47th British Academy Film Awards

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
47th British Academy Film Awards
Date15 April 1994
SiteTheatre Royal, Drury Lane
Hosted bySheena McDonald
Produced byRock Oldham
Directed byRoyston Mayoh
Highlights
Best FilmSchindler's List
Best British FilmShadowlands
Best ActorAnthony Hopkins
The Remains of the Day
Best ActressHolly Hunter
The Piano
Most awardsSchindler's List (7)
Most nominationsSchindler's List (13)

The 47th British Film Awards, given by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts in 1994, honoured the best films of 1993.

Steven Spielberg's Schindler's List won the award for Best Film (and later won the Academy Award for Best Picture). Shadowlands was voted Best British Film of 1993. Schindler's List also won the awards for Best Director (Spielberg), Supporting Actor (Ralph Fiennes), Adapted Screenplay, Cinematography, Score and Editing. Anthony Hopkins won the award for Best Actor (Shadowlands) and Holly Hunter was voted Best Actress for her role in The Piano. The Age of Innocence won one award: Best Supporting Actress, Miriam Margolyes.

Winners and nominees[edit]

Best Film[edit]

Schindler's List

Best Film Not in the English Language[edit]

Farewell My Concubine (Ba Wang Bie Ji)

Best Actor[edit]

Anthony Hopkins in The Remains of the Day

Best Actress[edit]

Holly Hunter in The Piano

Best Supporting Actor[edit]

Ralph Fiennes in Schindler's List

Best Supporting Actress[edit]

Miriam Margolyes in The Age of Innocence

Best Director[edit]

Steven Spielberg - Schindler's List

Best Screenplay, Original[edit]

Groundhog Day - Danny Rubin and Harold Ramis

Best Screenplay, Adapted[edit]

Schindler's List - Steven Zaillian

Best Cinematography[edit]

Schindler's List - Janusz Kamiński

Best Costume Design[edit]

The Piano - Janet Patterson

Best Sound[edit]

The Fugitive - John Leveque, Bruce Stambler, Becky Sullivan, Scott D. Smith, Donald O. Mitchell, Michael Herbick, Frank A. Montaño

Best Editing[edit]

Schindler's List - Michael Kahn

Best Special Effects[edit]

Jurassic Park - Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Phil Tippett, Michael Lantieri

  • The Fugitive - William Mesa, Roy Arbogast
  • Dracula - Roman Coppola, Gary Gutierrez, Michael Lantieri, Gene Warren Jr.
  • Aladdin - Don Paul, Steve Goldberg

Best Score[edit]

Schindler's List - John Williams

Best Short Film[edit]

Franz Kafka's It's a Wonderful Life

Best Make Up[edit]

Orlando

Best Production Design[edit]

The Piano - Andrew McAlpine

Best Animated Film[edit]

Wallace & Gromit in The Wrong Trousers

Alexander Korda Award for Best British Film[edit]

Shadowlands - Richard Attenborough, Brian Eastman

Lifetime Achievement[edit]

Douglas Slocombe

Academy Fellowship[edit]

Michael Grade