Africa Cup of Nations records and statistics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a list of records and statistics of clubs and players who have taken part in the Africa Cup of Nations football tournament.

General statistics by tournament[edit]

Year Host Champion Winning coach Top scorer(s)[citation needed] Most valuable player[citation needed]
1957  Sudan  Egypt Egypt Mourad Fahmy Egypt Ad-Diba (5) Egypt Ad-Diba
1959  United Arab Republic  United Arab Republic Hungary Pál Titkos United Arab Republic Mahmoud Al-Gohari (3) United Arab Republic Mahmoud El-Gohary
1962  Ethiopia  Ethiopia Ethiopia Ydnekatchew Tessema
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Slavko Milošević
Ethiopia Mengistu Worku (3)
United Arab Republic Abdelfatah Badawi (3)
Ethiopia Mengistu Worku
1963  Ghana  Ghana Ghana Charles Gyamfi United Arab Republic Hassan El-Shazly (6) United Arab Republic Hassan El-Shazly
1965  Tunisia  Ghana Ghana Charles Gyamfi Ghana Ben Acheampong (3)
Ghana Osei Kofi (3)
Ivory Coast Eustache Manglé (3)
Ghana Osei Kofi
1968  Ethiopia  Congo-Kinshasa Hungary Ferenc Csanádi Ivory Coast Laurent Pokou (6) Democratic Republic of the Congo Kazadi Mwamba
1970  Sudan  Sudan Czechoslovakia Jiří Starosta Ivory Coast Laurent Pokou (8) Ivory Coast Laurent Pokou
1972  Cameroon  Congo Republic of the Congo Adolphe Bibanzoulou Mali Salif Keita (5) Republic of the Congo François M'Pelé
1974  Egypt  Zaire Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Blagoje Vidinić Zaire Ndaye Mulamba (9) Zaire Ndaye Mulamba
1976  Ethiopia  Morocco Romania Gheorghe Mărdărescu Guinea Aliou Mamadou Keita (4) Morocco Ahmed Faras
1978  Ghana  Ghana Ghana Fred Osam-Duodu Uganda Phillip Omondi (3)
Ghana Opoku Afriyie (3)
Nigeria Segun Odegbami (3)
Ghana Karim Abdul Razak
1980  Nigeria  Nigeria Brazil Otto Glória Morocco Khaled Labied (3)
Nigeria Segun Odegbami (3)
Nigeria Christian Chukwu
1982  Libya  Ghana Ghana Charles Gyamfi Ghana George Alhassan (4) Libya Fawzi Al-Issawi
1984  Ivory Coast  Cameroon Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Radivoje Ognjanović Egypt Taher Abouzaid (4) Cameroon Théophile Abega
1986  Egypt  Egypt England Mike Smith Cameroon Roger Milla (4) Cameroon Roger Milla
1988  Morocco  Cameroon France Claude Le Roy Algeria Lakhdar Belloumi (2)
Cameroon Roger Milla (2)
Ivory Coast Abdoulaye Traoré (2)
Egypt Gamal Abdelhamid (2)
Morocco Aziz Bouderbala
1990  Algeria  Algeria Algeria Abdelhamid Kermali Algeria Djamel Menad (4) Algeria Rabah Madjer
1992  Senegal  Ivory Coast Ivory Coast Yeo Martial Nigeria Rashidi Yekini (4) Ghana Abedi Pele
1994  Tunisia  Nigeria Netherlands Clemens Westerhof Nigeria Rashidi Yekini (5) Nigeria Rashidi Yekini
1996  South Africa  South Africa South Africa Clive Barker Zambia Kalusha Bwalya (5) Zambia Kalusha Bwalya
1998  Burkina Faso  Egypt Egypt Mahmoud El-Gohary Egypt Hossam Hassan (7)
South Africa Benni McCarthy (7)
South Africa Benni McCarthy
2000  Ghana
 Nigeria
 Cameroon France Pierre Lechantre South Africa Shaun Bartlett (5) Cameroon Lauren Etame
2002  Mali  Cameroon Germany Winfried Schäfer Cameroon Patrick Mboma (3)
Cameroon René Salomon Olembé (3)
Nigeria Julius Aghahowa (3)
Cameroon Rigobert Song
2004  Tunisia  Tunisia France Roger Lemerre Cameroon Patrick Mboma (4)
Mali Frédéric Kanouté (4)
Morocco Youssef Mokhtari (4)
Nigeria Jay-Jay Okocha (4)
Tunisia Francileudo dos Santos (4)
Nigeria Jay-Jay Okocha
2006  Egypt  Egypt Egypt Hassan Shehata Cameroon Samuel Eto'o (5) Egypt Ahmed Hassan
2008  Ghana  Egypt Egypt Hassan Shehata Cameroon Samuel Eto'o (5) Egypt Hosny Abd Rabo
2010  Angola  Egypt Egypt Hassan Shehata Egypt Mohamed Nagy (5) Egypt Ahmed Hassan
2012  Gabon
 Equatorial Guinea
 Zambia France Hervé Renard Angola Manucho (3)
Ivory Coast Didier Drogba (3)
Gabon Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang (3)
Mali Cheick Diabaté (3)
Morocco Houssine Kharja (3)
Zambia Christopher Katongo (3)
Zambia Emmanuel Mayuka (3)
Zambia Christopher Katongo
2013  South Africa  Nigeria Nigeria Stephen Keshi Nigeria Emmanuel Emenike (4)
Ghana Wakaso Mubarak (4)
Burkina Faso Jonathan Pitroipa

Overall top goalscorers[edit]

[citation needed]

Goals Scorers
18 Cameroon Samuel Eto'o
14 Ivory Coast Laurent Pokou
13 Nigeria Rashidi Yekini
12 Egypt Hassan El-Shazly
11 Cameroon Patrick Mboma, Egypt Hossam Hassan, Ivory Coast Didier Drogba
10 Democratic Republic of the Congo Ndaye Mulamba, Ivory Coast Joel Tiéhi, Ethiopia Mengistu Worku, Tunisia Francileudo Santos, Zambia Kalusha Bwalya
9 Ivory Coast Abdoulaye Traoré
8 Angola Manucho, Egypt Ahmed Hassan, Ghana Wilberforce Mfum, Guinea Pascal Feindouno
7 Angola Flávio, Cameroon Roger Milla, Egypt Taher Abouzaid, Egypt Ali Abo Greisha, Mali Frédéric Kanouté, Nigeria Jay-Jay Okocha, South Africa Benni McCarthy, Zambia Christopher Katongo
6 Democratic Republic of the Congo Mayanga Maku, Egypt Mohamed Aboutreika, Ghana George Alhassan, Ghana Abedi Pele, Mali Seydou Keita, Morocco Ahmed Faras, Nigeria Julius Aghahowa, Nigeria Segun Odegbami, South Africa Shaun Bartlett
5 Algeria Lakhdar Belloumi, Algeria Rabah Madjer, Algeria Djamel Menad, Republic of the Congo Jean-Michel M'Bono, Egypt Hosny Abd Rabo, Egypt Ad-Diba, Egypt Mohamed Nagy "Gedo", Egypt Amr Zaki, Egypt Emad Moteab, Ghana Asamoah Gyan, Mali Fantamady Keita, Nigeria Muda Lawal, Nigeria Peter Odemwingie

Most tournaments hosted[edit]

Hosts Nation Year(s)
4 times  Egypt
 Ghana
1959, 1974, 1986, 2006
1963, 1978, 2000*, 2008
3 times  Ethiopia
 Tunisia
1962, 1968, 1976
1965, 1994, 2004
2 times  Libya
 Morocco
 Nigeria
 South Africa
 Sudan
1982, 2017**
1988, 2015**
1980, 2000*
1996, 2013
1957, 1970
1 time  Algeria
 Angola
 Burkina Faso
 Cameroon
 Ivory Coast
 Equatorial Guinea
 Gabon
 Mali
 Senegal
1990
2010
1998
1972
1984
2012*
2012*
2002
1992
  • * Co-hosts
  • ** Not held yet

Participating nations[edit]

Team Sudan
1957
United Arab Republic
1959
Ethiopia
1962
Ghana
1963
Tunisia
1965
Ethiopia
1968
Sudan
1970
Cameroon
1972
Egypt
1974
Ethiopia
1976
Ghana
1978
Nigeria
1980
Libya
1982
Ivory Coast
1984
Egypt
1986
Morocco
1988
Algeria
1990
Senegal
1992
Tunisia
1994
South Africa
1996
Burkina Faso
1998
Ghana
Nigeria
2000
Mali
2002
Tunisia
2004
Egypt
2006
Ghana
2008
Angola
2010
Equatorial Guinea
Gabon
2012
South Africa
2013
Morocco
2015
Libya
2017
Total
apps
 Algeria GS 2nd 4th 3rd GS 3rd 1st GS QF GS QF GS QF 4th GS 15
 Angola GS GS GS QF QF GS GS 7
 Benin GS GS GS 3
 Botswana GS 1
 Burkina Faso GS GS 4th GS GS GS GS GS 2nd 9
 Cameroon GS 3rd GS 1st 2nd 1st GS 4th GS QF 1st 1st QF QF 2nd QF 16
 Cape Verde QF 1
 Congo GS 1st 4th GS QF GS 6
 DR Congo GS 1st GS 4th 1st GS GS QF QF QF 3rd GS QF GS QF GS 16
 Ivory Coast 3rd 3rd 4th GS GS GS 3rd GS GS 1st 3rd GS QF GS GS 2nd 4th QF 2nd QF 20
 Egypt 1st 1st 2nd 3rd 3rd 3rd 4th 4th 4th 1st GS GS GS QF QF 1st QF QF GS 1st 1st 1st 22
 Equatorial Guinea QF 1
 Ethiopia 2nd 3rd 1st 4th GS 4th GS GS GS GS 10
 Gabon GS QF GS GS QF 5
 Ghana 1st 1st 2nd 2nd 1st GS 1st GS 2nd QF 4th GS QF QF GS 3rd 2nd 4th 4th 19
 Guinea GS GS 2nd GS GS GS QF QF QF GS 10
 Kenya GS GS GS GS GS 5
 Liberia GS GS 2
 Libya 2nd GS GS q 3
 Malawi GS GS 2
 Mali 2nd 4th 4th 4th GS GS 3rd 3rd 8
 Mauritius GS 1
 Morocco GS 1st GS 3rd 4th 4th GS QF GS GS 2nd GS GS GS GS q 15
 Mozambique GS GS GS GS 4
 Namibia GS GS 2
 Niger GS GS 2
 Nigeria GS 3rd 3rd 1st GS 2nd 2nd 2nd 3rd 1st 2nd 3rd 3rd 3rd QF 3rd 1st 17
 Rwanda GS 1
 Senegal 4th GS GS 4th QF QF QF 2nd QF 4th GS GS 12
 Sierra Leone GS GS 2
 South Africa 1st 2nd 3rd QF GS GS GS QF 8
 Sudan 3rd 2nd 2nd 1st GS GS GS QF 8
 Tanzania GS 1
 Togo GS GS GS GS GS GS QF 7
 Tunisia 3rd GS 2nd 4th GS GS 2nd QF 4th GS 1st QF QF GS QF GS 16
 Uganda 4th GS GS GS 2nd 5
 Zambia 2nd GS 3rd GS 3rd QF 2nd 3rd GS GS GS GS GS QF 1st GS 16
 Zimbabwe GS GS 2
Legend
  • 1st – Champions
  • 2nd – Runners-up
  • 3rd – Third place
  • 4th – Fourth place
  • QF – Quarter Finals
  • GS – Group stage
  • q – Qualified
  •     — Hosts
  •     — Withdrew after qualification
  •     — Disqualified after qualification

Overall team records[edit]

After the 2013 tournament:

Team Appearances Pld W D L GF GA GD
 Egypt[n 1] 22 90 51 15 24 154 84 +70
 Nigeria 17 86 46 21 19 123 82 +41
 Ghana 19 83 46 16 21 111 71 +40
 Cameroon 16 71 37 20 14 110 67 +43
 Ivory Coast 20 81 36 19 26 120 90 +30
 Zambia 17 64 26 18 20 79 66 +13
 Algeria 15 60 20 18 22 69 72 -3
 Tunisia 16 60 19 22 19 76 75 +1
 Morocco 15 57 19 21 16 66 54 +12
 DR Congo[n 2] 16 59 16 18 25 68 84 −16
 Mali 8 40 15 11 14 51 56 −5
 Senegal 12 46 15 11 20 52 46 +6
 South Africa 8 35 14 12 9 42 35 +7
 Guinea 10 35 11 12 12 52 51 +1
 Sudan 8 24 7 6 11 28 38 −10
 Ethiopia 10 27 7 3 17 29 61 −32
 Congo 6 22 5 6 11 21 34 −13
 Gabon 5 15 5 4 6 15 21 −6
 Angola 7 23 4 10 9 29 37 −9
 Burkina Faso[n 3] 9 32 4 9 19 29 55 −26
 Libya 3 11 3 5 3 12 13 −1
 Togo 7 22 3 7 12 17 36 −19
 Uganda 5 16 3 1 12 17 31 −14
 Equatorial Guinea 1 4 2 0 2 3 5 −2
 Zimbabwe 2 6 2 0 4 8 13 −5
 Kenya 5 14 1 4 9 8 24 −16
 Liberia 2 5 1 2 2 5 7 −2
 Cape Verde 1 4 1 2 1 3 4 −1
 Rwanda 1 3 1 1 1 3 3 0
 Malawi 2 6 1 1 4 6 11 −5
 Sierra Leone 2 5 1 1 3 2 11 −9
 Namibia 2 6 0 2 4 9 18 −9
 Mozambique 4 12 0 2 10 4 26 −22
 Tanzania 1 3 0 1 2 3 6 −3
 Niger 2 6 0 1 5 1 9 −8
 Benin 3 9 0 1 8 4 20 −16
 Mauritius 1 3 0 0 3 2 8 −6
 Botswana 1 3 0 0 3 2 9 −7
  1. ^ Including one appearance as "United Arab Republic" representing a political union between Egypt and Syria, and another three appearances representing just Egypt but still under the name "United Arab Republic".
  2. ^ Including seven appearances as Zaire.
  3. ^ Including one appearance as Upper Volta.

Qualification participating nations by year of first participation[edit]

Year Debutants in qualifications Total
1957 No qualification round (Participating teams:  Egypt,  Ethiopia,  South Africa (DSQ),  Sudan) 0
1959 No qualification round 0
1962  Ethiopia,  Ghana,  Morocco,  Nigeria,  Kenya,  Tunisia,  Uganda,  Zanzibar 8
1963  Egypt (as United Arab Republic),  Guinea,  Sudan 3
1965  DR Congo (as Congo-Léopoldville),  Ivory Coast,  Mali,  Senegal 4
1968  Algeria, Republic of Upper Volta Burkina Faso (as Upper Volta),  Cameroon,  Congo (as Congo-Brazzaville),  Liberia,  Libya,  Mauritius,  Tanzania,  Togo 9
1970  Niger,  Sierra Leone,  Somalia,  Zambia 4
1972  Benin (as Dahomey),  Gabon,  Madagascar 3
1974  Central African Republic,  Lesotho 2
1976  Burundi,  Gambia,  Malawi 3
1978 1
1980  Mauritania 1
1982  Angola,  Equatorial Guinea,  Mozambique,  Rwanda,  Zimbabwe 5
1984  Swaziland 1
1986 0
1988 0
1990  Seychelles 1
1992  Chad 1
1994  Botswana,  Cape Verde,  Guinea-Bissau,  South Africa 4
1996  Namibia 1
1998 0
2000  Djibouti,  Eritrea,  São Tomé and Príncipe 3
2002 0
2004 0
2006 0
2008 0
2010  Comoros 1
2012 0
2013 0
2013  South Sudan 1

Final tournament participating nations by year of first participation[edit]

Year Debutants Total
1957  Egypt,  Ethiopia,  South Africa,  Sudan 3
1959 0
1962  Tunisia,  Uganda 2
1963  Ghana,  Nigeria 2
1965  DR Congo (as Congo-Léopoldville),  Ivory Coast,  Senegal 3
1968  Algeria,  Congo (as Congo-Brazzaville) 2
1970  Cameroon,  Guinea 2
1972  Kenya,  Mali,  Morocco,  Togo 4
1974  Mauritius,  Zambia 2
1976 0
1978 Republic of Upper Volta Burkina Faso (as Upper Volta) 1
1980  Tanzania 1
1982  Libya 1
1984  Malawi 1
1986  Mozambique 1
1988 0
1990 0
1992 0
1994  Gabon,  Sierra Leone 2
1996  Angola,  Liberia,  South Africa 3
1998  Namibia 1
2000 0
2002 0
2004  Benin,  Rwanda,  Zimbabwe 3
2006 0
2008 0
2010 0
2012  Botswana,  Equatorial Guinea,  Niger 3
2013  Cape Verde 1
Total 38

Teams never qualified[edit]

(*): Qualification progress (2015)

References[edit]