2020 Canadian Figure Skating Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2020 Canadian National Skating Championships
Type:National championship
Date:January 13 – 19
Season:2019–20
Location:Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
Host:Skate Canada
Venue:Paramount Fine Foods Centre
Champions
Men's singles:
Roman Sadovsky (S)
Corey Circelli (J)
John Kim (N)
Ladies' singles:
Emily Bausback (S)
Kaiya Ruiter (J)
Amy Shao Ning Yang (N)
Pair skating:
Kirsten Moore-Towers / Michael Marinaro (S)
Patricia Andrew / Zachary Daleman (J)
Lily Wilberforce / Aidan Wright (N)
Ice dance:
Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier (S)
Emmy Bronsard / Aissa Bouaraguia (J)
Sandrine Gauthier / Quentin Thieren (N)
Navigation
Previous:
2019 Canadian Championships
Next:
2021 Canadian Championships

The 2020 Canadian Tire National Skating Championships were held on January 13–19, 2020, in Mississauga, Ontario. Medals were awarded in the disciplines of men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, and ice dance on the senior, junior, and novice levels. The results will be part of the Canadian selection criteria for the 2020 Four Continents Championships, 2020 World Junior Championships, and the 2020 World Championships.

Mississauga was announced as the host in January 2019.[1] The city previously hosted the event in 2013 and has also previously hosted Skate Canada International four times (2000, 2003, 2011, and 2016). Competitors qualified at the Skate Canada Challenge held in Edmonton, Alberta in December 2019 or earned a bye.[2]

Schedule[edit]

The competition will be held from January 13–19, 2020.[3]

Date Time Event
January 13 9:35 AM Novice Ice Dance Pattern Dance 1
11:11 AM Novice Ice Dance Pattern Dance 2
12:44 PM Novice Men Short
3:00 PM Novice Ladies Short
5:17 PM Junior Ice Dance Rhythm
7:36 PM Junior Men Short
January 14 8:00 AM Novice Ice Dance Free
10:27 AM Novice Ladies Free
1:25 PM Novice Men Free
4:09 PM Victory Ceremonies (Novice Ice Dance, Novice Ladies and Novice Men)
5:09 PM Junior Ladies Short
7:34 PM Junior Ice Dance Free
9:54 PM Victory Ceremony (Junior Ice Dance)
January 15 11:35 AM Novice Pair Short
1:06 PM Junior Pair Short
3:11 PM Junior Ladies Free
6:09 PM Junior Men Free
8:32 PM Victory Ceremonies (Junior Men and Junior Ladies)
January 16 4:25 PM Novice Pair Free
6:05 PM Junior Pair Free
7:48 PM Victory Ceremonies (Novice Pair and Junior Pair)
January 17
12:45 PM Senior Ladies Short
3:35 PM Senior Ice Dance Rhythm
5:00 PM Opening Ceremony
5:33 PM Senior Pair Short
7:25 PM Senior Men Short
January 18 10:30 AM Senior Pair Free Groups 1
11:20 AM Senior Ladies Free Groups 1-2
1:38 PM Senior Ice Dance Free
3:13 PM Senior Ladies Free Group 3
4:08 PM Victory Ceremonies (Senior Ice Dance & Senior Ladies)
5:23 PM Senior Men Free Group 1
6:39 PM Senior Pair Free Groups 2-3
7:57 PM Senior Men Free Groups 2-3
9:48 PM Victory Ceremonies (Senior Pair & Senior Men)
January 19 2:00 PM Exhibition Gala

Entries[edit]

A list of qualified skaters was published on December 20, 2019.[4]

Senior[edit]

Men Ladies Pairs Ice dance
Max Denk Emily Bausback Justine Brasseur / Mark Bardei Elysia-Marie Campbell / Liam Fawcett
Jack Dushenski Emma Bulawka Chloe Choinard / Shaquille Davis Rubie Diemer / Petr Paleev
Alistair Lam Aurora Cotop Liubov Ilyushechkina / Charlie Bilodeau Alicia Fabbri / Paul Ayer
Alexander Lawrence Gabrielle Daleman Lori-Ann Matte / Thierry Ferland Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier
Eric Liu Hannah Dawson Kirsten Moore-Towers / Michael Marinaro Marjorie Lajoie / Zachary Lagha
Matthew Markell Kim Decelles Natasha Purich / Bryce Chudak Molly Lanaghan / Dmitre Razgulajevs
Keegan Messing Olivia Farrow Deanna Stellato-Dudek / Maxime Deschamps Estelle LeBlanc / Alex Leger
Philipp Mulé-Mirochnitchenk Viviane Fontaine-Maltais Evelyn Walsh / Trennt Michaud Haley Sales / Nikolas Wamsteeker
Nicolas Nadeau Valérie Giroux Nadine Wang / Francis Boudreau-Audet Carolane Soucisse / Shane Firus
Nam Nguyen Béatrice Lavoie-Léonard
Dawson Nodwell Michelle Long
Conrad Orzel Véronik Mallet
Joseph Phan Amelia Orzel
Marek Ramilison Alicia Pineault
Dominic Rondeau Madeline Schizas
Roman Sadovsky Alison Schumacher
Bennet Toman Sarah Tamura
Amanda Tobin

Junior[edit]

Men Ladies Pairs Ice dance
Gabriel Blumenthal Tsina Clemente Patricia Andrew / Zachary Daleman Nadiia Bashynska / Peter Beaumont
Brian Chiem Erica Fallavollita Shallen Bear / Marty Haubrich Jessica-Lee Behiel / Jackson Behiel
Wesley Chiu Nour-Houda Foura Émy Carignan / Bryan Pierro Chaima Ben Khelifa / Everest Zhu
Corey Circelli Jaime Gabbard Audrey Carle / Gabriel Farand Amelia Boone / Malcolm Kowan
Antoine Goyette Haley Gillett Caidence Derenisky / Raine Eberl Emmy Bronsard / Aissa Bouaraguia
Alec Guinzbourg Britannie Grenier Esther Feinberg / Alexandre Simard Sydney Embro / Eric Millar
Juheon Lim Gabriella Guo Kelly-Ann Laurin / Loucas Éthier Lily Hensen / Nathan Lickers
Rio Morita Vienna Harwood Cassandra Leung / Paxton Fletcher Maia Iannetta / Liam Carr
Shuma Mugii Kristina Ivanova Gabrielle Levesque / Pier-Alexandre Hudon Sophia Kagolovskaya / Kieran MacDonald
Matthew Newnham Leah Lee Camille Perreault / William St-Louis Shaelene Katrayan / Jordan Derochie
Justin Ng-Siva Alexa Matveev Mackenzie Ripley / Owen Brawley Jessica Li / Jacob Richmond
Bryan Pierro Emily Millard Hannah Lim / Ye Quan
Alexandre Simard Carys Prodaniuk Olivia McIsaac / Corey Circelli
William St-Louis Emmanuelle Proft Isabel McQuilkin / Jacob Portz
Tristan Taylor Michelle Rivest Olivia Tremblay / Émile Couture
Kaiya Ruiter
Ashley Sales
Natalie Walker

Novice[edit]

Men Ladies Pairs Ice dance
Maksim Chelmaev Fiona Bombardier Kennedy Arial / Sergey Shokot Nicole Bolender / Aiden Dotzert
Joshua Dore Audrey Carle Abby Bouma / Kieran Thrasher Sara-Maude Dupuis / Félix Desmarais
Yohnatan Elizarov Hye Jin Cho Charlotte Giraldeau / Éliott Goulet Erica Estepa / Nolen Hickey
Jackson Ellis Sara-Maude Dupuis Rafaëlle Nadeau / David Riccio Sandrine Gauthier / Quentin Thieren
Jake Ellis Audréanne Foster Paige Nguyen / Christopher Hammer Emma Goodstadt / Michael Barsoum
Terry Yu Tao Jin Katherine Karon Milara Okabe / Josh Brauner Sophia Gover / Daniel Patriquin
John Kim Miriam Kleiman Lauren Proskurniak / Andrew Sernecky Rosalie Groulx / Adrian Marcellus
Daniel Kreft Caitlyn Kukulowicz Ashlyn Schmitz / Tristan Taylor Jordyn Lewis / Noah McMillan
Shohei Law Michelle Lee Lily Wilberforce / Aidan Wright Savanna Martel / Kobi Chant
David Li Malayna Lesko Chloe Nguyen / Brian Popa
Christian Nainer Jessica Lui Grace Pele / Zaheen McKnight
Daniel Nazdrynau Hayley McGuire Mia Saunders / William Oddson
William Oddson Justine Miclette Lindsay Wilson / Ethan Rutherford
Tim Pomares Lia Pereira Nina Xuan / Marcus Yau-Batka
Evan Prosserman Marie-Maude Pomerleau Hailey Yu / Brendan Giang
David Shteyngart Marie-Raphaële Savoie
Daniel Tang Emma Szeto
Brendan Wong Amy Shao Ning Yang

Changes to preliminary entries[edit]

Date Discipline Withdrew Added Reason/Other notes Refs
January 8 Senior men Stephen Gogolev Dominic Rondeau [5]
Iliya Kovler Philipp Mulé-Mirochnitchenk [6]
Beres Clements N/A
Senior pairs Camille Ruest / Andrew Wolfe N/A
January 11 Senior ladies Olivia Gran Valérie Giroux [7]

Medal summary[edit]

Senior[edit]

Discipline Gold Silver Bronze
Men Roman Sadovsky Nam Nguyen Keegan Messing
Ladies Emily Bausback Alison Schumacher Madeline Schizas
Pairs Kirsten Moore-Towers / Michael Marinaro Evelyn Walsh / Trennt Michaud Liubov Ilyushechkina / Charlie Bilodeau
Ice dance Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier Marjorie Lajoie / Zachary Lagha Carolane Soucisse / Shane Firus

Junior[edit]

Discipline Gold Silver Bronze
Men Corey Circelli Wesley Chiu Alec Guinzbourg
Ladies Kaiya Ruiter Emily Millard Kristina Ivanova
Pairs Patricia Andrew / Zachary Daleman Gabrielle Levesque / Pier-Alexandre Hudon Kelly-Ann Laurin / Loucas Éthier
Ice dance Emmy Bronsard / Aissa Bouaraguia Nadiia Bashynska / Peter Beaumont Olivia McIsaac / Corey Circelli

Novice[edit]

Discipline Gold Silver Bronze
Men John Kim Maksim Chelmaev Brendan Wong
Ladies Amy Shao Ning Yang Audréanne Foster Lia Pereira
Pairs Lily Wilberforce / Aidan Wright Ashlyn Schmitz / Tristan Taylor Rafaëlle Nadeau / David Riccio
Ice dance Sandrine Gauthier / Quentin Thieren Emma Goodstadt / Michael Barsoum Mia Saunders / William Oddson

Senior results[edit]

Senior men[edit]

Messing placed first in the short program while defending champion Nguyen was second.[8] Sadovsky ranked first in the free skate and won the title with a 17-point margin.[9][10]

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 Roman Sadovsky ON 260.57 3 85.02 1 175.55
2 Nam Nguyen ON 243.51 2 88.04 2 155.47
3 Keegan Messing AB/NWT/NT 241.79 1 92.61 3 149.18
4 Joseph Phan QC 229.19 4 82.74 4 146.45
5 Nicolas Nadeau QC 219.10 6 73.83 5 145.27
6 Conrad Orzel ON 209.37 8 69.26 6 140.11
7 Eric Liu AB/NWT/NT 201.85 5 77.30 9 124.55
8 Alexander Lawrence BC/YK 198.56 10 68.09 8 130.47
9 Matthew Markell ON 198.44 11 64.27 7 134.17
10 Bennet Toman ON 191.43 7 72.35 10 119.08
11 Dawson Nodwell AB/NWT/NT 179.01 9 68.38 13 110.63
12 Alistair Lam ON 178.76 12 62.57 11 116.19
13 Jack Dushenski ON 167.96 13 57.16 12 110.80
14 Max Denk ON 146.54 14 53.98 14 92.56
15 Marek Ramilison QC 144.62 15 53.52 15 91.10
16 Philipp Mulé-Mirochnitchenk QC 118.87 17 47.67 16 71.20
WD Dominic Rondeau QC withdrew 16 48.71 withdrew from competition

Senior ladies[edit]

Pineault, who missed the previous edition due to injury, placed first in the short program.[11][12] Bausback, fourth after the short, won the free skate and the title.[9][13]

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 Emily Bausback BC/YK 175.54 4 58.90 1 116.64
2 Alison Schumacher ON 168.94 6 55.95 2 112.99
3 Madeline Schizas ON 168.07 2 60.66 3 107.41
4 Alicia Pineault QC 165.77 1 63.15 5 102.62
5 Michelle Long ON 155.02 13 49.11 4 105.91
6 Emma Bulawka BC/YK 148.88 14 48.49 6 100.39
7 Véronik Mallet BC/YK 146.09 5 57.94 9 88.15
8 Gabrielle Daleman ON 145.68 3 59.51 13 86.17
9 Amelia Orzel ON 144.46 11 49.60 7 94.86
10 Amanda Tobin ON 140.65 10 49.64 8 91.01
11 Kim Decelles QC 139.61 7 53.42 12 86.19
12 Hannah Dawson ON 138.85 8 50.73 10 88.12
13 Béatrice Lavoie-Léonard QC 137.73 9 49.70 11 88.03
14 Olivia Farrow ON 125.27 18 42.76 14 82.51
15 Viviane Fontaine-Maltais QC 124.19 16 44.83 15 79.36
16 Valérie Giroux QC 117.35 15 45.77 16 71.58
17 Sarah Tamura BC/YK 114.89 17 44.51 17 70.38
WD Aurora Cotop ON withdrew 12 49.42 withdrew from competition

Senior pairs[edit]

Moore-Towers and Marinaro won the pairs' title after ranking first in both segments.[9][14][15]

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 Kirsten Moore-Towers / Michael Marinaro ON 215.67 1 73.73 1 141.94
2 Evelyn Walsh / Trennt Michaud ON 196.29 3 70.34 2 125.95
3 Liubov Ilyushechkina / Charlie Bilodeau QC 186.71 2 71.23 3 115.48
4 Justine Brasseur / Mark Bardei QC 177.06 5 62.29 4 114.77
5 Lori-Ann Matte / Thierry Ferland QC 175.28 4 62.63 6 112.65
6 Deanna Stellato-Dudek / Maxime Deschamps QC 170.36 6 57.06 5 113.30
7 Natasha Purich / Bryce Chudak QC 153.67 7 55.33 7 98.34
8 Nadine Wang / Francis Boudreau-Audet QC 132.31 9 46.08 8 86.23
9 Chloe Choinard / Shaquille Davis ON 123.13 8 46.89 9 76.24

Senior ice dance[edit]

Gilles/Poirier won both segments of the event. They had a wardrobe malfunction in the rhythm dance when her hair became caught in his costume.[11][9][16][17]

Rank Name Section Total points RD FD
1 Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier ON 225.62 1 88.86 1 136.76
2 Marjorie Lajoie / Zachary Lagha QC 198.92 2 77.26 2 121.66
3 Carolane Soucisse / Shane Firus QC 190.29 3 75.83 3 114.46
4 Haley Sales / Nikolas Wamsteeker BC/YK 176.82 6 64.96 4 111.86
5 Molly Lanaghan / Dmitre Razgulajevs ON 170.45 5 67.63 5 102.82
6 Alicia Fabbri / Paul Ayer QC 165.41 4 68.26 6 97.15
7 Elysia-Marie Campbell / Liam Fawcett QC 137.12 7 53.54 7 83.58
8 Rubie Diemer / Petr Paleev ON 126.03 8 49.06 8 76.97
9 Estelle LeBlanc / Alex Leger NB 82.72 9 29.84 9 52.88

Junior results[edit]

Junior men[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 Corey Circelli ON 203.13 2 72.37 1 130.76
2 Wesley Chiu BC/YK 198.44 1 76.12 4 122.32
3 Alec Guinzbourg ON 189.42 4 61.21 2 128.21
4 Gabriel Blumenthal BC/YK 184.53 6 60.49 3 124.04
5 Matthew Newnham AB/NWT/NT 180.63 3 68.58 6 112.05
6 Juheon Lim ON 176.56 5 60.76 5 115.80
7 Antoine Goyette QC 166.79 8 56.89 7 109.90
8 Tristan Taylor SK 156.46 7 57.03 9 99.43
9 Brian Chiem AB/NWT/NT 155.50 9 55.40 8 100.10
10 Shuma Mugii BC/YK 145.66 10 54.09 12 91.57
11 Bryan Pierro QC 141.33 12 51.48 13 89.85
12 Justin Ng-Siva ON 138.47 13 46.18 10 92.29
13 Rio Morita ON 134.07 15 42.28 11 91.79
14 William St-Louis QC 117.92 11 52.01 15 65.91
15 Alexandre Simard QC 116.46 14 44.33 14 72.13

Junior ladies[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 Kaiya Ruiter AB/NWT/NT 174.83 1 59.30 1 115.53
2 Emily Millard BC/YK 143.31 4 50.67 2 92.64
3 Kristina Ivanova ON 142.73 2 52.58 3 90.15
4 Leah Lee BC/YK 137.11 5 49.53 5 87.58
5 Erica Fallavollita ON 136.61 6 47.67 4 88.94
6 Britannie Grenier QC 135.39 3 50.95 9 84.44
7 Ashley Sales BC/YK 134.73 7 47.25 7 87.48
8 Alexa Matveev ON 134.30 9 46.80 6 87.50
9 Gabriella Guo ON 129.74 13 42.77 8 86.97
10 Jaime Gabbard ON 128.80 8 47.22 10 81.58
11 Emmanuelle Proft ON 124.40 12 45.42 11 78.98
12 Michelle Rivest QC 121.78 10 46.73 14 75.05
13 Vienna Harwood BC/YK 121.28 11 46.45 15 74.83
14 Haley Gillett AB/NWT/NT 117.43 14 41.27 12 76.16
15 Natalie Walker ON 116.34 15 41.11 13 75.23
16 Tsina Clemente ON 108.46 17 37.58 16 70.88
17 Nour-Houda Foura QC 105.97 16 40.06 17 65.91
18 Carys Prodaniuk AB/NWT/NT 98.26 18 33.19 18 65.07

Junior pairs[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 Patricia Andrew / Zachary Daleman ON 148.28 1 56.73 1 91.55
2 Gabrielle Levesque / Pier-Alexandre Hudon QC 140.91 2 50.52 2 90.39
3 Kelly-Ann Laurin / Loucas Éthier QC 138.12 3 50.50 3 87.62
4 Caidence Derenisky / Raine Eberl SK 133.67 5 48.85 5 84.82
5 Chloé Panetta / Benjamin Mimar QC 132.24 9 44.92 4 87.32
6 Esther Feinberg / Alexandre Simard QC 130.58 6 48.48 6 82.10
7 Audrey Carle / Gabriel Farand ON 129.75 4 48.96 7 80.79
8 Camille Perreault / William St-Louis QC 121.92 10 42.63 8 79.29
9 Cassandra Leung / Paxton Fletcher ON 116.30 12 41.69 9 74.61
10 Mackenzie Ripley / Owen Brawley ON 111.50 11 42.39 10 69.11
11 Shallen Bear / Marty Haubrich SK 106.94 8 46.12 11 60.82
WD Émy Carignan / Bryan Pierro QC withdrew 7 46.30 withdrew from competition

Junior ice dance[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points RD FD
1 Emmy Bronsard / Aissa Bouaraguia QC 166.69 1 65.93 2 100.76
2 Nadiia Bashynska / Peter Beaumont ON 165.57 2 63.73 1 101.84
3 Olivia McIsaac / Corey Circelli ON 146.73 4 56.92 3 89.81
4 Jessica-Lee Behiel / Jackson Behiel AB/NWT/NT 144.00 5 55.89 4 88.11
5 Hannah Lim / Ye Quan QC 143.06 3 58.63 6 84.43
6 Lily Hensen / Nathan Lickers ON 139.87 8 52.22 5 87.65
7 Amelia Boone / Malcolm Kowan AB/NWT/NT 133.69 7 52.56 10 81.13
8 Sophia Kagolovskaya / Kieran MacDonald ON 131.60 6 52.67 11 78.93
9 Olivia Tremblay / Émile Couture QC 130.88 9 49.00 8 81.88
10 Jessica Li / Jacob Richmond QC 130.86 12 47.16 7 83.70
11 Isabel McQuilkin / Jacob Portz AB/NWT/NT 126.54 13 45.22 9 81.32
12 Sydney Embro / Eric Millar ON 118.32 11 48.03 12 70.29
13 Chaima Ben Khelifa / Everest Zhu QC 116.77 10 48.24 14 68.53
14 Maia Iannetta / Liam Carr ON 112.40 15 43.65 13 68.75
15 Shaelene Katrayan / Jordan Derochie ON 108.78 14 44.28 15 64.50

Novice results[edit]

Novice men[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 John Kim ON 138.79 2 44.56 1 94.23
2 Maksim Chelmaev QC 136.11 3 43.33 2 92.78
3 Brendan Wong BC/YK 129.79 4 42.93 3 86.86
4 Shohei Law BC/YK 123.01 7 38.07 4 84.94
5 David Li BC/YK 119.16 5 42.85 5 76.31
6 Jake Ellis ON 111.90 8 37.98 6 73.92
7 Tim Pomares AB/NWT/NT 110.16 1 46.20 11 63.96
8 Daniel Nazdrynau ON 108.36 6 38.15 8 70.21
9 Daniel Tang ON 104.18 10 33.49 7 70.69
10 Joshua Dore ON 101.89 12 33.41 9 68.48
11 Terry Yu Tao Jin BC/YK 97.39 11 33.46 12 63.93
12 Evan Prosserman ON 97.28 13 33.38 13 63.90
13 Yohnatan Elizarov MB 96.30 9 34.42 14 61.88
14 Christian Nainer ON 93.80 17 29.16 10 64.64
15 David Shteyngart ON 91.69 14 32.76 17 58.93
16 Daniel Kreft ON 91.51 15 32.40 15 59.11
17 William Oddson AB/NWT/NT 88.30 16 29.32 16 58.98
18 Jackson Ellis ON 86.74 18 28.95 18 57.79

Novice ladies[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 Amy Shao Ning Yang BC/YK 144.71 4 45.10 1 99.61
2 Audréanne Foster QC 131.85 6 42.14 2 89.71
3 Lia Pereira ON 127.69 7 41.75 4 85.94
4 Miriam Kleiman ON 125.54 10 39.58 3 85.96
5 Fiona Bombardier ON 124.40 3 45.28 5 79.12
6 Michelle Lee ON 123.86 1 45.90 6 77.96
7 Hye Jin Cho AB/NWT/NT 122.16 5 44.33 7 77.83
8 Emma Szeto BC/YK 116.79 2 45.43 10 71.36
9 Jessica Lui ON 116.33 9 40.19 8 76.14
10 Sara-Maude Dupuis QC 110.67 8 41.16 12 69.51
11 Justine Miclette QC 110.38 14 36.01 9 74.37
12 Katherine Karon ON 109.66 11 39.12 11 70.54
13 Marie-Raphaële Savoie QC 105.25 15 35.98 13 69.27
14 Marie-Maude Pomerleau QC 103.77 12 37.79 15 65.98
15 Audrey Carle ON 101.51 17 32.35 14 69.19
16 Caitlyn Kukulowicz ON 97.65 13 37.00 17 60.65
17 Malayna Lesko BC/YK 97.49 16 33.03 16 64.46
18 Hayley McGuire ON 87.94 18 27.86 18 60.08

Novice pairs[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 Lily Wilberforce / Aidan Wright ON 112.88 1 40.26 1 72.62
2 Ashlyn Schmitz / Tristan Taylor SK 104.40 2 37.77 2 66.63
3 Rafaëlle Nadeau / David Riccio QC 86.25 3 33.06 4 53.19
4 Abby Bouma / Kieran Thrasher ON 85.86 5 29.50 3 56.36
5 Charlotte Giraldeau / Éliott Goulet QC 81.75 4 31.01 5 50.74
6 Milara Okabe / Josh Brauner AB/NWT/NT 74.63 6 25.54 6 49.09
7 Paige Nguyen / Christopher Hammer AB/NWT/NT 65.94 7 25.14 7 40.80
8 Kennedy Arial / Sergey Shokot AB/NWT/NT 57.98 8 19.84 8 38.14
9 Lauren Proskurniak / Andrew Sernecky AB/NWT/NT 57.46 9 19.61 9 37.85

Novice ice dance[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points PD1 PD2 FD
1 Sandrine Gauthier / Quentin Thieren QC 100.97 1 16.97 1 16.32 2 67.68
2 Emma Goodstadt / Michael Barsoum ON 100.87 2 16.88 5 15.09 1 68.90
3 Mia Saunders / William Oddson AB/NWT/NT 97.83 5 15.74 2 15.95 3 66.14
4 Hailey Yu / Brendan Giang BC/YK 97.07 3 16.64 3 15.87 4 64.56
5 Erica Estepa / Nolen Hickey ON 93.04 4 15.89 4 15.49 5 61.66
6 Jordyn Lewis / Noah McMillan ON 91.92 7 15.39 6 14.88 6 61.65
7 Grace Pele / Zaheen McKnight AB/NWT/NT 89.39 9 15.01 7 13.61 7 60.77
8 Savanna Martel / Kobi Chant AB/NWT/NT 86.92 6 15.51 10 13.15 8 58.26
9 Sophia Gover / Daniel Patriquin ON 83.04 8 15.34 11 13.11 10 54.59
10 Sara-Maude Dupuis / Félix Desmarais QC 79.94 13 11.14 8 13.48 9 55.32
11 Nicole Bolender / Aiden Dotzert ON 75.89 10 13.16 9 13.24 14 49.49
12 Rosalie Groulx / Adrian Marcellus QC 75.39 14 10.89 13 11.66 11 52.84
13 Chloe Nguyen / Brian Popa AB/NWT/NT 73.48 12 11.94 14 11.43 12 50.11
14 Lindsay Wilson / Ethan Rutherford ON 73.23 11 12.22 12 12.98 15 48.03
15 Nina Xuan / Marcus Yau-Batka ON 69.06 15 10.57 15 8.96 13 49.53

International team selections[edit]

World Championships[edit]

The 2020 World Figure Skating Championships will be held in Montreal, Quebec, Canada from March 16–22, 2020. Skate Canada announced some assignments on January 19, 2020.[18]

Men Ladies Pairs Ice dance
1 TBD TBD Kirsten Moore-Towers / Michael Marinaro Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier
2 TBD TBD Marjorie Lajoie / Zachary Lagha
3 TBD
1st alt.
2nd alt.
3rd alt.

Four Continents Championships[edit]

The 2020 Four Continents Figure Skating Championships will be held in Seoul, South Korea from February 4–9, 2020. Skate Canada announced the assignments on January 19, 2020.[18]

Men Ladies Pairs Ice dance
1 Roman Sadovsky Emily Bausback Kirsten Moore-Towers / Michael Marinaro Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier
2 Nam Nguyen Alison Schumacher Evelyn Walsh / Trennt Michaud Marjorie Lajoie / Zachary Lagha
3 Keegan Messing Alicia Pineault Liubov Ilyushechkina / Charlie Bilodeau Carolane Soucisse / Shane Firus
1st alt. Nicolas Nadeau Véronik Mallet Justine Brasseur / Mark Bardei Haley Sales / Nikolas Wamsteeker
2nd alt. Conrad Orzel Gabrielle Daleman Lori-Ann Matte / Thierry Ferland Molly Lanaghan / Dmitre Razgulajevs
3rd alt. Hannah Dawson Nadine Wang / Francis Boudreau-Audet Alicia Fabbri / Paul Ayer

World Junior Championships[edit]

Commonly referred to as "Junior Worlds", the 2020 World Junior Figure Skating Championships will take place in Tallinn, Estonia from March 2–8, 2020. Skate Canada announced some assignments on January 19, 2020.[18]

Men Ladies Pairs Ice dance
1 Stephen Gogolev Kaiya Ruiter Patricia Andrew / Zachary Daleman Natalie D'Alessandro / Bruce Waddel
2 Joseph Phan TBD TBD TBD
3 TBD
1st alt.
2nd alt.
3rd alt.

Winter Youth Olympics[edit]

The 2020 Winter Youth Olympics were held in Lausanne, Switzerland from January 10–15, 2020. The Canadian Championships were held after the Winter Youth Olympics.

Men Ladies Pairs Ice dance
1 Aleksa Rakic Catherine Carle Brooke McIntosh / Brandon Toste Natalie D'Alessandro / Bruce Waddell
2 Miku Makita / Tyler Gunara
Alt.

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Mississauga to host 2020 Canadian Tire National Skating Championships" (Press release). Skate Canada. January 17, 2019.
  2. ^ "2020 Skate Canada Challenge". Skate Canada. December 2019.
  3. ^ "2020-CTNSC-Block-Jan-6" (PDF). Skate Canada. January 6, 2020.
  4. ^ "2020 Canadian Tire National Skating Championships". Skate Canada. January 2020.
  5. ^ International Figure Skating Magazine [@ifsmagazine] (January 8, 2020). "Stephen Gogolev has withdrawn from the @SkateCanada Championships" (Tweet) – via Twitter.
  6. ^ "2020 Canadian Tire National Skating Championships". Skate Canada. January 8, 2020.
  7. ^ "2020 Canadian Tire National Skating Championships". Skate Canada. January 11, 2020.
  8. ^ Flett, Ted (January 17, 2020). "Messing gives heartfelt performance to take the lead in Mississauga". goldenskate.com.
  9. ^ a b c d Ewing, Lori (January 18, 2020). "Sadovsky upsets Messing, Nguyen to win Canadian figure skating title". The Canadian Press. Archived from the original on January 19, 2020.
  10. ^ Slater, Paula (January 19, 2020). "Roman Sadovsky leaps to Canadian National title". goldenskate.com.
  11. ^ a b "Gilles, Poirier rebound from unusual wardrobe malfunction to win short dance". The Canadian Press. January 17, 2020. Archived from the original on January 19, 2020.
  12. ^ Flett, Ted (January 17, 2020). "Pineault leads ladies at Canadian Nationals". goldenskate.com.
  13. ^ Flett, Ted (January 18, 2020). "Emily Bausback captures Canadian National title". goldenskate.com.
  14. ^ Slater, Paula (January 17, 2020). "Moore-Towers and Marinaro captivate at Canadian Nationals". goldenskate.com.
  15. ^ Flett, Ted (January 18, 2020). "Moore-Towers and Marinaro defend national title in Mississauga". goldenskate.com.
  16. ^ Flett, Ted (January 17, 2020). "Gilles and Poirier 'tap troubles away' in Mississauga". goldenskate.com.
  17. ^ Flett, Ted (January 18, 2020). "Gilles and Porier strike gold in Mississauga". goldenskate.com.
  18. ^ a b c "Skate Canada names teams for 2020 ISU Championships". Skate Canada. January 19, 2020. Archived from the original on January 19, 2020.

External links[edit]