Talk:BMW 5 Series (E34)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
WikiProject Automobiles (Rated Start-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject iconThis article is within the scope of WikiProject Automobiles, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of automobiles on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Brands (Rated Start-class)
WikiProject iconThis article is within the scope of WikiProject Brands, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Brands on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Germany (Rated Start-class)
WikiProject iconThis article is within the scope of WikiProject Germany, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Germany on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
Checklist icon
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Bavaria (Rated Start-class)
WikiProject iconThis article is within the scope of WikiProject Bavaria, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Bavaria on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's importance scale.
 

The 530i section sounds like it's BMW's own advertizement. It may or may not be copyrighted (BMW probably doesn't mind it being here), but it certainly doesn't seem encyclopedic. Luqui 09:17, 2005 Feb 14 (UTC)

Ready For Prime-Time?[edit]

Nice entry. Does anyone who has an interest in this article know whether it meets the standards for Featured Article status? I'm still a relative newbie so I don't know how that's judged, nor how to go about nominating it. Longshot14 18:41, 6 March 2006 (UTC)


The E34 range included the 525td and 525tds diesels, these are not E39s although described as so in wilkipedia. The 525d was an E39 — Preceding unsigned comment added by 82.9.182.165 (talk) 21:47, 16 June 2011 (UTC)

530i engine[edit]

The 530i DID NOT have a V8 engine...it had a inline-6. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 71.133.136.148 (talkcontribs) 22:00, November 8, 2006.

My Bentley service manual for the 5-Series credits the 94-95 530i cars with having the V8 M60. The article mentions that some 530is do have 6 cylinder engines, though it is pretty clear they were available only in Europe. --GargoyleMT 16:47, 11 November 2006 (UTC)

From 1987 - 1992, the 530i was equipped with the M30B30 inline-six. From 1992 onwards, the M60B30 V8 took its place. Alexey Topol (talk) 23:53, 17 September 2009 (UTC)

External Links[edit]

I'm well aware of the "no linkspam" policy. However, I, as an E34 owner, find the three sites below (with which I am not affiliated in any way) to be an invaluable resource for all things E34. Therefore I think that they should be in the article. Please let me know your opinions. DonIncognito 19:32, 21 June 2006 (UTC)

Forums are generally not considered reliable sources. I have no opinion on bmwe34.net though. --AbsolutDan (talk) 20:51, 21 June 2006 (UTC)
Perhaps not for the content of the article, but I do find these two particular ones an invaluable resource for the owner. DonIncognito 22:58, 21 June 2006 (UTC)
Ok I respect your opinion. Could some other editors of this article chime in with their thoughts on the links? --AbsolutDan (talk) 00:57, 22 June 2006 (UTC)

The only truly reliable site is in German - surprise, surprise, it's a German car after all. LOL. Link: www.e34.de Alexey Topol (talk) 23:55, 17 September 2009 (UTC)

Advertisement??[edit]

Some parts of this article, notably the one about equipment, read like a brochure/car magazine review. Should this be removed as unencyclopedic?? Also, the versions available, should that be converted into a table??

I'm going to try and fix this article - when the errors are sorted out!! that's if there are any... --SunStar Net talk 10:40, 16 June 2007 (UTC)

Images[edit]

seems that the images on here do not fully represent the different types of E34's availble. --Bahnstormer (talk) 22:39, 6 December 2007 (UTC)

540i Top Speed.[edit]

Do we bother listing theoreticals? The differential in this car is so incredibly tall that the theoretical top speed is over 200, though the engine only has enough power to get it to around 150 before it succumbs to aerodynamic drag. With performance mods it can go faster, or simply a shorter gear set. Exproject (talk) 04:40, 29 January 2008 (UTC)

The 540i got enough power (286hp) to reach at least 170mph, if unleashed. Regular stock models are governed - i.e. electronically limited, although their power would permit them to go faster - to 150mph (early models) and 155mph (later models), respectively. The ALPINA B10 BiTurbo even does 182mph with its 360hp. -- Alexey Topol (talk) 01:49, 1 March 2010 (UTC)

M525i?[edit]

I just spotted a car with an M525i badge a few minutes ago, and a quick Google search suggests that it's an E34. Is this for real, or one of those fake badges?

Tebello TheWHAT!!?? 05:17, 20 February 2009 (UTC)

It might be a special edition for the Canadian or US market, with some ///M-parts in its suspension or something, but never heard of it. There is however an M535i - but not of the E34, only the E28 ! Alexey Topol (talk) 23:57, 17 September 2009 (UTC)

Fake as fake can be. Of course you can put ///M-parts in any E34, even a 524td, but that doesn't make it any faster. And there was never a M525i edition officially sold. There was however a 540i sold as M540i in Canada, with manual 6-speed box and some ///M parts - but not faster or more powerful than a regular 540i w/ 6-speed, either. -- Alexey Topol (talk) 01:41, 1 March 2010 (UTC)

US-centric article[edit]

The article is completely US-centered. At the beginning it says e.g. that the E34 hit the market with the 525i and the 535i - in Europe, the full palette of engines was available at the same time in 1988: 518i (M40), 520i and 525i (M20), 530i and 535i (M30), 524td (M21) plus the M5. The article should either state explicitly that it only describes the E34 sold in North America, or include the different models available around the world. -- Alexey Topol (talk) 01:38, 1 March 2010 (UTC)

It was also equipped with automatic stability control (ASC) or traction control (ASC+T) in later years on higher-specification variants.[6][edit]

"It was also equipped with automatic stability control (ASC) or traction control (ASC+T) in later years on higher-specification variants.[6]"


Basic ASC was in equipment list on all the time (some models), not only later years! —Preceding unsigned comment added by 90.191.165.232 (talk) 21:23, 10 December 2010 (UTC)

BMW 535i Sport[edit]

"If you are lucky enough to own the original 'E34' 535i Sport then you have 1 of approx 300 left on UK roads."

I was one of those lucky ones. Second hand cost in the UK was a mere £15,000 and the car was in A1 show room condition. It was tireless to drive with the cruise control and I have driven at 156 mph (251 kph) on deserted motorways in Germany.

Super comfortable seats with good lumbar support, excellent auto gearbox, which I seem to remember was 5 speed with lockup on top gear, and the BBS wheels with metric tyres. A better car than any previous of later models in my opinion.

Excellent and meticulous service from the local Blue Bell BMW Cheshire UK dealership. Ian Chattan 178.116.241.191 (talk) 12:33, 20 July 2011 (UTC)

Top-Speed[edit]

525i (M50) with 4-speed Automatic transmission ZF and GM derived transmission: [...] Top Speed - M50 Motor: 155 mph (electronically limited) - no BMW E34 525i EVER can reach a Top-Speed of 250 km/h (http://www.e34.de/e34/leistung.htm)

Tons of wrong numbers and missing information[edit]

Hi from Germany,

unfortunately, this page is full of wrong numbers and missing informations. Like e.g. 0-60mph of the 535i in 6.5 seconds - in your dreams, people! The real number is 7.7 seconds for 0-62.137mph (i.e. 0-100kmh, which is the measure used in the rest of the world), and I doubt it will be much less than that for 0-60mph - maybe 7.5 seconds. And this is only for the sporty manual transmission 535i, the automatic transmission version (in Germany we call cars with automatic transmission "pensioner cars", since they are only driven by old folks and people with disabilities, who are not able to shift gears manually anymore, due to their aging and failing bodies) is much slower than that. I will take care of this E34 page in the next couple of years, bit by bit, using my access to original German information and data sources. Remember, BMW is a German manufacturer (though they also got factories all over the world nowadays, as any big corporation), so I understand that genuine information is hard to come by for Americans or other English-speakers. As a native German, I do not face the German language barrier, and hence I have easier access to all that wealth of information about the E34. I don't know whether German sources can be cited on the English wikipedia, though. It would be a shame if they could not be cited, since much of that information is not available on English language sites as of yet. -- Alexey Topol (talk) 01:56, 2 February 2015 (UTC)

ASC and 535[edit]

I was removed part where article says that ASC was available from 1991. It is not true, such option was available earlier or even the whole time when they made 535. I even own by myself 535 with ASC from 1989 and I have seen them on sale as well with such option from late 80s. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 85.196.196.54 (talk) 05:48, 16 March 2016 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just added archive links to one external link on BMW 5 Series (E34). Please take a moment to review my edit. If necessary, add {{cbignore}} after the link to keep me from modifying it. Alternatively, you can add {{nobots|deny=InternetArchiveBot}} to keep me off the page altogether. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true or failed to let others know (documentation at {{Sourcecheck}}).

As of February 2018, "External links modified" talk page sections are no longer generated or monitored by InternetArchiveBot. No special action is required regarding these talk page notices, other than regular verification using the archive tool instructions below. Editors have permission to delete the "External links modified" sections if they want, but see the RfC before doing mass systematic removals. This message is updated dynamically through the template {{sourcecheck}} (last update: 15 July 2018).

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.


Cheers.—cyberbot IITalk to my owner:Online 12:49, 22 March 2016 (UTC)

550i?[edit]

A user at 87.110.35.43 added a entry to the Petrol engines section claiming that there is such a thing as a 550i eqiped with a V12 engine, the only referance I can find to a so called "550i" is from those who have swaped them, I can find no source clameing that BMW ever sold a E34 with a V12. If anyone can find a source I would love to see it, if not I will be deleting it. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 24.68.186.52 (talk) 06:08, 9 November 2016 (UTC)

I removed it. If anyone wants to re add it find some sources. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 24.68.186.52 (talk) 13:25, 10 November 2016 (UTC)

Production Dates[edit]

Reading the BMW news item from 1988, they already confirmed in so many ways, that this car went into production for the range-topping 535i I6 variant on November 2, 1987 and launched the car 2 months later, in January 1988. Why change the production date to January 1988, when that was already not the case? There is a difference between start of production, first completey assembled unit, and showroom/customer delivery to dealerships. Please look closely at sources provided, before making such changes. It does undermine somewhat, the VERY hard work I went through with reading German language items and even if moderately proficient in German, BMW's archive database is DIFFICULT' to navigate and harder to do so in non-native language. Let's all collectively use that vast treasure trove of resources at BMW for other BMW models throughout the years, as several people are better than just one.--Carmaker1 (talk) 07:14, 10 March 2018 (UTC)

  • Sounds good to me.
    On a related note, I think it is more reliable to use production dates than years that the model was sold for. This is because the years sold can vary between countries, and it also invites confusion about Model Years. 1292simon (talk) 09:12, 11 March 2018 (UTC)
    • Okay, that works. The database is iffy at times, even if vast. Thankfully it has been better at confirming history, than other outside sources. I am finding outside sources to not always be so reliable, just as bad as present day. Where a source misinterprets things and reads it as fact.--Carmaker1 (talk) 03:15, 19 March 2018 (UTC)