Talk:Henry Edward Manning

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

[Untitled][edit]

Why is the name of this article so strange?

Unless anyone objects I propose to move the page to Henry Manning which is more inline with normal WP naming conventions. Thruston 11:54, 19 October 2006 (UTC)

Not sure of naming conventions here, but should there be a comma after "edward" and before "cardinal"? Drutt 10:42, 4 August 2007 (UTC)

Surely it should be titled Henry Edward, Cardinal Manning Franny-K 22:06, 28 October 2007 (UTC)

Sources[edit]

What musty old tome has most of this article been copied from?!) (undo) *Public Domain This article incorporates text from a publication now in the public domainChisholm, Hugh, ed. (1911). "article name needed". Encyclopædia Britannica (11th ed.). Cambridge University Press. --Felix folio secundus 21:11, 20 June 2010 (UTC)

Yes,the whole thing is a bit odd. I have deleted the bit about "largest funeral in Victorian England" because the reference was 1) unencyclopaedic (Daily Mail article about Michael Jackson!) and it is 2) quite implausible that it was larger than that of Victoria herself.

Henry? Edward? Henry Edward?[edit]

Well, I've been considering what this gentleman's WP:COMMONNAME is/was:

All of which would strongly suggest that the status quo is correct. However – it does seem to suggest that the man is/was not exclusively referred to be both forenames. There is a chance that our the results above are skewed by encyclpaedias & other reference works (even this one) tending to use full names. Since it seems to me that he was called Edward, but is/has since been assumed all too often (because of uses of his full name) to have rather been a Henry, should we consider Edward Manning (bishop)? DBD 20:16, 17 September 2011 (UTC)

The missing link[edit]

The article says: For a comparison of Manning and Newman, see the section entitled "Newman and Manning" in the article on Cardinal Newman. But this section has evidently been deleted, perhaps it was too sympathetic to Strachey's account? — Preceding unsigned comment added by 77.13.206.170 (talk) 22:00, 16 August 2013 (UTC)

Year of birth[edit]

All references I can find say that Manning was born in 1808. Unless a very reliable reference can be found otherwise then the article goes with the available references. Anglicanus (talk) 11:40, 28 November 2013 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Henry Edward Manning. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 12:58, 28 November 2017 (UTC)