LGBT rights in Texas: Difference between revisions
[…] Hate Crimes Act]],<ref>[http://www.rickross.com/reference/hate_groups/hategroups307.html "Texas Governor Signs Hate Crimes Bill", reported by the ''Associated Press'', ''Ross Institute Internet Archives, May 12, 2001]</ref> which strengthened penalties for certain crimes motivated by a victim's race, color, disability, religion, national origin or ancestry, age, gender, or sexual preference. This legislation did not cover gender identity.<ref group=n>[http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/Docs/CR/htm/CR.42.htm#42.014 The text of the relevant statute, Article 42.014 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, provides, "(a) In the trial of an offense under Title 5, Penal Code, or Section 28.02, 28.03, or 28.08, Penal Code, the judge shall make an affirmative finding of fact and enter the affirmative finding in the judgment of the case if at the guilt or innocence phase of the trial, the judge or the jury, whichever is the trier of fact, determines beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant intentionally selected the person against whom the offense was committed or intentionally selected property damaged or affected as a result of the offense because of the defendant's bias or prejudice against a group identified by race, color, disability, religion, national origin or ancestry, age, gender, or sexual preference. (c) In this article, "sexual preference" has the following meaning only: a preference for heterosexuality, homosexuality, or bisexuality."]</ref> House Bill 2227 by Representative [[Garnet Coleman]] in the legislature's 2011 regular session would have added gender identity or expression to the