Talk:Pat Tillman

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

disputed source/claim[edit]

The article incorrectly states that the M249 has a significantly higher rate of fire than the M16, which is not true, besides the fact that the M4 carbine has been standard for quite some time. Efcmagnew (talk) 05:19, 3 July 2011 (UTC)

No, it doesn't say that. It says it is capable of greater accuracy during higher rates of fire - not that it is faster, but that it is more accurate at high rates. That's not the same thing.
The statement has what appears to be a reliable source to support it.
If you wish to add clarification or amend it, with an appropriate reliable source, please go ahead - or make a suggestion here. But we do need references.  Chzz  ►  08:17, 26 July 2011 (UTC)

Tackles[edit]

There are two sources of stats in the infobox. One say 92 tackles, the other 230. A recent edit has changed the number to 238 which seems unsourced but I'm afraid I don't know enough to decide between these two figures. Please can someone sort this out, perhaps put an inline ref next to the source for the correct figure? Thanks. --Mirokado (talk) 21:35, 28 November 2011 (UTC)

Synopsis is incorrect[edit]

At the very top of the article, it is stated Tillman completed multiple tours before being killed. Later you say he was killed DURING his second tour. One or the other is wrong. — Preceding unsigned comment added by Kenfo 0 (talkcontribs) 23:14, 9 December 2011 (UTC)

Well, ref 2 says "Tillman served in several tours of duty, including time in Iraq as part of Operation Iraqi Freedom as well as a stay in Afghanistan to serve in Operation Enduring Freedom." The article could perhaps be clearer either in wording or which references it uses to support the content in that respect. Something interesting for you to sort out if you wish...[1] --Mirokado (talk) 23:31, 9 December 2011 (UTC)
  1. ^ "Pat Tillman Biography". 2006 A&E Television Networks. 

Where was he born?[edit]

There is an inconsistency in this article, the second paragraph says he was born in San Jose, CA but the sidebar says Fremont, CA. 208.54.5.165 (talk) 07:42, 23 May 2013 (UTC)

Yeah where was he born 65.128.229.224 (talk) 18:07, 23 January 2014 (UTC)

Rank[edit]

OK so if was posthumously promoted to corporal from specialist, should the pictures of him alive be labelled "corporal" or "specialist"? The DOD reports cited in the article consistently refer to him as "specialist". --jpgordon::==( o ) 18:40, 30 August 2013 (UTC)

Does this alleviate the concern over any confusion that might take place as to his rank and the photograph? Regards, AzureCitizen (talk) 18:58, 30 August 2013 (UTC)
That edit is both simple and elegant; works for me. Regards, Xenophrenic (talk) 19:08, 30 August 2013 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just added archive links to one external link on Pat Tillman. Please take a moment to review my edit. If necessary, add {{cbignore}} after the link to keep me from modifying it. Alternatively, you can add {{nobots|deny=InternetArchiveBot}} to keep me off the page altogether. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true to let others know.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—cyberbot IITalk to my owner:Online 05:44, 7 January 2016 (UTC)