2018 Pan Pacific Swimming Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2018 Pan Pacific Swimming Championships
2018 Pan Pacific Swimming Championships logo.png
Host cityTokyo, Japan
Date(s)9–14 August
Venue(s)Tokyo Tatsumi International Swimming Center & Hojyo Beach
Nations participating17
Events37
2014
2022

The 2018 Pan Pacific Swimming Championships, a long course (50 m) event, was held in Tokyo, Japan, from 9 to 14 August 2018.[1]

Qualifying criteria[edit]

Unlike the World Championships and Olympic Games, nations can enter as many people as they like in the preliminaries of each event (in most international meets, only two swimmers from each nation are permitted). However, only two swimmers per nation can qualify for the semi-finals and finals. Prior to FINA's creation of semi-finals in the late 1990s, a total of 3 swimmers per country could qualify for the final and consolation heats of an event, with no more than 2 swimmers per country in a final or consolation.

For relays, each country may enter up to one team in each relay event to swim in the final heat and count toward the team score. Countries may also enter a “B” relay that will swim in a preceding heat. These “B” relays may not score points and are not eligible for medals. An NOC may enter up to 1 swimmer per sex (2 total), if they have no swimmers meeting any qualifying B standard.

Participating nations[edit]

[2]

Results[edit]

Men's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
details
Michael Andrew
 United States
21.46 Caeleb Dressel
 United States
21.93 Yuri Kisil
 Canada
22.02
100 m freestyle
details
Kyle Chalmers
 Australia
48.00 Jack Cartwright
 Australia
Caeleb Dressel
 United States
48.22 Not awarded
200 m freestyle
details
Townley Haas
 United States
1:45.56 Andrew Seliskar
 United States
1:45.74 Katsuhiro Matsumoto
 Japan
1:45.92
400 m freestyle
details
Jack McLoughlin
 Australia
3:44.20 Mack Horton
 Australia
3:44.31 Zane Grothe
 United States
3:45.37
800 m freestyle
details
Zane Grothe
 United States
7:43.74
CR
Jordan Wilimovsky
 United States
7:45.19 Jack McLoughlin
 Australia
7:47.31
1500 m freestyle
details
Jordan Wilimovsky
 United States
14:46.93 Zane Grothe
 United States
14:48.40 Jack McLoughlin
 Australia
14:55.92
100 m backstroke
details
Ryan Murphy
 United States
51.94
CR
Ryosuke Irie
 Japan
52.78 Mitch Larkin
 Australia
52.88
200 m backstroke
details
Ryan Murphy
 United States
1:53.57
CR
Ryosuke Irie
 Japan
1:55.12 Austin Katz
 United States
1:56.00
100 m breaststroke
details
Yasuhiro Koseki
 Japan
59.08 Jake Packard
 Australia
59.20 João Gomes Júnior
 Brazil
59.60
200 m breaststroke
details
Ippei Watanabe
 Japan
2:07.75 Zac Stubblety-Cook
 Australia
2:07.89 Matthew Wilson
 Australia
2:08.22
100 m butterfly
details
Caeleb Dressel
 United States
50.75
CR
Jack Conger
 United States
51.32 Vinicius Lanza
 Brazil
51.44
200 m butterfly
details
Daiya Seto
 Japan
1:54.34 Leonardo de Deus
 Brazil
1:54.89 Zach Harting
 United States
1:55.05
200 m individual medley
details
Chase Kalisz
 United States
1:55.40 Mitch Larkin
 Australia
1:56.21 Kosuke Hagino
 Japan
1:56.66
400 m individual medley
details
Chase Kalisz
 United States
4:07.95 Kosuke Hagino
 Japan
4:11.13 Daiya Seto
 Japan
4:12.60
4×100 m freestyle relay
details
 Brazil
Gabriel Santos (48.93)
Marcelo Chierighini (47.62)
Marco Ferreira Júnior (48.53)
Pedro Spajari (46.94)
3:12.02  Australia
Jack Cartwright (48.56)
Alexander Graham (48.50)
James Roberts (47.97)
Kyle Chalmers (47.50)
3:12.53  Japan
Katsumi Nakamura (48.52)
Shinri Shioura (48.19)
Katsuhiro Matsumoto (47.61)
Juran Mizohata (48.22)
3:12.54 AS
4×200 m freestyle relay
details
 United States
Andrew Seliskar (1:46.75)
Blake Pieroni (1:47.63)
Zachary Apple (1:46.20)
Townley Haas (1:43.78)
7:04.36  Australia
Clyde Lewis (1:46.54)
Kyle Chalmers (1:46.73)
Alexander Graham (1:45.91)
Jack Cartwright (1:45.52)
7:04.70  Japan
Naito Ehara (1:47.28)
Reo Sakata (1:47.07)
Yuki Kobori (1:48.41)
Katsuhiro Matsumoto (1:45.31)
7:08.07
4×100 m medley relay
details
 United States
Ryan Murphy (52.70)
Andrew Wilson (59.15)
Caeleb Dressel (50.64)
Nathan Adrian (47.71)
3:30.20  Japan
Ryosuke Irie (52.61)
Yasuhiro Koseki (58.62)
Yuki Kobori (51.19)
Katsumi Nakamura (47.83)
3:30.25  Australia
Mitch Larkin (53.18)
Jake Packard (59.03)
Grant Irvine (51.40)
Kyle Chalmers (46.91)
3:30.52
10 km open water
details
Jordan Wilimovsky
 United States
1:58:50.5 Eric Hedlin
 Canada
1:58:56.7 Nicholas Sloman
 Australia
1:59:20.8

Women's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
details
Cate Campbell
 Australia
23.81
CR
Simone Manuel
 United States
24.22 Emma McKeon
 Australia
24.34
100 m freestyle
details
Cate Campbell
 Australia
52.03
CR, OC
Simone Manuel
 United States
52.66 Taylor Ruck
 Canada
52.72
200 m freestyle
details
Taylor Ruck
 Canada
1:54.44
CR
Rikako Ikee
 Japan
1:54.85
AS
Katie Ledecky
 United States
1:55.15
400 m freestyle
details
Katie Ledecky
 United States
3:58.50 Ariarne Titmus
 Australia
3:59.66
OC
Leah Smith
 United States
4:04.23
800 m freestyle
details
Katie Ledecky
 United States
8:09.13
CR
Ariarne Titmus
 Australia
8:17.07
OC
Leah Smith
 United States
8:17.21
1500 m freestyle
details
Katie Ledecky
 United States
15:38.97 Kiah Melverton
 Australia
16:00.08 Leah Smith
 United States
16:00.82
100 m backstroke
details
Kylie Masse
 Canada
58.61 Emily Seebohm
 Australia
58.72 Kathleen Baker
 United States
58.83
200 m backstroke
details
Kathleen Baker
 United States
2:06.14
CR
Taylor Ruck
 Canada
2:06.41 Regan Smith
 United States
2:06.46
100 m breaststroke
details
Lilly King
 United States
1:05.44 Jessica Hansen
 Australia
1:06.20 Reona Aoki
 Japan
1:06.34
200 m breaststroke
details
Micah Sumrall
 United States
2:21.88 Lilly King
 United States
2:22.12 Satomi Suzuki
 Japan
2:22.22
100 m butterfly
details
Rikako Ikee
 Japan
56.08
CR, NR
Kelsi Dahlia
 United States
56.44 Emma McKeon
 Australia
56.54
200 m butterfly
details
Hali Flickinger
 United States
2:07.35 Sachi Mochida
 Japan
2:07.66 Katie Drabot
 United States
2:08.40
200 m individual medley
details
Yui Ohashi
 Japan
2:08.16
CR
Sydney Pickrem
 Canada
2:09.07
NR
Miho Teramura
 Japan
2:09.86
400 m individual medley
details
Yui Ohashi
 Japan
4:33.77 Melanie Margalis
 United States
4:35.60 Sakiko Shimizu
 Japan
4:36.27
4×100 m freestyle relay
details
 Australia
Emily Seebohm (54.56)
Shayna Jack (53.10)
Emma McKeon (52.56)
Cate Campbell (51.36)
3:31.58
CR
 United States
Mallory Comerford (53.48)
Margo Geer (53.59)
Kelsi Dahlia (53.59)
Simone Manuel (52.79)
3:33.45  Canada
Taylor Ruck (52.85)
Kayla Sanchez (53.11)
Rebecca Smith (54.00)
Alexia Zevnik (54.11)
3:34.07
4×200 m freestyle relay
details
 Australia
Ariarne Titmus (1:55.27)
Emma McKeon (1:55.66)
Mikkayla Sheridan (1:56.72)
Madeline Groves (1:56.47)
7:44.12
CR, OC
 United States
Allison Schmitt (1:58.62)
Leah Smith (1:56.44)
Katie McLaughlin (1:55.47)
Katie Ledecky (1:53.84)
7:44.37  Canada
Kayla Sanchez (1:58.37)
Taylor Ruck (1:54.08)
Rebecca Smith (1:58.08)
Mackenzie Padington (1:56.75)
7:47.28
4×100 m medley relay
details
 Australia
Emily Seebohm (59.28)
Jessica Hansen (1:05.82)
Emma McKeon (56.45)
Cate Campbell (51.19)
3:52.74
CR
 United States
Kathleen Baker (59.41)
Lilly King (1:04.86)
Kelsi Dahlia (56.72)
Simone Manuel (52.22)
3:53.21  Japan
Natsumi Sakai (59.20)
Reona Aoki (1:06.84)
Rikako Ikee (55.48)
Tomomi Aoki (53.51)
3:55.03
NR
10 km open water
details
Haley Anderson
 United States
2:08:24.8 Kareena Lee
 Australia
2:08:26.0 Ana Marcela Cunha
 Brazil
2:08:27.0

Mixed events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
4×100 m mixed medley relay
details
 Australia
Mitch Larkin (53.08)
Jake Packard (58.68)
Emma McKeon (56.22)
Cate Campbell (50.93)
3:38.91
OC
 Japan
Ryosuke Irie (52.83)
Yasuhiro Koseki (58.57)
Rikako Ikee (55.53)
Tomomi Aoki (54.05)
3:40.98
AS
 United States
Kathleen Baker (59.29)
Michael Andrew (59.21)
Caeleb Dressel (50.50)
Simone Manuel (52.74)
3:41.74

Medal table[edit]

  Host nation (Japan)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 United States (USA)20141145
2 Australia (AUS)813829
3 Japan (JPN)*671023
4 Canada (CAN)2349
5 Brazil (BRA)1135
Totals (5 nations)373836111

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Pan Pacific Championships Homepage". August 2018. Retrieved 29 July 2018.
  2. ^ "Pan Pacific Championships Participating Federations". August 2018. Retrieved 29 July 2018.

External links[edit]