Talk:Pope Benedict XIII

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Untitled[edit]

May I suggest that #1 above should be moved to Antipope Benedict XIII? - Montréalais

Me too!. Err, I mean, I wanted to include the fact that he moved to the seaside fortress of Peñíscola. But I don't know the date, so I couldn't shove it. -- Error

Fear of 13[edit]

Removed because lack of citation. Note also that in the same century, two other popes took # 13 (Innocent XIII, just preceding, and Clement XIII three popes later), so it's not enough to say that fear of the number 13 was rampant at the time. -- Myke Cuthbert (talk) 20:02, 27 January 2008 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Pope Benedict XIII. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true or failed to let others know (documentation at {{Sourcecheck}}).

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—cyberbot IITalk to my owner:Online 21:55, 1 April 2016 (UTC)

Early actions removal[edit]

In redoing several of the conclaves from the 17th century as well as the 1724 one that elected Benedict XIII, I've been relying heavily on Baumgartner's recent work Behind Closed Doors. His assessment of Triple Crown is that it was an entertaining but inaccurate source, because it reported every rumour and scandal as fact. Given this critique and the content included here, I've removed it. If anyone has objections, I'd be happy to discuss. TonyBallioni (talk) 01:52, 11 June 2017 (UTC)

Congratulations! Triple Crown is scandalously bad, and appears too often in Wikipedia because it is accessible and it is in English. It is cited by people who aren't familiar with the topic they are working on. --Vicedomino (talk) 19:36, 13 August 2017 (UTC)

Image: Benedict XIII plaque[edit]

Reading the placque, it becomes apparent immediately that the contents has nothing to do with Benedict XIII except as a date. The text has to do with the dedication of a staircase built at the expense of the French Cardinal Melchior de Polignac. I think the image should be removed. --Vicedomino (talk) 19:39, 13 August 2017 (UTC)