NSA warrantless surveillance (2001–2007)
[…] If the NSA's foreign intelligence gathering is akin troop deployment or other war making activities, Yoo's memo would suggest that President Bush's authorization is both legal and constitutional.

Leaking of classified information

Disclosure of classified information is governed by federal statute, 18 USCS §798 (2005). This statute says that "whoever knowingly and willfully communicates, furnishes, transmits, or otherwise makes available to an unauthorized person", including by publication, "classified information" relating to "the communication intelligence activities of the United States or any foreign government", shall be fined or imprisoned for up to ten years. This statute is not limited in application to only federal government employees.