2012 European Athletics Championships – Men's 400 metres hurdles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Events at the
2012 European
Athletics Championships

Athletics pictogram.svg
Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
5000 m men women
10,000 m men women
100 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men women
3000 m
steeplechase
men women
4×100 m relay men women
4×400 m relay men women
Field events
Long jump men women
Triple jump men women
High jump men women
Pole vault men women
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Hammer throw men women
Combined events
Heptathlon women
Decathlon men

The men's 400 metres hurdles at the 2012 European Athletics Championships was held at the Helsinki Olympic Stadium on 27, 28 and 29 June.

Medalists[edit]

Gold Rhys Williams
 Great Britain
Silver Emir Bekrić
 Serbia
Bronze Stanislav Melnykov
 Ukraine

Records[edit]

Standing records prior to the 2012 European Athletics Championships
World record  Kevin Young (USA) 46.78 Barcelona, Spain 6 August 1992
European record  Stéphane Diagana (FRA) 47.37 Lausanne, Switzerland 5 July 1995
Championship record  Harald Schmid (FRG) 47.48 Athens, Greece 8 September 1982
World Leading  Javier Culson (PUR) 47.92 Oslo, Norway 7 June 2012
European Leading  Dai Greene (GBR) 48.96 Rabat, Morocco 27 May 2012

Schedule[edit]

Date Time Round
27 June 2012 10:50 Round 1
28 June 2012 13:15 Semifinals
29 June 2012 22:05 Final

Results[edit]

Round 1[edit]

First 3 in each heat (Q) and 6 best performers (q) advance to the Semifinals.

Rank Heat Lane Name Nationality Time Note
1 2 7 Michaël Bultheel  Belgium 49.65 Q
2 2 8 Adrien Clémenceau  France 49.84 Q, SB
3 1 5 Tobias Giehl  Germany 49.98 Q
4 3 5 Nathan Woodward  Great Britain 50.02 Q
5 4 7 Georg Fleischhauer  Germany 50.22 Q
6 1 3 Periklis Iakovakis  Greece 50.25 Q
7 2 4 Aleksandr Derevyagin  Russia 50.32 Q
8 5 8 Stanislav Melnykov  Ukraine 50.33 Q
9 6 7 Rhys Williams  Great Britain 50.40 Q
10 1 7 Mikita Yakauleu  Belarus 50.47 Q, PB
11 3 6 Josef Prorok  Czech Republic 50.57 Q
12 6 3 Václav Barák  Czech Republic 50.58 Q
13 4 5 Thomas Barr  Ireland 50.59 Q, SB
14 3 2 Rasmus Mägi  Estonia 50.61 Q
15 4 8 Emir Bekrić  Serbia 50.73 Q
16 5 4 Jorge Paula  Portugal 50.74 Q, SB
17 5 6 Diego Cabello  Spain 50.89 Q
18 2 3 Michal Brož  Czech Republic 50.91 q, PB
19 1 4 Vladimir Antmanis  Russia 50.92 q
20 6 8 Kariem Hussein   Switzerland 50.94 Q
21 5 5 Marek Plawgo  Poland 50.96 q
22 3 7 Spirídon Papadópoulos  Greece 51.01 q
23 6 2 Silvestras Guogis  Lithuania 51.25 q
24 4 6 Javier Sagredo  Spain 51.37 q
25 1 6 Martin Kučera  Slovakia 51.50
26 3 8 Jacques Frisch  Luxembourg 51.59
26 5 7 Oskari Mörö  Finland 51.59 SB
28 3 3 Petteri Monni  Finland 51.73
29 6 5 Jason Harvey  Ireland 51.83
30 6 4 Denys Teslenko  Ukraine 51.92
31 1 8 Attila Nagy  Romania 52.04
32 4 3 Richard Yates  Great Britain 52.12
33 1 2 Juan Enrique Valles  Spain 52.43
34 2 5 Tuncay Örs  Turkey 52.63
35 4 4 Jussi Heikkilä  Finland 52.95
36 3 4 Ricardo Lima  Portugal 53.00
37 5 2 Tibor Koroknai  Hungary 53.22
38 2 2 João Ferreira  Portugal DNF
38 4 2 Øyvind Kjerpeset  Norway DNF
38 2 6 Brent LaRue  Slovenia DQ
38 5 3 José Reynaldo Bencosme de Leon  Italy DQ
38 6 6 David Gollnow  Germany DQ

Semifinals[edit]

First 2 in each heat (Q) and 2 best performers (q) advance to the Semifinals.

Rank Heat Lane Name Nationality Time Note
1 1 8 Emir Bekrić  Serbia 49.37 Q, NR
2 1 4 Georg Fleischhauer  Germany 49.52 Q, SB
3 1 7 Rasmus Mägi  Estonia 49.54 q, NR
4 3 4 Rhys Williams  Great Britain 49.63 Q
5 1 6 Nathan Woodward  Great Britain 49.68 q
6 2 6 Stanislav Melnykov  Ukraine 49.72 Q
7 3 3 Adrien Clémenceau  France 49.80 Q, SB
8 2 5 Periklis Iakovakis  Greece 49.83 Q
9 2 3 Tobias Giehl  Germany 49.95
10 3 6 Michaël Bultheel  Belgium 49.98
11 2 7 Mikita Yakauleu  Belarus 50.02 PB
11 3 7 Aleksandr Derevyagin  Russia 50.02 SB
13 1 5 Thomas Barr  Ireland 50.22 SB
14 2 2 Vladimir Antmanis  Russia 50.25
15 2 4 Václav Barák  Czech Republic 50.33
16 2 8 Diego Cabello  Spain 50.52
17 3 5 Jorge Paula  Portugal 50.58 SB
18 1 2 Marek Plawgo  Poland 50.77
19 3 8 Kariem Hussein   Switzerland 50.81 PB
20 2 1 Silvestras Guogis  Lithuania 51.15 SB
21 3 1 Michal Brož  Czech Republic 51.35
22 3 2 Javier Sagredo  Spain 51.66
23 1 1 Spirídon Papadópoulos  Greece 51.89
24 1 3 Josef Prorok  Czech Republic DQ

Final[edit]

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Note
1st, gold medalist(s) 5 Rhys Williams  Great Britain 49.33 SB
2nd, silver medalist(s) 6 Emir Bekrić  Serbia 49.49
3rd, bronze medalist(s) 4 Stanislav Melnykov  Ukraine 49.69
4 7 Adrien Clémenceau  France 49.70 PB
5 1 Rasmus Mägi  Estonia 50.01
6 3 Georg Fleischhauer  Germany 50.11
7 2 Nathan Woodward  Great Britain 50.20
8 8 Periklis Iakovakis  Greece 50.57

References[edit]