Gitanjali Express

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
This article is about Indian Railways train between Howrah and Mumbai. For other uses, see Geetanjali (disambiguation).
Gitanjali Express
12859 Geetangali Express.jpg
Gitanjali Express
Overview
Service type Superfast
First service 26 December 1977
Current operator(s) East Coast Railway
Route
Start Mumbai CST
Stops Dadar, Kalyan, Nashik Road, Bhusaval, Akola, Badnera, Wardha, Nagpur, Durg, Raipur, Bilaspur, Jharsuguda, Rourkela, Tatanagar, Kharagpur and Santragachi
End Howrah
Distance travelled 1,968 kilometres (1,223 mi)
Average journey time

30 hrs 30 mins (for 12859) & 31 hrs 30 mins

(for 12860)
Service frequency Daily
Train number(s) 12859 / 12860
On-board services
Class(es) AC, Sleeper, General
Seating arrangements Yes
Sleeping arrangements Yes
Catering facilities Available (paid)
Technical
Track gauge 1,676 mm (5 ft 6 in)
Route map
Gitanjali Express Route map

Gitanjali Express is a daily train running between two metro cities, Kolkata, (Howrah Station) in West Bengal and Mumbai, (Mumbai CST) in Maharashtra connecting the East with the West. Numbered 12859/60 this train belongs to the superfast category. This train takes 30½ hrs to cover the distance of 1968 km between Mumbai and Howrah while the return takes 31.5 hrs. This is first train which depart behind pure AC Loco from Mumbai CST after conversion of Mumbai CST to Thane from DC to AC.

Coach of 12859 Geetangali Express

Relevance[edit]

Rabindranath Tagore a famous poet of India wrote the book Geetanjali.[1] Since this train, too, starts from Bengal this train has the same name. People love the train as much the book. This is the first Classless train in India introduced by Ex Railway Minister Prof. Madhu Dandvate on 26 December 1977.[2]

Route[edit]

This train goes via Dadar, Kalyan, Nashik Road, Jalgaon, Bhusaval, Malkapur, Shegaon, Akola, Badnera, Wardha, Nagpur, Durg, Raipur, Bilaspur, Raigarh, Jharsuguda, Rourkela, Chakradharpur, Tatanagar, Kharagpur and Santragachi to reach Howrah Junction and vice versa.

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Mumbai Cst (CSTM) Starts 6:00 0 0 km 1 1
2 Dadar (DR) 6:13 6:15 2 min 9 km 1 1
3 Kalyan Junction (KYN) 6:52 6:55 3 min 54 km 1 1
4 Igatpuri (IGP) 8:43 8:45 2 min 137 km 1 1
5 Nasik Road (NK) 9:28 9:30 2 min 188 km 1 1
6 Jalgaon Junction (JL) 11:58 12:00 2 min 420 km 1 1
7 Bhusaval Junction (BSL) 12:35 12:50 15 min 445 km 1 1
8 Malkapur (MKU) 13:24 13:25 1 min 495 km 1 1
9 Shegaon (SEG) 14:09 14:10 1 min 547 km 1 1
10 Akola Junction (AK) 14:40 14:45 5 min 584 km 1 1
11 Badnera Junction (BD) 16:10 16:15 5 min 663 km 1 1
12 Wardha Junction (WR) 17:19 17:22 3 min 758 km 1 1
13 Nagpur (NGP) 18:55 19:05 10 min 837 km 1 1
14 Bhandara Road (BRD) 19:49 19:51 2 min 899 km 1 1
15 Gondia Junction (G) 20:46 20:48 2 min 967 km 1 1
16 Raj Nandgaon (RJN) 22:03 22:05 2 min 1072 km 1 1
17 Durg (DURG) 22:45 22:50 5 min 1101 km 1 1
18 Raipur Junction (R) 23:25 23:35 10 min 1138 km 1 1
19 Bilaspur Junction (BSP) 1:15 1:30 15 min 1248 km 2 1
20 Raigarh (RIG) 3:01 3:03 2 min 1380 km 2 1
21 Jharsuguda Junction (JSG) 4:25 4:27 2 min 1454 km 2 1
22 Rourkela (ROU) 5:43 5:50 7 min 1555 km 2 1
23 Chakradharpur (CKP) 7:10 7:12 2 min 1656 km 2 1
24 Tatanagar Junction (TATA) 8:10 8:30 20 min 1719 km 2 1
25 Kharagpur Junction (KGP) 10:20 10:25 5 min 1853 km 2 1
26 Santragachi Junction (SRC) 11:48 11:50 2 min 1961 km 2 1
27 Howrah Junction (HWH) 12:30 Ends 0 1968 km 2 1

Arrival And Departure[edit]

Train No.12859 Leaves source point, Mumbai Cst (CSTM) at 6:00 am and reach its destination station at 12:30 noon the next day.[3] Train No.12860 leaves Howrah Jn (HWH) at 1:50 pm and reach its destination, Mumbai CST (CSTM) at 9:20 pm next day.[4]

Technical information[edit]

This train belongs to the East Coast Railway and shares its rakes with 18410 / 09 Sri Jagannath Express, plus its coaches are also maintained by the same i.e. ECoR at Puri. This train is hauled by an Santragachi (SRC) WAP-4 from Howrah Junction to Mumbai CST and vice-versa.

Coach Composition[edit]

Loco 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
BSicon LDER.svg SLR GEN S1 S2 S3 S4 S5 S6 S7 S8 S9 S10 S11 S12 S13 PC S14 B1 B2 A1 A2 GEN GEN SLR

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Rabindranath Tagore wrote the book Geetanjali". sacred-texts.com. Retrieved 8 July 2016. 
  2. ^ ''Dialogue with Life'' by Madhu Dandvate. Books.google.com. Retrieved 2011-11-17. 
  3. ^ "Gitanjali Express 12859 Schedule". cleartrip.com. Retrieved 8 July 2016. 
  4. ^ http://runningstatus.in/status/12859

[1]


  1. ^ "Gitanjali Express".