Talk:Orsini family

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Text moved here from main article[edit]

Decided to move the following bit from the lead section as it is unreferenced, and the tone makes it sound like it's not NPOV. Pretty much the same text was found in the "Gravina line" section.

The remaining Princely family is represented by Prince Domenico Napoleone Orsini, Duke of Gravina (b. 1948). With no male heirs, he is currently to be succeeded as Duke of Gravina by his unmarried brother Don Benedetto Orsini (b. 1956), then by his cousin Prince Raimondo Orsini d'Aragona (b. 1931), whose heirs are Dr. Emmanuel Bertounesque (b. 1957), his natural son (acknowledgement under process by papal decision), and Prince Lelio Orsini d'Aragona (b. 1981). The history cannot be blinked away.

152.78.53.49 (talk) 15:44, 27 June 2013 (UTC)

The problem with this text, which is re-inserted in the article daily but cannot be allowed to remain, is that it violates BLP, being unsubstantiated allegations about living persons. Worse, it's unlikely to be true (hereditary titles in Italy, whether granted by Popes or secular sovereigns, were never heritable in modern times by illegitimate or legitimated children without a re-grant by the sovereign power -- which no longer happens. It's also genealogically inaccurate: to say that the current titleholder has "no male heirs" is not the same as "no male descendants": an heir who is a brother or nephew is a "male heir" although not a descendant. In short, this allegation is completely inaccurate and unsubstantiated. FactStraight (talk) 23:31, 27 June 2013 (UTC)
Although the problem was reported here, the BLP violations have increased: Admin intervention is needed. FactStraight (talk) 18:09, 10 July 2013 (UTC)


22 July 2013

Just one remark for the sake of good order: « Ut cooperatores simus veritatis » (3Jo 1. 8) or Co-Workers of the Truth.

Untitled[edit]

Please note that this article is missing the part of the family who ruled County palatine of Cephalonia and Zakynthos, like

--FocalPoint (talk) 21:03, 21 April 2009 (UTC)

Strange error[edit]

The article reads both "Members of the Orsini include popes Stephen II (752 -757), Paul I (757-767)," and "The first known family member is one Bobone, in the early 11th century" This seems a bit impossible. Can anyone with a source clarify it? 206.174.254.79 (talk) 04:39, 14 January 2017 (UTC)


I have removed the unsourced material of Stephen II and Paul I being of the Orsini family. The catholic encyclopedia states that the names of those two popes were unknown, and that the Orsini family did appear with Bobone in the early 11th century. 206.174.254.79 (talk) 04:49, 14 January 2017 (UTC)

"Bobone"[edit]

The "Bobone family (ancient)" note in head of infobox should preferably be relocated to "Early spelling(s)" parameter when applicable after merge of Template:Infobox noble house with Template:Infobox family. Chicbyaccident (talk) 11:56, 30 August 2017 (UTC)