LGBT rights in Texas: Difference between revisions
[…] 2. ^ This punishment was specified in Section 12.23 of the Texas Penal Code.
  3. ^ According to Section 21.06 of the Texas Penal Code, a person commits an offense if he engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another individual of the same sex.
  4. ^ 21 Okla. Stat. sec. 21-886
  5. ^ Kan. Stat. Ann. sec. 21-3505
  6. ^ Mont. Code Ann. sec. 45-5-505
  7. ^ Mont. Code Ann. sec. 45-2-101(21) (definining "deviate sexual relations")
  8. ^ Article I, Section 32 of the Texas Constitution states: "(a) Marriage in this state shall consist only of the union of one man and one woman. (b) This state or a political subdivision of this state may not create or recognize any legal status identical or similar to marriage."