Wikipedia:WikiProject National Register of Historic Places/NRIS information issues/Michigan

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a subpage of Wikipedia:WikiProject National Register of Historic Places/NRIS information issues, split out because that page is too large. See that page for an explanation of how this page works.

Property names[edit]

  • NRIS includes "Truck Line Bridge No. 1" (and this is echoed in NRHP.COM) for the bridge actually named "Trunk Line Bridge No. 1, also known as Peshekee River Bridge, in Marquette County, Michigan. That it is supposed to be Trunk not Truck is clear in Michigan Department of Transportation's webpage about this bridge and in the National Register's own Highway Bridges in Michigan MPS document. doncram (talk) 19:59, 30 August 2008 (UTC)
submitted in batch01:01, reported by NRHP_RT to be fixing in NRIS as of 3/4/2009. doncram (talk) 23:23, 4 March 2009 (UTC)
  • The John and Eliza Barr Patterson House is listed as "John Patterson and Eliza Barr" for some reason: not only is "House" deleted, but the name implies seperate ownership, when in fact "Eliza Barr Patterson" was John's wife. Note the MPS nom form lists the structure as the "John and Eliza Barr Patterson House," and the other houses in the nom follow the same pattern. Andrew Jameson (talk) 17:41, 17 June 2010 (UTC)

Demolished but still listed[edit]

Any cases where a NRHP-listed building is gone/demolished, but still listed

This is, I think, now a complete list of demolished Detroit structures. Andrew Jameson (talk) 13:02, 22 November 2008 (UTC)

Turns out the NRHP-listed "Cheboygan County Courthouse" is actually another building (on the Michigan list as the "Old Cheboygan County Courthouse"), which is not demolished. Andrew Jameson (talk) 14:41, 15 February 2013 (UTC)
Cornerstone of First Presbyterian Church

Andrew Jameson (talk) 15:48, 17 October 2010 (UTC)

  • In Emmet County, two of the three buildings in the Shay Complex have been demolished[6] - the machine shop and the waterworks. The hexagon house remains standing. Andrew Jameson (talk) 11:49, 15 March 2017 (UTC)

Town location issue[edit]

County location issue[edit]

  • The Canyon Falls Bridge is listed in Missaukee County (north-central Lower Peninsula), but its coordinates and community location (L'Anse Township) place it in Baraga County (western Upper Peninsula). Nyttend (talk) 02:04, 3 August 2009 (UTC)
The location description ("US 41 over Sturgeon River") also places it in Baraga County, and the State of Michigan HSO listing explicitly states "Baraga County". Missaukee is clearly an error. Andrew Jameson (talk) 09:26, 9 September 2009 (UTC)

Address issues[edit]

Per the Fox Theatre itself, "the Fox Theatre is located at 2211 Woodward Avenue, Detroit, MI 48201." As an independent check, The Fillmore Detroit, also on the NRHP, is listed at 2115 Woodward. The Fillmore is a block south of the Fox (this can be verified in Google Street view), and thus should have a lower-numbered address. Andrew Jameson (talk) 12:01, 8 July 2009 (UTC)


Architect name issues[edit]

The architect of the Dixboro United Methodist Church is listed as "Abraham Copper;" it should be "Araham Cooper."[10]

The Antrim County Courthouse architect is listed as "Jen C. Peterson;" it should be JenS C. Peterson. (cite) Andrew Jameson (talk) 08:18, 7 January 2014 (UTC)

Other issues (besides coordinates)[edit]

Yes, please do. Nation-wide, there are a fair number of cases, probably a few dozen, just like this, where locals/state/others believe/know that a place was NRHP-listed, but the NRIS database still shows as "DR". In many/most of these cases we can even find the Weekly Announcement that the National Register puts out which shows the listing happening a few months later. The National Register should be pretty receptive to fixing NRIS for these cases, if we collect them and report them systematically. My last efforts to report NRIS errors didn't result in changes; a new effort to report NRIS errors to a higher level in the National Park Service is probably called for. --doncram 15:42, 30 May 2011 (UTC)
First off, Doncram, can you check your 2010 version of the NRIS? Maybe they've already corrected it? If not, I'll go ahead and put it on that page.--Dudemanfellabra (talk) 16:09, 30 May 2011 (UTC)
I attach approximately zero probability to the likelihood that the National Register would have corrected its records on that one during 2009-2010, given no request from us to do so, and given very little changes on their part ever. I have observed them doing some updating in response to my/our requests, and in response to some other parties' requests (for example an address correction that I know was reported by a New York State historical society), but otherwise, zippo gets changed.
I'd look it up in the 2010 NRIS, but it's not terribly easy to do so for me; I do not have a lookup webpage set up and would have to run a database program, on the computer where I have that database program (not with me now).
Another option is to look in www.nationalregisterofhistoricplaces.com, which has updated to the 2010 version of NRIS. At NRHP.COM's Ottawa county Michigan page, it shows the place with listing date in 1990. I thought that would state a specific day-date of July 20, 1990, which would verify that NRIS's 2010 version does not reflect any update (and would be consistent with NRHP.COM ignoring listed vs. delisted vs. other status). But NRHP.COM seems to have chosen now to just report year-dates, so the available info does not rule out the small possibility that you wonder about.
I'll just paste the info over to wp:NRIS info issues MI. It can be an open question there (as for all other NRIS information issues), whether the National Register has amazingly chosen to update on its own, without public request and pressure. --doncram 18:23, 30 May 2011 (UTC)
  • The Ontonagon Lighthouse is listed with a "built" date of 1852. According to all the citations I can find, the first lighthouse built there, a wooden structure, was built in 1852. The current brick lighthouse was actually constructed in 1866. Andrew Jameson (talk) 10:03, 22 December 2011 (UTC)
  • Keweenaw National Historical Park is listed in the NRIS as being listed on 10/27/1972. However, it wasn't established until 10/27/1992 (exactly 20 years later). The 1966–1978 listings do not show the KNHP, and unfortunately, the online copy of the 1992 weekly announcements is missing entries for the weeks of Oct 23, Oct 30, and Nov 6, so it cannot be positively confirmed there. Chris857 (talk) 16:22, 21 August 2013 (UTC)
  • The Giles J. Gibbs Building (Sugar Bowl) is listed with a built date of 1916. Not only is that completely mismatched with the architectural style of the building, it is also three years after Giles J. Gibbs died. However, 1916 is the date that the "Sugar Bowl" soda fountain was opened in the building. As near as I can figure from sources available, the actual date of construction of the building is 1867, while the (also historically significant) soda fountain interior dates from 1916. Andrew Jameson (talk) 18:59, 28 December 2013 (UTC)
  • The First Methodist Episcopal Church of Pokagon is listed with a "built" date of 1913. That was actually the date of the first performance of the hymn "The Old Rugged Cross," which took place in the church. The actual construction date was either c. 1862 (the construction date of the building as a barn) or 1876 (the date when it was enlarged and remodeled into a church). Andrew Jameson (talk) 12:45, 29 December 2013 (UTC)
  • The Ogilvie Building is listed with a "built" date of 1903. This comes from the original 1987 nomination, when Ogilvie Building was listed in the NRHP under the incorrect name "Schlichting Building," and with incorrect historical information. A subsequent set of additional documentation was submitted in 2000, which corrected both the name (to "Ogilvie Building") and the construction date (to 1885). The name has been corrected in the NRIS, but not the date. Andrew Jameson (talk) 12:01, 21 December 2017 (UTC)

Coordinates issues[edit]

NOTE: It is not important to list coordinates issues, as they probably will not be reported to the National Register for fixing. The NRIS coordinates that we work with in county list-articles are not necessarily the most uptodate version of coordinates. These should just be corrected. --doncram (talk) 17:18, 24 June 2010 (UTC)

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Save the Fuerst Farm!". Fuerst Farmstead Novi. Retrieved July 10, 2010. 
  2. ^ Ren Farley. "Robert Yerkes Home (Northville)". Retrieved July 10, 2010. 
  3. ^ Western U.P. Planning & Development Region. "Iron County Heritage Trail Pathway Study: Iron County, Michigan" (PDF). Western U.P. Planning & Development Region. p. 8. 
  4. ^ Charlotte Weick (November 30, 2009). "From Dwight Villa to Bay Pointe Inn, Gun Lake's delights remain the same". Advance Newspapers. 
  5. ^ "Lincoln Road–Pine River Bridge". 
  6. ^ "Historical Tour". 
  7. ^ Bob Gross (April 7, 2015). "County had 83 'deficient' bridges in 2014". Times Herald. 
  8. ^ "Wadhams Road Bridge". HistoricBridges.org. Retrieved November 20, 2017. 
  9. ^ Tom Thelen (June 24, 2015). "Historic Portland church starts to dig out". Lansing State Journal. Retrieved January 30, 2018. 
  10. ^ "Dixboro United Methodist Church". Michigan State Housing Development Authority: Historic Sites Online. Retrieved January 5, 2013.