China at the 2000 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
China at the Olympic Games

Flag of China
IOC code  CHN
NOC Chinese Olympic Committee
Website www.olympic.cn (Chinese) (English)
At the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney
Competitors 271 (91 men and 180 women) in 28 sports
Flag bearer Liu Yudong
Medals
Rank: 3
Gold
28
Silver
16
Bronze
14
Total
58
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Other related appearances
Republic of China (1932–1948)

The People's Republic of China competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia. The team excluded athletes from the Special Administrative Region of Hong Kong, after the territory's return to Chinese rule in 1997, and which competed separately as Hong Kong, China.

271 competitors, 91 men and 180 women, took part in 163 events in 28 sports.[1] China finished for the first time in the top 3 with 28 gold medals.[2]

Medalists[edit]

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Wang Liping Athletics Women's 20 km walk September 28
 Gold Ji Xinpeng Badminton Men's singles September 23
 Gold Gong Zhichao Badminton Women's singles September 22
 Gold Ge Fei, Gu Jun Badminton Women's doubles September 23
 Gold Gao Ling, Zhang Jun Badminton Mixed doubles September 21
 Gold Xiong Ni Diving Men's 3 m springboard September 26
 Gold Tian Liang Diving Men's 10 m platform September 30
 Gold Xiao Hailiang, Xiong Ni Diving Men's synchronized 3 m springboard September 28
 Gold Fu Mingxia Diving Women's 3 m springboard September 28
 Gold Li Na, Sang Xue Diving Women's synchronized 10 m platform September 28
 Gold Huang Xu, Li Xiaopeng, Xiao Junfeng,
Xing Aowei, Yang Wei, Zheng Lihui
Gymnastics Men's team all-around September 18
 Gold Li Xiaopeng Gymnastics Men's parallel bars September 25
 Gold Liu Xuan Gymnastics Women's balance beam September 25
 Gold Tang Lin Judo Women's 78 kg September 21
 Gold Yuan Hua Judo Women's +78 kg September 22
 Gold Cai Yalin Shooting Men's 10 m air rifle September 18
 Gold Yang Ling Shooting Men's 10 m running target September 23
 Gold Tao Luna Shooting Women's 10 m air pistol September 17
 Gold Kong Linghui Table tennis Men's singles September 25
 Gold Wang Liqin, Yan Sen Table tennis Men's doubles September 23
 Gold Wang Nan Table tennis Women's singles September 24
 Gold Li Ju, Wang Nan Table tennis Women's doubles September 22
 Gold Chen Zhong Taekwondo Women's +67 kg September 30
 Gold Zhan Xugang Weightlifting Men's 77 kg September 22
 Gold Yang Xia Weightlifting Women's 53 kg September 18
 Gold Chen Xiaomin Weightlifting Women's 63 kg September 19
 Gold Lin Weining Weightlifting Women's 69 kg September 19
 Gold Ding Meiyuan Weightlifting Women's +75 kg September 22
 Silver Huang Nanyan, Yang Wei Badminton Women's doubles September 23
 Silver Hu Jia Diving Men's 10 m platform September 30
 Silver Hu Jia, Tian Liang Diving Men's synchronized 10 m platform September 23
 Silver Guo Jingjing Diving Women's 3 m springboard September 28
 Silver Li Na Diving Women's 10 m platform September 24
 Silver Fu Mingxia, Guo Jingjing Diving Women's synchronized 3 m springboard September 23
 Silver Dong Zhaozhi, Wang Haibin, Ye Chong Fencing Men's team foil September 22
 Silver Yang Wei Gymnastics Men's individual all-around September 20
 Silver Ling Jie Gymnastics Women's uneven bars September 24
 Silver Li Shufang Judo Women's 63 kg September 18
 Silver Wang Yifu Shooting Men's 10 m air pistol September 16
 Silver Tao Luna Shooting Women's 25 m pistol September 22
 Silver Kong Linghui, Liu Guoliang Table tennis Men's doubles September 23
 Silver Li Ju Table tennis Women's singles September 24
 Silver Sun Jin, Yang Ying Table tennis Women's doubles September 22
 Silver Wu Wenxiong Weightlifting Men's 56 kg September 16
 Bronze Xia Xuanze Badminton Men's singles September 23
 Bronze Ye Zhaoying Badminton Women's singles September 22
 Bronze Gao Ling, Qin Yiyuan Badminton Women's doubles September 23
 Bronze Jiang Cuihua Cycling Women's track time trial September 16
 Bronze Li Na, Liang Qin, Yang Shaoqi Fencing Women's team épée September 19
 Bronze Liu Xuan Gymnastics Individual all-around September 21
 Bronze Yang Yun Gymnastics Women's uneven bars September 24
 Bronze Liu Yuxiang Judo Women's 52 kg September 17
 Bronze Niu Zhiyuan Shooting Men's 10 m running target September 23
 Bronze Gao Jing Shooting Women's 10 m air rifle September 16
 Bronze Gao E Shooting Women's trap September 18
 Bronze Liu Guoliang Table tennis Men's singles September 25
 Bronze Zhang Xiangxiang Weightlifting Men's 56 kg September 16
 Bronze Sheng Zetian Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 58 kg September 27

Results by event[edit]

Unless otherwise indicated, all results are derived from the Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad.[2]

Archery[edit]

Defending silver medallist He Ying was defeated by one of the Korean women in the round of 16.

Men's individual
Yang Bo Tang Hua Fu Shengjun
1/32 Eliminations Defeated Viktor Kurchenko
Ukraine
164-155 Defeated Matthew Gray
Australia
163-161 Lost to Bartosz Mikos
Poland
157-155
1/16 Eliminations Defeated Christian Stubbe
Germany
159-152 Lost to Magnus Petersson
Sweden
157-148 - - -
1/8 Eliminations Lost to Magnus Petersson
Sweden
167-164 - - - - - -
Women's individual
He Ying Jianping Yang Yu Hui
1/32 eliminations Defeated Wenche-Lin Hess
Norway
160-145 Defeated Mayumi Asano
Japan
156-154 Lost to Yaremis Perez Ruiz
Cuba
159-155
1/16 eliminations Defeated Cornelia Pfohl
Germany
163-157 Defeated Pi-Yu Liu
Chinese Taipei
160-157 - - -
1/8 eliminations Lost to Nam-Soon Kim
Korea
165-162 Lost to Joanna Nowicka
Poland
162-158 - - -

Women's team:

  • He, Yang, and Yu - quarterfinal, 6th place (1-1)

Men's team:

  • Yang, Tang, and Fu - round of 16, 13th place (0-1)

Athletics[edit]

Men's Competition[edit]

Men's Discus

  • Li Shaojie
    • Qualifying — 62.29 (→ did not advance)

Men's Long Jump

Men's Triple Jump

Men's 20 km Walk

  • Yu Guohui
    • Final — 1:22:32 (→ 13th place)

Men's 50 km Walk

Women's Competition[edit]

Women's 100m

  • Li Xuemei
    • Round 1 — 11.25
    • Round 2 — 11.46 (→ did not advance)
  • Zeng Xiujun
    • Round 1 — 11.63 (→ did not advance)

Women's 200m

Women's 10,000m

  • Li Ji
    • Round 1 — 32:28.96
    • Final — 31:06.94 (→ 7th place)

Women's 100m Hurdles

  • Feng Yun
    • Round 1 — 13.19 (→ did not advance)

Women's 4x100m

Women's Shot Put

  • Yu Xin
    • Qualifying — 16.18 (→ did not advance)
  • Cheng Xiaoyan
    • Qualifying — 18.23 (→ did not advance)

Women's Discus

  • Yu Xin
    • Qualifying — 61.00
    • Final — 58.34 (→ 13th place)
  • Cao Qi
    • Qualifying — 58.03 (→ did not advance)
  • Li Qiumei
    • Qualifying — 56.59 (→ did not advance)

Women's Javelin Throw

  • Wei Jianhua
    • Qualifying — 60.64
    • Final — 58.33 (→ 10th place)
  • Li Lei
    • Qualifying — 60.57
    • Final — 56.83 (→ 11th place)

Women's Hammer Throw

  • Zhao Wei
    • Qualifying — 59.54 (→ did not advance)

Women's Long Jump

Women's Triple Jump

  • Ren Ruiping
    • Qualifying — 13.11 (→ did not advance)

Women's Pole Vault

  • Gao Shuying
    • Qualifying — 4.30
    • Final — 4.15 (→ 10th place)

Women's 20 km Walk

Women's Marathon

Badminton[edit]

Men's Singles

Men's Doubles

Women's Singles

Women's Doubles

Mixed Doubles

Basketball[edit]

Men's Team Competition[edit]

  • Preliminary Round
    • Lost to United States (72-119)
    • Defeated New Zealand (75-60)
    • Lost to France (70-82)
    • Lost to Lithuania (66-82)
    • Defeated Italy (85-76)
  • Classification Match
    • 9th/10th place: Lost to Spain (64-84) → 10th place

Beach volleyball[edit]

Boxing[edit]

Men's Flyweight (– 51 kg)

Men's Bantamweight (– 54 kg)

Men's Middleweight (– 75 kg)

Cycling[edit]

Cross Country Mountain Bike[edit]

Women's Mountain Bike'

Track Cycling[edit]

Women's Sprint

  • Wang Yan
    • Qualifying - 11.650
    • 1/8 Finals - Lost to Michelle Ferris of Australia (did not advance)
    • 1/8 Finals Repechage - Heat 1; 2nd place
    • Finals 9-12 - (12th place)

Women's 500m Time Trial

Diving[edit]

China won ten medals at the diving competition — five gold medals and five silver medals. Fu Mingxia, who had retired after the 1996 Olympics, came back to win a gold and silver medal and become the first woman to win five Olympic medals.

Men's 3 Metre Springboard

  • Xiao Hailiang
    • Preliminary — 419.91
    • Semi-final — 235.92 — 655.83
    • Final — 435.12 — 671.04 (→ 4th place)

Men's 3 Metre Springboard

  • Xiong Ni
    • Preliminary — 457.38
    • Semi-final — 230.4 — 687.78
    • Final — 478.32 — 708.72 (→ Med 1.png Gold Medal)

Men's 10 Metre Platform

  • Hu Jia
    • Preliminary — 485.42
    • Semi-final — 206.61 — 692.04
    • Final — 506.94 — 713.55 (→ Med 1.png Gold Medal)

Men's 10 Metre Platform

  • Tian Liang
    • Preliminary — 503.16
    • Semi-final — 201.45 — 704.61
    • Final — 523.08 — 724.53 (→ Med 1.png Gold Medal)

Men's Synchronized 3 Metre Springboard

Men's Synchronized 10 Metre Platform

Women's 3 Metre Springboard

  • Fu Mingxia
    • Preliminary — 342.75
    • Semi-final — 242.82 — 585.57
    • Final — 366.60 — 609.42 (→ Med 1.png Gold Medal)

Women's 3 Metre Springboard

  • Guo Jingjing
    • Preliminary — 332.67
    • Semi-final — 251.22 — 583.89
    • Final — 346.59 — 597.81 (→ Med 2.png Silver Medal)

Women's 10 Metre Platform

  • Li Na
    • Preliminary — 366.66
    • Semi-final — 196.23 — 562.89
    • Final — 345.78 — 542.01 (→ Med 2.png Silver Medal)

Women's 10 Metre Platform

  • Sang Xue
    • Preliminary — 374.79
    • Semi-final — 196.11 — 570.9
    • Final — 316.92 — 513.03 (→ 4th place)

Women's Synchronized 3 Metre Springboard

Women's Synchronized 10 Metre Platform

Fencing[edit]

Thirteen fencers, six men and seven women, represented China in 2000.

Men's foil
Men's team foil
Men's épée
Men's team épée
Men's sabre
Women's foil
Women's team foil
Women's épée
Women's team épée

Football[edit]

Women's Team Competition[edit]

Gymnastics[edit]

Hockey[edit]

Women's Team Competition[edit]

Judo[edit]

Modern pentathlon[edit]

Men's Competition:

Women's Competition:

Rhythmic gymnastics[edit]

Rowing[edit]

Sailing[edit]

One man and three women competed for the People's Republic of China in the sailing competition at the 2000 Olympics in three events.

Men's Mistral

  • Zhou Yuanguo
    1. Race 1 - (37) OCS
    2. Race 2 - 6
    3. Race 3 - 23
    4. Race 4 - (37) DSQ
    5. Race 5 - 18
    6. Race 6 - 2
    7. Race 7 - 3
    8. Race 8 - 2
    9. Race 9 - 1
    10. Race 10 - 1
    11. Race 11 - 8
    12. Final - 64 (5th place)

Women's Mistral

  • Zhang Chujun
    1. Race 1 - 10
    2. Race 2 - (17)
    3. Race 3 - 8
    4. Race 4 - (11)
    5. Race 5 - 6
    6. Race 6 - 3
    7. Race 7 - 5
    8. Race 8 - 5
    9. Race 9 - 8
    10. Race 10 - 8
    11. Race 11 - 7
    12. Final - 60 (7th place)

Women's Double Handed Dinghy (470)

  • Yang Xiaoyan and Li Dongying
    1. Race 1 - (19)
    2. Race 2 - 14
    3. Race 3 - (19)
    4. Race 4 - 18
    5. Race 5 - 11
    6. Race 6 - 16
    7. Race 7 - 18
    8. Race 8 - 18
    9. Race 9 - 16
    10. Race 10 - 17
    11. Race 11 - 12
    12. Final - 140 (19th place)

Shooting[edit]

Softball[edit]

Women's Team Competition[edit]

Swimming[edit]

Men's 50m Freestyle

Men's 400m Freestyle

  • Jin Hao
    • Preliminary Heat — 03:57.32 (→ did not advance)

Men's 1500m Freestyle

  • Jin Hao
    • Preliminary Heat — 15:48.49 (→ did not advance)

Men's 100m Butterfly

Men's 200m Butterfly

  • Xie Xufeng
    • Preliminary Heat — 02:02.00 (→ did not advance)

Men's 100m Breaststroke

  • Zhu Yi
    • Preliminary Heat — 01:03.20 (→ did not advance)

Men's 200m Breaststroke

  • Zhu Yi
    • Preliminary Heat — 02:21.60 (→ did not advance)

Men's 100m Backstroke

Men's 200m Backstroke

  • Fu Yong
    • Preliminary Heat — 02:02.70 (→ did not advance)

Men's 200m Individual Medley

  • Xie Xufeng
    • Preliminary Heat — 02:04.67 (→ did not advance)

Men's 400m Individual Medley

  • Xie Xufeng
    • Preliminary Heat — 04:23.33 (→ did not advance)
  • Jin Hao
    • Preliminary Heat — 04:24.56 (→ did not advance)

Men's 4x100m Medley

Women's 50m Freestyle

  • Han Xue
    • Preliminary Heat — 26.01 (→ did not advance)

Women's 100m Freestyle

  • Han Xue
    • Preliminary Heat — 56.72 (→ did not advance)

Women's 200m Freestyle

  • Wang Luna
    • Preliminary Heat — 02:00.89
    • Semi-final — 01:59.97
    • Final — 01:59.55 (→ 8th place)
  • Yang Yu
    • Preliminary Heat — 02:01.34 (→ did not advance)

Women's 400m Freestyle

  • Chen Hua
    • Preliminary Heat — 04:10.56
    • Final — 04:13.11 (→ 8th place)

Women's 800m Freestyle

  • Chen Hua
    • Preliminary Heat — 08:33.23
    • Final — 08:30.58 (→ 6th place)

Women's 100m Butterfly

  • Liu Limin
    • Preliminary Heat — 59.98 (→ did not advance)
  • Ruan Yi
    • Preliminary Heat — 01:01.16 (→ did not advance)

Women's 200m Butterfly

  • Liu Limin
    • Preliminary Heat — 02:12.32 (→ did not advance)
  • Liu Yin
    • Preliminary Heat — 02:12.79 (→ did not advance)

Women's 100m Breaststroke

  • Li Wei
    • Preliminary Heat — 01:10.55 (→ did not advance)

Women's 200m Breaststroke

  • Qi Hui
    • Preliminary Heat — 02:26.76
    • Semi-final — 02:24.21
    • Final — 02:25.36 (→ 4th place)
  • Luo Xuejuan
    • Preliminary Heat — 02:28.43
    • Semi-final — 02:25.86
    • Final — 02:27.33 (→ 8th place)

Women's 100m Backstroke

  • Zhan Shu
    • Preliminary Heat — 01:02.19
    • Semi-final — 01:02.92 (→ did not advance)

Women's 100m Backstroke

  • Lu Donghua
    • Preliminary Heat — 01:02.91
    • Semi-final — 01:03.31 (→ did not advance)

Women's 200m Backstroke

  • Zhan Shu
    • Preliminary Heat — 02:15.97 (→ did not advance)

Women's 200m Individual Medley

  • Chen Yan
    • Preliminary Heat — 02:16.01
    • Semi-final — 02:15.27 (→ did not advance)
  • Zhan Shu
    • Preliminary Heat — 02:16.63
    • Semi-final — 02:16.58 (→ did not advance)

Women's 400m Individual Medley

  • Chen Yan
    • Preliminary Heat — 04:45.65 (→ did not advance)
  • Liu Yin
    • Preliminary Heat — 04:50.33 (→ did not advance)

Women's 4x100m Freestyle

Women's 4x200m Freestyle

Women's 4x100m Medley

Synchronized swimming[edit]

Team

Duet

  • Li Min, Li Yuanyuan
    1. Technical Routine - 33.25
    2. Free Routine - 61.534
    3. Final - 94.784 (7th place)

Table tennis[edit]

Taekwondo[edit]

Tennis[edit]

Triathlon[edit]

At the inaugural Olympic triathlon competition, China was represented by two women.

Women's Individual Competition:

  • Wang Dan — 2:08:49.10 (→ 32nd place)
  • Shi Meng — 2:16:40.73 (→ 40th place)

Volleyball[edit]

Women's Team Competition[edit]

  • Preliminary Round (Group A)
    • Lost to United States (1-3)
    • Lost to Croatia (1-3)
    • Lost to Brazil (0-3)
    • Defeated Kenya (3-0)
    • Defeated Australia (3-0)
  • Quarterfinals
    • Lost to Russia (0-3)
  • Classification Matches
    • 5th/8th place: Defeated South Korea (3-1)
    • 5th/6th place: Defeated Germany (3-1) → Fifth place

Weightlifting[edit]

Men

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
1 2 3 1 2 3
Wu Wenxiong – 56 kg 125.0 130.0 130.0 157.5 162.5 162.5 287.5 2
Zhang Xiangxiang – 56 kg 125.0 130.0 130.0 157.5 157.5 162.5 287.5 3
Zhan Guozheng – 69 kg 150.0 150.0 152.5 185.0 185.0 190.0 337.5 4
Wan Jianhui – 69 kg 147.5 147.5 150.0 180.0 180.0 180.0 DNF


Women

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
1 2 3 1 2 3
Chen Xiaomin – 63 kg 105.0 110.0 112.5 130.0 135.0 242.5 1
Lin Weining – 69 kg 107.5 110.0 112.5 132.5 137.5 145.0 242.5 1
Ding Meiyuan + 75 kg 130.0 135.0 135.0 157.5 162.5 165.0 300.0 1

Wrestling[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "China at the 2000 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 2012-02-26. 
  2. ^ a b Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). "Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad - Results". Retrieved 2010-04-28. 

Additional Resources[edit]