Talk:United States presidential line of succession
[…] WHPratt (talk) 16:36, 8 December 2010 (UTC)[reply]

What exactly is the citizenship status of a person born in a foreign land, but then that land get annexed by the US? Take Texas for example. Would a Texan born before 1845 be considered natural-born since he was born in the United States, he was just born before that land was part of the United States. Emperor001 (talk) 03:15, 3 November 2010 (UTC)[reply]
The Constitution itself offers very little guidance on what constitutes a "natural born" citizen, but 8 USC 1401 covers the issue of "citizens of the United States at birth," who are considered under law to be natural-born citizens. This includes subsection (c), which states in part that citizens of the United States at birth include "a person born outside of the United States and its outlying possessions of parents both of whom are citizens of the United States and one of whom has had a residence in the United States or one of its outlying possessions, prior to the birth of such person." Given this language, anyone born outside of American territory whose parents are US citizens and at least one parent lived on American territory before the birth of the person in question is a natural-born citizen. Actually being on American territory is not a requirement.