States Venus Williams Germany Anna-Lena Grönefeld
Switzerland Patty Schnyder
France Nathalie Dechy
Slovakia Daniela Hantuchová
Czech Republic Iveta Benešová
Serbia and Montenegro Jelena Janković
Zimbabwe Cara Black
Australia Rennae Stubbs

6–3, 7–5
Russia Elena Likhovtseva
Russia Vera Zvonareva
Tippmix Budapest Grand Prix
Budapest, Hungary
Tier IV event
$140,000 – Clay (Red) – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
Israel Anna Smashnova
6–2, 6–2
Colombia Catalina Castaño Croatia Jelena Kostanić
Spain Laura Pous Tió
Hungary Anikó Kapros
Spain María Sánchez Lorenzo
Slovakia Martina Suchá
Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
France Émilie Loit
Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik

6–1, 3–6, 6–2
Spain Lourdes Domínguez Lino
Spain Marta Marrero

August[edit]

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
1 August Acura Classic
San Diego, United States
Tier I event
$1,300,000 – Hard – 56S/32Q/28D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
France Mary Pierce
6–0, 6–3
Japan Ai Sugiyama China Peng Shuai
Japan Akiko Morigami
Belgium Kim Clijsters
Switzerland Patty Schnyder
Russia Anna Chakvetadze
Bulgaria Sesil Karatantcheva
Spain Conchita Martínez
Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual

6–7(7), 6–1, 7–5
Slovakia Daniela Hantuchová
Japan Ai Sugiyama
8 August JPMorgan Chase Open
Los Angeles, United States
Tier II event
$585,000 – Hard – 56S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
Belgium Kim Clijsters
6–4, 6–1
Slovakia Daniela Hantuchová Russia Elena Dementieva
Italy Francesca Schiavone
Russia Maria Sharapova
Italy Tathiana Garbin
Russia Nadia Petrova
Spain Conchita Martínez
Russia Elena Dementieva
Italy Flavia Pennetta

6–2, 6–4
United States Angela Haynes
United States Bethanie Mattek
Nordea Nordic Light Open
Stockholm, Sweden
Tier IV event
$140,000 – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
7–5, 6–2
Russia Anastasia Myskina Russia Vera Douchevina
France Émilie Loit
Slovakia Martina Suchá
Colombia Catalina Castaño
Spain Arantxa Parra Santonja
Sweden Sofia Arvidsson
France Émilie Loit
Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik

6–4, 6–3
Czech Republic Eva Birnerová
Italy Mara Santangelo
15 August Rogers Cup
Toronto, Canada
Tier I event
$1,300,000 – Hard – 56S/48Q/28D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Belgium Kim Clijsters
7–5, 6–1
Belgium Justine Henin-Hardenne Russia Anastasia Myskina
France Amélie Mauresmo
Argentina Gisela Dulko
Italy Flavia Pennetta
Czech Republic Nicole Vaidišová
Russia Nadia Petrova
Germany Anna-Lena Grönefeld
United States Martina Navratilova

5–7, 6–3, 6–4
Spain Conchita Martínez
Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual
22 August Pilot Pen Tennis
New Haven, United States
Tier II event
$585,000 – Hard – 28S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
United States Lindsay Davenport
6–4, 6–4
France Amélie Mauresmo Russia Anna Chakvetadze
Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues
Slovakia Daniela Hantuchová
China Zheng Jie
Russia Elena Dementieva
Germany Anna-Lena Grönefeld
United States Lisa Raymond
Australia Samantha Stosur

6–2, 6–7(6), 6–1
Argentina Gisela Dulko
Russia Maria Kirilenko
Forest Hills Tennis Classic
Forest Hills, United States
Tier IV event
$74,800 – Hard – 16S
Singles Draw
Czech Republic Lucie Šafářová
3–6, 7–5, 6–4
India Sania Mirza United States Alexa Glatch
Czech Republic Iveta Benešová
Slovakia Martina Suchá
Italy Roberta Vinci
Czech Republic Zuzana Ondrášková
Italy Antonella Serra Zanetti
29 August
5 September
U.S. Open
Flushing Meadows, New York, United States
Grand Slam
$7,147,042 – Hard – 128S/96Q/64D/32X
Singles DrawDoubles DrawMixed Doubles Draw
Belgium Kim Clijsters
6–3, 6–1
France Mary Pierce Russia Maria Sharapova
Russia Elena Dementieva
Russia Nadia Petrova
United States Venus Williams
France Amélie Mauresmo
United States Lindsay Davenport
United States Lisa Raymond
Australia Samantha Stosur

6–2, 5–7, 6–3
Russia Elena Dementieva
Italy Flavia Pennetta
India Mahesh Bhupathi
Slovakia Daniela Hantuchová

6–4, 6–2
Serbia and Montenegro Nenad Zimonjić
Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik

September[edit]

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
12 September Fed Cup: Final
Paris, France, Clay (Red)
 Russia
3–2
 France
Wismilak International
Bali, Indonesia
Tier III event
$225,000 – Hard – 30S/15Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
United States Lindsay Davenport
6–2, 6–4
Italy Francesca Schiavone China Li Na
Switzerland Patty Schnyder
Italy Maria Elena Camerin
Ukraine Alona Bondarenko
Italy Flavia Pennetta
Japan Aiko Nakamura
Germany Anna-Lena Grönefeld
United States Meghann Shaughnessy

6–3, 6–3
China Yan Zi
China Zheng Jie
19 September China Open
Beijing, China
Tier II event
$585,000 – Hard – 28S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
Russia Maria Kirilenko
6–3, 6–4
Germany Anna-Lena Grönefeld Russia Maria Sharapova
Poland Marta Domachowska
Japan Shinobu Asagoe
China Sun Tiantian
United States Venus Williams
China Peng Shuai
Spain Nuria Llagostera Vives
Venezuela María Vento-Kabchi

6–2, 6–4
China Yan Zi
China Zheng Jie
Sunfeast Open
Kolkata, India
Tier III event
$170,000 – Hard (i) – 32S/10Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Russia Anastasia Myskina
6–2, 6–2
Croatia Karolina Šprem Estonia Kaia Kanepi
Russia Elena Likhovtseva
India Shikha Uberoi
Austria Sybille Bammer
Hungary Melinda Czink
Sweden Sofia Arvidsson
Russia Elena Likhovtseva
Russia Anastasia Myskina

6–1, 6–0
India Neha Uberoi
India Shikha Uberoi
Banka Koper Slovenia Open
Portoroz, Slovenia
Tier IV event
$140,000 – Hard (i) – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
Czech Republic Klára Koukalová
6–2, 4–6, 6–3
Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik Germany Vanessa Henke
Greece Eleni Daniilidou
United States Meilen Tu
Italy Roberta Vinci
France Séverine Brémond
Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues
Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues
Italy Roberta Vinci

6–4, 5–7, 6–2
Croatia Jelena Kostanić
Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
26 September Fortis Championships Luxembourg
Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Tier II event
$585,000 – Hard (i) – 28S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
Belgium Kim Clijsters
6–2, 6–4
Germany Anna-Lena Grönefeld France Nathalie Dechy
Russia Dinara Safina
Italy Francesca Schiavone
Slovakia Daniela Hantuchová
Italy Roberta Vinci
Russia Nadia Petrova
United States Lisa Raymond
Australia Samantha Stosur

7–5, 6–1
Zimbabwe Cara Black
Australia Rennae Stubbs
Guangzhou International
Guangzhou, China
Tier III event
$170,000 – Hard – 32S/16Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
China Yan Zi
6–4, 4–0 ret.
Spain Nuria Llagostera Vives China Zheng Jie
Belarus Victoria Azarenka
China Li Ting
Russia Maria Kirilenko
China Li Na
China Peng Shuai
Italy Maria Elena Camerin
Switzerland Emmanuelle Gagliardi

7–6(5), 6–3
India Neha Uberoi
India Shikha Uberoi
Hansol Korea Open Tennis Championships
Seoul, South Korea
Tier IV event
$140,000 – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
Czech Republic Nicole Vaidišová
7–5, 6–3
Serbia and Montenegro Jelena Janković France Tatiana Golovin
Colombia Catalina Castaño
Russia Vera Douchevina
Japan Ai Sugiyama
United States Laura Granville
France Marion Bartoli
Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan
Chinese Taipei Chuang Chia-jung

6–2, 6–4
United States Jill Craybas
South Africa Natalie Grandin

October[edit]

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
3 October Porsche Tennis Grand Prix
Filderstadt, Germany
Tier II event
$650,000 – Hard (i) – 28S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
United States Lindsay Davenport
6–2, 6–4
France Amélie Mauresmo Slovakia Daniela Hantuchová
Russia Elena Dementieva
Russia Anastasia Myskina
Italy Flavia Pennetta
Russia Nadia Petrova
Belgium Kim Clijsters
Slovakia Daniela Hantuchová
Russia Anastasia Myskina

6–0, 3–6, 7–5
Czech Republic Květa Peschke
Italy Francesca Schiavone
AIG Japan Open
Tokyo, Japan
Tier III event
$170,000 – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
Czech Republic Nicole Vaidišová
7–6(4), 3–2 ret.
France Tatiana Golovin India Sania Mirza
Russia Maria Kirilenko
Russia Vera Zvonareva
Japan Ai Sugiyama
United States Jill Craybas
Sweden Sofia Arvidsson
Argentina Gisela Dulko
Russia Maria Kirilenko

7–5, 4–6, 6–3
Japan Shinobu Asagoe
Venezuela María Vento-Kabchi
Tashkent Open
Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Tier IV event
$145,000 – Hard – 32S/16Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
Netherlands Michaëlla Krajicek
6–0, 4–6, 6–3
Uzbekistan Akgul Amanmuradova Russia Ekaterina Bychkova
Italy Maria Elena Camerin
Russia Evgeniya Rodina
Ukraine Kateryna Bondarenko
Italy Antonella Serra Zanetti
Russia Elena Vesnina
Italy Maria Elena Camerin
France Émilie Loit

6–3, 6–0
Russia Anastasia Rodionova
Russia Galina Voskoboeva
10 October Kremlin Cup
Moscow, Russia
Tier I event
$1,340,000 – Hard (i) – 28S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
France Mary Pierce
6–4, 6–3
Italy Francesca Schiavone Russia Dinara Safina
Russia Elena Dementieva
Russia Maria Sharapova
Russia Elena Likhovtseva
Russia Anastasia Myskina
Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova
United States Lisa Raymond
Australia Samantha Stosur

6–2, 6–4
Zimbabwe Cara Black
Australia Rennae Stubbs
PTT Thailand Open
Bangkok, Thailand
Tier III event
$200,000 – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
Czech Republic Nicole Vaidišová
6–1, 6–7(5), 7–5
Russia Nadia Petrova Italy Antonella Serra Zanetti
Argentina Gisela Dulko
France Stéphanie Foretz
Israel Shahar Pe'er
China Yuan Meng
Spain Conchita Martínez
Japan Shinobu Asagoe
Argentina Gisela Dulko

6–1, 7–5
Spain Conchita Martínez
Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual
17 October Zurich Open
Zurich, Switzerland
Tier I event
$1,340,000 – Hard (i) – 28S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
United States Lindsay Davenport
7–6(5), 6–3
Switzerland Patty Schnyder Russia Anastasia Myskina
Serbia and Montenegro Ana Ivanovic
Italy Francesca Schiavone
Russia Elena Dementieva
Italy Flavia Pennetta
Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
Zimbabwe Cara Black
Australia Rennae Stubbs

6–7(6), 7–6(4), 6–3
Slovakia Daniela Hantuchová
Japan Ai Sugiyama
24 October Generali Ladies Linz
Linz, Austria
Tier II event
$585,000 – Hard (i) – 28S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
Russia Nadia Petrova
4–6, 6–3, 6–1
Switzerland Patty Schnyder Serbia and Montenegro Ana Ivanovic
Czech Republic Květa Peschke
France Tatiana Golovin
Slovakia Daniela Hantuchová
Austria Sybille Bammer
Japan Ai Sugiyama
Argentina Gisela Dulko
Czech Republic Květa Peschke

6–2, 6–3
Spain Conchita Martínez
Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual
Gaz de France Stars
Hasselt, Belgium
Tier III event
$170,000 – Hard (i) – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
Belgium Kim Clijsters
6–2, 6–3
Italy Francesca Schiavone Russia Dinara Safina
Netherlands Michaëlla Krajicek
Germany Julia Schruff
Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
Australia Samantha Stosur
France Nathalie Dechy
France Émilie Loit
Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik

6–3, 6–4
Netherlands Michaëlla Krajicek
Hungary Ágnes Szávay
31 October Advanta Championships
Philadelphia, United States
Tier II event
$585,000 – Hard (i) – 28S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
France Amélie Mauresmo
7–5, 2–6, 7–5
Russia Elena Dementieva Russia Nadia Petrova
Czech Republic Nicole Vaidišová
Slovakia Martina Suchá
Czech Republic Květa Peschke
United States Mashona Washington
United States Lisa Raymond
Zimbabwe Cara Black
Australia Rennae Stubbs

6–4, 7–6(4)
United States Lisa Raymond
Australia Samantha Stosur
Bell Challenge
Quebec City, Canada
Tier III event
$170,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
United States Amy Frazier
6–1, 7–5
Sweden Sofia Arvidsson France Nathalie Dechy
France Marion Bartoli
Canada Stéphanie Dubois
Slovakia Henrieta Nagyová
Russia Elena Vesnina
United States Shenay Perry
Russia Anastasia Rodionova
Russia Elena Vesnina

6–7(4), 6–4, 6–2
Latvia Līga Dekmeijere
United States Ashley Harkleroad

November[edit]

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
7 November WTA Tour Championships
Los Angeles, United States
Year-end Championship
$3,000,000 – Hard – 8S (Round Robin)/4D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
France Amélie Mauresmo
5–7, 7–6(3), 6–4
France Mary Pierce United States Lindsay Davenport
Russia Maria Sharapova
Switzerland Patty Schnyder
Russia Nadia Petrova
Belgium Kim Clijsters
Russia Elena Dementieva
United States Lisa Raymond
Australia Samantha Stosur

6–7(5), 7–5, 6–4
Zimbabwe Cara Black
Australia Rennae Stubbs

Titles won by nation[edit]

Total titles Country Grand Slam
tournaments
Year-end
championships
Tier I
tournaments
Tier II
tournaments
Tier III
tournaments
Tier IV/V
tournaments
All titles
Singles Doubles Mixed Singles Doubles Singles Doubles Singles Doubles Singles Doubles Singles Doubles Singles Doubles Mixed
20  Russia
1 1 2 4 2 3 6 1 9 11
19  USA
2 1 1 1 2 4 3 3 2 10 9
17  Australia
2 1 1 3 1 8 1 1 15 1
14  Belgium
2 5 5 1 1 13 1
14  France
1 1 3 2 1 6 6 7 1
14  Spain
1 3 2 1 3 3 1 4 10
11  Czech Republic
3 3 4 1 7 4
10  Italy
2 2 1 4 2 8
8  Slovenia
2 2 4 2 6
6  USA
1 1 2 2 6
6  Zimbabwe
1 2 3 6
5  China
1 1 3 2 3
5  Slovakia
2 1 1 1 5 2
4   Switzerland
2 2 2 2
4  Ukraine
1 1 2 4
4  Japan
3 1 4
3  Germany
1 1 1 3
2  Israel
2 2
2  South Africa
1 1 2
1  Netherlands
1 1
1  India
1 1
1  Serbia and Montenegro
1 1
1  Venezuela
1 1
1  Romania
1 1
1  Chinese Taipei
1 1
1  Bosnia and Herzegovina
1 1

Statistical Tidbits[edit]

Number of singles titles:
9 Kim Clijsters Belgium
6 Lindsay Davenport USA
4 Justine Henin Belgium
Amélie Mauresmo France
3 Maria Sharapova Russia
Nicole Vaidišová Czech Republic
2 Klára Koukalová Czech Republic
Flavia Pennetta Italy
Lucie Šafářová Czech Republic
Dinara Safina Russia
Patty Schnyder Switzerland
Venus Williams USA
List of players who won their first WTA-singles title this year:
1. Ana Ivanovic Serbia & Montenegro Canberra, Australia
2. Jie Zheng China Hobart, Australia
3. Sania Mirza India Hyderabad, India
4. Lucie Šafářová Czech Republic Estoril, Portugal
5. Nuria Llagostera Vives Spain Rabat, Morocco
6. Klára Koukalová Czech Republic Rosmalen, Netherlands
7. Maria Kirilenko Russia Beijing, China
8. Zi Yan China Guangzhou, China
9. Michaella Krajicek Netherlands Tashkent, Uzbekistan
10. Nadia Petrova Russia Linz, Austria
List of players who reached their first WTA-singles final this year:
1. Samantha Stosur Australia Gold Coast, Australia L
2. Ana Ivanovic Serbia & Montenegro Canberra, Australia W
3. Melinda Czink Hungary Canberra, Australia L
4. Jie Zheng China Hobart, Australia W
5. Gisela Dulko Argentina Hobart, Australia L
6. Anna-Lena Grönefeld Germany Pattaya, Thailand L
7. Sania Mirza India Hyderabad, India W
8. Alyona Bondarenko Ukraine Hyderabad, India L
9. Lourdes Dominguez Lino Spain Bogotá, Colombia L
10. Lucie Šafářová Czech Republic Estoril, Portugal W
11. Nuria Llagostera Vives Spain Rabat, Morocco W
12. Zuzana Ondrášková Czech Republic Prague, Czech Republic L
13. Vera Douchevina Russia Eastbourne, UK L
14. Maria Kirilenko Russia Beijing, China W
15. Zi Yan China Gangzhou, China W
16. Michaella Krajicek Netherlands Tashkent, Uzbekistan W
17. Akgul Ammanmoeradova Uzbekistan Tashkent, Uzbekistan L
18. Sofia Arvidsson Sweden Quebec, Canada L
List of players who defended their WTA-singles title this year:
1. Vera Zvonareva Russia Memphis, USA (Tier III)
2. Lindsay Davenport USA Amelia Island, USA (Tier II)
3. Amélie Mauresmo France Rome, Italy (Tier I)
4. Maria Sharapova Russia Birmingham (Tier III)
5. Anabel Medina Garrigues Spain Palermo (Tier III)
6. Lindsay Davenport USA Filderstadt (Tier II)
7. Amélie Mauresmo France Philadelphia, USA (Tier II)
Winner/Runner-ups by country:
1. Belgium 13–1
2. Russia 9–7
3. USA 8–6
4. Czech Republic 7–3
5. France 6–7
6. Spain 3–2
7. Italy 2–4
= China 2–2
9. Australia 1–3
10. Serbia & Montenegro 1–2
11. India 1–1
= Switzerland 1–2

See also[edit]

References[edit]