LGBT rights in Texas: Difference between revisions
[…] 63. ^ "AG Greg Abbott: City & ISD Domestic Partner Benefits Unconstitutional (Update)", Texas Public Radio, May 1, 2013
  64. ^ a b "Attorney General's same-sex opinion doesn't worry entities", KXAN.com, May 3, 2013
  65. ^ "Texas AG: Domestic partner benefits unconstitutional, Bishop Tom Brown threatens city with lawsuit", KVIA.com, reported by Whitney Burbank and Leonard Martinez, April 30, 2013
  66. ^ "Justices strike down DOMA: El Paso gay groups, officials cheer shift toward equality", El Paso Times, reported by Cindy Ramirez, June 27, 2013
  67. ^ a b c Texas Family Code sec. 162.001
  68. ^ Texas Health and Safety Code sec. 192.008(a) requires that a supplemental birth certificate "be in the names of the adoptive parents, one of whom must be a female, named as the mother, and the other of whom must be a male, named as the father."
  69. ^ a b John Wright (November 15, 2012). "Rep. Anchia files that gay adoption bill that Sen. Carona said he would support". Dallas Voice. Retrieved November 19, 2012.
  70. ^ House Bill 201 - Introduced Text, 83rd Legislature, Regular Session, 2013