Talk:List of U.S. states and territories by population

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Former featured list List of U.S. states and territories by population is a former featured list. Please see the links under Article milestones below for its original nomination page and why it was removed. If it has improved again to featured list standard, you may renominate the article to become a featured list.
Article milestones
Date Process Result
July 23, 2005 Featured list candidate Not promoted
April 14, 2007 Featured list candidate Promoted
December 16, 2012 Featured list removal candidate Demoted
Current status: Former featured list
WikiProject United States (Rated List-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject United States, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of topics relating to the United States of America on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the ongoing discussions.
 List  This article has been rated as List-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Politics (Rated List-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Politics, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of politics on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
 List  This article has been rated as List-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
 


Populations of California, Iowa, Illinois, and Texas[edit]

Someone drastically increased the population of Iowa in the table and decreased the population of Illinois. This needs to be corrected. 174.103.140.195 (talk) 17:52, 24 May 2017 (UTC)

Someone also listed Texas' population as 315,018,336 (which would be impressive, even for TX) and California's as 186,233,337 (There goes CA as the most populous).

It appears that MANY (ALMOST ALL) of the populations are significantly off. If you summed the populations in the 2016 estimate column would be 3.5 billion (vs 323 million). At the very top of this page on the Census site: https://www.census.gov/search-results.html?q=2016+population+estimates&page=1&stateGeo=none&searchtype=web&cssp=SERP&search.x=0&search.y=0 is a link to 2016 estimates. Versus the only thing that matches the data on this Wikipedia page is the 323,127,513 2016 population estimate which might be 50 states + DC. Cwadlington (talk) 01:09, 11 June 2017 (UTC)

Semi-protected edit request on 1 March 2017[edit]

Please update "Estimated pop. per House seat, 2016" and "Percent of Total U.S. pop., 2016" as they were never updated from the 2015 estimates. 73.219.250.247 (talk) 01:43, 1 March 2017 (UTC)

Not done: it's not clear what changes you want to be made. Please mention the specific changes in a "change X to Y" format. What do you want them to be changed to? —MRD2014 📞 What I've done 03:10, 1 March 2017 (UTC)

PA vs IL[edit]

The current data for Pennsylvania is incorrect. The 2016 population estimate is 12,784,227, which should rank it below Illinois. Check the Census website's quickfacts [1] and factfinder [2]. I would fix this myself but cannot edit as the page is edit-protected. The Pennsylvania and Illinois pages should be fixed as well, as they currently incorrectly state they are the fifth and sixth most populous, when it should be the other way around. — Preceding unsigned comment added by Lilypondlane (talkcontribs) 22:12, 3 March 2017 (UTC)

Incorrect MA ranking for 2000[edit]

In "Population of states, territories, divisions and regions", the state of Massachusetts is mistakenly ranked as number 43 in the 2000 census. The correct ranking is 13, as stated in the 2000 census [1]. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 67.180.113.9 (talk) 20:24, 26 March 2017 (UTC)

References

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified 6 external links on List of U.S. states and territories by population. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 09:24, 12 May 2017 (UTC)

Semi-protected edit request[edit]

The latest edit messed up Washington's population. Could someone able to please correct this to it's previous version (7,288,000)?

Already doneIVORK Discuss 08:36, 14 May 2017 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on List of U.S. states and territories by population. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 20:29, 19 May 2017 (UTC)

Iowa[edit]

How does Iowa's population in 2010 census be 3 million then suddenly balloon to a 11 million estimate in 2016? Iowa's state page only specifies 3.6 million as the estimated population, someone please make the correction. 96.255.29.67 (talk) 14:53, 24 May 2017 (UTC)

Yes, they seem to have switched Illinois and Iowa. Please fix. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 217.42.218.144 (talk) 19:47, 24 May 2017 (UTC)

Semi-protected edit request on 24 May 2017[edit]

The population estimate for colorado is off by about 5 million, the population since 2010 has only grown 47.19.197.41 (talk) 16:48, 24 May 2017 (UTC)

Not done: please provide reliable sources that support the change you want to be made. DRAGON BOOSTER 04:06, 25 May 2017 (UTC)

Semi-protected edit request on 24 May 2017[edit]

change population of Wyoming from 5,048,836 to 585,501 under 2016 estimate. The Wyoming Wikipedia page shows 2015 population as 586,107 and the 2016 estimate as 585,501. Wsolem (talk) 21:45, 24 May 2017 (UTC)

Already done st170e 16:42, 25 May 2017 (UTC)