62nd British Academy Film Awards

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
62nd British Academy Film Awards
Date 8 February 2009
Site Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London
Hosted by Jonathan Ross
Highlights
Best Film Slumdog Millionaire
Best British Film Man on Wire
Best Actor Mickey Rourke
The Wrestler
Best Actress Kate Winslet
The Reader
Most awards Slumdog Millionaire (7)
Most nominations The Curious Case of Benjamin Button and Slumdog Millionaire (11)

The 62nd British Academy Film Awards, given by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts, took place on 8 February 2009 and honoured the best films of 2008.

Winners and nominees[edit]

Danny Boyle, Best Director winner
Mickey Rourke, Best Actor winner
Kate Winslet, Best Actress winner
Heath Ledger, Best Supporting Actor winner
Penélope Cruz, Best Supporting Actress winner

Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema[edit]

Best Film Best Director

Slumdog Millionaire

Danny BoyleSlumdog Millionaire

Best Actor in a Leading Role Best Actress in a Leading Role

Mickey RourkeThe Wrestler

Kate WinsletThe Reader

Best Actor in a Supporting Role Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Heath LedgerThe Dark Knight

Penélope CruzVicky Cristina Barcelona

Best Original Screenplay Best Adapted Screenplay

In BrugesMartin McDonagh

Slumdog MillionaireSimon Beaufoy

Best Cinematography Carl Foreman Award for Special Achievement by a British Director, Writer or Producer in their first Feature Film

Slumdog MillionaireAnthony Dod Mantle

Steve McQueenHunger (director/writer)

Outstanding British Film Best Original Music

Man on Wire

Slumdog MillionaireA. R. Rahman

Best Sound Best Production Design

Slumdog MillionaireGlenn Freemantle, Resul Pookutty, Richard Pryke, Tom Sayers, and Ian Tapp

The Curious Case of Benjamin ButtonDonald Graham Burt and Victor J. Zolfo

Best Special Visual Effects Best Costume Design

The Curious Case of Benjamin ButtonEric Barba, Craig Barron, Nathan McGuinness, and Edson Williams

The DuchessMichael O'Connor

Best Makeup and Hair Best Editing

The Curious Case of Benjamin ButtonJean Ann Black and Colleen Callaghan

Slumdog MillionaireChris Dickens

Best Film Not in the English Language Best Animated Film

I've Loved You So Long (Il y a longtemps que je t'aime)

WALL-E

Best Short Animation Best Short Film

A Matter of Loaf and Death – Steve Pegram, Nick Park, and Bob Baker

  • Codswallop – Greg McLeod and Myles McLeod
  • Varmints – Sue Goffe and Marc Craste

September – Stewart le Maréchal and Esther May Campbell

  • Kingsland #1: The Dreamer – Kate Ogborn and Tony Grisoni
  • Love You More – Adrian Sturges, Sam Taylor-Wood, and Patrick Marber
  • Ralph – Olivier Kaempfer and Alex Winckler
  • Voyages D'Affaires (The Business Trip) – Celine Quideau and Sean Ellis
Orange Rising Star Award

Noel Clarke

Awards breakdown[edit]

Most wins
Most nominations

References[edit]