2017–18 Israeli Basketball Premier League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Israeli Basketball Premier League
Competition details
Season 2017–18
Teams 12
Dates October 8, 2017 – June 14, 2018
TV Sport 5
Final positions
Champions Maccabi Tel Aviv (52nd title)
Runners-up Hapoel Holon
Semifinalists Hapoel Jerusalem
Hapoel Tel Aviv
Promoted Hapoel Be'er Sheva
Relegated Maccabi Haifa
Awards
MVP Jamaica Sek Henry
Finals MVP Israel Alex Tyus
Sixth Man Israel Adrian Banks
Rising Star Israel Yovel Zoosman
Best Defender Israel Joaquin Szuchman
Most Improved Israel Nimrod Levi
Statistical leaders
Index Rating United States Glen Rice Jr.
29.9
Points United States Glen Rice Jr.
24.3
Rebounds United States Demetrius Treadwell
9.2
Assists Israel Avi Ben Chimol
7.2

The 2017–18 Israeli Basketball Premier League, for sponsorship reasons Ligat Winner, was the 64th season of the Israeli Basketball Premier League. Hapoel Jerusalem is the defending champion.

Competition format[edit]

Twelve teams join the regular season, where they play against each other four times home-and-away in double a round-robin format. The eight first qualified teams advance to the playoffs. The last qualified team is relegated to the Liga Leumit. The regular season starts 8 October 2017.

Teams[edit]

Ironi Nes Ziona has been promoted to the league after winning 2016–17 National League, and comes back just one year after their relegation.[1] Maccabi Kiryat Gat, who finished in last place during the 2016-17 season, relegated to the Liga Leumit[2]

Stadia and locations[edit]

Team Home city Stadium Capacity
Bnei Herzliya Herzliya HaYovel Herzliya 1,500
Hapoel Eilat Eilat Begin Arena 1,490
Hapoel Gilboa Galil Gilboa Regional Council Gan Ner Sports Hall 2,100
Hapoel Holon Holon Holon Toto Hall 5,500
Hapoel Jerusalem Jerusalem Jerusalem Payis Arena 11,600
Hapoel Tel Aviv Tel Aviv Drive in Arena 3,504
Ironi Nahariya Nahariya Ein Sarah 2,500
Ironi Nes Ziona Ness Ziona Lev Hamoshava 1,200
Maccabi Ashdod Ashdod HaKiriya Arena 2,200
Maccabi Haifa Haifa Romema Arena 5,000
Maccabi Rishon LeZion Rishon LeZion Beit Maccabi Rishon 2,500
Maccabi Tel Aviv Tel Aviv Menora Mivtachim Arena 11,060

Personnel and sponsorship[edit]

Team Chairman Head coach Kit manufacturer Shirt sponsor
Bnei Herzliya Israel Eldad Akunis Israel Arik Shivek Peak Rav-Bariach
Hapoel Eilat Israel Motti Amsalem Israel Sharon Drucker And1 Fattal
Hapoel Gilboa Galil Israel Haim Ohayon Israel Ariel Beit-Halahmy Peak
Hapoel Holon Israel Eitan Lanciano Israel Dan Shamir Peak UNET
Hapoel Jerusalem Israel Ori Allon Israel Oded Kattash Macron[3] Bank Yahav
Hapoel Tel Aviv Israel Rami Cohen Israel Danny Franco Peak SP
Ironi Nahariya Israel Nissim Alfasi Israel Eric Alfasi Peak
Ironi Nes Ziona Israel Tomer Yamin Israel Nadav Zilberstein Kappa Hai Motors
Maccabi Ashdod Israel Meir Kikoz United States Brad Greenberg And1 Kaplan Medical Center
Maccabi Haifa United States Jeff Rosen Israel Barak Peleg Peak Hunter
Maccabi Rishon LeZion Israel Itzhak Peri Israel Zvika Sherf Under Armour ILAND.TV
Maccabi Tel Aviv Israel Shimon Mizrahi Croatia Neven Spahija Nike FOX

Managerial changes[edit]

Departure date Team Outgoing head coach Reason Hire date Incoming head coach Ref.
November 9, 2017 Hapoel Jerusalem Greece Fotios Katsikaris Fired November 9, 2017 Israel Modi Maor
[4]
November 14, 2017 Hapoel Eilat Israel Meir Tapiro Fired November 18, 2017 Israel Sharon Drucker
[5][6]
December 5, 2017 Bnei Herzliya Israel Mickey Gorka Fired December 20, 2017 Israel Arik Shivek
[7][8]
February 22, 2018 Hapoel Jerusalem Israel Modi Maor Fired February 22, 2018 Israel Oded Kattash
[9]
April 10, 2018 Maccabi Rishon LeZion Israel Shmulik Brener Fired April 10, 2018 Israel Zvika Sherf
[10]
April 22, 2018 Maccabi Haifa Israel Offer Rahimi Resigned April 27, 2018 Israel Barak Peleg
[11][12]

Regular season[edit]

In the regular season, teams play against each other at least three times home-and-away in double a round-robin format. The six first qualified teams advance to the playoffs. The regular season started on 8 October 2017.

Standings[edit]

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Maccabi Tel Aviv 33 23 10 2816 2620 +196 56 Advance to play-offs
2 Hapoel Holon 33 22 11 2895 2792 +103 55
3 Hapoel Jerusalem 33 21 12 2738 2614 +124 54
4 Maccabi Ashdod 33 20 13 2722 2605 +117 53
5 Hapoel Tel Aviv 33 19 14 2756 2717 +39 52
6 Hapoel Gilboa Galil 33 17 16 2749 2792 −43 50
7 Hapoel Eilat 33 16 17 2559 2613 −54 49
8 Ironi Nes Ziona 33 13 20 2704 2788 −84 46
9 Ironi Nahariya 33 13 20 2689 2760 −71 46
10 Bnei Herzliya 33 12 21 2612 2775 −163 45
11 Maccabi Rishon LeZion 33 11 22 2757 2792 −35 44
12 Maccabi Haifa (R) 33 11 22 2560 2689 −129 44 Relegation to Liga Leumit
Source: Basket.co.il
(R) Relegated.

Players strike[edit]

On May 22, 2018, the Israeli Basketball Players Association announced a strike after the league introduced a rule, which enforced the teams to have at least two Israeli players on court at the same time.[13] On May 24, the league announced that the season would be ended with one regular season game remaining and that no playoffs would be held due to the ongoing strike.[14][15]

However, on May 25, 2018, the Israeli League Management have reached an agreement with the Israeli Basketball Players Association and the strike ended.[16][17]

Play-offs[edit]

Team 1 Series Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg 3rd leg 4th leg 5th leg
Maccabi Tel Aviv 3–1 Ironi Nes Ziona 94–62 94–95 102–93 96–79 -
Maccabi Ashdod 1–3 Hapoel Tel Aviv 91–86 77–98 78–99 74–79 -
Hapoel Jerusalem 3–1 Hapoel Gilboa Galil 78–85 93–85 107–105 99–74 -
Hapoel Holon 3–2 Hapoel Eilat 89–83 86–100 87–81 70-87 82-71

Source: Ligat Winner

Final Four[edit]

 
SemifinalsFinal
 
      
 
June 10
 
 
Maccabi Tel Aviv 98
 
June 14
 
Hapoel Tel Aviv 74
 
Maccabi Tel Aviv 95
 
June 11
 
Hapoel Holon 75
 
Hapoel Holon80
 
 
Hapoel Jerusalem 76
 

Clubs in European competitions[edit]

Team Competition Progress Ref
Maccabi Tel Aviv EuroLeague Regular season
Hapoel Jerusalem EuroCup Regular season [18]
Hapoel Holon Champions League Regular season [19]
Bnei Herzliya FIBA Europe Cup Regular season [20]

Final standings[edit]

Pos Team Qualification or relegation
1
Maccabi Tel Aviv Automatically qualified for 2018–19 EuroLeague
2
Hapoel Holon Qualified for 2018–19 Basketball Champions League
3
Hapoel Jerusalem
4
Hapoel Tel Aviv
5
Maccabi Ashdod
6
Hapoel Gilboa Galil
7
Hapoel Eilat
8
Ironi Nes Ziona Qualified for 2018–19 FIBA Europe Cup
9
Ironi Nahariya
10
Bnei Herzliya
11
Maccabi Rishon LeZion
12
Maccabi Haifa Relegated to the Ligat Leumit

All-Star Game[edit]

The 2018 Israeli League All-star event was held on March 2, 2018 at the Menora Mivtachim Arena in Tel Aviv.[21]

The International team won the game 137-122. The MVP of the game was Pierre Jackson who scored 18 points along with 6 assists.[22]

Corey Webster won the Three-Point Shootout [23] and Jaron Johnson won the Slam Dunk Contest.[24]

Rosters[edit]

Game[edit]

March 2, 2018 Israeli All-Stars 122–137 International All-Stars Tel Aviv
14:00 Scoring by quarter: 27-34, 28-41, 36-20, 31-42
Sport 5 Pts: Kadir 26
Rebs: Tyus & Kadir 9
Asts: Blatt & Ben Chimol 8
PIR: Kadir 31
Box Score
Report
Pts: LeDay 19
Rebs: Gaffney & Dyson 8
Asts: Jackson 6
PIR: Gaffney 24
Arena: Menora Mivtachim Arena
Attendance: 11,000
Referees: Eyal Porhiles, Lior Beinish, Rotem Koza

Three-point shootout[edit]

Contestants
Pos. Player Team 1st round Final round
G New Zealand Corey Webster Ironi Nahariya 16 22
F Israel Guy Pnini Hapoel Holon 20 15
G Israel Tamir Blatt REP Hapoel Holon 17 15
G United StatesIsrael John DiBartolomeo Maccabi Tel Aviv 15 -
F Israel Amit Simhon Hapoel Eilat 14 -
G United States Jerome Dyson Hapoel Jerusalem 8 -
G United States Khalif Wyatt Ironi Nes Ziona 8 -
G Israel Or Cohen Hapoel Jerusalem (Youth) 8 -
F SwedenIsrael Jonathan Skjöldebrand INJ Ironi Nahariya - -

Source: Basket.co.il

Slam Dunk Contest[edit]

Contestants
Pos. Player Team 1st round 2nd round Final round
F United States Jaron Johnson Ironi Nes Ziona 40 40 39
G United StatesIsrael Adrian Banks Hapoel Tel Aviv 40 40 36
G United StatesJamaica Sek Henry Maccabi Ashdod 37 - -
F/C United States Zach LeDay Hapoel Gilboa Galil 34 - -

Source: Basket.co.il

Statistical leaders[edit]

Points[edit]

Pos Player Club PPG
1 United States Glen Rice Jr. Hapoel Holon
24.3
2 United States Zach LeDay Hapoel Gilboa Galil
19.5
3 United States Jordan Loyd Hapoel Eilat
17.4
4 Jamaica Sek Henry Maccabi Ashdod
17.3
5 United States Jeff Adrien Bnei Herzliya
17.2

Assists[edit]

Pos Player Club APG
1 Israel Avi Ben-Chimol Maccabi Rishon LeZion
7.2
2 Jamaica Sek Henry Maccabi Ashdod
6.2
3 United States J'Covan Brown Hapoel Gilboa Galil
5.9
4 United States Pierre Jackson Maccabi Tel Aviv
5.3
5 Puerto Rico Ángel Rodríguez Maccabi Haifa
4.7

Rebounds[edit]

Pos Player Club RPG
1 United States Demetrius Treadwell Hapoel Eilat
9.2
2 Nigeria Talib Zanna Ironi Nes Ziona
8.9
3 United States Jeff Adrien Bnei Herzliya
8.8
4 United States Murphy Holloway Maccabi Rishon LeZion
8.5
5 United States Zach LeDay Hapoel Gilboa Galil
8.2

Efficiency[edit]

Pos Player Club PIR
1 United States Glen Rice Jr. Hapoel Holon
29.9
2 United States Zach LeDay Hapoel Gilboa Galil
23.0
3 United States Jeff Adrien Bnei Herzliya
21.2
4 United States Murphy Holloway Maccabi Rishon LeZion
20.1
5 United States Jordan Loyd Hapoel Eilat
20.0

Other statistics[edit]

Category Player Team Average
Steals Puerto Rico Ángel Rodríguez Maccabi Haifa
2.4
Blocks United States Reginald Buckner Maccabi Haifa
1.5
Turnovers Puerto Rico Ángel Rodríguez Maccabi Haifa
3.3
Minutes Israel Amit Simhon Hapoel Eilat
34:20
2P% Dominican Republic Ronald Roberts Hapoel Jerusalem
76.9%
3P% Israel Yotam Halperin Hapoel Jerusalem
48.5%
FT% United States Corey Walden Hapoel Holon
92.0%

Source: Basket.co.il

Individual game highs[edit]

Category Player Team Total Opponent
Points United States Glen Rice Jr. Hapoel Holon
43
Maccabi Ashdod (Nov 18, 17)
Rebounds United States Zach LeDay Hapoel Gilboa Galil
20
Hapoel Jerusalem (Dec 10, 17)
Assists Israel Avi Ben-Chimol Maccabi Rishon LeZion
16
Hapoel Tel Aviv (Apr 9, 18)
Steals United States Pierre Jackson Maccabi Tel Aviv
7
Ironi Nahariya (Dec 12, 17)
Blocks United StatesIsrael Joe Alexander Hapoel Holon
6
Hapoel Jerusalem (Mar 24, 18)
Three Pointers United States Jerome Dyson Hapoel Jerusalem
8
Maccabi Rishon LeZion (Jan 15, 18)

Source: RealGM

Awards[edit]

Yearly awards[edit]

Regular season MVP[edit]

Pos. Player Team
SG United StatesJamaica Sek Henry Maccabi Ashdod

Source: basket.co.il

Finals MVP[edit]

Pos. Player Team
C United StatesIsrael Alex Tyus Maccabi Tel Aviv

Source: basket.co.il

All-Israeli League Teams[edit]

First Team Second Team
Player Team Player Team
United States Jerome Dyson Hapoel Jerusalem United StatesIsrael John DiBartolomeo Maccabi Tel Aviv
United StatesJamaica Sek Henry Maccabi Ashdod Israel Joaquin Szuchman Hapoel Gilboa Galil
Israel Amit Simhon Hapoel Eilat United States Jordan Loyd Hapoel Eilat
United StatesIsrael Joe Alexander Hapoel Holon Israel Tomer Ginat Hapoel Tel Aviv
United States Zach LeDay Hapoel Gilboa Galil United StatesIsrael Alex Tyus Maccabi Tel Aviv

Source: basket.co.il

Coach of the Year[edit]

Coach Team
Israel Dan Shamir Hapoel Holon

Source: basket.co.il

Quarterfinals MVP[edit]

Pos. Player Team
PG United States Jeremy Pargo Maccabi Tel Aviv

Source: basket.co.il

Best Defender[edit]

Pos. Player Team
SG Israel Joaquin Szuchman Hapoel Gilboa Galil

Source: basket.co.il

Most Improved Player[edit]

Pos. Player Team
PF Israel Nimrod Levi Maccabi Ashdod

Source: basket.co.il

Sixth Man of the Year[edit]

Pos. Player Team
SG United StatesIsrael Adrian Banks Hapoel Tel Aviv

Source: basket.co.il

Rising Star[edit]

Pos. Player Team
SG Israel Yovel Zoosman Maccabi Tel Aviv

Source: basket.co.il

Monthly Awards[edit]

Player of the Month[edit]

Month Rounds Player Team EFF Ref
October 1–4 United States Alex Young Ironi Nahariya 21.0 [25]
November 5–7 United States Glen Rice Jr. (1/2) Hapoel Holon 28.0 [26]
December 8–10 United States Zach LeDay (1/2) Hapoel Gilboa Galil 30.7 [27]
January 11–15 United StatesJamaica Sek Henry Maccabi Ashdod 25.8 [28]
February 16–17 United States Glen Rice Jr. (2/2) Hapoel Holon 44.0 [29]
March 18–21 United States Jeff Adrien Bnei Herzliya 33.0 [30]
April 22–27 United States Zach LeDay (2/2) Hapoel Gilboa Galil 27.8 [31]

Israeli Player of the Month[edit]

Month Rounds Player Team EFF Ref
October 1–4 Israel Tomer Ginat (1/2) Hapoel Tel Aviv 16.3 [32]
November 5–7 United StatesIsrael Joe Alexander Hapoel Holon 23.3 [33]
December 8–10 Israel Joaquin Szuchman Hapoel Gilboa Galil 16.6 [34]
January 11–15 Israel Nimrod Levi Maccabi Ashdod 16.4 [35]
February 16–17 Israel Guy Pnini Hapoel Holon 9.3 [36]
March 18–21 Israel Amit Simhon Hapoel Eilat 14.8 [37]
April 22–27 Israel Tomer Ginat (2/2) Hapoel Tel Aviv 18.5 [38]

Coach of the Month[edit]

Month Rounds Coach Team W-L Ref
October 1–4 Israel Eric Alfasi Ironi Nahariya 3–1 [39]
November 5–7 Israel Dan Shamir (1/2) Hapoel Holon 3–0 [40]
December 8–10 Israel Ariel Beit-Halahmy (1/2) Hapoel Gilboa Galil 3–0 [41]
January 11–15 United States Brad Greenberg Maccabi Ashdod 5–0 [42]
February 16–17 Israel Dan Shamir (2/2) Hapoel Holon 2–0 [43]
March 18–21 Israel Nadav Zilberstein Ironi Nes Ziona 3–1 [44]
April 22–27 Israel Ariel Beit-Halahmy (2/2) Hapoel Gilboa Galil 6–0 [45]

MVP of the Round[edit]

Round Player Team EFF Ref.
October
1
Israel Tomer Ginat Hapoel Tel Aviv
18
[46]
2
United States Alex Young Ironi Nahariya
22
[47]
3
United States Brandon Bowman Maccabi Haifa
26
[48]
4
United States David Laury Maccabi Ashdod
32
[49]
United StatesJamaica Sek Henry
26
November
5
United States Tyler Stone Hapoel Gilboa Galil
40
[50]
6
United States J'Covan Brown (1/2) Hapoel Gilboa Galil
42
[51]
7
United States Glen Rice Jr. (1/4) Hapoel Holon
43
[52]
December
8
United States Tony Gaffney Hapoel Tel Aviv
36
[53]
9
United States Zach LeDay Hapoel Gilboa Galil
33
[54]
10
United States Jerome Dyson (1/3) Hapoel Jerusalem
29
[55]
January
11
United States Jordan Loyd Hapoel Eilat
43
[56]
12
United StatesGeorgia (country) Taurean Green Bnei Herzliya
31
[57]
13
United States Jerome Dyson (2/3) Hapoel Jerusalem
27
[58]
14
United States D'Angelo Harrison (1/2) Hapoel Gilboa Galil
41
[59]
15
United States Murphy Holloway (1/2) Maccabi Rishon LeZion
35
[60]
February
16
United States Glen Rice Jr. (2/4) Hapoel Holon
42
[61]
17
United States Glen Rice Jr. (3/4) Hapoel Holon
46
[62]
March
18
United States Khalif Wyatt Ironi Nes Ziona
26
[63]
19
United States Glen Rice Jr. (4/4) Hapoel Holon
46
[64]
20
United States Tu Holloway Hapoel Holon
28
[65]
21
Israel Oz Blayzer Maccabi Haifa
34
[66]
April
22
Israel Joaquin Szuchman Hapoel Gilboa Galil
24
[67]
23
United States J'Covan Brown (2/2) Hapoel Gilboa Galil
38
[68]
24
United States Murphy Holloway (2/2) Maccabi Rishon LeZion
34
[69]
25
Israel Amit Simhon Hapoel Eilat
24
[70]
26
United States Jerome Dyson (3/3) Hapoel Jerusalem
21
[71]
May
27
United States D'Angelo Harrison (2/2) Hapoel Gilboa Galil
39
[72]
28
United StatesIsrael Joe Alexander Hapoel Holon
41
[73]
29
United States Cameron Long Maccabi Ashdod
28
[74]
30
Israel Lior Eliyahu Hapoel Jerusalem
26
[75]
31
Israel Shawn Dawson Bnei Herzliya
28
[76]
32
United States Jeremy Pargo Maccabi Tel Aviv
30
[77]
33
United StatesIsrael Richard Howell Hapoel Jerusalem
25
[78]

Average attendances[edit]

Included playoffs games.

Pos Team Total High Low Average Change
1 Hapoel Jerusalem 105,763 10,802 3,774 5,876 −9.2%
2 Maccabi Tel Aviv 86,650 8,000 2,205 4,814 −4.2%
3 Hapoel Holon 64,000 5,100 2,500 3,556 +8.9%
4 Hapoel Tel Aviv 51,422 3,536 900 2,857 −3.6%
5 Maccabi Haifa 32,009 3,487 500 2,001 −4.3%
6 Ironi Nahariya 31,350 2,500 1,600 1,959 +2.9%
7 Maccabi Rishon LeZion 24,500 2,200 600 1,531 −15.1%
8 Hapoel Gilboa Galil 22,300 2,100 850 1,312 +23.2%
9 Bnei Herzliya 18,100 1,400 700 1,131 −4.0%
10 Ironi Nes Ziona 19,650 1,300 650 1,092 −7.1%
11 Hapoel Eilat 16,400 1,300 550 965 −10.1%
12 Maccabi Ashdod 16,604 2,000 500 922 +6.5%
League total 488,748 10,802 500 2,373 −7.9%

Updated to games played on 1 June 2018
Source: Israeli Basketball Super League

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Ironi Nes-Ziona celebrate National League title
  2. ^ http://basket.co.il/StatsPage_Table.asp?cYear=2017&lang=en
  3. ^ "MACRON & HAPOEL JERUSALEM BASKETBALL CLUB". Macron.com. 2017-07-05. Retrieved 2017-08-22.
  4. ^ "מודי מאור מונה למאמן הפועל ירושלים" (in Hebrew). November 9, 2017.
  5. ^ "אילת החליטה להיפרד ממאיר טפירו" (in Hebrew). November 14, 2017.
  6. ^ "אילת: שרון דרוקר מונה למאמן הקבוצה" (in Hebrew). November 18, 2017.
  7. ^ "מיקי גורקה סיים את תפקידו בהרצליה" (in Hebrew). December 5, 2017.
  8. ^ "שיבק חוזר להרצליה: "מועדון יקר לליבי"" (in Hebrew). December 20, 2017.
  9. ^ "שינוי על הקווים: קטש חוזר לבירה" (in Hebrew). February 22, 2018.
  10. ^ "שרף חוזר לקדנציה שלישית בעיר היין" (in Hebrew). April 10, 2018.
  11. ^ "עופר רחימי התפטר ממכבי "Hunter" חיפה" (in Hebrew). April 22, 2018.
  12. ^ "ברק פלג מונה למאמן מכבי "Hunter" חיפה" (in Hebrew). April 27, 2018.
  13. ^ Barkas, Aris (May 22, 2018). "Israeli players on strike". Eurohoops. Retrieved May 24, 2018.
  14. ^ "הודעת המנהלת בסיום ישיבת הדירקטוריון". basket.co.il (in Hebrew). May 24, 2018. Retrieved May 24, 2018.
  15. ^ "Israeli League season over due to players' strike". Eurohoops. May 24, 2018. Retrieved May 24, 2018.
  16. ^ "עונת הכדורסל תימשך ביום ראשון". basket.co.il (in Hebrew). May 25, 2018. Retrieved May 25, 2018.
  17. ^ "Strike is over, Winner League will continue and finish the season". Sportando.com. May 25, 2018. Retrieved May 25, 2018.
  18. ^ "7DAYS EuroCup Board meets ahead of 2017-18 season". EuroCup Basketball. 14 June 2017. Retrieved 14 June 2017.
  19. ^ "Champions line up in battle for European Glory". BasketballCL.com. 28 June 2017.
  20. ^ "FIBA Europe Cup Qualification Round 1 and 2 pairings confirmed". FIBA.com. 2017-08-03.
  21. ^ "אולסטאר 2018: נקבעו הסגלים למשחק". basket.co.il (in Hebrew). February 19, 2018. Retrieved February 19, 2018.
  22. ^ "אולסטאר: הזרים גברו על הישראלים". basket.co.il (in Hebrew). March 2, 2018. Retrieved March 2, 2018.
  23. ^ "אלוף תחרות השלשות: קורי וובסטר". basket.co.il (in Hebrew). March 2, 2018. Retrieved March 2, 2018.
  24. ^ "אלוף ההטבעות באולסטאר: ג'רון ג'ונסון". basket.co.il (in Hebrew). March 2, 2018. Retrieved March 2, 2018.
  25. ^ "October's Player of the Month: Alex Young" (in Hebrew). November 2, 2017.
  26. ^ "November's Player of the Month: Glen Rice Jr" (in Hebrew). November 30, 2017.
  27. ^ "December's Player of the Month: Zach LeDay" (in Hebrew). December 28, 2017.
  28. ^ "January's Player of the Month: Sek Henry" (in Hebrew). February 1, 2018.
  29. ^ "February's Player of the Month: Glen Rice Jr" (in Hebrew). March 1, 2018.
  30. ^ "March's Player of the Month: Jeff Adrien" (in Hebrew). March 29, 2018.
  31. ^ "April's Player of the Month: Zach LeDay" (in Hebrew). May 2, 2018.
  32. ^ "October's Israeli Player of the Month: Tomer Ginat" (in Hebrew). November 2, 2017.
  33. ^ "November's Israeli Player of the Month: Joe Alexander" (in Hebrew). November 30, 2017.
  34. ^ "December's Israeli Player of the Month: Joaquin Szuchman" (in Hebrew). December 28, 2017.
  35. ^ "January's Israeli Player of the Month: Nimrod Levi" (in Hebrew). February 1, 2018.
  36. ^ "February's Israeli Player of the Month: Guy Pnini" (in Hebrew). March 1, 2018.
  37. ^ "March's Israeli Player of the Month: Amit Simhon" (in Hebrew). March 29, 2018.
  38. ^ "April's Israeli Player of the Month: Tomer Ginat" (in Hebrew). May 2, 2018.
  39. ^ "October's Coach of the Month: Eric Alfasi" (in Hebrew). November 2, 2017.
  40. ^ "November's Coach of the Month: Dan Shamir" (in Hebrew). November 30, 2017.
  41. ^ "December's Coach of the Month: Ariel Bet-Halachmi" (in Hebrew). December 28, 2017.
  42. ^ "January's Coach of the Month: Brad Greenberg" (in Hebrew). February 1, 2018.
  43. ^ "February's Coach of the Month: Dan Shamir" (in Hebrew). March 1, 2018.
  44. ^ "March's Coach of the Month: Zilberstein" (in Hebrew). March 29, 2018.
  45. ^ "April's Coach of the Month: Ariel Bet-Halachmi" (in Hebrew). May 2, 2018.
  46. ^ "Round 1 MVP: Tomer Ginat" (in Hebrew). October 9, 2017.
  47. ^ "Round 2 MVP: Alex Young" (in Hebrew). October 19, 2017.
  48. ^ "Round 3 MVP: Brandon Bowman" (in Hebrew). October 24, 2017.
  49. ^ "Round 4 MVP: David Laury & Sek Henry" (in Hebrew). October 31, 2017.
  50. ^ "Round 5 MVP: Tyler Stone" (in Hebrew). November 7, 2017.
  51. ^ "Round 6 MVP: J'Covan Brown" (in Hebrew). November 14, 2017.
  52. ^ "Round 7 MVP: Glen Rice Jr" (in Hebrew). November 20, 2017.
  53. ^ "Round 8 MVP: Tony Gaffney" (in Hebrew). December 5, 2017.
  54. ^ "Round 9 MVP: Zach LeDay" (in Hebrew). December 14, 2017.
  55. ^ "Round 10 MVP: Jerome Dyson" (in Hebrew). December 19, 2017.
  56. ^ "Round 11 MVP: Jordan Loyd" (in Hebrew). January 5, 2018.
  57. ^ "Round 12 MVP: Taurean Green" (in Hebrew). January 11, 2018.
  58. ^ "Round 13 MVP: Jerome Dyson" (in Hebrew). January 16, 2018.
  59. ^ "Round 14 MVP: D'Angelo Harrison" (in Hebrew). January 23, 2018.
  60. ^ "Round 15 MVP: Murphy Holloway" (in Hebrew). January 30, 2018.
  61. ^ "Round 16 MVP: Glen Rice Jr" (in Hebrew). February 6, 2018.
  62. ^ "Round 17 MVP: Glen Rice Jr" (in Hebrew). February 19, 2018.
  63. ^ "Round 18 MVP: Khalif Wyatt" (in Hebrew). March 7, 2018.
  64. ^ "Round 19 MVP: Glen Rice Jr" (in Hebrew). March 13, 2018.
  65. ^ "Round 20 MVP: Tu Holloway" (in Hebrew). March 20, 2018.
  66. ^ "Round 21 MVP: Oz Blayzer" (in Hebrew). March 27, 2018.
  67. ^ "Round 22 MVP: Joaquin Szuchman" (in Hebrew). April 4, 2018.
  68. ^ "Round 23 MVP: J'Covan Brown" (in Hebrew). April 11, 2018.
  69. ^ "Round 24 MVP: Murphy Holloway" (in Hebrew). April 27, 2018.
  70. ^ "Round 25 MVP: Amit Simhon" (in Hebrew). April 17, 2018.
  71. ^ "Round 26 MVP: Jerome Dyson" (in Hebrew). April 24, 2018.
  72. ^ "Round 27 MVP: D'Angelo Harrison" (in Hebrew). May 1, 2018.
  73. ^ "Round 28 MVP: Joe Alexander" (in Hebrew). May 5, 2018.
  74. ^ "Round 29 MVP: Cameron Long" (in Hebrew). May 8, 2018.
  75. ^ "Round 30 MVP: Lior Eliyahu" (in Hebrew). May 12, 2018.
  76. ^ "Round 31 MVP: Shawn Dawson" (in Hebrew). May 15, 2018.
  77. ^ "Round 32 MVP: Jeremy Pargo" (in Hebrew). May 19, 2018.
  78. ^ "Round 33 MVP: Richard Howell" (in Hebrew). May 28, 2018.