Waddell's chronology: Difference between revisions
m Disambiguating links to Bhanu (link removed) using DisamAssist. |
divert numerous irrelevant wikilinks |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
! No. !! Names in [[Sumerian King List]]s and monuments !! Date BCE<br>(approximate) !! [[List of Indian monarchs|Indian list]] names |
! No. !! Names in [[Sumerian King List]]s and monuments !! Date BCE<br>(approximate) !! [[List of Indian monarchs|Indian list]] names |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 1 || [[Ukusi]] of [[Ukhu City]] or [[Udu]], [[Uduin]], or [[Odin]], [[Indar]], [[Indra]], [[Induru]], <br>[[Dur (king)|Dur]], [[Pur (king)|Pur]], [[Sakh]], [[Sagaga]], [[Zagg]], [[Gaur]], [[Alulim]], or [[Adar]] || First [[Sumer]]ian Dynasty<br>3378–3349 BCE || [[Ikshvāku]] or [[Indra]] or [[Sakkō]] or [[Pururavas]] |
| 1 || [[Ukusi]] of [[Ukhu City]] or [[Udu (king)|Udu]], [[Uduin]], or [[Odin]], [[Indar]], [[Indra]], [[Induru]], <br>[[Dur (king)|Dur]], [[Pur (king)|Pur]], [[Sakh]], [[Sagaga]], [[Zagg (king)|Zagg]], [[Gaur (king)|Gaur]], [[Alulim]], or [[Adar (king)|Adar]] || First [[Sumer]]ian Dynasty<br>3378–3349 BCE || [[Ikshvāku]] or [[Indra]] or [[Sakkō (king)|Sakkō]] or [[Pururavas]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 2 ||[[Azag Ama Basam]] or [[Bakus]], [[Tasia]], [[Mukhla]], [[Gin]], [[Gan (king)|Gan]] or [[Kan (king)|Kan]] or [[Nimrod]], [[Nimmirud]] || 3348–3337 BCE || [[Ayus]], [[Ama-Basu]] or [[Bikukshi-Nimi]] |
| 2 ||[[Azag Ama Basam]] or [[Bakus]], [[Tasia]], [[Mukhla]], [[Gin (king)|Gin]], [[Gan (king)|Gan]] or [[Kan (king)|Kan]] or [[Nimrod]], [[Nimmirud]] || 3348–3337 BCE || [[Ayus]], [[Ama-Basu]] or [[Bikukshi-Nimi]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| || [[Azag Bakus]] or [[Gan at Unuk]], [[Enoch (ancestor of Noah)|Enoch]] or [[Erech City]] || 3336–3273 BCE || As Above |
| || [[Azag Bakus]] or [[Gan at Unuk]], [[Enoch (ancestor of Noah)|Enoch]] or [[Erech City]] || 3336–3273 BCE || As Above |
||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
| 7 || [[Mutin Ugun]] || 3205–3195 BCE || [[Matinara]] |
| 7 || [[Mutin Ugun]] || 3205–3195 BCE || [[Matinara]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 8 || [[Imuashshu]] or [[Pishmana]] || 3194–3184 BCE || [[Vishamsu]] or [[Tamsu]] |
| 8 || [[Imuashshu]] or [[Pishmana (king)|Pishmana]] || 3194–3184 BCE || [[Vishamsu]] or [[Tamsu]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 9 || [[Naili]] (or [[Nandu (king)|Nandu]]) [[Iaxa Sumaddi]] or [[Duag]] || 3183–3181 BCE || [[Anila]] (?) [[Ucchaya]], [[Dushyanta]] or (?) [[Sunanta]] |
| 9 || [[Naili]] (or [[Nandu (king)|Nandu]]) [[Iaxa Sumaddi]] or [[Duag]] || 3183–3181 BCE || [[Anila]] (?) [[Ucchaya]], [[Dushyanta]] or (?) [[Sunanta]] |
||
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
| - || The Great Gap of 430 years with 26 (or 57) Kings || 3180–2751 BCE Long Cronology || [[Uruash]]'s Dynasty of "Paunch" |
| - || The Great Gap of 430 years with 26 (or 57) Kings || 3180–2751 BCE Long Cronology || [[Uruash]]'s Dynasty of "Paunch" |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 10 || [[Ubara-Tutu]], [[Baratutu]], [[Bardū]], [[Barti Pirtu]] || **** || [[Burata]], [[Brihad]], [[Prithu]] |
| 10 || [[Ubara-Tutu]], [[Baratutu]], [[Bardū]], [[Barti Pirtu]] || **** || [[Burata (king)|Burata]], [[Brihad]], [[Prithu]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 11 || [[Gaudumu]] or [[Dūdumunu]] || **** || [[Gautama]], [[Dhundhumara]] |
| 11 || [[Gaudumu]] or [[Dūdumunu]] || **** || [[Gautama]], [[Dhundhumara]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 12 || [[Dutu-Gindara]] || **** || [[Dwat]], [[Candra-ashva]], [[Dvarka]] |
| 12 || [[Dutu-Gindara]] || **** || [[Dwat (king)|Dwat]], [[Candra-ashva]], [[Dvarka (king)|Dvarka]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 13 || Azag, or Ashita-ab || **** || [[Aja-midha]] or [[Siteshu]] |
| 13 || Azag, or Ashita-ab || **** || [[Aja-midha]] or [[Siteshu]] |
||
Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
| 18 || [[Magdal]], [[A-Magdal]], [[Mukh]] || **** || [[Mudgala (king)|Mudgala]] or [[Mogallo]] |
| 18 || [[Magdal]], [[A-Magdal]], [[Mukh]] || **** || [[Mudgala (king)|Mudgala]] or [[Mogallo]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 19 || [[Bidashnadi]], [[Bidsar]], [[Biugun]] or [[Biguaxu]] || **** || [[Badhryashya]], [[L'asenadi]] or [[B'ujyu]] |
| 19 || [[Bidashnadi]], [[Bidsar (king)|Bidsar]], [[Biugun]] or [[Biguaxu]] || **** || [[Badhryashya]], [[L'asenadi]] or [[B'ujyu]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 20 || [[Enun-nad Enash-nadi]] || **** || [[Yuvanashwa]] |
| 20 || [[Enun-nad Enash-nadi]] || **** || [[Yuvanashwa]] |
||
Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
| 21 || [[Tarsi (king)|Tarsi]] (Ene- or "divine")or [[Dixxi]] (Di- or "divine") || **** || [[Dāsa]] (Divo- or "divine") or [[Trasa Dasyu I]] |
| 21 || [[Tarsi (king)|Tarsi]] (Ene- or "divine")or [[Dixxi]] (Di- or "divine") || **** || [[Dāsa]] (Divo- or "divine") or [[Trasa Dasyu I]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 22 || [[Medi]] or [[Meti]] || **** || [[Mettiyo]] or [[Mitrayu]] |
| 22 || [[Medi (king)|Medi]] or [[Meti (king)|Meti]] || **** || [[Mettiyo]] or [[Mitrayu]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 23 || [[Kiuga]], [[Mūkuda]] || **** || [[Cyavana]] or [[Muckunda]] |
| 23 || [[Kiuga]], [[Mūkuda]] || **** || [[Cyavana]] or [[Muckunda]] |
||
Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
| 27 || ("[[Mesanipadda]]"), [[Uruduki Raman Duruashi-padda]] or [[Rutasa Rama]], [[Rama]] || **** || [[Prishada]] or [[Suvarna Roman]], [[Rama]] |
| 27 || ("[[Mesanipadda]]"), [[Uruduki Raman Duruashi-padda]] or [[Rutasa Rama]], [[Rama]] || **** || [[Prishada]] or [[Suvarna Roman]], [[Rama]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 28 || ("[[Anni-padda]]") (c. 2900 BCE) || **** || [[Drupada I]], [[Hrashva Roman]], [[Dropa]], or [[Rohidashva]] |
| 28 || ("[[Anni-padda]]") (c. 2900 BCE) || **** || [[Drupada I]], [[Hrashva Roman]], [[Dropa (king)|Dropa]], or [[Rohidashva]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 29 || [[Eama]] || **** || Vyoman, [[Vasumanas]] |
| 29 || [[Eama]] || **** || Vyoman, [[Vasumanas]] |
||
Line 82: | Line 82: | ||
| 33 || [[Mama-gal]] || **** || [[Vijaya (king)|Vijaya]] |
| 33 || [[Mama-gal]] || **** || [[Vijaya (king)|Vijaya]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 34 || [[Kalbu]] or [[Kalburu]] || **** || [[B'aruka]] or [[Ruruki]] |
| 34 || [[Kalbu (king)|Kalbu]] or [[Kalburu]] || **** || [[B'aruka]] or [[Ruruki]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 35 || Tuke || **** || [[Vri-Taka]] or [[Dhri-Taka]] || |
| 35 || Tuke || **** || [[Vri-Taka]] or [[Dhri-Taka]] || |
||
Line 96: | Line 96: | ||
| ** || Fall of Uruk || 2725 BCE || |
| ** || Fall of Uruk || 2725 BCE || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 37 || [[Guni |
| 37 || [[Guni (king)|Guni]], [[Shar-Guni]], [[Kin (king)|Kin]] or [[Sargon of Akkad|Sargon]] || Sargon's Dynasty<br>2725–2671 BCE || [[Kuni Sha-Kuni]] or [[Sagara (Vedic king)|Sagara]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 37a || [[Rimush]], [[Mush (king)|Mush]] [[Uru (king)|Uru]] || 2670–2656 BCE || - |
| 37a || [[Rimush]], [[Mush (king)|Mush]] [[Uru (king)|Uru]] || 2670–2656 BCE || - |
||
Line 102: | Line 102: | ||
| 38 || [[Man-ishtishu]] or [[Menes]] || First [[Ancient Egypt|Egyptian]] Dynasty<br>2655–2641 BCE || Son of Sargon, [[Asa-Manja]], [[Manasyu]] |
| 38 || [[Man-ishtishu]] or [[Menes]] || First [[Ancient Egypt|Egyptian]] Dynasty<br>2655–2641 BCE || Son of Sargon, [[Asa-Manja]], [[Manasyu]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 39 || [[Naram-Sin of Akkad|Naram-sin]] || 2640–2585 BCE || Grandson of Sargon, [[Anjana ( |
| 39 || [[Naram-Sin of Akkad|Naram-sin]] || 2640–2585 BCE || Grandson of Sargon, [[Anjana (king)|Anjana]], [[Ansu-mat]] or Karamba |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 40 || [[Shar-kali-sharri]] || 2584–2561 BCE || Son of Naram-sin, [[Kunti-jit]], [[Khatawanga]], [[Dilīppa]] |
| 40 || [[Shar-kali-sharri]] || 2584–2561 BCE || Son of Naram-sin, [[Kunti-jit]], [[Khatawanga (king)|Khatawanga]], [[Dilīppa (king)|Dilīppa]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| - || [[Irgigi]], [[Nigigi]], [[Imi]], [[Nanum (king)|Nanum]], [[Iama]] (in inter-regnum) four kings || 2560-2558 BCE || [[Bhagi-ratha]] |
| - || [[Irgigi]], [[Nigigi]], [[Imi]], [[Nanum (king)|Nanum]], [[Iama]] (in inter-regnum) four kings || 2560-2558 BCE || [[Bhagi-ratha]] |
||
Line 124: | Line 124: | ||
| 46 || [[Gutian people|Guti]] occupation without kings || [[Gutian dynasty of Sumer|Guti Dynasty]]<br>2493-2452 BCE<br>[[Ikshvaku dynasty|Kusha Dynasty]] || [[Ayunāyus]] (or ? [[Duthaliyas]], k. of [[Khatti]]) |
| 46 || [[Gutian people|Guti]] occupation without kings || [[Gutian dynasty of Sumer|Guti Dynasty]]<br>2493-2452 BCE<br>[[Ikshvaku dynasty|Kusha Dynasty]] || [[Ayunāyus]] (or ? [[Duthaliyas]], k. of [[Khatti]]) |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 47 || [[Muruta]] || 2451-2449 BCE || [[Mūrtaya]] |
| 47 || [[Muruta (king)|Muruta]] || 2451-2449 BCE || [[Mūrtaya]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| || [[In Kishu]] or [[Gishu (king)|Gishu]] || 2448-2443 BCE || [[Kusha (Ramayana)|Kusha]] |
| || [[In Kishu]] or [[Gishu (king)|Gishu]] || 2448-2443 BCE || [[Kusha (Ramayana)|Kusha]] |
||
Line 186: | Line 186: | ||
| 59 || [[Libiash Ugun]] || 2148-2138 BCE || [[Aja (Hindu mythology)|Aja]] |
| 59 || [[Libiash Ugun]] || 2148-2138 BCE || [[Aja (Hindu mythology)|Aja]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 60 || [[Dashashi-urash]], [[Muru]] || 2137-2110 BCE || [[Dasha-ratha]] |
| 60 || [[Dashashi-urash]], [[Muru (king)|Muru]] || 2137-2110 BCE || [[Dasha-ratha]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 61 || [[Amar-Sin]], ("[[Bur-Sin II]]") || 2109-2089 BCE || [[Rama]] or [[Rama-Chandra]] |
| 61 || [[Amar-Sin]], ("[[Bur-Sin II]]") || 2109-2089 BCE || [[Rama]] or [[Rama-Chandra]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 62 || [[Libi]] ([[Insakh]]) || 2088-2084 BCE || [[Lava]] and [[Kusha (Ramayana)|Kusha]] |
| 62 || [[Libi (king)|Libi]] ([[Insakh]]) || 2088-2084 BCE || [[Lava]] and [[Kusha (Ramayana)|Kusha]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| || [[Ashurra Iwiti]] or [[Urra Iwiti]] || 2083-2076 BCE || - |
| || [[Ashurra Iwiti]] or [[Urra Iwiti]] || 2083-2076 BCE || - |
||
Line 222: | Line 222: | ||
| 76 || [[Bisuiru]] ("[[Kashtiliash]]") || 1752-1745 BCE || [[Vajra-nābha]] |
| 76 || [[Bisuiru]] ("[[Kashtiliash]]") || 1752-1745 BCE || [[Vajra-nābha]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 77 || [[Ushigu]] || 1744-1737 BCE || [[Shankha]] |
| 77 || [[Ushigu]] || 1744-1737 BCE || [[Shankha (king)|Shankha]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 78 || [[Abisuttash]] || 1736- BCE || [[Ab'Yutthit-ashva]] or [[Dhyushit-ashva]] |
| 78 || [[Abisuttash]] || 1736- BCE || [[Ab'Yutthit-ashva]] or [[Dhyushit-ashva]] |
Revision as of 16:52, 4 March 2021
Waddell's chronology or Waddell's king list is an Ancient Near Eastern chronology developed by the British Laurence Waddell in his book, Egyptian Civilization: Its Sumerian Origin and Real Chronology, published in 1930.[1][2][3][4][5]
Waddell's correlations have not been generally accepted or well regarded. Conventional lists separate Sargon from Menes by around five hundred years. Commenting on this and other works, the Dictionary of National Biography says "These works, containing much painstaking research and impressive to many, did not win the approval of experts."[6]
Waddell's primary chronology was compiled from various Sumerian king lists, Egyptian list of pharaohs, the Bhagavata Purana, Mahabharata, Rigveda and numerous Indus Valley Civilization seals and other monuments and relics and sources, some of which he had deciphered himself.[2] It was entitled "Dated Chronological List of Sumerian or Early Aryan Kings from the Rise of Civilization to the Kassi Dynasty" and documented an alleged list of world emperors as follows:
References
- ^ Duncan Macnaughton (1932). A scheme of Egyptian chronology. Luzac & Co. Retrieved 27 October 2012.
- ^ a b Christine Preston (30 September 2009). The Rise of Man in the Gardens of Sumeria: A Biography of L.A. Waddell. Sussex Academic Press. pp. 139–. ISBN 978-1-84519-315-7. Retrieved 27 October 2012.
- ^ Vincent A. Smith (1 January 1999). The Early History of India. Atlantic Publishers & Dist. pp. 359–. ISBN 978-81-7156-618-1. Retrieved 27 October 2012.
- ^ John R. Maier (1997). Gilgamesh: A Reader. Bolchazy-Carducci Publishers. pp. 161–. ISBN 978-0-86516-339-3. Retrieved 27 October 2012.
- ^ L. A. Waddell (1 March 2003). Egyptian Civilization Its Sumerian Origin and Real Chronology. Kessinger Publishing. ISBN 978-0-7661-4273-2. Retrieved 24 October 2012.
- ^ Moshenka, Gabriel., 'At Variance With Both General and Expert Opinion': The Later Works of Lieutenant-Colonel Professor Laurence Austine Waddell, Bulletin of the History of Archaeology, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 2010. (Archived October 27, 2012, at WebCite)