Talk:Ruud van Nistelrooy

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

West Ham link[edit]

Can we please stray from adding in silly 'confirmations of deals' between Ruud and West Ham. Although it is widely believed that the £100k a week striker they are looking at is RVN, nothing has been made official as yet, and so it is farcical to assume. Please, do not edit on this topic unless it comes to fruition —Preceding unsigned comment added by Dbc06 (talkcontribs) 21:09, 21 January 2010 (UTC)

International Career[edit]

I know next to nothing about van Nistelrooy, so does anyone know: why did he not play for the Dutch National Team before Euro 2004? Or did he play and it is just not listed? It seems like he had the credentials...right?

== He played for them in qualifying for WC 2002, and got his first goal on April 28, 1999 against Morocco, so I would assume he was playing a bit b4 that, maybe as a sub. He was supposed to play Euro 2000, but picked up an injury. Dragon Inferno

Discussions, change requests[edit]

Spelling: Nistelrooij vs. Nistelrooy[edit]

When did Ruud van Nistelrooij change his name to Ruud van Nistelrooy? --Branko

It's not a change of name, just spelling -- the Dutch letter "IJ" which appears at the end of the alphabet looks just like "ÿ" when handwritten in lower case, and in English it's usual to omit the dots over the letter since it doesn't occur in this language.
The "v" in "van" should be capitalised when only his last name is used, according to Dutch spelling rules. So it is "Van Nistelrooy" but "Ruud van Nistelrooy" or "Mr van Nistelrooy". Starting a sentence with "van Nistelrooy" is wrong in every language.
According to these rules, it's "Mr. Van Nistelrooij", using only his last name (as you actually said yourself). Upquark (talk) 09:24, 16 September 2010 (UTC)

Jersey Number[edit]

I am almost positive that van Nistelrooy wears the number 10 on the Dutch national team.

9, Rafael van der Vaart wore 10 during the World Cup. Batman2005 17:59, 29 July 2006 (UTC)

Van Nistelrooy and Bergkamp[edit]

How could Van Nistelrooy have driven to Amsterdam to watch Bergkamp in 1997? Bergkamp left Ajax years before that.

Van Nistelrooy's current squad status[edit]

Since his argument with Van Basten they have reconciled and he has been part of the squad for their Euro 2008 qualifiers. The article should be updated to acknowledge this. biggunnotmine 00:52, 21 October 2007 (UTC)

Editings[edit]

Change 01[edit]

I have removed the following paragraph and removed other smaller examples of POV. "Since joining United, van Nistelrooy has been nothing short of spectacular. As a forward, RVN's accuracy and finishing is world-class. He is also considered one of the best at penalty kicks in football." I also intend to come back and add more about his career in the Netherlands and for the national team

box man[edit]

should it not be mentioned, for NPOV, that (afaik/iirc) he has never scored from outside of the box for manchester united (+ others?)

He scored exactly one goal from outside the box for Man Utd. Its a valid point. Niall123 14:34, 2 September 2006 (UTC)
He scored one from midfield, a la Beckham, for PSV. You could add this to to trivia. 59.92.63.183 15:56, 4 September 2006 (UTC)
I added this a several times but people seem not to like it (as they keep deleting it :P)... I think the fact that Ruud only scored one goal from outside the box is a really interesting one. I think you can agree that a lot of people will be intrigued (or at least smile) when they read it... It only adds really, and it's a trivia. I really don't see a reason why this shouldn't be entered. Rosti Talis 18:21, 14 October 2006 (UTC)
The reason I reverted this trivia bit is, well, it's irrelevant in my mind and the wording ("it was a rainy day" or somesuch) was an awful attempt at trying to be funny and made me roll my eyes. Razororz 01:28, 16 October 2006 (UTC)
Well that rainy bit was a hope I could remind someone exactly in what match it was :P Rosti Talis 18:38, 20 October 2006 (UTC)
Either way, the trivia is contradicted by the goal he scored against Fulham (mentioned in the Manchester United section) which started from the half way line. Another non-typical box striker goal. And articles of other box strikers like Gary Lineker don't have this kind of trivia either.
Please don't stick your tongue out at me again, or I'll tell your mom. Razororz 19:13, 20 October 2006 (UTC)


NNPOV[edit]

"Abilities A prolific striker with an outstanding finishing ability and excellent reflexes, he is also a regular penalty taker and has agility and balance for his height (1.88 m, 6 ft 2 in), which is often credited to his previous training in gymnastics." Anyone else thinks this is not necessary? The mention of him training in gimnastics and saying he is known for his positioning should be mentioned, but the rest seems to be too much and unnecessary. Rosti Talis 14:15, 14 October 2006 (UTC)

Nistelrooy is widely considered to be prolific, and is thought to have an excellent finishing ability by a majority of neutral fans and experts. I don't see why it should be deleted.59.92.42.96 14:02, 26 October 2006 (UTC)
The entire section seems original research to moi. I'm removing it. Razororz 16:24, 15 November 2006 (UTC)

Detailed club history statistics[edit]

There are some differences in Ruud's statistics at several websites. User:Flute138 used Soccernet.espn.go.com when he added the detailed table. From what I can see now he forgot to count some substitute matches to the totals resulting in different totals. Then on the vi.nl website, which I most of the time use as it is always accurate and up to date, at least for Eredivisie footballers there are some more different stats. Although the espn statistics provide more detail I personally have more faith in vi.nl's statistics, however I'm not 100% sure. espn also has his international matches for each year and I found that they were not accurate in there as well. I changed those according to voetbalstats.nl which is absolutely accurate and up to date. Last but not least espn gives him a total of 143 caps at Man.Utd, while vi.nl says 152. His infobox however says 150. What do you guys think of all this and what should we do about it? SportsAddicted | discuss 12:02, 13 November 2006 (UTC)

nicknames[edit]

I think it's too many and many of them seem dubious to me. However, I don't know so I hope someone who does can sort the good from the bad. Yonatanh 23:44, 16 January 2007 (UTC)

Too much sports magazine-like, play-by-play detail[edit]

There's too much detail, especially in the Real Madrid section. This should be re-written. WP is not a sports magazine. This section seems unenclyclopedic. Alexf(t/c) 19:30, 24 July 2007 (UTC)

Ruud2.jpg[edit]

Ruud van Nistelrooy wearing a hat has been removed, for what reason? Alexsanderson83 15:28, 1 August 2007 (UTC)

Man Utd. Statistics[edit]

I have seen multiple numbers, including 150 (95), 201 (150), 140 (95), and 3 (3) (obviously incorrect). Which is the correct one? bluedevil04 talk 00:13, 14 June 2008 (UTC)

About that tendency to dive and being a horrible, horrible cheater[edit]

Regarding the edit I undid, yes, the quotes are from reliable sources and they are opinions attributed to people other than the editor. The problem is, one quote is from a humour column, the other one says nothing about "tendency to dive" or "cheat the referee" and comes from Barry Glendenning, who's known for being snarky and goes out of his way to criticise players. Which is to say, neither source is especially desirable for serious, level headed critiques of players. Plus, they both really reactions to individual matches rather than a general commentary on the player. Also, it would also help to make edits that follow the rules of English grammar and WP:MOS. --Mosmof (talk) 01:18, 12 July 2008 (UTC)

Contradicting statistics.[edit]

In the senior club information box, it says that he played 150 games and scored 95 goals for Manchester United. And in the statistics section it says that he played 201 games and scored 150 goals. which one is correct? —Preceding unsigned comment added by 99.254.29.88 (talk) 03:32, 4 August 2008 (UTC)

The simple answer is that the two numbers don't contradict because they're counting different things - the info box at the top of the article counts just league appearances and goals, and based on the profile at Yahoo, 150 (95) is correct. However, the league apps in the stat section only adds up to 140. I don't know where these numbers are coming from, so I won't touch it, but I think this requires another set of eyes and fingers. --Mosmof (talk) 04:09, 4 August 2008 (UTC)
Yeah I noticed that it says in the info box that he scored 95 goals and in the text that he celebrated scoring 100 goals for United??? Thelostlibertine (talk) 17:01, 14 December 2008 (UTC)
You seem to be ignoring the fact that the infobox only records league statistics. Please read. – PeeJay 17:59, 14 December 2008 (UTC)

Leaving Real Madrid?[edit]

Well, now that RVN has had his shirt number given away to Parejo, does that mean he's on the verge of leaving Real Madrid? – PeeJay 22:14, 3 January 2009 (UTC)

I wouldn't read too much into it. Real as a policy of handing out numbers 1 through 25 to its first team players (which is how Zidane ended up wearing #5), so someone had to take 17 since he wasn't going to play the rest of the season. So unless we read otherwise, I don't think he's leaving Madrid now or in the summer. --Mosmof (talk) 01:58, 4 January 2009 (UTC)
It’s actually a league-wide policy. But, like you said, definitely not an indication of Van Nistelrooy leaving. Same thing happened with M. Diarra and De la Red might yet be unregistered as well if they find that much sought-after winger. Kooma (di algo) 14:57, 4 January 2009 (UTC)
Ah right, I'd forgotten that RVN was injured. Don't mind me. – PeeJay 15:14, 4 January 2009 (UTC)

Qemal Stafa, Tirana, Albania[edit]

When clicking on the stadium's name, the link redirects to the article about the person it is named after, not to the article about the stadium itself. This is in the International games section- a goal against Albania. Veselin Kanchev (talk) 17:24, 26 May 2009 (UTC)

Thanks for the information, I corrected it now. random numbers (talk) 23:50, 8 June 2009 (UTC)

Came out of international retirement again this season?[edit]

i'm pretty sure he did, but why isnt this in the article? i can't find much of a source though —Preceding unsigned comment added by Van nistelrooy (talkcontribs) 14:48, 18 November 2009 (UTC)

Liverpool "link"[edit]

Please don't insert any news about van Nistelrooy being "linked" to Liverpool. Well known players, especially unsettled ones, are always linked to some big club and the sourcing for this is pretty flimsy. They're either pure rumors, or in this case, the English media reporting on the notoriously unreliable Spanish media quoting an agent. Agents have a habit of being misquoted or leaking stuff to the media to promote their interests. Until something verifiable happens, like RvN actually putting pen to paper, please don't put it back in. --Mosmof (talk) 19:58, 26 November 2009 (UTC)

Have removed the contentious unsourced material.Lando09 (talk) 20:02, 26 November 2009 (UTC)
I don't see how the current version is any improvement. "Strongly linked" is an unverifiable, meaningless statement. --Mosmof (talk) 20:07, 26 November 2009 (UTC)
I think you'll find it is far from meaningless, and the statement was verified by the liverpool website.Lando09 (talk) 23:56, 26 November 2009 (UTC)
You have a very strange definition of "verified". When the official LFC site republishes articles like this in the "Media Watch" section, it is neither "verification" nor any sort of official endorsement. It's simply a sampling of what is reported by media outlets. If you actually bothered to read the whole thing, you might have noticed this disclaimer:
This story has been reproduced from today’s media. It does not necessarily represent the views or position of Liverpool Football Club.
You should be especially careful sourcing an article republished is from clubcall.com, whose very business is rumor mongering, and its only sourcing is a dodgy Spanish paper. In the future, please have a better understanding of the material you are sourcing. --Mosmof (talk) 01:44, 27 November 2009 (UTC)

Pronunciation (IPA)[edit]

I corrected the IPA pronunciation guide from [ryt vɐn 'nɪstəlroːɛi] to [ryt vɑn ˈnɪstəlroːi̯]. The old pronunciation was added back in 24 January 2010 by User:Xyzzyva, who doesn't speak Dutch. I don't speak Dutch either, but from various sources as well as the recording provided it is clear that the spelling 'ooij' indicates a diphthong [oːi̯], not the sounds represented by 'oo' and 'ij' put together. It's incredible that no one corrected this for half a year.

As for the closed 'a' in 'Van', I decided it was best left as [ɑ]. Xyzzyva's rationale seems to be that [ɐ] is an allophone of unstressed /a/ and /ɑ/, a claim that appears in the Dutch phonology article. I'm not entirely convinced that [ɐ] is a correct description of the allophone, and in any case I think that's getting too fussy for a general pronunciation guide. There is room for debate here, obviously. --Iceager (talk) 18:16, 22 July 2010 (UTC)

Spelling[edit]

I'll keep this short so here it goes. A far as I know, his last name was originally spelt "van Nistelrooij", and only got Anglicised to "van Nistelrooy" after he moved to England. So, should we just stick to the Anglicised name, or should we use the original Dutch spelling? There doesn't seem to be any consensus on this so far. For instance, the article on "Pierre van Hooijdonk" uses the Dutch spelling, while this article, as well as, say "Dirk Kuijt" and "Johan Cruijff" use the Anglicised "Kuyt" and "Cruyff" instead. The dog2 (talk) 15:25, 2 July 2016 (UTC)

My two cents. This is the English WP. What is the big problem with using the Anglicized version of the names, while in all articles you also have one instance that explains what the Dutch spelling for tha name is? warshy (¥¥) 23:18, 2 July 2016 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified 3 external links on Ruud van Nistelrooy. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 16:51, 4 June 2017 (UTC)