Talk:Marinid dynasty

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
          This article is of interest to the following WikiProjects:
WikiProject Morocco (Rated Start-class, Top-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Morocco, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Morocco on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Top  This article has been rated as Top-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Former countries (Rated Start-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Former countries, a collaborative effort to improve Wikipedia's coverage of defunct states and territories (and their subdivisions). If you would like to participate, please join the project.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 
WikiProject Africa (Rated Start-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Africa, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Africa on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Middle Ages (Rated Start-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Middle Ages, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of the Middle Ages on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

Merging[edit]

The merge of Merinid dynasty and Marinid isn't controversial. No doubt we can agree on this. But which should be the name used for the final article? Donama 05:29, 27 October 2005 (UTC)

Marinid or Merinid?[edit]

Which should be the name used in the English wikipedia, taking into account that there many alternate spellings in the other languages (see Marinid article for the other language links). Please add your support or oppose below.

Merge into Marinid, "Marinids" or "Marinid dynasty"[edit]

  • Support because this is the name Encyclopaedia Brittanica use and I found it more often in my English-based research (note what happens in a google fight of Marinid vs Merenid) Donama 05:29, 27 October 2005 (UTC)
  • Support in Marinid. I don't speak Arabic, but I believe "A" is stronger than "E" in this language. But since I don't speak English either, I may be wrong, when you translate Arabic into English. But A are always better than E... Lapaz 01:23, 27 April 2006 (UTC) I'll also add that we should'nt merge a "tribe" (see Marinid) in a "dynasty"; the reverse is all right though, since the dynasty supposedly comes from the tribe. Lapaz 01:27, 27 April 2006 (UTC)

Merge into "Merinid", "Merinids" or Merinid dynasty[edit]

Article title format[edit]

Now please choose what format you think the article title should take. Donama 05:29, 27 October 2005 (UTC)

M*rinid[edit]

M*rinids[edit]

  • Weak support Donama 05:29, 27 October 2005 (UTC)

M*rinid dynasty[edit]

M*rinid Dynasty[edit]

Doesn't matter[edit]

…As long as all the redirects are provided. - Jmabel | Talk 15:59, 31 March 2006 (UTC)

After merge[edit]

Merged into Marinid. On advice of myself, User:Jmabel, User:Lapaz and User:Drini.

But I have put some of the info I'm not 100% is merged in HTML comments at the bottom in case I missed something. — Донама 05:49, 27 April 2006 (UTC)

References[edit]

Can anyone point so some reputable references for this topic? Thanks in advance! — Донама 02:02, 1 May 2006 (UTC)

removed internal link[edit]

I removed the wikipedia link for Marabuts. It leads to an irrelevant entry. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 67.191.153.118 (talk) 18:29, 7 November 2008 (UTC)

modern descendant?[edit]

'The actual Head of the dynasty is Mark Tabili that it comes down from the Sultan Abu Tabil' - does this refer to a present-day descendant? If this info is worth including (no reason why it shouldn't be, if genuine), it could do with being more clearly worded and put in a section of its own, and sourced. (In case this helps, English 'actual' does not mean the same as French 'actuel' - I suspect the word you want is 'current' or 'present-day'.)Mikeindex (talk) 09:36, 3 April 2009 (UTC)

Marinid dynasty vs. Morocco[edit]

Marinid dynasty, was a country as weel a dynasty, but a former dynasty of Morocco.Bokpasa 21:32, 20 December 2010 (UTC)

First, thanks to write an understandable sentence in English.
2nd, thanks to give us, not a source since I don't think that a source for such affirmation can exist, but a logic for your approach and an explanation for your (supposed, but inexistent) argumentation.
3rd, thanks to avoid editing articles without discussion, based only on your opinions.
You have been blocked and warned before for vandalism on articles related to Morocco [1] [2], and you're still acting the same way despite that. Please stop acting this way, you are deteriorating WP.
Omar-Toons (talk) 22:38, 20 December 2010 (UTC)

Replies:

  • 1st Marinids were a nomadic tribe (According to Ibn Battuta)
  • 2nd 1240/ 1 (643 AH) attacks on the Almohad Empire (Histoire des Berbères of Ibn Khaldoun, Paris 1978, ISBN 2-7053-0047-3, page 62)
    • Why thirty years before his succession supesta they fought?
  • 3 rd, Ronda, Algeciras and Gibraltar, was part of This Empire, or you think Gibraltar are part of Morocco as Ceuta?
  • 4th find some of Bu-Tata.... was another contry....
  • 5th thanks to avoid editing articles without discussion, based only on your opinions.
You have been blocked and warned before for vandalism on articles related to Morocco

[3]

  • 9th Why in 1274 the Marinid king Abu Yusuf wrote to Aragon king: «Manifiesta cosa sia a tots com Nos aben Yusuf Miarammollin Senyor de Marrochs e Feza e Suyamoza, e de ses pertenencias, Senyor deis Benimarins... ab vos noble en Jaume, per la gracia de Deu Rey D'Arago, é de Malloques, é de Valencia, Comte de Barcelona... E puis que romanga aquella pau entréis votre filis é los nostres, en tal manera que Vos nos facats ayuda á pendre Cepta, é que nos enviets deu naus armades é deu galees,...». Original source... here you see Marrochs (Marrakech, city) is one think and Benimarins are the country...Bokpasa 14:57, 9 August 2011 (UTC)
Kingdom of Fez, Saadian, acording to Omar-Toons
If i understand you correctly you're contesting that this dynasty was Moroccan, regarding that:
  1. 1st: Irrelevant
  2. 2nd: Irrelevant
  3. 3rd: So 3rd Reich and the German empire were not German since they contained Austria & Alsace?. And France was not France befroe 1962 since it contained Algeria?
  4. 4th: Irrelevant
  5. 5th: same for you and your Ips
  6. 6th: Unintelligible
  7. 7th: Add something relevant to the article about Jews & Sufism, if you see fit.
  8. 8th: ??? so?
  9. 9th: So He wrote that he's lord of Fez and Morocco (I.E Marrakesh). What does that prove? The empire was composed of various Kingdoms, among which those of Fez and Morocco (Marrakesh) were the most prominent
P.S: This is EN:wiki, make some efforts in finding English sources and writing intelligible English. Thank you. Tachfin (talk) 19:58, 9 August 2011 (UTC)
All these things were discussed on Talk:History of Morocco (sections 4 to 16), Bokpasa being the only one to oppose the consensus and the common interpretation of the sources.
Omar-Toons (talk) 10:21, 11 August 2011 (UTC)
@Bokpassa: I'm sorry but your poor understanding of English will make it very difficult to communicate. Also, you should reply below other people's comments not in the middle because it gets messy and impossible to read.
It seems your points have been thoroughly debunked in the discussion linked by Omar-Toons, There is no reason to revisit it. Regards Tachfin (talk) 22:52, 11 August 2011 (UTC)
Bokpasa, I see that you are using a map that I extracted from a book, out of its context, to justify you PoV. Ok, let's play the same game. Do you think that, on the map above, the country represented in blue is not the same than the one represented in red?
Map of the Spanish Civil War in October 1937.png
The answer is, definitely, it is the same country.
According to your logic, the kingdoms of Castille-Aragon and Spain are not the same thing... don't you think?
Same thing about Napoleonic France and the Republic of France... isn't it?
Well, I quit playing, it was just to show you how illogical are you PoV edits and how nobody can accept that (but I don't think that you will understand that since we are repeating that since 2006, but you continue you disruptive editing and edit-warring without paying attention to that. Unfortunately, I'm now believing that a UserRfC is the only way to find a solution to this problem.
Omar-Toons (talk) 23:51, 11 August 2011 (UTC)
Are you say 3 years=40 years?? or civil war=invasion?
PS: This map of Spain it`s wrong, Spain was too Ifni, Tarfaya, Ecuatorial Guinea, Canary Islands, Ceuta, Melilla, Protectorate of Tetuan, and Western Sahara in this time!Bokpasa 12:23, 13 August 2011 (UTC)
OMG, that's worst than what I thought... --Omar-Toons (talk) 16:38, 18 August 2011 (UTC)

File:Flag of Morocco 1258 1659.svg Nominated for speedy Deletion[edit]

Image-x-generic.svg An image used in this article, File:Flag of Morocco 1258 1659.svg, has been nominated for speedy deletion at Wikimedia Commons for the following reason: Copyright violations
What should I do?

Don't panic; deletions can take a little longer at Commons than they do on Wikipedia. This gives you an opportunity to contest the deletion (although please review Commons guidelines before doing so). The best way to contest this form of deletion is by posting on the image talk page.

  • If the image is non-free then you may need to upload it to Wikipedia (Commons does not allow fair use)
  • If the image isn't freely licensed and there is no fair use rationale then it cannot be uploaded or used.
  • If the image has already been deleted you may want to try Commons Undeletion Request

This notification is provided by a Bot --CommonsNotificationBot (talk) 14:34, 14 December 2011 (UTC)

File:Flag of Morocco 1147 1269.svg Nominated for speedy Deletion[edit]

Image-x-generic.svg An image used in this article, File:Flag of Morocco 1147 1269.svg, has been nominated for speedy deletion at Wikimedia Commons for the following reason: Copyright violations
What should I do?

Don't panic; deletions can take a little longer at Commons than they do on Wikipedia. This gives you an opportunity to contest the deletion (although please review Commons guidelines before doing so). The best way to contest this form of deletion is by posting on the image talk page.

  • If the image is non-free then you may need to upload it to Wikipedia (Commons does not allow fair use)
  • If the image isn't freely licensed and there is no fair use rationale then it cannot be uploaded or used.
  • If the image has already been deleted you may want to try Commons Undeletion Request

This notification is provided by a Bot --CommonsNotificationBot (talk) 14:41, 14 December 2011 (UTC)

Banu Marin are Auresian[edit]

the Banu marin are from Aurès.41.249.85.86 (talk) 18:55, 18 December 2014 (UTC)

I see no sources supporting your opinion presented here. Compared to the Britannica source that states, "Marīnid dynasty, also called Banū Marīn, Amazigh (Berber) dynasty that replaced Almohad rule in Morocco and, temporarily, in other parts of northern Africa during the 13th–15th century." --Kansas Bear (talk) 01:06, 19 December 2014 (UTC)
Accoding to the famous historian and sociologist Ibn Khaldoun, the Banu Marin alongside the Zianids, are a sub-branch of the Wassin that originates from the Aurès. So that's the widely accepted theory about the Berbers.
This is the reference I provided following the recent change:
http://books.google.ca/books?ei=8AG9TI64HsH78AbnyNj0Dg&ct=result&hl=fr&id=EQJFAAAAIAAJ&dq=Les+civilisations+de+l%27Afrique+du+nord%3A+Berb%C3%A8res-Arabes+Turcs.&q=ouacine+aur%C3%A8s+
I am talking about Ibn Khaldun because he dedicated a sizeable part of his life in tracing berber genealogies. His book, history of the berbers is considered the most complete book about the Berbers.
Cordially 41.143.227.252 (talk) 19:15, 19 December 2014 (UTC)
I am seeing no mention of the Marinids on that page. I would suggest you show the quote indicating the Marinids/Mérinides came from "Algeria", else this is simply original research and will be deleted. --Kansas Bear (talk) 20:09, 19 December 2014 (UTC)
That was just a preview, take a look at this link:
https://books.google.co.ma/books?id=Vl5YrF16t-gC&pg=PA48&dq=banu+marin+aur%C3%A8s&hl=en&sa=X&ei=nZGUVLzbFITgaMvmgbAP&redir_esc=y#v=onepage&q=banu%20marin%20aur%C3%A8s&f=false
Moroccan geographer Al Idrissi reports that the Banu Marin lived between Tiaret and Tlemcen.
Cordially 41.143.227.252 (talk) 21:08, 19 December 2014 (UTC)

The article's continuous vandalism[edit]

What about this issue? would someone please take necessary measures on OmarToons? he seems unsatisfied with reality (that in fact banu marins originated from the highlands between Tlemcen and Tiaret). I hope this comes to an end. Cordially 41.140.40.80 (talk) 08:08, 13 January 2015 (UTC)

Hello,
There a well sourced section (Marinid dynasty#Origins) dealing with the origins of the Marinids ; it says the following:
  • Marinids are originated from Ifriqiya ;
  • In the 11th c., they moved to south-eastern Morocco ;
  • In the 12th c., they moved to the north-west of present-day Algeria ;
  • In the 13th c., they moved to northern Morocco ;
Then, that doesn't make them "of Algerian descent", espacially when we know that all the areas where they settled in the Western Maghreb from the 11th to the 13th c. were part of the -Moroccan- Almoravid then Almohad Empires.
Regards,
--Omar-toons (talk) 15:17, 12 May 2015 (UTC)
I am Moroccan, i know the history of my country, thank you.105.157.8.97 (talk) 15:27, 18 May 2015 (UTC)