LGBT rights in Texas: Difference between revisions
[…] ==Adoption of children==
==Adoption of children==
In Texas, any adult may adopt a child without regard to the adult's [[sexual orientation]] or [[gender identity]].<ref name="162.001"/>
In Texas, any adult may adopt a child without regard to the adult's [[sexual orientation]] or [[gender identity]].<ref name="162.001"/>


Although same-sex second-parent adoption is legal in Texas, a court may not issue a supplemental birth certificate for a child adopted by two men or two women.<ref>[http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/Docs/HS/htm/HS.192.htm#192.008 Texas Health and Safety Code sec. 192.008(a) requires that a supplemental birth certificate "be in the names of the adoptive parents, one of whom must be a female, named as the mother, and the other of whom must be a male, named as the father."]</ref> The primary purpose of the certificate is to prove the parent / child relationship with outside entities, such as schools, insurance companies, and passport offices.<ref name="Anchia">{{cite