Talk:Wind speed

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Measuring[edit]

What are the instrument use in measuring wind what the hell

Also in this section, the sentence:

They can fix his position relative to the ground and knowing from instruments his movement through the air can estimate the wind speed and direction over the time he has been flying. Such reports can be used to confirm wind speed forecasts.

...appears misplaced or lacking in context. I believe it refers to a pilot, but that is not certain. I would like to rewrite it like this:

A pilot can fix their position relative to the ground by using on board instruments, then use this information to estimate the wind speed and direction over the time they have been flying. Such reports can be used to confirm wind speed forecasts.

Jason Buberel 19:35, 27 December 2006 (UTC)

I agree with Mr. Buberel that this section is very confusing, I don't get what it is referring to. I'm pasting in his edit, which seems right, but it would be better if someone else could clean this up more. It looks like there is more to say about the airplane-based measurement system, e.g. how common is this, how is the data collected and correlated, etc.

stephan.com 20:51, 4 March 2007 (UTC)

Displaying[edit]

The pennant system for displaying windspeed (1 short tick per 5 knots, long tick per 10 knots, and a pennant for every 50 knots, with the stem of this symbol representing the wind direction) -- do we have an article on it? Ojw 21:29, 9 September 2005 (UTC)

O--------       O--------       O--------      
     \ \ \             \/                \
        \ \                             
25 kt @ 90deg   50 kt @ 90deg   5 kt @ 90deg


What those symbols are should be explained on this page, or else they shouldn't be displayed at all. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 66.49.186.147 (talk) 01:54, 18 January 2012 (UTC)
This information used to be displayed here over a year ago. It was very helpful at the time. But overzealous wiki-nihilists have since removed the template from the page. If you check the page history you could find the template... has also been deleted because it wasn't used on any other pages. Well done Wikipedia editors!

--61.194.119.130 (talk) 02:42, 24 July 2012 (UTC)

Indoors-air movement?[edit]

The third sentence of the intro is:

"Wind speed has always meant the movement of air in an outside environment, but the speed of air movement inside is important in many areas, including weather forecasting, aircraft and maritime operations, building and civil engineering."

How is the movement of air indoors important to weather forecasting, etc?? -Pgan002 (talk) 21:39, 14 May 2008 (UTC)

When the meteorologist gets too hot, he starts making errors in his predictions? --Coosbane (talk) 17:08, 9 February 2009 (UTC)

JjeffHhurley (talk) 22:05, 10 February 2009 (UTC)Begin User:JjeffHhurley 17:06, 10 February, 2009 (EST) After searching some scientific reference sites including CRC, INST, IRMM and NOAA, I find no reference to the term "speed of wind", nor the idea of the term, nor the value of the constant given in this article, and represented as in-use "..throughout the scientific community..". The term is also purported to be "...Analogous to the Speed of Sound or the Speed of Light..." and yet every reference that I have found that includes entries for these latter 2 terms does not seem to have one for "speed of sound". I am very curious! Not being able to readily identify the term from authoritative scientific resources makes it appear that this may not be a "real" scientific term at all. If it is, I am very interested in it, it's derivation & origin, and examples of it's use.

As for Pgan002's question, I interpreted the statement to mean movement within an air-mass, such us updrafts and eddies in a storm-cloud, as oppose to the gross movement of the cloud as a whole. JjeffHhurley (talk) 22:05, 10 February 2009 (UTC)FinishUser:JjeffHhurley 17:06, 10 February, 2009 (EST)

Heated Wire Anemometer?[edit]

I have seen the anemometer that recorded the Mt. Washington record is it is certainly not a heated wire anemometer. This is outright false. I don't even know if they existed back then.

It was a "heated anemometer designed [specially] for Mount Washington. It was constructed in Cambridge MA, and tested in the wind tunnel at the Guggenheim Aeronautical Laboratory of the Massachusetts Institute of Technology in Boston." Here's a picture of it: http://www.bmclark.org/accuwx_blog/IMG_5632.JPG

Someone fix this please. —Preceding unsigned comment added by Paulmarv (talkcontribs) 21:41, 27 October 2009 (UTC)

Highest Wind Speed[edit]

Shouldn't the wind speed recorded from Cyclone Olivia technically be considered a tornadic wind speed? It was from mesovortex, which is responsible for the formation of tornadoes after a hurricane hits land.

And I don't quite understand how the wind speed measured from a tornado in Moore, OK doesn't count because it was 90 feet above the ground, yet the wind speed recorded on Mount Washington counts even though it was on top of a mountain. It's on top of a mountain! Last time I checked, a mountain is taller than 90 feet. 23:26, 3 October 2010 (UTC) —Preceding unsigned comment added by 199.79.168.215 (talk)

The WMO said Cyclone Olivia was not a tornadic wind and it claims that "WMO is the United Nations' authoritative voice on weather, climate and water". On the Moore vs. Mount Washington, the former was measured by Doppler on Wheels which was not a direct method of measurement. Mount Washington was using a direct measurement. Z22 (talk) 04:56, 17 May 2014 (UTC)

Please provide the Solar PV Module Structures details for Highest Wind Speed...

Jeyakumar N — Preceding unsigned comment added by 14.97.24.40 (talk) 17:46, 7 June 2012 (UTC)


I just want to add this from the Icelandic Met Office (google translate): https://translate.google.is/translate?sl=is&tl=en&js=y&prev=_t&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.vedur.is%2Fvedur%2Ffrodleikur%2Fgreinar%2Fnr%2F1252&edit-text=&act=url
This is a Google Translate of this page: http://www.vedur.is/vedur/frodleikur/greinar/nr/1252
According to that the Icelandic record is 62.5 m/s over 10 minutes from 1998 and 74.5 m/s burst over 3 sec from 1995. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 89.160.221.2 (talk) 15:31, 14 March 2015 (UTC)

Advertising?[edit]

In the design of structures section, I question "Windspeedbyzip [6] maps out the design wind speed as suggested by ASCE 7-05 for the United States."

While that may be true, isn't this just advertising for a paid service? I suggest removal of the reference. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 155.92.71.42 (talk) 23:14, 21 February 2012 (UTC)

Third, fourth, and fifth highest speeds[edit]

There was a dispute on the third, fourth, and fifth highest speeds that took place directly on the article space. So I put them back on the talk page to discuss before placing the information on the article.

One edit had: "The third-highest surface wind speed ever officially recorded was in Afghanistan on 14 August 2008: 328 km/h (204 mph; 91 m/s) in Ab-Paran, Ghowr."

Another edit had: "As Hurricane Gustav passed over the Paso Real de San Diego meteorological station in the western Cuban province of Pinar del Rio, Cuba, on the afternoon of August 30, 2008, a wind gust of 211 mph (94.4 m/s) was recorded (it was originally pegged at 212 mph, but has been "downgraded" to 211 mph after an official review by the World Meteorological Organization). The powerful winds blew down the anemometer, and it is possible that higher gusts occurred after the instrument failed. The fourth highest wind gust on record was the 207 mph gust measured in Greenland at Thule Air Force Base on March 6, 1972. These readings have been officially verified and exceed the 204mph gust recorded in Afghanistan . Both of these official reading exceed what you claim to be the 3rd highest wind gust. This article needs to be corrected to reflect this data."

These edits did not include any references. I think until we get a reference on these claims or we have a consensus, we should not list them in the article. Z22 (talk) 05:03, 17 May 2014 (UTC)

Looking back at Hurricane Gustav's record 211 mph wind gust By: Dr. Jeff Masters , 4:28 AM GMT on December 30, 2008 — Preceding unsigned comment added by 174.131.37.132 (talk) 13:05, 19 June 2014 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Wind speed. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

As of February 2018, "External links modified" talk page sections are no longer generated or monitored by InternetArchiveBot. No special action is required on behalf of editors regarding these talk page notices, other than regular verification, as with any edit, using the archive tools per instructions below. This message updated dynamically through the template {{sourcecheck}} (last update: 1 May 2018).

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.


Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 23:09, 21 May 2017 (UTC)

wind speed on other planets[edit]

It totally applies in planets with atmosphere and not nmentioned here, it should be in its own section--167.56.35.16 (talk) 01:32, 8 September 2017 (UTC)

External links modified (January 2018)[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Wind speed. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

As of February 2018, "External links modified" talk page sections are no longer generated or monitored by InternetArchiveBot. No special action is required on behalf of editors regarding these talk page notices, other than regular verification, as with any edit, using the archive tools per instructions below. This message updated dynamically through the template {{sourcecheck}} (last update: 1 May 2018).

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.


Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 01:25, 23 January 2018 (UTC)