Doncaster Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Doncaster Cup
Group 2 race
Doncaster Gold Cup-1835.jpg
Doncaster Gold Cup 1835
by John Frederick Herring, Sr.
Location Doncaster Racecourse
Doncaster, England
Inaugurated 1766
Race type Flat / Thoroughbred
Website Doncaster
Race information
Distance 2m 2f (3,621 metres)
Surface Turf
Track Left-handed
Qualification Three-years-old and up
Weight 8 st 3 lb (3yo);
9 st 3 lb (4yo+)
Allowances
3 lb for fillies and mares
Penalties
4 lb for Group 1 winners *
* after February 28 2016
Purse £100,000 (2016)
1st: £56,710
Doncaster Cup
2015
Claret, gold braid, claret sleeves, claret cap, gold tassel Grey, pink hoop Grey, beige star, grey sleeves, beige stars and stars on cap
Pallasator Clondaw Warrior Suegioo

The Doncaster Cup is a Group 2 flat horse race in Great Britain open to horses aged three years or older. It is run at Doncaster over a distance of 2 miles and 2 furlongs (3,621 metres), and it is scheduled to take place each year in September.

History[edit]

The event was established in 1766, and it was originally called the Doncaster Gold Cup. It pre-dates Doncaster's St. Leger Stakes by ten years, and is the venue's oldest surviving race.[1] It was initially held at Cantley Common, and moved to its present location in 1776.

During the early part of its history the race was contested over 4 miles. It was shortened to 2 miles and 5 furlongs in 1825, and reduced to 2 miles and 2 furlongs in 1891. It was cut by another furlong in 1908, and restored to its previous length in 1927.

The present system of race grading was introduced in 1971, and for a period the Doncaster Cup was classed at Group 3 level. It was promoted to Group 2 in 2003.

The Doncaster Cup is one of Britain's leading events for "stayers" – horses which specialise in racing over long distances. It is the final leg of the Stayers' Triple Crown, preceded by the Gold Cup and the Goodwood Cup.

The race is currently held on the third day of Doncaster's four-day St. Leger Festival.

Records[edit]

Most successful horse (4 wins):

Leading jockey (8 wins):

  • Joe MercerNick La Rocca (1953, dead-heat), Grey of Falloden (1964), The Accuser (1968), Biskrah (1972), Sea Anchor (1976), Buckskin (1978), Le Moss (1979, 1980)
(note: the jockeys of some of the early winners are unknown)

Leading trainer (7 wins):

  • Cecil Boyd-RochfortAlcazar (1934), Black Devil (1935), Osborne (1954), Atlas (1956), Agreement (1958, 1959), Raise You Ten (1963)
  • Henry CecilBuckskin (1978), Le Moss (1979, 1980), Ardross (1982), Kneller (1988), Great Marquess (1991), Canon Can (1997)
(note: the trainers of some of the early winners are unknown)

Winners since 1801[edit]

Year Winner Age Jockey Trainer Owner Time
1801 Chance 4 P Wentworth
1802 Alonzo 4 C Brandling
1803 Remembrancer 3 Ben Smith John Smith 10th Earl of Strathmore
1804 Sir Oliver 4 Lord Grey
1805 Caleb Quotem 3 C Scaife 4th Earl Fitzwilliam
1806 Camillus 3 W Garforth
1807 Scud 3 Lord Monson
1808 Laurel Leaf 3 T Duncombe
1809 Whitenose 3 Lord Milton
1810 Trophonius 3 Boyce Lord Darlington
1811 Grimalkin 3 T Duncombe
1812 Slender Billy 4 J Glover
1813 Viscount 4 James Croft Sir Willam Maxwell
1814 Tramp 4 Tommy Sykes Richard Watt
1815 Catton 6 6th Earl of Scarbrough
1816 Filho da Puta 4 J. Scott Thomas Houldsworth
1817 Fulford 5 Colonel King
1818 Rasping 5 6th Duke of Leeds
1822 Otho 7 William Garforth
1820 Juggler 5 Isaac Blades T O Powlett
1821 Consul 5 H Edwards J G Lambton
1822 Euphrates 6 Jem Robinson J Dilly
1823 Figaro 4 Thomas Lye A Farquharson
1824 Mercutio 5 H Edwards 6th Duke of Leeds
1825 Lottery 5 George Nelson Mr Whittaker
1826 Fleur-de-Lis 4 George Nelson Sir M W Ridley
1827 Mulatto 4 Thomas Lye 4th Earl Fitzwilliam
1828 Laurel 4 Thomas Nicholson Major Yarburgh
1829 Voltaire 3 Thomas Lye John Smith Lord Darlington
1830 Retriever 4 Thomas Lye Lord Kelburn
1831 The Saddler 3 Thomas Lye Mr Wagstaff
1832 Galopade 4 Bob Johnson R Riddell
1833 Rockingham 3 Thomas Nicholson Richard Shepherd Richard Watt
1834 Tomboy 5 Bob Johnson William Orde
1835 Touchstone 4 William Scott John Scott 1st Marquess of Westminster
1836 Touchstone 5 William Scott John Scott 1st Marquess of Westminster
1837 Beeswing 4 D Cartwright James Watson Willam Orde
1838 Don John 3 Nat Flatman John Scott 6th Earl of Chesterfield
1839 Charles the Twelfth 3 William Scott John Scott Major Yarburgh
1840 Beeswing 7 D Cartwright James Watson Willam Orde
1841 Beeswing 8 D Cartwright James Watson Willam Orde
1842 Beeswing 9 D Cartwright James Watson Willam Orde
1843 Alice Hawthorn 5 R Hesseltine R Hesseltine H Wormald
1844 Alice Hawthorn 6 J Burnby R Hesseltine G Salvin
1845 Sweetmeat 3 G Whitehouse W Hadlow A W Hill
1846 The Hero 3 Alfred Day John Barham Day John Barham Day
1847 War Eagle 3 S Mann Charles Marson E Bouverie
1848 Chanticleer 5 Nat Flatman William I'Anson James Merry
1849 Canezou 4 Frank Butler John Scott Lord Stanley
1850 Voltigeur 3 Nat Flatman Robert Hill 2nd Earl of Zetland
1851 The Ban 3 J Arnold Alec Taylor, Sr. Sir Joseph Hawley
1852 Teddington 4 Job Marson Alec Taylor, Sr. John Massey Stanley
1853 Hungerford 5 J Charlton W King Meyer de Rothschild
1854 Virago 3 John Wells John Barham Day Henry Padwick
1855 Rataplan 5 A Cowley W Wyatt C Thellusson
1856 Fandango 4 Job Marson George Abdale 2nd Earl of Zetland
1857 Vedette 3 Tom Chaloner George Abdale 2nd Earl of Zetland
1858 Vedette 4 John Osborne George Abdale 2nd Earl of Zetland
1859 Newcastle 3 George Fordham Joseph Dawson 7th Earl of Stamford
1860 Sabreur 3 Tom Chaloner G Abdale 2nd Earl of Zetland
1861 Kettledrum 3 Ralph Bullock George Oates Charles Towneley
1862 Tim Whiffler 3 Ralph Bullock T S Dawson Lord W Powlett
1863 Macaroni 3 Tom Chaloner James Godding Richard Naylor
1864 General Peel 3 H Covey Thomas Dawson 5th Earl of Glasgow
1865 Ackworth 4 George Fordham John Day 4th Marquess of Hastings
1866 Rama 3 S Kenyon W Goater 12th Earl of Westmorland
1867 Achievement 3 S Kenyon James Dover Mark Pearson
1868 Mandrake 4 John Osborne Thomas Dawson J Johnstone
1869 Good Hope 3 W Gray Thomas Dawson J Johnstone
1870 Sornette 3 T Handley C Pratt Major Fridolin
1871 Shannon 3 Hunt F Mouncey
1872 Dutch Skater 6 George Fordham T Jennings C J Lefevre
1873 Uhlan 4 Charles Maidment W Gilbert H Savill
1874 Lily Agnes 3 W Chaloner J Snarry
1875 Fraulein 5 Jem Goater W Goater Mr Gomm
1876 Craig Millar 4 Thomas Chaloner Alec Taylor, Sr. William Stirling Crawfurd
1877 Hampton 5 Frederic Webb Robert Peck R G Hobson
1878 Pageant 7 Tom Cannon John Porter Frederick Gretton
1879 Isonomy 4 Tom Cannon John Porter Frederick Gretton
1880 Dresden China 4 J Snowden William I'Anson Jnr C Perkins
1881 Petronel 4 Fred Archer J Jewitt 8th Duke of Beaufort
1882 Retreat 5 Charles Wood T Wadlow 3rd Earl of Bradford
1883 Thebais 5 Charles Wood John Porter Sir Frederick Johnstone
1884 Louis d'Or 7 Tom Cannon Alfred Hayhoe Leopold de Rothschild
1885 Hambledon 3 J Fagan William I'Anson Jnr William I'Anson Jnr
1886 The Bard 3 Charles Wood Martin Gurry Robert Peck
1887 Carlton 4 George Barrett Alec Taylor, Sr. Lord E Somerset
1888 Grafton 3 George Barrett R Sherrard Sir George Chetwynd
1889 Claymore 5 Frederic Webb J Humphreys 3rd Earl Howe
1890 Tyrant 5 T Calder W Walters A M Singer
1891 Queen's Birthday 4 John Watts C Lund Major Joicey
1892 Chesterfield 4 Charles Loates C W Golding J T Davies
1893 Prisoner 3 Morny Cannon James Waugh 5th Earl Cadogan
1894 Sweet Duchess 3 S Chandeley Robert Sherwood Sir R W Griffith
1895 Kilsallaghan 4 Morny Cannon J Jewitt James Machell
1896 Laodamia 6 E Hunt Thomas Lewis W W Fulton
1897 Winkfield's Pride 4 Morny Cannon Jack Robinson J C Sullivan
1898 Pinfold 3 Charles Wood George Blackwell Sir J Miller
1899 Calveley 4 Morny Cannon John Porter 1st Duke of Westminster
1900 King's Courier 3 Lester Reiff E Wishard J A Drake
1901
(dh)
Merry Gal
Sidus
4
4
Lester Reiff
Danny Maher
Jack Robinson William Hall-Walker
1902 William the Third 4 Morny Cannon John Porter 6th Duke of Portland
1903 Wavelet's Pride 6 Danny Maher J D Edwards J D Edwards
1904 Robert le Diable 5 William Lane Dick Dawson 5th Earl of Carnarvon
1905 Bachelor's Button 6 Herbert Jones Charles Peck Solomon Joel
1906 Velocity 4 Danny Maher P Peebles Mrs H V Jackson
1907 Velocity 5 Herbert Jones P Peebles Mrs H V Jackson
1908 Radium 5 Otto Madden John Watson Leopold de Rothschild
1909 Amadis 3 Otto Madden William Waugh 7th Viscount Falmouth
1910 Bronzino 3 Freddie Fox Frederick Pratt J A de Rothschild
1911 Lemberg 4 Frank Wootton Alec Taylor, Jr. Alfred W. Cox
1912 Prince Palatine 4 F O'Neill Henry Beardsley Thomas Pilkington
1913 Long Set 6 William Higgs J H Batho Solomon Joel
1914 Willbrook 3 Steve Donoghue Colledge Leader J Ryan
1919 Haki 7 Joe Childs Alec Taylor, Jr. 2nd Viscount Astor
1920 Buchan 4 Frank Bullock Alec Taylor, Jr. 2nd Viscount Astor
1921 Flamboyant 3 W Lister Reg Day Mrs G Robinson
1922 Devizes 5 Charlie Elliott Jack Jarvis Sir W Cooke
1923 Silurian 4 Tommy Weston George Lambton 17th Earl of Derby
1924 Santorb 3 Steve Donoghue J Rhodes B Walker
1925 St Germans 4 Frank Bullock Alec Taylor, Jr. 2nd Viscount Astor
1926 Bongrace 3 Freddie Fox Jack Jarvis 5th Earl of Rosebery
1927 Bythorne 3 Tommy Weston Frank Butters 17th Earl of Derby
1928 Pons Asinorum 6 F N Winter Walter Earl Solomon Joel
1929 Athford 4 Michael Beary Dick Dawson W Barnett
1930 Brown Jack 6 Joe Childs Ivor Anthony Harold Augustus Wernher
1931 Singapore 4 Gordon Richards Thomas Hogg 1st Baron Glanely
1932 Foxhunter 3 Gordon Richards Jack Jarvis E Esmond
1933 Colorado Kid 4 Gordon Richards Victor Gilpin G Loder
1934 Alcazar 3 Joe Childs Cecil Boyd-Rochfort W Woodward
1935 Black Devil 4 Joe Childs Cecil Boyd-Rochfort W Woodward
1936 Buckleigh 4 Gordon Richards Thomas Hogg 1st Baron Glanely
1937 Haulfryn 4 Gordon Richards G Metcalfe F Minoprio
1938 Epigram 5 Brownie Carslake Noel Cannon J V Rank
1946 Marsyas 6 Charlie Elliott Charles Semblat Marcel Boussac
1947 Trimbush 7 Doug Smith P Vasey Mrs F Senior
1948 Auralia 5 Doug Smith Reg Day Mrs A Johnston
1949 Alycidon 4 Doug Smith Walter Earl 17th Earl of Derby
1950 Aldborough 5 Doug Smith Fulke Walwyn Dorothy Paget
1951 Fast Fox 4 F Palmer P Carter Baron G de Waldner
1952 Aquino 4 Gordon Richards F Armstrong Maharanee of Baroda
1953
(dh)
Souepi
Nick La Rocca
5
4
Charlie Elliott
Joe Mercer
G Digby
R J Colling
G Digby
F Williams
1954 Osborne 7 Harry Carr Cecil Boyd-Rochfort W P Wyatt
1955 Entente Cordiale 4 Doug Smith G Colling 18th Earl of Derby
1956 Atlas 3 Harry Carr Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Queen Elizabeth II
1957 French Beige 4 G Littlewood Henry Peacock R F Dennis
1958 Agreement 4 Doug Smith Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Queen Elizabeth II
1959 Agreement 5 Harry Carr Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Queen Elizabeth II
1960 Exar 4 Lester Piggott Noel Murless Carlo Vittadini
1961 Pandofell 4 Lester Piggott F Maxwell H W Daw
1962 Bonnard 4 Ron Hutchinson J Clayton Marchese della Rochetta
1963 Raise You Ten 3 Doug Smith Cecil Boyd-Rochfort P Widener
1964 Grey of Falloden 5 Joe Mercer Dick Hern 3rd Viscount Astor
1965 Prince Hansel 5 D Yates D Thom J Barker
1966 Piaco 3 M L Thomas Geoffrey Barling M Watney
1967 Crozier 4 Frankie Durr Peter Walwyn A D G Oldrey
1968 The Accuser 4 Joe Mercer Dick Hern Lord Rotherwick
1969 Canterbury 4 Bill Williamson Paddy Prendergast J Olin
1970 Magna Carta 4 Geoff Lewis Ian Balding Queen Elizabeth II 4:02.40
1971 Rock Roi 4 Duncan Keith Peter Walwyn F Hue-Williams 4:00.60
1972 Biskrah 5 Joe Mercer Scobie Breasley Lady Beaverbrook 4:01.60
1973 Attica Meli 4 Geoff Lewis Noel Murless Louis Freedman
1974 Proverb 4 Willie Carson Barry Hills J Chandler-Freeman
1975 Crash Course 4 Tony Kimberley Jeremy Hindley Mrs J Hindley
1976 Sea Anchor 4 Joe Mercer Dick Hern Dick Hollingsworth 4:04.80
1977 Shangamuzo 4 Pat Eddery Gavin Hunter Mrs E Charles
1978 Buckskin 5 Joe Mercer Henry Cecil Daniel Wildenstein
1979 Le Moss 4 Joe Mercer Henry Cecil Carlo d'Alessio
1980 Le Moss 5 Joe Mercer Henry Cecil Carlo d'Alessio
1981 Protection Racket 3 John Lowe Jeremy Hindley Serge Fradkoff 3:52.70
1982 Ardross 6 Lester Piggott Henry Cecil Charles St George
1983 Karadar 5 Walter Swinburn Michael Stoute Aga Khan IV
1984 Wagoner 4 Tony Ives Peter Walwyn A D G Oldrey
1985 Spicy Story 4 Steve Cauthen Ian Balding Paul Mellon
1986 Longboat [a] 5 Willie Carson Dick Hern Dick Hollingsworth 3:56.85
1987 Buckley 4 Ray Cochrane Luca Cumani Mrs A L Chapman 3:59.17
1988 Kneller 3 Pat Eddery Henry Cecil Charles St George 3:53.77
1989 Weld 3 Willie Carson William Jarvis 9th Baron Howard de Walden 4:00.10
1990 Al Maheb 4 Michael Roberts Alec Stewart Hamdan Al Maktoum 4:01.05
1991 Great Marquess 4 Pat Eddery Henry Cecil Charles St George 3:56.03
1992 Further Flight 6 Michael Hills Barry Hills Simon Wingfield Digby 3:55.60
1993 Assessor 4 Richard Quinn Richard Hannon Sr. B E Nielsen 4:03.84
1994 Arcadian Heights 6 Frankie Dettori Geoff Wragg John Pearce 3:57.32
1995 Double Trigger 4 Jason Weaver Mark Johnston R W Huggins 3:58.74
1996 Double Trigger 5 Frankie Dettori Mark Johnston R W Huggins 3:53.00
1997 Canon Can 4 Kieren Fallon Henry Cecil Canon Ltd 3:52.17
1998 Double Trigger 7 Darryll Holland Mark Johnston R W Huggins 3:55.92
1999 Far Cry 4 Kevin Darley Martin Pipe Nicky Chambers 3:56.01
2000 Enzeli 5 Johnny Murtagh John Oxx Aga Khan IV 3:52.90
2001 Alleluia 3 Jamie Mackay Sir Mark Prescott Sonia Rogers 3:58.16
2002 Boreas 7 Jamie Spencer Luca Cumani Aston House Stud 3:50.29
2003 Persian Punch 10 Martin Dwyer David Elsworth Jeff Smith 3:56.67
2004
(dh)
Kasthari
Millenary
5
7
Johnny Murtagh
Richard Quinn
Howard Johnson
John Dunlop
Elliott Brothers
Neil Jones
3:51.86
2005 Millenary 8 Richard Quinn John Dunlop Neil Jones 3:51.15
2006 Sergeant Cecil [b] 7 Frankie Dettori Rod Millman Terry Cooper 3:58.37
2007 Septimus 4 Johnny Murtagh Aidan O'Brien Smith / Magnier / Tabor 3:48.41
2008 Honolulu 4 Johnny Murtagh Aidan O'Brien Smith / Magnier / Tabor 4:03.40
2009 Askar Tau 4 Ryan Moore Marcus Tregoning Nurlan Bizakov 3:54.15
2010 Samuel 6 William Buick John Gosden Normandie Stud 3:52.99
2011 Saddler's Rock 3 Niall McCullagh John Oxx Michael O'Flynn 3:49.83
2012 Times Up 6 Eddie Ahern John Dunlop I H Stewart-Brown & M J Meacock 3:58.11
2013 Times Up 7 Ryan Moore Ed Dunlop I H Stewart-Brown & M J Meacock 3:59.09
2014 Estimate 5 Ryan Moore Michael Stoute Queen Elizabeth II 3:55.91
2015 Pallasator 6 Andrea Atzeni Mark Prescott Qatar Racing 3:49.60
2016 Sheikhzayedroad 7 Martin Harley David Simcock Mohammed Jaber 3:52.97

a Petrizzo finished first in 1986, but he was relegated to second place following a stewards' inquiry.
b The 2006 running took place at York.

Earlier winners[edit]

  • 1766: Charlotte
  • 1767: Meaburn
  • 1768: Laura
  • 1769: Tantrum
  • 1770: Liberty
  • 1771: Mark
  • 1772: Mark
  • 1773: Forester
  • 1774: Juniper
  • 1775: Juniper
  • 1776: Tuberose
  • 1777: Pilot
  • 1778: Phocion
  • 1779: Magnum Bonum
  • 1780: Duchess
  • 1781: Crookshanks
  • 1782: Crookshanks
  • 1783: Faith
  • 1784: Phoenomenon
  • 1785: Alexander
  • 1786: Fairy
  • 1787: Stargazer
  • 1788: Bustler
  • 1789: Tot
  • 1790: Abba Thulle
  • 1791: Young Traveller
  • 1792: Overton
  • 1793: Oberon
  • 1794: Beningbrough
  • 1795: Hambletonian
  • 1796: Hambletonian
  • 1797: Stamford
  • 1798: Stamford
  • 1799: Cockfighter
  • 1800: Dion

* The 1901 and 1953 races were dead-heats and have joint winners.

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Race Courses of Great Britain and Ireland". tbheritage.com. Retrieved 4 September 2009.