Eclipse Stakes

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Eclipse Stakes
(Coral-Eclipse)
Group 1 race
LocationSandown Park
Esher, England
Inaugurated1886
Race typeFlat / Thoroughbred
SponsorCoral
WebsiteSandown Park
Race information
Distance1m 1f 209y (2,002 m)
SurfaceTurf
TrackRight-handed
QualificationThree-years-old and up
Weight8 st 11 lb (3yo);
9 st 7 lb (4yo+)
Allowances
3 lb for fillies and mares
Purse£750,000 (2019)
1st: £425,325
Eclipse Stakes
2019
Green, pink sash and cap, white sleeves Purple, white seams, striped sleeves, purple cap Red, white sash, royal blue cap
Enable Magical Regal Reality

The Eclipse Stakes is a Group 1 flat horse race in Great Britain open to horses aged three years or older. It is run at Sandown Park over a distance of 1 mile, 1 furlong and 209 yards (2,002 metres), and it is scheduled to take place each year in early July.

History[edit]

The event is named after Eclipse, a celebrated 18th-century racehorse. It was established in 1886, and the inaugural running was won by Bendigo. At that time, it was Britain's richest ever race.[1] The prize fund of £10,000 was donated by Leopold de Rothschild at the request of General Owen Williams, a co-founder of Sandown Park.

The Eclipse Stakes was contested by high-quality fields from its inception. It was won by Ayrshire, the previous year's Derby winner, in 1889. The first three finishers in 1903 — Ard Patrick, Sceptre and Rock Sand — had won seven Classics between them.

The race has been sponsored by Coral since 1976, and it is now familiarly known as the "Coral-Eclipse". The most recent Classic winner to achieve victory was Enable, the 2017 Epsom Oaks winner, in 2019.

Records[edit]

Most successful horse (2 wins):

  • Orme1892, 1893
  • Buchan – 1919, 1920
  • Polyphontes – 1924, 1925
  • Mtoto1987, 1988
  • Halling1995, 1996

Leading jockey (7 wins):

  • Lester PiggottMystery IX (1951), Darius (1955), Arctic Explorer (1957), St Paddy (1961), Pieces of Eight (1966), Wolver Hollow (1969), Artaius (1977)

Leading trainer (6 wins):

  • Alec Taylor, Jr.Bayardo (1909), Lemberg (1910, dead-heat), Buchan (1919, 1920), Craig an Eran (1921), Saltash (1923)
  • Sir Michael Stoute - Opera House (1993), Ezzoud (1994), Pilsudski (1996), Medicean (2001), Notnowcato (2007), Ulysses (2017)

Leading owner (5 wins): (includes part ownership)

  • 17th Earl of DerbySwynford (1911), Colorado (1927), Fairway (1928), Caerleon (1931), Gulf Stream (1946)
  • Waldorf Astor, 2nd Viscount AstorBuchan (1919, 1920), Craig an Eran (1921), Saltash (1923), Rhodes Scholar (1936)
  • Sue MagnierGiant's Causeway (2000), Hawk Wing (2002), Oratorio (2005), Mount Nelson (2008), So You Think (2011)
  • Godolphin - Halling (1995, 1996), Daylami (1998), Refuse to Bend (2004), Hawkbill (2016)

Winners[edit]

The race was not run from 1915-1918 because of World War I and from 1940-1945 because of World War II.

Year Winner Age Jockey Trainer Owner Time
1886 Bendigo 6 Tom Cannon, Sr. Charles Jousiffe H. T. Barclay 2:12.4
1888 Orbit 3 Tom Cannon, Sr. John Porter 1st Duke of Westminster 2:14.0
1889 Ayrshire 4 Fred Barrett George Dawson 6th Duke of Portland 2:14.0
1891 Surefoot 4 John Liddiard Garrret Moore A W Merry 2:15.0
1892 Orme 3 George Barrett John Porter 1st Duke of Westminster 2:15.0
1893 Orme 4 Morny Cannon John Porter 1st Duke of Westminster 2:11.8
1894 Isinglass 4 Tommy Loates James Jewitt Harry McCalmont
1895 Le Justicier 3 T French W Webb Baron Arthur de Schickler
1896 St. Frusquin 3 Tommy Loates Alfred Hayhoe Leopold de Rothschild
1897 Persimmon 4 John Watts Richard Marsh Prince of Wales
1898 Velasquez 4 Charles Wood W Walters 5th Earl of Rosebery
1899 Flying Fox 3 Morny Cannon John Porter 1st Duke of Westminster
1900 Diamond Jubilee 3 Herbert Jones Richard Marsh Prince of Wales
1901 Epsom Lad 4 Santiago Gomez Luis Alvarez James Buchanan
1902 Cheers 3 Danny Maher Weston Goodwin 8th Duke of Devonshire
1903 Ard Patrick 4 Otto Madden Sam Darling John Gubbins
1904 Darley Dale 3 Danny Maher John Porter 6th Duke of Portland
1905 Val d'Or 3 George Stern Robert Denman Edmond Blanc 2:09.8
1906 Llangibby 4 Danny Maher Peter Gilpin Ludwig Neumann
1907 Lally 4 Bernard Dillon Tom Lewis William Purefoy
1908 Your Majesty 3 Walter Griggs Charles Morton Jack Barnato Joel
1909 Bayardo 3 Danny Maher Alec Taylor, Jr. Alfred W. Cox
1910
(dh)
Lemberg
Neil Gow
3
3
Bernard Dillon
Danny Maher
Alec Taylor, Jr.
Percy Peck
Alfred W. Cox
5th Earl of Rosebery
1911 Swynford 4 Frank Wootton George Lambton 17th Earl of Derby
1912 Prince Palatine 4 Frank O'Neill Henry Beardsley Thomas Pilkington
1913 Tracery 4 Albert Whalley John Watson August Belmont Jr.
1914 Hapsburg 3 Cornelius Foy William Halsey Sir Ernest Cassel
1919 Buchan 3 Joe Childs Alec Taylor, Jr. Waldorf Astor
1920 Buchan 4 Frank Bullock Alec Taylor, Jr. 2nd Viscount Astor
1921 Craig an Eran 3 Frank Bullock Alec Taylor, Jr. 2nd Viscount Astor
1922 Golden Myth 4 Charlie Elliott Jack Jarvis Sir George Bullough
1923 Saltash 3 Jack Brennan Alec Taylor, Jr. 2nd Viscount Astor
1924 Polyphontes 3 William McLachlan Etienne L. de Mestre Solomon Joel
1925 Polyphontes 4 Harry Wragg Walter Earl Solomon Joel
1926 Coronach 3 Joe Childs Fred Darling 1st Baron Woolavington
1927 Colorado 4 Tommy Weston Frank Butters 17th Earl of Derby
1928 Fairway 3 Tommy Weston Frank Butters 17th Earl of Derby
1929 Royal Minstrel 4 Joe Childs Cecil Boyd-Rochfort John Hay Whitney
1930 Rustom Pasha 3 Harry Wragg Dick Dawson Aga Khan III
1931 Caerleon 4 Tommy Weston George Lambton 17th Earl of Derby
1932 Miracle 3 Harry Wragg Jack Jarvis 6th Earl of Rosebery
1933 Loaningdale 4 Joe Childs Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Guy Wilson
1934 King Salmon 4 Harry Wragg Ossie Bell Richard Brooke
1935 Windsor Lad 4 Charlie Smirke Marcus Marsh Martin Benson
1936 Rhodes Scholar 4 Bobby Dick Joe Lawson 2nd Viscount Astor
1937 Boswell 4 Pat Beasley Cecil Boyd-Rochfort William Woodward, Sr.
1938 Pasch 3 Gordon Richards Fred Darling Henry Morriss
1939 Blue Peter 3 Eph Smith Jack Jarvis 6th Earl of Rosebery
1946 Gulf Stream 3 Harry Wragg Walter Earl 17th Earl of Derby
1947 Migoli 3 Charlie Smirke Frank Butters Aga Khan III
1948 Petition 4 Ken Gethin Frank Butters Sir Alfred Butt
1949 Djeddah 4 Charlie Elliott Charles Semblat Marcel Boussac
1950 Flocon 4 Freddie Palmer Percy Carter Geoffroy de Waldner
1951 Mystery 3 Lester Piggott Percy Carter Mme Edward Esmond
1952 Tulyar 3 Charlie Smirke Marcus Marsh Aga Khan III
1953 Argur 4 Charlie Elliott J. Glynn Marcel Boussac
1954 King of the Tudors 4 Ken Gethin Willie Stephenson Frank Dennis
1955 Darius 4 Lester Piggott Harry Wragg Sir Percy Loraine
1956 Tropique 4 Paul Blanc Geoff Watson Guy de Rothschild
1957 Arctic Explorer 3 Lester Piggott Noel Murless Giles Loder
1958 Ballymoss 4 Scobie Breasley Vincent O'Brien John McShain
1959 Saint Crespin 3 George Moore Alec Head Prince Aly Khan
1960 Javelot 4 Freddie Palmer Percy Carter Geoffroy de Waldner 2:14.80
1961 St Paddy 4 Lester Piggott Noel Murless Sir Victor Sassoon 2:06.50
1962 Henry the Seventh 4 Edward Hide Bill Elsey Jim Joel 2:07.40
1963 Khalkis 3 Garnie Bougoure Paddy Prendergast Viscount Elveden 2:10.60
1964 Ragusa 4 Garnie Bougoure Paddy Prendergast Jim Mullion 2:07.40
1965 Canisbay 4 Stan Clayton Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Queen Elizabeth II 2:07.30
1966 Pieces of Eight 3 Lester Piggott Vincent O'Brien Countess de la Valdène 2:08.90
1967 Busted 4 Bill Rickaby Noel Murless Stanhope Joel 2:07.70
1968 Royal Palace 4 Sandy Barclay Noel Murless Jim Joel 2:07.50
1969 Wolver Hollow 5 Lester Piggott Henry Cecil Hope Goddard Iselin 2:11.80
1970 Connaught 5 Sandy Barclay Noel Murless Jim Joel 2:06.00
1971 Mill Reef 3 Geoff Lewis Ian Balding Paul Mellon 2:05.40
1972 Brigadier Gerard 4 Joe Mercer Dick Hern Jean Hislop 2:20.20
1973 Scottish Rifle [a] 4 Ron Hutchinson John Dunlop Sandy Struthers 2:12.39
1974 Coup de Feu 5 Pat Eddery Duncan Sasse Tim Sasse 2:08.86
1975 Star Appeal 5 Greville Starkey Theo Grieper Waldemar Zeitelhack 2:06.10
1976 Wollow [b] 3 Gianfranco Dettori Henry Cecil Carlo d'Alessio 2:05.42
1977 Artaius 3 Lester Piggott Vincent O'Brien Mrs George Getty II 2:05.30
1978 Gunner B 5 Joe Mercer Henry Cecil Pauline Barratt 2:05.05
1979 Dickens Hill 3 Tony Murray Mick O'Toole Mrs Jean-Pierre Binet 2:06.17
1980 Ela-Mana-Mou 4 Willie Carson Dick Hern Simon Weinstock 2:10.20
1981 Master Willie 4 Philip Waldron Henry Candy Robert Barnett 2:07.44
1982 Kalaglow 4 Greville Starkey Guy Harwood Tony Ward 2:08.83
1983 Solford 3 Pat Eddery Vincent O'Brien Robert Sangster 2:06.36
1984 Sadler's Wells 3 Pat Eddery Vincent O'Brien Robert Sangster 2:04.53
1985 Pebbles 4 Steve Cauthen Clive Brittain Sheikh Mohammed 2:07.33
1986 Dancing Brave 3 Greville Starkey Guy Harwood Khalid Abdullah 2:06.18
1987 Mtoto 4 Michael Roberts Alec Stewart Ahmed Al Maktoum 2:04.33
1988 Mtoto 5 Michael Roberts Alec Stewart Ahmed Al Maktoum 2:06.14
1989 Nashwan 3 Willie Carson Dick Hern Hamdan Al Maktoum 2:07.38
1990 Elmaamul 3 Willie Carson Dick Hern Hamdan Al Maktoum 2:04.63
1991 Environment Friend 3 George Duffield James Fanshawe Bill Gredley 2:07.61
1992 Kooyonga 4 Warren O'Connor Michael Kauntze Mitsuo Haga 2:10.83
1993 Opera House 5 Michael Kinane Michael Stoute Sheikh Mohammed 2:06.25
1994 Ezzoud 5 Walter Swinburn Michael Stoute Maktoum Al Maktoum 2:04.70
1995 Halling 4 Walter Swinburn Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin 2:05.32
1996 Halling 5 John Reid Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin 2:08.05
1997 Pilsudski 5 Michael Kinane Michael Stoute Lord Weinstock 2:12.51
1998 Daylami 4 Frankie Dettori Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin 2:06.82
1999 Compton Admiral 3 Darryll Holland Gerard Butler Erik Penser 2:06.42
2000 Giant's Causeway 3 George Duffield Aidan O'Brien Magnier / Tabor 2:05.32
2001 Medicean 4 Kieren Fallon Sir Michael Stoute Cheveley Park Stud 2:04.65
2002 Hawk Wing 3 Michael Kinane Aidan O'Brien Sue Magnier 2:13.34
2003 Falbrav 5 Darryll Holland Luca Cumani Rencati / Yoshida 2:05.59
2004 Refuse to Bend 4 Frankie Dettori Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin 2:08.31
2005 Oratorio 3 Kieren Fallon Aidan O'Brien Magnier / Tabor 2:07.00
2006 David Junior 4 Jamie Spencer Brian Meehan Roldvale Ltd 2:07.31
2007 Notnowcato 5 Ryan Moore Sir Michael Stoute A. & D. de Rothschild 2:05.85
2008 Mount Nelson 4 Johnny Murtagh Aidan O'Brien Smith / Magnier / Tabor 2:05.56
2009 Sea the Stars 3 Michael Kinane John Oxx Christopher Tsui 2:03.40
2010 Twice Over 5 Tom Queally Henry Cecil Khalid Abdullah 2:04.64
2011 So You Think 5 Seamie Heffernan Aidan O'Brien Derrick Smith et al. 2:04.77
2012 Nathaniel 4 William Buick John Gosden Lady Rothschild 2:06.94
2013 Al Kazeem 5 James Doyle Roger Charlton John Deer 2:04.35
2014 Mukhadram 5 Paul Hanagan William Haggas Hamdan Al Maktoum 2:04.47
2015 Golden Horn 3 Frankie Dettori John Gosden Anthony Oppenheimer 2:05.77
2016 Hawkbill 3 William Buick Charlie Appleby Godolphin 2:10.71
2017 Ulysses 4 Jim Crowley Sir Michael Stoute Flaxman Stables 2:03.49
2018 Roaring Lion 3 Oisin Murphy John Gosden Qatar Racing 2:04.04
2019 Enable 5 Frankie Dettori John Gosden Khalid Abdullah 2:04.77
  1. ^ The 1973 running took place at Kempton Park
  2. ^ Trepan finished first in 1976, but he was later disqualified after testing positive for a banned substance

See also[edit]

References[edit]


  • galopp-sieger.deEclipse Stakes.
  • ifhaonline.orgInternational Federation of Horseracing Authorities – Eclipse Stakes (2019).
  • pedigreequery.comEclipse Stakes – Sandown Park.
  • tbheritage.comEclipse Stakes.
  • Church, Michael (2000). Eclipse - The Horse - The Race - The Awards. Thoroughbred Advertising. p. 415. ISBN 0-9538939-0-1.
  • Abelson, Edward; John Tyrrel (1993). The Breedon Book of Horse Racing Records. Breedon Books. pp. 106–109. ISBN 1-873626-15-0.
  • Race Recordings [1]

Specific

  1. ^ Wood, Greg (4 July 2003). "Nayef heads 14 rivals in Eclipse". The Guardian. Retrieved 8 October 2012.