Candidates of the Australian federal election, 1980

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This article provides information on candidates who stood for the 1980 Australian federal election. The election was held on 18 October 1980.

Redistributions and seat changes[edit]

  • A redistribution of electoral boundaries occurred in Western Australia.
    • A new seat, the notionally Liberal O'Connor, was created.
  • Tasmanian Senator Ken Wriedt (Labor) resigned from the Senate to contest Denison.

Retiring Members and Senators[edit]

Labor[edit]

Liberal[edit]

National Country[edit]

Country Liberal[edit]

House of Representatives[edit]

Sitting members at the time of the election are shown in bold text. Successful candidates are highlighted in the relevant colour. Where there is possible confusion, an asterisk (*) is also used.

Australian Capital Territory[edit]

Electorate Held by Labor candidate Liberal candidate Democrats candidate Independent candidate
 
Canberra Liberal Ros Kelly John Haslem Leo Nesic Kevin Wise
Fraser Labor Ken Fry Michael Yabsley Dimmen de Graaff Kevin Wise
Basil Yakimov

New South Wales[edit]

Electorate Held by Labor candidate Coalition candidate Democrats candidate Other candidates
 
Banks Labor John Mountford Donald McConnell (Lib) Montague Greene
Barton Liberal Rodney Madgwick Jim Bradfield (Lib) Beverley Eley Charles Bellchambers (Ind)
Bennelong Liberal John Guthrie John Howard (Lib) Pamela Tuckwell James Darby (Prog)
Berowra Liberal George Bennett Harry Edwards (Lib) James Boow
Blaxland Labor Paul Keating Salvatore Napoli (Lib) Phillip Grattan James Doughney (SWP)
Craig Marley (SLL)
Bradfield Liberal Keith McKeen David Connolly (Lib) Ilse Robey
Calare NCP David Simmons Sandy Mackenzie (NCP) Anne Ritter
Chifley Labor John Armitage Philip Daly (Lib) Keith Watson Terence Cook (SLL)
Geoffrey Evans (CPA)
Cook Liberal Ray Thorburn Don Dobie (Lib) Alexander Kiss Henry Soper (Prog)
Cowper NCP Valma Melville Ian Robinson (NCP) John Pierce
Cunningham Labor Stewart West Thomas Griffin (Lib) Megan Sampson Peter Cockcroft (CPA)
Andrew Jamieson (SWP)
Richard Moore (SLL)
Dundas Liberal Margery Hourihan Philip Ruddock (Lib) Stephen Bastian Archibald Brown (Prog)
Eden-Monaro Liberal Jim Snow Murray Sainsbury (Lib) Norma Helmers
Farrer Liberal Lloyd Elliott Wal Fife (Lib) Rodney Dominish Maureen Nathan (Prog)
Grayndler Labor Leo McLeay George Dryden (Lib) Albert Jarman Derek Mortimer (SLL)
Justin Walsh (SPA)
Gwydir NCP Robert Hamilton Ralph Hunt (NCP) Gloria Collison
Hughes Labor Les Johnson Chris Downy (Lib) Questa Gill Marjorie Wisby (Prog)
Hume NCP Sue West Stephen Lusher (NCP) Gwendoline Wilson
Hunter Labor Bob Brown Ashley Saunders (Lib) Edwina Wilson
Kingsford-Smith Labor Lionel Bowen Collin O'Neill (Lib) Oliver Nekula
Lowe Liberal Jan Burnswoods Sir William McMahon (Lib) Bradley Mulligan Anthony Reasha (Ind)
Lyne NCP Leslie Brown Bruce Cowan* (NCP)
Milton Morris (Lib)
Edwin Poppleton
Macarthur Liberal Jim Groves Michael Baume (Lib) Warren Steele Ronald Sarina (Ind)
Mackellar Liberal Kevin Mason Jim Carlton (Lib) Robert Williams
Macquarie Liberal Ross Free Reg Gillard (Lib) Richard Jackson-Hope Raymond Butcher (Ind)
Ian Perry (Ind)
Ronald Stanton (Ind)
Mitchell Liberal Patrick McArdle Alan Cadman (Lib) Rosemary Mason
Newcastle Labor Charles Jones Richard Bevan (Lib) John Cleverly Darrell Dawson (CPA)
Geoffrey Payne (SWP)
New England NCP Selby Dean Ian Sinclair (NCP) Fiona Richardson
North Sydney Liberal Maxine Broughton John Spender (Lib) Anita Stiller Josephine Chisholm-Mallett (Ind)
Peter Corrie (Prog)
Parramatta Labor John Brown Lance Shaw (Lib) Warwick Barber Jim Saleam (Ind)
Paterson NCP Francis Murray Frank O'Keefe (NCP) Denis Driver William Reeve-Parker (Ind)
Phillip Liberal Jeannette McHugh Jack Birney (Lib) Leslie Reiss Russell Deiley (Ind)
Prospect Labor Dick Klugman Alan Byers (Lib) Robert Goodere
Reid Labor Tom Uren Yvonne Maio (Lib) Paul Terrett Neville Gray (Ind)
Richmond NCP Terence McGee Doug Anthony (NCP) Ashley Albanese
Riverina Labor Frederick Smith Noel Hicks* (NCP)
Brian Thornton (Lib)
John Newman Frederick Martin (Ind)
Robertson Labor Barry Cohen Brian Gill (Lib) Trevor Willsher Paul Baker (Ind)
Shortland Labor Peter Morris Eddie Namir (Lib) Lionel Lambkin Robert Buhler (SLL)
St George Liberal Bill Morrison Maurice Neil (Lib) Beverley Davis
Sydney Labor Les McMahon Cliff Reece (Lib) Maxwell Adams Juanita Keig (SWP)
Judy Mundey (CPA)
Warringah Liberal Desmond Murphy Michael MacKellar (Lib) Arthur Bishop John McGrath (PCP)
David Rennie (Prog)
Wentworth Liberal Stephen McGoldrick Robert Ellicott (Lib) Joan Kersey
Werriwa Labor John Kerin Marie Rutledge (Lib) Keith Olson Edward Bell (Ind)

Northern Territory[edit]

Electorate Held by Labor candidate CLP candidate Democrats candidate Other candidates
 
Northern Territory CLP John Waters Grant Tambling Max Stewart Pamela Gardiner (Ind)
Graham Gillian (MAR)
John McElroy (CDP)
Malcolm Womersley (Ind)
Galarrwuy Yunupingu (Ind)

Queensland[edit]

Electorate Held by Labor candidate Coalition candidate Democrats candidate Other candidates
 
Bowman Liberal Len Keogh David Jull (Lib) Thomas Martin
Brisbane Liberal Manfred Cross Peter Johnson (Lib) Anthony Walters William Kenney (Ind)
Capricornia Labor Doug Everingham Colin Carige (NCP)
William Park (Lib)
Lloyd Webber Paul Rackemann (Prog)
Darling Downs NCP Janet Hunt Tom McVeigh (NCP) Maria Hayboer David Proud (Prog)
Dawson NCP Barbara Hill Ray Braithwaite (NCP) Brian Caldwell Kelly Crombie (Prog)
Robert Oakes (Ind)
Fadden Liberal David Beddall Don Cameron (Lib) Janice Barber Dallas Graham (Prog)
Fisher NCP Fay Price Evan Adermann (NCP) Gavin Black Rodney Jeanneret (Prog)
Gail Perry (Ind)
Griffith Labor Ben Humphreys Noel Willersdorf (NCP)
Dennis Young (Lib)
Gillian Newman Mark Carey (SWP)
Herbert Liberal Ted Lindsay Gordon Dean (Lib) John Lamb
Kennedy NCP Susan Hadlow Bob Katter (NCP) James Fryar (Prog)
Leichhardt NCP Anthony Mijo David Thomson (NCP) Ian Paul
Lilley Liberal Elaine Darling Kevin Cairns (Lib) Joan Hadley
Maranoa NCP Kenneth Abbey Ian Cameron* (NCP)
Reginald Kerslake (Lib)
Austin Brannigan
McPherson Liberal Walter Ehrich Eric Robinson (Lib) Ian Crick William Aabraham-Steer (Ind)
Louis Rowan (Ind)
Moreton Liberal Barbara Robson James Killen (Lib) Betty Whitworth Graham Bell (Ind)
Patrick Dixon (Prog)
Oxley Labor Bill Hayden Ronda Herrmann (Lib) Wayne Martin Miriam Cope (Ind)
Robert Voysey (SLL)
Petrie Liberal Deane Wells John Hodges (Lib) Pauline Moylan Phillip Grimson (Prog)
Ryan Liberal Peter Beattie John Moore (Lib) Geoffrey Rees Philip Sturgess (Prog)
Wide Bay NCP James Finemore Clarrie Millar (NCP) Geoffrey Schuh Raymond Bird (Prog)

South Australia[edit]

Electorate Held by Labor candidate Liberal candidate Democrats candidate Other candidates
 
Adelaide Labor Chris Hurford Peter Camm Peter Adamson
Barker Liberal Norman Napper James Porter Ivor Childs Anthony Beck (NCP)
Kim Ross (NCP)
Bonython Labor Neal Blewett Mark Mau John Longhurst Donald Keitel (PCP)
John Villain (SLL)
Boothby Liberal Bruce Whyatt John McLeay Martin Holt James Russell (PCP)
Grey Labor Laurie Wallis Brian Fitzgerald Mary Good Anthony Haskett (NCP)
Hawker Labor Ralph Jacobi Mark Hanckel Kenneth Johnson
Hindmarsh Labor John Scott George Basisovs Peter Gagliardi Therese Doyle (SWP)
Alf Gard (Ind)
Kingston Liberal Richard Gun Grant Chapman Judith Jenkins
Port Adelaide Labor Mick Young Shirley de Garis Robert Manhire Elliott Johnston (CPA)
Sturt Liberal Andrew Dunstan Ian Wilson David d'Angelo Colin Wuttke (PCP)
Wakefield Liberal Alan Reid Geoffrey Giles Rowland Beech Duncan Rose (NCP)

Tasmania[edit]

Electorate Held by Labor candidate Liberal candidate Democrats candidate Independent candidate
 
Bass Liberal Patti Warn Kevin Newman Olga Scully
Braddon Liberal Lance Fee Ray Groom
Denison Liberal Ken Wriedt Michael Hodgman Peter Creet
Franklin Liberal Fran Bladel Bruce Goodluck John Thomson
Wilmot Liberal David Llewellyn Max Burr

Victoria[edit]

Electorate Held by Labor candidate Coalition candidate Democrats candidate DLP candidate Other candidates
 
Balaclava Liberal Christopher Kennedy Ian Macphee (Lib) Zelma Furey
Ballarat Liberal John Mildren Jim Short (Lib) Graham Gough John Cotter
Batman Labor Brian Howe Rosemary Kemp (Lib) Jeffrey McAlpine Allen Doyle
Bendigo Liberal Victor Dolby John Bourchier (Lib) George Hunter
Bruce Liberal Gayle Whyte Sir Billy Snedden (Lib) Fraser Hercus Elaine Mulholland Wilhelm Kapphan (Ind)
Burke Labor Andrew Theophanous Greg Ross (Lib) Eric Spencer
Casey Liberal Peter Watson Peter Falconer (Lib) Basil Smith Martin Hetherich (UCP)
Wilfrid Thiele (Ind)
Bertram Wainer (Ind)
Chisholm Liberal Helen Mayer Graham Harris (Lib) Alan Swindon Terence Pooley (AP)
Corangamite Liberal Neil Gedge Tony Street (Lib) Kathleen May Bernie Finn
Corio Labor Gordon Scholes Mieczyslaw Parks (Lib) Reginald Sweeten James Jordan
Deakin Liberal John Madden Alan Jarman (Lib) Edwin Adamson Peter Ferwerda
Diamond Valley Liberal John Scomparin Neil Brown (Lib) Geoffrey Loftus-Hills
Flinders Liberal Jean McLean Phillip Lynch (Lib) William Towers
Gellibrand Labor Ralph Willis John Kelly (Lib) Shirley Bold Lynne Bryer (SWP)
Gippsland NCP Graeme McIntyre Peter Nixon (NCP) Pierre Forcier Bruce Ingle (Ind)
Henty Liberal Joan Child Ken Aldred (Lib) Jonathan Melland John Mulholland
Higgins Liberal Jennifer Bundy Roger Shipton (Lib) James Thornley Maureen Holmes (IBCP)
Wilhelm Kapphan (Ind)
Holt Liberal Michael Duffy William Yates (Lib) Brian Stockton Michael Rowe
Hotham Liberal Lewis Kent Roger Johnston (Lib) Robyn Groves Edward Woods
Indi Liberal Carole Marple Ewen Cameron* (Lib)
Allan Garrett (NCP)
Ralph Fleming Patrick Flanagan (Ind)
Brian Lumsden (Ind)
Isaacs Liberal David Charles William Burns (Lib) Michael Bakos Sydney Balhorn (Ind)
Kooyong Liberal Wesley Blackmore Andrew Peacock (Lib) James Lysaght
Lalor Labor Barry Jones Thomas Meskos (Lib) Ivan Pollock
La Trobe Liberal Peter Milton Marshall Baillieu (Lib) James Leicester Desmond Burke Cornelus Hellema (UCP)
Wilhelm Kapphan (Ind)
Mallee NCP Geoffrey Ferns Peter Fisher* (NCP)
Neville Goodwin (Lib)
Colin Kavanagh Leslie Connolly (Ind)
Ronald Nicholson (Ind)
Maribyrnong Labor Moss Cass Geoffrey Ireland (Lib) Henrik Jersic
McMillan Liberal Barry Cunningham Barry Simon (Lib) Sandra Burke Brian Handley Robert McCracken (Ind)
Melbourne Labor Ted Innes Robert Fallshaw (Lib) Alan Hughes James Ferrari (IBCP)
Neville Ogden (CPA)
Melbourne Ports Labor Clyde Holding Colin Bell (Lib) Stephen Duthy Wilhelm Kapphan (Ind)
Gordon Moffatt (Ind)
Murray NCP Joan Groves Bill Hunter (Lib)
Bruce Lloyd* (NCP)
Douglas Linford Diane Teasdale (Ind)
Scullin Labor Harry Jenkins Geoffrey Lutz (Lib) Brian Kidd
Wannon Liberal Keith Wilson Malcolm Fraser (Lib) Bernhard Kruger Joseph Young (Ind)
Wills Labor Bob Hawke Vincenzo d'Aquino (Lib) Kenneth Goss Thomas Stewart Michael Head (SLL)
Philip Herington (CPA)
Martin Newell (Ind)
Solomon Salby (SWP)

Western Australia[edit]

Electorate Held by Labor candidate Liberal candidate Democrats candidate Other candidates
 
Canning Liberal James Hansen Mel Bungey Theresa Cunningham Pamela Wells (Ind)
Curtin Liberal Richard Grounds Victor Garland Gary Payne
Forrest Liberal Walter MacMillan Peter Drummond Alfred Bussell Francis Timms (NCP)
Fremantle Labor John Dawkins Donald McLeod Graham Hull Angelo Lopez (SWP)
Kalgoorlie Liberal Graeme Campbell Mick Cotter Trevor Butler
Moore Liberal Allen Blanchard John Hyde Donald McComish Gladwin Wood (NCP)
O'Connor Liberal Robert Duncannon Wilson Tuckey Guy Wroth Eric Charlton (NPW)
Anthony Hassell (NCP)
Perth Liberal William Delaney Ross McLean Robert Foster June Steen-Olsen (PCP)
Stirling Liberal Richard Pitts Ian Viner Jean Jenkins Roger Broinowski (Ind)
Swan Liberal Kim Beazley John Martyr Jean Ritter Stephen Painter (SWP)
Tangney Liberal Maureen Wong Peter Shack Robert McCormack

Senate[edit]

Sitting Senators are shown in bold text. Tickets that elected at least one Senator are highlighted in the relevant colour. Successful candidates are identified by an asterisk (*).

Australian Capital Territory[edit]

Two seats were up for election. The Labor Party was defending one seat. The Liberal Party was defending one seat.

Labor candidates Liberal candidates Democrats candidates JACC candidates Ungrouped candidates
 
  1. Susan Ryan*
  2. John Langmore
  1. John Knight*
  2. David Adams
  1. John Filler
  2. John Morgan
  1. Neville Curtis
  2. Jacqueline Flitcroft

Joseph Marks

New South Wales[edit]

Five seats were up for election. The Labor Party was defending two seats. The Liberal-NCP Coalition was defending three seats. Senators Peter Baume (Liberal), Arthur Gietzelt (Labor), Misha Lajovic (Liberal), Colin Mason (Democrats) and Tony Mulvihill (Labor) were not up for re-election.

Labor candidates Coalition candidates Democrats candidates CTA candidates Marijuana candidates Colonialist candidates
 
  1. Doug McClelland*
  2. Bruce Childs*
  3. Kerry Sibraa*
  1. John Carrick* (Lib)
  2. Douglas Scott* (NCP)
  3. Chris Puplick (Lib)
  1. Paul McLean
  2. Elisabeth Kirkby
  3. Laurence Bourke
  1. Fred Nile
  2. John Whitehall
  3. Joan Loew
  1. James Billington
  2. Anne Parsons
  1. Nicholas Jones
  2. Ian MacRae
Socialist candidates Progress candidates Group C candidates Ungrouped candidates
 
  1. Peter Symon
  2. Harry Black
  3. Raymond Ferguson
  4. Edgar Woodbury
  1. Fernand Eyschen
  2. Nicholas Hudson
  1. John E. Champion
  2. Julie A. Champion
  3. John D. Champion

Estelle Myers
Rudolph Dezelin
Norman Eather
Bernard O'Grady

Gene Salvestrin
Joylene Hairmouth
Terence Griffiths
Josephine Chisholm-Mallett

Northern Territory[edit]

Two seats were up for election. The Labor Party was defending one seat. The Country Liberal Party was defending one seat.

Labor candidates CLP candidates Democrats candidates CDP candidates Marijuana candidates
 
  1. Ted Robertson*
  2. Hunter Harrison
  1. Bernie Kilgariff*
  2. Graeme Lewis
  1. Jack Hunt
  2. William Evans
  1. Ronald Mann
  2. Charles Coombs
  1. Jennifer Smether
  2. Lance Lawrence

Queensland[edit]

Five seats were up for election. The Labor Party was defending two seats. The Liberal Party was defending one seat. The National Country Party was defending two seats. Senators Stan Collard (National Country), Mal Colston (Labor), George Georges (Labor), David MacGibbon (Liberal) and Kathy Martin (Liberal) were not up for re-election.

Labor candidates Liberal candidates NCP candidates Democrats candidates Progress candidates National Front candidates
 
  1. Jim Keeffe*
  2. Gerry Jones*
  3. Robert Gleeson
  1. Neville Bonner*
  2. Yvonne McComb
  3. Franz Born
  1. Florence Bjelke-Petersen*
  2. Glen Sheil
  3. Ron Maunsell
  1. Michael Macklin*
  2. William Elson-Green
  3. Gilruth Rees
  1. Vivian Forbes
  2. Frank Paull
  1. Rosemary Sisson
  2. Victor Robb
Socialist candidates Group F candidates Group G candidates Group H candidates Group J candidates Ungrouped candidates
 
  1. David Ryan
  2. Stephen Bulloch
  3. Ivan Ivanoff
  1. John Butler
  2. Anne Glew
  1. Sydney Shawcross
  2. Cyril McKenzie
  3. Michael Dendle
  1. James Drabsch
  2. Vivien Botterill
  1. Lionel Fifield
  2. Robert McClintock

Norman Eather
Neil McKay
Anthony Catip
Frederick Phillips
Carlemo Wacando

South Australia[edit]

Five seats were up for election. The Labor Party was defending two seats. The Liberal Party was defending three seats. Senators Ron Elstob (Labor), Geoff McLaren (Labor), Tony Messner (Liberal), Baden Teague (Liberal) and Harold Young (Liberal) were not up for re-election.

Labor candidates Liberal candidates Democrats candidates NCP candidates Australia candidates Socialist candidates
 
  1. Dominic Foreman*
  2. Nick Bolkus*
  3. Graham Maguire
  1. Don Jessop*
  2. Robert Hill*
  3. Craig Spiel
  1. Janine Haines*
  2. Ian Gilfillan
  3. David Vigor
  1. Geoffrey Clothier
  2. Sylvia Schultz
  3. Peter McBride
  1. Ian Modistach
  2. Alan Jamieson
  1. Brian Rooney
  2. Ida Goss
  3. Laurence Kiek
Marijuana candidates CCC candidates PCP candidates Ungrouped candidates
 
  1. Craig Cocks
  2. Gwenda Woods
  1. Betty Luks
  2. James Cronin
  3. Gordon Kroschel
  1. David Kitto
  2. Mary McKenzie-Huish

Valentine Furner
Raymond Bradtke
William Forster

Tasmania[edit]

Five seats were up for election. The Labor Party was defending two seats. The Liberal Party was defending two seats. Independent Senator Brian Harradine was defending one seat. Senators Brian Archer (Liberal), Don Grimes (Labor), Michael Tate (Labor), Shirley Walters (Liberal) and John Watson (Liberal) were not up for re-election.

Labor candidates Liberal candidates Harradine candidates Democrats candidates
 
  1. Jean Hearn*
  2. John Coates*
  3. John White
  1. Peter Rae*
  2. Michael Townley*
  3. Peter Jones
  1. Brian Harradine*
  2. Harry Upston
  1. Norman Siberry
  2. Rae Saxon
  3. Brian Austen

Victoria[edit]

Five seats were up for election. The Labor Party was defending two seats. The Liberal Party was defending three seats. Senators John Button (Labor), Don Chipp (Democrats), Gareth Evans (Labor), David Hamer (Liberal) and Alan Missen (Liberal) were not up for re-election.

Labor candidates Liberal candidates Democrats candidates DLP candidates Australia candidates Socialist candidates
 
  1. Cyril Primmer*
  2. Robert Ray*
  3. Jean Melzer
  1. Dame Margaret Guilfoyle* (Lib)
  2. Austin Lewis* (Lib)
  3. Laurence Neal (NCP)
  1. John Siddons*
  2. Janet Powell
  3. Ian Price
  1. Richard McManus
  2. John Flint
  3. Robert Semmel
  1. Gail Farrell
  2. Frederick Funnell
  1. Georgina Lialios
  2. Trevor McCandless
  3. Raymond Berbling
Marijuana candidates Group B candidates Group D candidates Group E candidates Group K candidates Ungrouped candidates
 
  1. Margaret Fraser
  2. James Billington
  1. John Jess
  2. John Davies
  3. Donald Moyes
  1. George Samargis
  2. Daniel Samargis
  1. Shane Watson
  2. Ernest Langmaid
  1. Francis Petering
  2. Jean McPherson
  3. Louis Cook

Augustus Titter
Wilhelm Kapphan
Maurice Smith
Pamela Moore
Anthony Palmer

Western Australia[edit]

Five seats were up for election. The Labor Party was defending two seats. The Liberal Party was defending three seats. Senators Fred Chaney (Liberal), Ruth Coleman (Labor), Allan Rocher (Liberal), Andrew Thomas (Liberal) and Peter Walsh (Labor) were not up for re-election.

Labor candidates Liberal candidates Democrats candidates NCP candidates NPW candidates Progress candidates
 
  1. Gordon McIntosh*
  2. Patricia Giles*
  3. Brian Conway
  1. Reg Withers*
  2. Peter Durack*
  3. Noel Crichton-Browne*
  1. Jack Evans
  2. Geoffrey Taylor
  3. Shirley de la Hunty
  1. John Patterson
  2. John McIntyre
  3. Leonard Newing
  1. Anthony Overheu
  2. Edna Adams
  3. Murray Anderson
  1. John Trewick
  2. James Jamieson
  3. Kenneth Law
PCP candidates Group D candidates Ungrouped candidates
 
  1. Syd Negus
  2. Peter Harwood
  1. Francesco Nesci
  2. Nellie Stuart

Douglas Thorp

Summary by party[edit]

Beside each party is the number of seats contested by that party in the House of Representatives for each state, as well as an indication of whether the party contested the Senate election in the respective state.

Party NSW Vic Qld WA SA Tas ACT NT Total
HR S HR S HR S HR S HR S HR S HR S HR S HR S
Australian Labor Party 43 * 33 * 19 * 11 * 11 * 5 * 2 * 1 * 125 8
Liberal Party of Australia 36 * 32 * 13 * 11 * 11 * 5 * 2 * 110 7
National Country Party 9 * 4 * 9 * 3 * 4 * 29 5
Country Liberal Party 1 * 1 1
Australian Democrats 43 * 33 * 18 * 11 * 11 * 2 * 2 * 1 * 121 8
Progress Party 6 * 10 * * 16 3
Democratic Labor Party 12 * 12 1
Socialist Workers Party 4 2 1 2 1 10
Socialist Labour League 5 1 1 1 8
Communist Party of Australia 4 2 1 7
Progressive Conservative Party 1 1 * 3 * 5 2
United Christian Party 2 2
Imperial British Conservative Party 2 2
Socialist Party of Australia 1 * * * * 1 4
Australian Marijuana Party * * * 1 * 1 4
Australia Party 1 * * 1 2
National Party of Western Australia 1 * 1 1
Christian Democrat Party 1 * 1 1
Call to Australia * 1
National Colonialist Party * 1
National Front * 1
Concerned Christian Candidates * 1
Jobless Action Community Campaign * 1
Independent and other 15 17 7 2 1 1 3 3 49

See also[edit]

References[edit]