LGBT rights in Texas: Difference between revisions
[…] On November 8, 2005, Texas voters approved a [[Texas proposition 2 (2005)|proposition]] that amended the [[Texas Constitution|state constitution]] to define marriage as consisting "only of the union of one man and one woman" and prohibiting the state or any political subdivision of the state from creating or recognizing "any legal status identical or similar to marriage."<ref group=n>[http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/SOTWDocs/CN/htm/CN.1.htm Article I, Section 32 of the Texas Constitution] states: "(a) Marriage in this state shall consist only of the union of one man and one woman. (b) This state or a political subdivision of this state may not create or recognize any legal status identical or similar to marriage."</ref> The Save Texas Marriage political action committee, which opposed the amendment, argued before the vote that the poorly drafted amendment would ban all forms of marriage, a view the Texas attorney general rejected when the language was considered by the Texas senate.<ref name =