Olympic trap

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Olympic trap
Shooting at the 1987 Pan American Games.JPEG
Men
Number of targets: 125 + 25
Olympic Games: Since 1900
Abbreviation: TR125
Women
Number of targets: 75 + 25
Olympic Games: Since 2000
Abbreviation: TR75

Officially referred to only as trap, and also known in the United States as international trap, bunker trap, trench or international clay pigeon,[1] the single-target Olympic trap shooting event has a history over a hundred years old. It is considered more difficult than most other trap versions in that the distance to the targets and the speed with which they are thrown are both greater.

Until 1991, the Olympic trap event was open to both men and women. In 1996, it was open to men only, and from 2000 men and women have had separate competitions.

The course of fire is 125 targets in the qualification round for men and 75 for women, and 25 additional targets in the final round for the six best shooters. In 2005, the final rules were changed so that only one shot can now be taken at each target, as opposed to two in the qualification round.

World Championships, Men[edit]

This event was held in 1929–2009.

Year Place Gold Silver Bronze
1929 Sweden Stockholm  Sandor Lumniczer (HUN)  Fredric Landelius P. (SWE)  Helmuth Keller (GER)
1930 Italy Rome  Mark Peter Arie (USA)  Helmuth Keller (GER)  Sandor Lumniczer (HUN)
 Kurt Schöbel (GER)
1931 Poland Lvov  Jozef Kiszkurno (POL)  Sandor Lumniczer (HUN)  August Baumgartner (AUT)
1933 Austria Vienna  Sandor Lumniczer (HUN)  Pal Dora (HUN)  Sandor Dora (HUN)
1934 Hungary Budapest  Andras Montagh (HUN)  Jean Robert Bonin de Beaumont (FRA)  Kurt Schöbel (GER)
1935 Belgium Bruxelles  Rudolf Sack (GER)  Sandor Lumniczer (HUN)  Ludo Sheid (BEL)
1936 Germany Berlin  Jozef Kiszkurno (POL)  Gyula Halasy Dr. (HUN)  Kurt Schöbel (GER)
1937 Finland Helsinki  Konrad Walentin Huber (FIN)  Ake Afforselles (FIN)  Sandor Lumniczer (HUN)
1938 Czechoslovakia Luhacovice  Istvan Strassburger (HUN)  Hocke (TCH)  Jozef Kiszkurno (POL)
1939 Germany Berlin  Sandor Lumniczer (HUN)  von Den Bongart (GER)  Adolfo Manfredi (ITA)
1947 Sweden Stockholm  Hans Liljedahl (SWE)  Klas Kleberg (SWE)  Seif Allah Ghaleb (EGY)
1949 Argentina Buenos Aires  Fulvio Rocchi (ARG)  Klas Kleberg (SWE)  Ivar Borg (SWE)
1950 Spain Madrid  Carlo Sala (ITA)  Italo Bellini (ITA)  Giulio Prati (ITA)
1952 Norway Oslo  Pablo Grossi (ARG)  George Genereux (CAN)  Knut Holmqvist (SWE)
1954 Venezuela Caracas  Cesare Merlo (ITA)  Galliano Rossini (ITA)  Hans Aasnaes (NOR)
1958 Soviet Union Moscow  Francis Eisenlauer (USA)  Galliano Rossini (ITA)  Edoardo Casciano (ITA)
1959 Egypt Cairo  Hussam El Badrawi (EGY)  Edoardo Casciano (ITA)  Galliano Rossini (ITA)
1961 Norway Oslo  Ennio Mattarelli (ITA)  Francis Eisenlauer (USA)  Ion Dumitrescu (ROM)
1962 Egypt Cairo  Vladimir Zimenko (URS)  Karni Singh (IND)  Joachim Marscheider (GDR)
1965 Chile Santiago  Mario Enrique Juan Lira (CHI)  Jürgen Henke (GDR)  William Abbott (USA)
1966 West Germany Wiesbaden  Ken Jones (USA)  Gheorghe Enache (ROM)  Pavel Senichev (URS)
1967 Italy Bologna  Guy Renard (BEL)  Richard Loffelmacher (USA)  Adam Smelczyński (POL)
1969 Spain San Sebastian  Ennio Mattarelli (ITA)  Jürgen Henke (GDR)  James Beck (USA)
1970 United States Phoenix  Michel Carrega (FRA)  Jean Jacques Baud (FRA)  Larry Stafford (USA)
1971 Italy Bologna  Michel Carrega (FRA)  Jürgen Henke (GDR)  George Florescu (ROM)
1973 Australia Melbourne  Alexander Androshkin (URS)  Hugh Bowie (USA)  Ennio Mattarelli (ITA)
1974 Switzerland Bern  Michel Carrega (FRA)  Giorgio Rosatti (ITA)  Silvano Basagni (ITA)
1975 West Germany Munich  John Primrose (CAN)  Alexander Alipov (URS)  Charvin Dixon (USA)
1977 France Antibes  Esteban Azcue Larranaga (ESP)  Armando Marques Da Silva (POR)  Carlo Danna (ITA)
1978 South Korea Seoul  Eladio Vallduvi Casals (ESP)  Silvano Basagni (ITA)  James Ellis (AUS)
1979 Italy Montecatini Terme  Michel Carrega (FRA)  Alexandr Asanov (URS)  Angelo Alberto Giani (ITA)
1981 Argentina Tucuman  Alexandr Asanov (URS)  James Ellis (AUS)  Eladio Vallduvi Casals (ESP)
1982 Venezuela Caracas  Luciano Giovannetti (ITA)
 Eladio Vallduvi Casals (ESP)
 Daniele Cioni (ITA)
1983 Canada Edmonton  John Primrose (CAN)  Daniel Carlisle (USA)  Alexandr Asanov (URS)
1985 Italy Montecatini Terme  Miroslav Bednarik (TCH)  Daniele Cioni (ITA)  Oleksandr Lavrinenko (URS)
1986 East Germany Suhl  Miroslav Bednarik (TCH)  Jörg Damme (GDR)  Daniele Cioni (ITA)
1987 Venezuela Valencia  Dmytro Monakov (URS)  Joao Rebelo (POR)  Oleksandr Lavrinenko (URS)
1989 Italy Montecatini Terme  Marco Venturini (ITA)  Pavel Senichev (URS)  Albano Pera (ITA)
1990 Soviet Union Moscow  Jörg Damme (GDR)  Daniele Cioni (ITA)  Marco Venturini (ITA)
1991 Australia Perth  Marco Venturini (ITA)  Michael Diamond (AUS)  Jörg Damme (GER)
1993 Spain Barcelona  Marco Venturini (ITA)  Giovanni Pellielo (ITA)  Jose Bladas (ESP)
1994 Italy Fagnano  Dmytro Monakov (UKR)  Christophe Vicard (FRA)  Lance Bade (USA)
1995 Cyprus Nicosia  Giovanni Pellielo (ITA)  Michael Diamond (AUS)  Francesco Amici (SMR)
1997 Peru Lima  Giovanni Pellielo (ITA)  Jose Silva (POR)  Roberto Scalzone (ITA)
1998 Spain Barcelona  Giovanni Pellielo (ITA)  Lance Bade (USA)  Marco Venturini (ITA)
1999 Finland Tampere  Michael Diamond (AUS)  Alexey Alipov (RUS)  Manuel Silva (POR)
2001 Egypt Cairo  Michael Diamond (AUS)  Bret Erickson (USA)  Pavel Gurkin (RUS)
2002 Finland Lahti  Khaled Almudhaf (KUW)  Michael Diamond (AUS)  Giovanni Pellielo (ITA)
2003 Cyprus Nicosia  Karsten Bindrich (GER)  Giovanni Pellielo (ITA)  Alexey Alipov (RUS)
2005 Italy Lonato  Massimo Fabbrizi (ITA)  Massimiliano Mola (ITA)  Josip Glasnovic (CRO)
2006 Croatia Zagreb  Manavjit Singh Sandhu (IND)  Erminio Frasca (ITA)  Bret Erickson (USA)
2007 Cyprus Nicosia  Michael Diamond (AUS)  Philip Murphy (IRL)  Karsten Bindrich (GER)
2009 Slovenia Maribor  Marian Kovacocy (SVK)  Massimo Fabbrizi (ITA)  Oguzhan Tuzun (TUR)

World Championships, Men Team[edit]

This event was held in 1929–2009.

Year Place Gold Silver Bronze
1929 Sweden Stockholm Hungary Hungary
Sandor Dora
Pal Dora
Sandor Lumniczer
Istvan Strassburger
Finland Finland
Ake Afforselles
Werner Ekman
Robert Waldemar Huber
Konrad Walentin Huber
Germany Germany
Helmuth Keller
L. Schivy
Rudolf Sack
Sierslorpff
1931 Poland Lvov Austria Austria
August Baumgartner
O. Czernin
H. Mühlbauer
Andras Montagh
Hungary Hungary
Sandor Dora
Pal Dora
Sandor Lumniczer
Konstantyn Lyszkowski
Poland Poland
Tadeusz Baranski
Baranowski
Jozef Kiszkurno
1933 Austria Vienna Hungary Hungary
Pal Dora
Sandor Dora
Sandor Lumniczer
Andras Montagh
Denmark Denmark Austria Austria
1934 Hungary Budapest Hungary Hungary
Sandor Lumniczer
Pal Dora
Andras Montagh
Istvan Strassburger
Germany Germany Denmark Denmark
1935 Belgium Bruxelles Hungary Hungary
Pal Dora
Sandor Dora
Sandor Lumniczer
Istvan Strassburger
Belgium Belgium Germany Germany
1936 Germany Berlin Hungary Hungary
Sandor Dora
Gyula Halasy
Sandor Lumniczer
Istvan Strassburger
Germany Germany United Kingdom Great Britain
1937 Finland Helsinki Finland Finland
Ake Afforselles
Werner Ekman
W. Heinonen
Konrad Walentin Huber
Germany Germany
Rudolf Sack
Kurt Schöbel
von Gramon
von den Bongart
Sweden Sweden
T. Adlers
Axel Ekblom
Klas Kleberg
G. Lundgren
1938 Czechoslovakia Luhacovice Poland Poland
Jozef Kiszkurno
Wilhelm Ziegenhirte
Konstantyn Lyszkowski
Stefan Sztukowski
Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Hungary Hungary
Sandor Dora
Sandor Lumniczer
Ladislaus Szapary
Istvan Strassburger
1939 Germany Berlin Germany Germany
Sandor Dora
Sandor Lumniczer
Istvan Strassburger
Ladislaus Szapary
Italy Italy Hungary Hungary
1947 Sweden Stockholm Sweden Sweden
N. Högfeldt
Klas Kleberg
Hans Liljedahl
Carl Palmstierna
Egypt Arab Republic of Egypt
Seifullah Ghaleb
F. Makarius
Mohamed Labib
S. Shahin
Finland Finland
Werner Ekman
de Prado A.
Konrad Walentin Huber
Sven-Erik Theodor Rosenlew
1949 Argentina Buenos Aires Argentina Argentina
Leon Bozzi
Juan de Giacomi
Juan Angel Martini Tronconi
Fulvio Rocchi
Sweden Sweden
Ivar Borg
Klas Kleberg
Hans Liljedahl
Carl Palmstierna
Uruguay Uruguay
L. Malugani
H. Barrera
J. Nocetti
F. Fleurguin
1950 Spain Madrid Italy Italy
Carlo Sala
Italo Bellini
Giulio Prati
Giacomo Prati
Greece Greece
Jean Coutzis
Manfredi
George Coutzis
Lynardakis
Spain Spain
Mascort Amigo
Serrahima
Sarasqueta
Rafael Juan Garcia
1952 Norway Oslo Sweden Sweden
Alwen C.
Knut Holmqvist
Hans Liljedahl
Carl Palmstierna
Egypt Arab Republic of Egypt
Seifullah Ghaleb
Youssef Fares
Marabouti M.
S. Shahin
Italy Italy
Italo Bellini
Crocco A.
Adolfo Manfredi
Galliano Rossini
1954 Venezuela Caracas Italy Italy
Raffaele de Donato
Cesare Merlo
Galliano Rossini
Guglielmo Tuccimei
Sweden Sweden
K. Alwen
C. Alwen
Knut Holmqvist
Bengt Malmgren
Egypt Arab Republic of Egypt
S. A. Chaleb
M. Badraur
M. el Senoussi
A. Riad
1958 Soviet Union Moscow Soviet Union Soviet Union
Sergei Kalinin
Jurij Nikandrov
Valentin Styepin
Vladimir Zimenko
Italy Italy
Edoardo Casciano
Alessandro Ciceri
Daniele Ciceri
Galliano Rossini
United States United States of America
H. Clark
W. Everhart
Francis Eisenlauer
E. Session
1959 Egypt Cairo Italy Italy Lebanon Lebanon Egypt Arab Republic of Egypt
1962 Egypt Cairo Soviet Union Soviet Union
Sergei Kalinin
Jurij Nikandrov
Pavel Senichev
Vladimir Zimenko
East Germany German Democratic Republic
Gerhard Assmus
Joachim Marscheider
Karl Heinz Kramer
Heinz Rehder
Egypt United Arab Republic
Hussam El Badrawi
C. Bidair
Mohamed Chahin Mehrez
Y. Saleh
1966 West Germany Wiesbaden United States United States of America
Billy Hicks
Gordon Horner
Charles Jenson
Ken Jones
Romania Romania
Ion Dumitrescu
George Florescu
Gheorghe Enache
Popovici S.
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Alexander Alipov
Jurij Nikandrov
Pavel Senichev
Vladimir Zimenko
1967 Italy Bologna Italy Italy
Silvano Basagni
Ennio Mattarelli
Angelo Scalzone
Galliano Rossini
United States United States of America
James Beck
Chris Bishop
Billy Hicks
Richard Loffelmacher
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Alexander Alipov
Karlo Daraseliya
Yuriy Kostylev
Pavel Senichev
1969 Spain San Sebastian Italy Italy
Umberto Bertozzi
Alberto Giani
Ennio Mattarelli
Giorgio Rosatti
United States United States of America
James Beck
Thomas Garrigus
Howard Terry
Larry Stafford
Egypt Arab Republic of Egypt
Maly
Mohamed Chahin Mehrez
Sabet
Wahdan
1970 United States Phoenix United States United States of America
James Columbo
Dallas Krapf
Larry Stafford
Walter Zobell
France France
Jean Jacques Baud
Pierre Candelo
Michel Carrega
Dominique Veneny
Italy Italy
Silvano Basagni
Ennio Mattarelli
Giorgio Rosatti
Galliano Rossini
1971 Italy Bologna West Germany Federal Republic of Germany
Peter Blecher
Heinz Leibinger
Ludwig Roselius
Hubertus Underberg
Italy Italy
Silvano Basagni
Serafino Giani
Ennio Mattarelli
Giorgio Rosatti
France France
Jean Jacques Baud
Pierre Candelo
Michel Carrega
Michel Prevost
1973 Australia Melbourne Soviet Union Soviet Union
Alexander Alipov
Alexander Androshkin
Gennady Galkin
Peeter Vehm
United States United States of America
Hugh Bowie
Kenneth Gilbert
Frank Little
Harry Skalsky
Australia Australia
James Ellis
Kenneth Lowry
Douglas Smith
Peter Wray
1974 Switzerland Bern France France
Jean Jacques Baud
Michel Carrega
Daniel Lagarrigue
Robert Pereira
Italy Italy
Silvano Basagni
Alberto Carneroli
Ennio Mattarelli
Giorgio Rosatti
United States United States of America
Ken Blasi
Frank Little
James Poindexter
Walter Zobell
1975 West Germany Munich United States United States of America
Daniel Carlisle
Charvin Dixon
Donald Haldeman
Walter Zobell
Canada Canada
Larry Ivanny
James Platz
John Primrose
Edward Wladichuk
Spain Spain
Esteban Azcue Larranaga
Jaime Bladas Santasusagna
Ricardo Sancho Navarro
Eladio Vallduvi Casals
1977 France Antibes Italy Italy
Silvano Basagni
Alberto Carneroli
Carlo Danna
Angelo Alberto Giani
Spain Spain
Esteban Azcue Larranaga
Ricardo Sancho Navarro
Ruiz Rumoroso
Eladio Vallduvi Casals
United States United States of America
Hugh Bowie
Donald Haldeman
Frank Little
James Poindexter
1978 South Korea Seoul United States United States of America
Lee Bannerman
Daniel Carlisle
Randy Voss
Walter Zobell
Japan Japan
Kan Numajiri
Mitsuyoshi Kodaira
Masao Obara
Kazumi Watanabe
Spain Spain
Luis Granados
Ricardo Sancho Navarro
Ruiz Rumoroso
Eladio Vallduvi Casals
1979 Italy Montecatini Terme Italy Italy
Silvano Basagni
Alberto Carneroli
Luciano Giovannetti
Angelo Alberto Giani
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Alexandr Asanov
Rustam Yambulatov
Sergei Okhotsky
Jurij Nikandrov
France France
Pierre Boutin
Christian Demarle
Bernard Blondeau
Michel Carrega
1981 Argentina Tucuman Soviet Union Soviet Union
Alexandr Asanov
Oleksandr Lavrinenko
Sergei Okhotsky
Rustam Yambulatov
Spain Spain
Esteban Azcue Larranaga
Pedro Sainz
Ricardo Sancho Navarro
Eladio Vallduvi Casals
United Kingdom Great Britain
Peter Boden
Peter Croft
James Young
John Tennison
1982 Venezuela Caracas Italy Italy
Silvano Basagni
Daniele Cioni
Luciano Giovannetti
Angelo Alberto Giani
France France
Christophe Blein
Bernard Blondeau
Michel Carrega
Patrick Mahaut
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Alexandr Asanov
Oleksandr Lavrinenko
Sergei Okhotsky
Igor Semenov
1983 Canada Edmonton United States United States of America
Daniel Carlisle
Peter Piffath
Dayne Johnson
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Alexandr Asanov
Oleksandr Lavrinenko
Igor Semenov
Australia Australia
Graeme Boyd
James Ellis
John Maxwell
1985 Italy Montecatini Terme Italy Italy
Silvano Basagni
Daniele Cioni
Luciano Giovannetti
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Alexandr Asanov
Rustam Yambulatov
Oleksandr Lavrinenko
Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia
Miroslav Bednarik
Josef Machan
Jindrich Paroubek
1986 East Germany Suhl Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia
Miroslav Bednarik
Josef Machan
Jindrich Paroubek
Italy Italy
Daniele Cioni
Luciano Giovannetti
Albano Pera
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Alexandr Asanov
Oleksandr Lavrinenko
Pavel Senichev
1987 Venezuela Valencia Portugal Portugal
Helder Cavaco
Joao Rebelo
José Pinto
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Oleksandr Lavrinenko
Dmytro Monakov
Urmas Saaliste
United States United States of America
Ken Blasi
Daniel Carlisle
George Allen Haas
1989 Italy Montecatini Terme Italy Italy
Daniele Cioni
Albano Pera
Marco Venturini
Hungary Hungary
Zoltan Bodo
Karoly Gombos
Istvan Putz
Portugal Portugal
Antonio Marques
Joao Rebelo
Luis Tinoco
1990 Soviet Union Moscow Italy Italy
Daniele Cioni
Albano Pera
Marco Venturini
Portugal Portugal
Antonio Marques
Joao Rebelo
Manuel Silva
East Germany German Democratic Republic
Jörg Damme
Thomas Fichtner
Ralf Rehberg
1991 Australia Perth United States United States of America
Richard Chordash
Bret Erickson
Jay Waldron
United Kingdom Great Britain
Peter Boden
Peter Croft
Kevin Gill
Spain Spain
Jose Bladas
Rafael Axpe
Juan Torne
1993 Spain Barcelona Italy Italy
Giovanni Pellielo
Roberto Scalzone
Marco Venturini
Spain Spain
Jose Bladas
Pedro Martin
Jose Luis Perez
Germany Germany
Jörg Damme
Olaf Kirchstein
Uwe Möller
1994 Italy Fagnano Italy Italy
Giovanni Pellielo
Roberto Scalzone
Marco Venturini
Portugal Portugal
Joao Rebelo
Luis Pereira
Manuel Silva
Germany Germany
Karsten Bindrich
Jörg Damme
Björn Hille
1995 Cyprus Nicosia Italy Italy
Giovanni Pellielo
Marcello Tittarelli
Marco Venturini
Australia Australia
Michael Diamond
Russell Mark
Filippo Petriella
United States United States of America
Brian Ballard
Lance Bade
Joshua Lakatos
1997 Peru Lima Italy Italy
Giovanni Pellielo
Roberto Scalzone
Rodolfo Vigano
Portugal Portugal
Joao Rebelo
Jose Silva
Manuel Silva
Australia Australia
Benjamin Kelley
Russell Mark
Adam Vella
1998 Spain Barcelona Italy Italy
Marco Venturini
Marcello Tittarelli
Giovanni Pellielo
United States United States of America
David Grazioli
James Graves
Lance Bade
Portugal Portugal
Jose Silva
Joao Rebelo
Luis Pereira
1999 Finland Tampere Australia Australia
Michael Diamond
Russell Mark
Glenn Kable
Russia Russia
Alexey Alipov
Sergey Lyubomirov
Igor Chebanov
United States United States of America
Dominic Grazioli
Matthew Depuydt
Lance Bade
2001 Egypt Cairo Australia Australia
Michael Diamond
Benjamin Kelley
Nathan Cassells
United States United States of America
Bret Erickson
Joshua Lakatos
Lance Bade
Russia Russia
Pavel Gurkin
Alexey Alipov
Ivan Derevskiy
2002 Finland Lahti Republic of Ireland Ireland
Derek Burnett
David Malone
Philip Murphy
Australia Australia
Michael Diamond
Russell Mark
Adam Vella
Finland Finland
Tommi Andelin
Ville Laitinen
Petri Nummela
2003 Cyprus Nicosia Russia Russia
Alexey Alipov
Maxim Kosarev
Igor Chebanov
Italy Italy
Giovanni Pellielo
Marco Venturini
Massimo Fabbrizi
Slovakia Slovakia
Vladimir Slamka
Mario Filipovic
Roman Cavara
2005 Italy Lonato Italy Italy
Massimiliano Mola
Massimo Fabbrizi
Giovanni Pellielo
Australia Australia
Thomas Turner
Michael Diamond
Adam Vella
France France
Stephane Clamens
Jean-Pierre Chavassieux
Yves Tronc
2006 Croatia Zagreb Russia Russia
Pavel Gurkin
Alexey Alipov
Maxim Kosarev
India India
Manavjit Singh Sandhu
Mansher Singh
Anwer Sultan
United States United States of America
Bret Erickson
Matthew Wallace
Lance Bade
2007 Cyprus Nicosia Kuwait Kuwait
Khaled Almudhaf
Naser Meqlad
Abdulrahman Al Faihan
Italy Italy
Giovanni Pellielo
Erminio Frasca
Massimo Fabbrizi
Republic of Ireland Ireland
Philip Murphy
Derek Burnett
David Malone
2009 Slovenia Maribor Italy Italy Slovakia Slovakia Czech Republic Czech Republic

World Championships, Women[edit]

This event was held in 1962–2009.

Year Place Gold Silver Bronze
1962 Egypt Cairo  Valentina Gerasina (URS)  Charlotte Berkenkamp (USA)  Sheila Breckon (GBR)
1966 West Germany Wiesbaden  Elisabeth von Soden (FRG)  Charlotte Berkenkamp (USA)  Valentina Gerasina (URS)
1967 Italy Bologna  Elisabeth von Soden (FRG)  Valentina Gerasina (URS)  Vera Verigina (URS)
1969 Spain San Sebastian  Bina Avrile Guiducci (ITA)  Elisabeth von Soden (FRG)  Valentina Gerasina (URS)
1970 United States Phoenix  Julia Sidorova (URS)  Bina Avrile Guiducci (ITA)  Valentina Gerasina (URS)
1971 Italy Bologna  Galina Khomutova (URS)  Susan Nattrass (CAN)  Nuria Ortiz (MEX)
1974 Switzerland Bern  Susan Nattrass (CAN)  Audrey Grosch (USA)  Francoise Robrolle (FRA)
1975 West Germany Munich  Susan Nattrass (CAN)  Elisabeth von Soden (FRG)  Natalia Ukolova (URS)
1977 France Antibes  Susan Nattrass (CAN)  Audrey Grosch (USA)  Wanda Gentiletti (ITA)
1978 South Korea Seoul  Susan Nattrass (CAN)  Wanda Gentiletti (ITA)  Maria Carmen Garcia de Cubas (ESP)
1979 Italy Montecatini Terme  Susan Nattrass (CAN)  Julia Klekova (URS)  Larisa Tushkina (URS)
1981 Argentina Tucuman  Susan Nattrass (CAN)  Mauricette Colavito (FRA)  Frances Strodtman (USA)
1982 Venezuela Caracas  Maria Carmen Garcia de Cubas (ESP)  Susan Nattrass (CAN)  Elena Shishirina (URS)
1983 Canada Edmonton  Connie Tomsovic (USA)  Elena Shishirina (URS)  Susan Nattrass (CAN)
1985 Italy Montecatini Terme  Li Li (CHN)  Elena Shishirina (URS)  Frances Strodtman (USA)
1986 East Germany Suhl  Gao E (CHN)  Elena Shishirina (URS)  Susan Nattrass (CAN)
1987 Venezuela Valencia  Weiping Yin (CHN)  Gao E (CHN)  Satu Pusila (FIN)
1989 Italy Montecatini Terme  Elena Shishirina (URS)  Gema Usieto (ESP)  Muriel Bernard (FRA)
1990 Soviet Union Moscow  Pia Baldisserri (ITA)  Roberta Pelosi (ITA)  Yujin Wang (CHN)
1991 Australia Perth  Gema Usieto (ESP)  Susan Nattrass (CAN)  Roberta Pelosi (ITA)
1993 Spain Barcelona  Gema Usieto (ESP)  Deena Julin (USA)  Gao E (CHN)
1994 Italy Fagnano  Paola Tattini (ITA)  Deena Julin (USA)  Denise Morrison (USA)
1995 Cyprus Nicosia  Frances Strodtman (USA)  Deena Julin (USA)  Satu Makela (FIN)
1997 Peru Lima  Elena Rabaia (RUS)  Gema Usieto (ESP)  Deserie Wakefield-Baynes (AUS)
1998 Spain Barcelona  Satu Pusila (FIN)  Susanne Kiermayer (GER)  Hua Guo (CHN)
1999 Finland Tampere  Cindy Gentry (USA)  Satu Pusila (FIN)  Delphine Racinet (FRA)
2001 Egypt Cairo  Irina Laricheva (RUS)  Susan Nattrass (CAN)  Gao E (CHN)
2002 Finland Lahti  Elena Tkach (RUS)  Daina Gudzinevičiūtė (LTU)  Yujin Wang (CHN)
2003 Cyprus Nicosia  Victoria Chuyko (UKR)  Roberta Pelosi (ITA)  Zuzana Štefečeková (SVK)
2005 Italy Lonato  Deborah Gelisio (ITA)  Irina Laricheva (RUS)  Susan Nattrass (CAN)
2006 Croatia Zagreb  Susan Nattrass (CAN)  Li Chen (CHN)  Hye Gyong Chae (PRK)
2007 Cyprus Nicosia  Yingzi Liu (CHN)  Deborah Gelisio (ITA)  Daniela Del Din (SMR)
2009 Slovenia Maribor  Jessica Rossi (ITA)  Irina Laricheva (RUS)  Satu Mäkelä-Nummela (FIN)

World Championships, Women Team[edit]

This event was held in 1975–2009.

Year Place Gold Silver Bronze
1975 West Germany Munich Soviet Union Soviet Union
Valentina Gerasina
Julia Klekova
Natalia Ukolova
West Germany Federal Republic of Germany
Marlene Caspary
Beate Roselius
Elisabeth von Soden
United States United States of America
Audrey Grosch
Kathleen Sedleczky
Frances Strodtman
1977 France Antibes Italy Italy
Bina Avrile Guiducci
Wanda Gentiletti
Elda Rolandi
United States United States of America
Audrey Grosch
Loral Delaney
Frances Strodtman
Spain Spain
Maria Carmen Garcia de Cubas
Maria Pilar Gonzalez de Rionda
Teresa de Llaurador
1978 South Korea Seoul Italy Italy
Wanda Gentiletti
Bina Avrile Guiducci
Bianca Rosa Hansberg
Spain Spain
Maria Carmen Garcia de Cubas
Maria Pilar Gonzalez de Rionda
Maria Teresa Munoz
United States United States of America
Loral Delaney
Audrey Grosch
Valeria Johnson
1979 Italy Montecatini Terme Soviet Union Soviet Union
Larisa Tushkina
Valentina Hlebnikova
Julia Klekova
Italy Italy
Bina Avrile Guiducci
Wanda Gentiletti
Elda Rolandi
United States United States of America
Hoyle C.
Valeria Johnson
Frances Strodtman
1981 Argentina Tucuman Spain Spain
Maria Carmen Garcia de Cubas
Maria Pilar Gonzalez de Rionda
Maria Teresa Munoz
United States United States of America
Audrey Grosch
Glenda Stark
Frances Strodtman
1982 Venezuela Caracas United States United States of America
Carol Mc Clure
Frances Strodtman
Connie Tomsovic
Spain Spain
Maria Carmen Garcia de Cubas
Maria Teresa Munoz
Maria Dolores Palazon Hurtado
China People's Republic of China
Gao E
Li Li
Yali Xu
1983 Canada Edmonton United States United States of America
Loral Delaney
Frances Strodtman
Connie Tomsovic
Spain Spain
Maria Carmen Garcia de Cubas
Maria Pilar Gonzalez de Rionda
Maria Dolores Palazon Hurtado
China People's Republic of China
Gao E
Li Li
Yali Xu
1985 Italy Montecatini Terme China People's Republic of China
Gao E
Li Li
Yujin Wang
Italy Italy
Paola Tattini
Pia Baldisserri
Wanda Gentiletti
Canada Canada
Susan Nattrass
Anne Mc Garvey
Lisa Salt
1986 East Germany Suhl Soviet Union Soviet Union
Svetlana Lazareva
Marina Michailova
Elena Shishirina
China People's Republic of China
Gao E
Li Li
Weiping Yin
Italy Italy
Wanda Gentiletti
Roberta Morara
Pia Baldisserri
1989 Italy Montecatini Terme Soviet Union Soviet Union
Daina Gudzinevičiūtė
Svetlana Lazareva
Elena Shishirina
Spain Spain
Maria Dolores Palazon Hurtado
María Quintanal
Gema Usieto
China People's Republic of China
Gao E
Ruizhen Lu
Weiping Yin
1990 Soviet Union Moscow Italy Italy
Paola Tattini
Pia Baldisserri
Roberta Pelosi
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Maya Gubieva
Irina Laricheva
Elena Shishirina
China People's Republic of China
Ruizhen Lu
Yujin Wang
Weiping Yin
1991 Australia Perth China People's Republic of China
Li Li
Yujin Wang
Weiping Yin
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Victoria Chuyko
Elena Shishirina
Elena Tkach
France France
Muriel Bernard
Mauricette Colavito
Gisele Renaud
1993 Spain Barcelona China People's Republic of China
Gao E
Yujin Wang
Weiping Yin
Germany Germany
Silke Huesing
Susanne Kiermayer
Petra Knetemann
Spain Spain
Maria Dolores Palazon Hurtado
Mari Luz Terol
Gema Usieto
1994 Italy Fagnano Italy Italy
Emanuela Caponi
Roberta Pelosi
Paola Tattini
United States United States of America
Deena Julin
Denise Morrison
Theresa Wentzel
Germany Germany
Silke Huesing
Susanne Kiermayer
Petra Knetemann
1995 Cyprus Nicosia United States United States of America
Deena Julin
Denise Morrison
Frances Strodtman
Italy Italy
Cristina Bocca
Roberta Pelosi
Paola Tattini
Finland Finland
Satu Makela
Satu Pusila
Tiina Viljanen
1997 Peru Lima Italy Italy
Cristina Bocca
Roberta Pelosi
Paola Tattini
United States United States of America
Carolyn Koch-Paramore
Deena Mendicino
Joetta Novinski
Russia Russia
Irina Laricheva
Elena Rabaia
Maria Volkova
1998 Spain Barcelona China People's Republic of China
Li Chen
Hua Guo
Gao E
United States United States of America
Deena Minyard
Cindy Gentry
Theresa Dewitt
Germany Germany
Sonja Scheibl
Silke Huesing
Susanne Kiermayer
1999 Finland Tampere China People's Republic of China
Fang Han
Li Chen
Gao E
France France
Delphine Racinet
Gisele Renaud
Yolande Vidal
Italy Italy
Cristina Bocca
Giulia Iannotti
Roberta Pelosi
2001 Egypt Cairo Russia Russia
Irina Laricheva
Elena Tkach
Maria Zub
China People's Republic of China
Gao E
Hua Guo
Yingzi Liu
Australia Australia
Suzanne Balogh
Deserie Baynes
Nessa Jenkins
2002 Finland Lahti Russia Russia
Irina Laricheva
Elena Tkach
Maria Zub
Spain Spain
Vanessa Leon
Vanesa Majuelo
María Quintanal
China People's Republic of China
Gao E
Huike Ma
Yujin Wang
2003 Cyprus Nicosia Italy Italy
Roberta Pelosi
Giulia Iannotti
Maria Sole Santasilia
China People's Republic of China
Gao E
Yujin Wang
Yingzi Liu
Spain Spain
Vanessa Leon
María Quintanal
Vanesa Majuelo
2005 Italy Lonato Russia Russia
Irina Laricheva
Elena Tkach
Elena Rabaia
Italy Italy
Deborah Gelisio
Romina Giansanti
Giulia Iannotti
China People's Republic of China
Huike Ma
Gao E
Yi Wen Wang
2006 Croatia Zagreb China People's Republic of China
Li Chen
Mei Zhu
Gao E
United Kingdom Great Britain
Lesley Goddard
Charlotte Kerwood
Shona Marshall
Russia Russia
Elena Tkach
Irina Laricheva
Tatiana Barsuk
2007 Cyprus Nicosia Italy Italy
Deborah Gelisio
Giulia Iannotti
Arianna Perilli
China People's Republic of China
Yingzi Liu
Li Chen
Gao E
Germany Germany
Sonja Scheibl
Susanne Kiermayer
Jana Beckmann
2009 Slovenia Maribor Italy Italy United Kingdom Great Britain San Marino San Marino

World Championships, total medals[edit]

class="wikitable" style="text-align: center"

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Italy 43 29 21 93
2  United States 15 24 19 58
3  USSR 16 13 15 44
4  China 10 6 11 27
4  Spain 7 10 10 27
6  Germany 3 7 13 23
7  Hungary 10 6 5 21
8  Canada 9 6 4 19
8  France 5 7 7 19
10  Australia 5 7 6 18
10  Russia 8 4 5 17
12  Sweden 3 5 3 11
13  Finland 3 3 6 12
14  West Germany 3 3 0 6
15  Czechoslovakia 3 2 1 6
16  Poland 3 0 3 6
17  Argentina 3 0 0 3
18  Kuwait 2 0 0 2
18  Ukraine 2 0 0 2
20  Portugal 1 6 3 10
21  East Germany 1 5 2 8
22  Egypt 1 2 5 8
23  India 1 2 0 3
24  Slovakia 1 1 2 4
25  Belgium 1 1 1 3
25  Ireland 1 1 1 3
27  Austria 1 0 2 3
28  Chile 1 0 0 1
29  Great Britain 0 3 3 6
30  Romania 0 2 2 4
31  Denmark 0 1 1 2
32  Greece 0 1 0 1
32  Lebanon 0 1 0 1
32  Japan 0 1 0 1
32  Lithuania 0 1 0 1
36  San Marino 0 0 3 3
37  Croatia 0 0 1 1
37  Czech Republic 0 0 1 1
37  North Korea 0 0 1 1
37  Mexico 0 0 1 1
37  Norway 0 0 1 1
37  Turkey 0 0 1 1
37  Uruguay 0 0 1 1
Total 162 160 161 483

Current world records[edit]

The final world records were reset in 2005.

Current world records in trap
Men Qualification 125  Giovanni Pellielo (ITA)
 Ray Ycong (USA)
 Marcello Tittarelli (ITA)
 Lance Bade (USA)
 Pavel Gurkin (RUS)
 David Kostelecký (CZE)
 Massimo Fabbrizi (ITA)
 Michael Diamond (AUS)
April 1, 1994
June 9, 1995
June 11, 1996
July 23, 1998
August 10, 2005
October 5, 2006
May 15, 2009
August 6, 2012
Nicosia (CYP)
Lahti (FIN)
Suhl (GER)
Barcelona (ESP)
Americana (BRA)
Granada (ESP)
Munich (GER)
London (ENG)
edit
Final 149  Karsten Bindrich (GER) (124+25) July 9, 2008 Nicosia (CYP) edit
Teams 368  Italy (Pellielo, Tittarelli, Venturini)
 Kuwait (Al Faihan, Almudhaf, Meqlad)
June 17, 1995
September 6, 2007
Nicosia (CYP)
Nicosia (CYP)
edit
Junior Men Individual 124  Khaled Almudhaf (KUW) May 14, 1998 Atlanta (USA) edit
Teams 355  Italy (Acciarri, Avveduto, Lamera) June 15, 1993 Barcelona (ESP) edit
Women Qualification 75  Jessica Rossi (ITA) Aug 4, 2012 London (GBR) edit
Finale 99  Jessica Rossi (ITA) (75+24) Aug 4, 2012 London (GBR) edit
Teams 211  Italy (Gelisio, Iannotti, Rossi) August 11, 2009 Maribor (SLO) edit
Junior Women Individual 75  Jessica Rossi (ITA) Aug 4, 2012 London (GBR) edit
Teams 202  China (Qi, Xu, Wang) August 11, 2009 Maribor (SLO) edit

References[edit]

  1. ^ Meyer, Jerry (1995). The Clay Target Handbook. Guilford, Conn.: Globe Pequot. p. 147. ISBN 1-55821-415-1.