37th Parliament of Ontario

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 37th Legislative Assembly of Ontario, Canada's most populous province, was in session from June 8, 1999 until May 5, 2003. Its membership was set by the general election of 1999. Majority was held by the Ontario Progressive Conservative Party led by Mike Harris.

During the 36th Legislative Assembly of Ontario, Harris' government had passed legislation which realigned provincial electoral districts to match the boundaries in use for federal districts; accordingly, the 37th Assembly had a reduced number of seats, with just 103 members compared to 130 in the previous session.

In the March 2002 leadership convention, following Mike Harris' resignation announcement, Ernie Eves was elected party leader.

Gary Carr served as speaker for the assembly.[1]

Members[edit]

Riding Member Party Notes
Algoma—Manitoulin Michael A. Brown Liberal
Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Aldershot Ted McMeekin Liberal By-election in 2000. See Wentworth—Burlington below for predecessor.
Barrie—Simcoe—Bradford Joe Tascona Progressive Conservative
Beaches—East York Frances Lankin [nb 1] New Democratic Party
Michael Prue New Democratic Party By-election in 2001.
Bramalea—Gore—Malton—Springdale Raminder Gill Progressive Conservative
Brampton Centre Joe Spina Progressive Conservative
Brampton West—Mississauga Tony Clement Progressive Conservative
Brant Dave Levac Liberal
Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound Bill Murdoch Progressive Conservative Riding named Bruce—Grey from 1999 to June 2000
Burlington Cam Jackson Progressive Conservative
Cambridge Gerry Martiniuk Progressive Conservative
Chatham—Essex—Kent Pat Hoy Liberal
Davenport Tony Ruprecht Liberal
Don Valley East David Caplan Liberal
Don Valley West David Turnbull Progressive Conservative
Dufferin—Peel—Wellington—Grey David Tilson [nb 1] Progressive Conservative
Ernie Eves Progressive Conservative By-election on May 2, 2002. Premier of Ontario from April 15, 2002.
Durham John O'Toole Progressive Conservative
Eglinton—Lawrence Mike Colle Liberal
Elgin—Middlesex—London Steve Peters Liberal
Erie—Lincoln Tim Hudak Progressive Conservative
Essex Bruce Crozier Liberal
Etobicoke Centre Chris Stockwell Progressive Conservative
Etobicoke North John Hastings Progressive Conservative
Etobicoke—Lakeshore Morley Kells Progressive Conservative
Glengarry—Prescott—Russell Jean-Marc Lalonde Liberal
Guelph—Wellington Brenda Elliott Progressive Conservative
Haldimand—Norfolk—Brant Toby Barrett Progressive Conservative
Haliburton—Victoria—Brock Chris Hodgson Progressive Conservative
Halton Ted Chudleigh Progressive Conservative
Hamilton East Dominic Agostino Liberal
Hamilton Mountain Marie Bountrogianni Liberal
Hamilton West David Christopherson New Democratic Party
Hastings—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington Leona Dombrowsky Liberal
Huron—Bruce Helen Johns Progressive Conservative
Kenora—Rainy River Howard Hampton New Democratic Party Party leader.
Kingston and the Islands John Gerretsen Liberal
Kitchener Centre Wayne Wettlaufer Progressive Conservative
Kitchener—Waterloo Elizabeth Witmer Progressive Conservative
Lambton—Kent—Middlesex Marcel Beaubien Progressive Conservative
Lanark—Carleton Norm Sterling Progressive Conservative
Leeds—Grenville Bob Runciman Progressive Conservative
London North Centre Dianne Cunningham Progressive Conservative
London West Bob Wood Progressive Conservative
London—Fanshawe Frank Mazzilli Progressive Conservative
Markham David Tsubouchi Progressive Conservative
Mississauga Centre Rob Sampson Progressive Conservative
Mississauga East Carl DeFaria Progressive Conservative
Mississauga South Margaret Marland Progressive Conservative
Mississauga West John Snobelen Progressive Conservative
Nepean—Carleton John Baird Progressive Conservative
Niagara Centre Peter Kormos New Democratic Party
Niagara Falls Bart Maves Progressive Conservative
Nickel Belt Shelley Martel New Democratic Party
Nipissing Mike Harris [nb 1] Progressive Conservative Premier to April 15, 2002.
Al McDonald Progressive Conservative By-election in 2002.
Northumberland Doug Galt Progressive Conservative
Oak Ridges Frank Klees Progressive Conservative
Oakville Gary Carr Progressive Conservative
Oshawa Jerry Ouellette Progressive Conservative
Ottawa Centre Richard Patten Liberal
Ottawa South Dalton McGuinty Liberal Leader of the Liberal Party; Leader of the Opposition.
Ottawa West—Nepean Garry Guzzo Progressive Conservative
Ottawa—Orléans Brian Coburn Progressive Conservative Riding named Carleton—Gloucester from 1999 to June 2000.
Ottawa—Vanier Claudette Boyer Liberal [nb 2] Died in 2013
Oxford Ernie Hardeman Progressive Conservative
Parkdale—High Park Gerard Kennedy Liberal
Parry Sound—Muskoka Ernie Eves [nb 1] Progressive Conservative Resigned in 2001; later returned to Legislature in another seat.
Norm Miller Progressive Conservative By-election in 2001.
Perth—Middlesex Bert Johnson Progressive Conservative
Peterborough Gary Stewart Progressive Conservative
Pickering—Ajax—Uxbridge Janet Ecker Progressive Conservative
Prince Edward—Hastings Ernie Parsons Liberal
Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke Sean Conway Liberal
Sarnia—Lambton Caroline Di Cocco Liberal
Sault Ste. Marie Tony Martin New Democratic Party
Scarborough Centre Marilyn Mushinski Progressive Conservative
Scarborough East Steve Gilchrist Progressive Conservative
Scarborough Southwest Dan Newman Progressive Conservative
Scarborough West Jim Brown Progressive Conservative
Scarborough—Agincourt Gerry Phillips Liberal
Scarborough—Rouge River Alvin Curling Liberal
Simcoe North Garfield Dunlop Progressive Conservative
Simcoe—Grey Jim Wilson Progressive Conservative
St. Catharines Jim Bradley Liberal
St. Paul's Michael Bryant Liberal
Stoney Creek Brad Clark Progressive Conservative
Stormont—Dundas—Charlottenburgh John Cleary Liberal
Sudbury Rick Bartolucci Liberal
Thornhill Tina Molinari Progressive Conservative
Thunder Bay—Atikokan Lyn McLeod Liberal
Thunder Bay—Superior North Michael Gravelle Liberal
Timiskaming—Cochrane David James Ramsay Liberal
Timmins—James Bay Gilles Bisson New Democratic Party
Toronto Centre—Rosedale George Smitherman Liberal
Toronto—Danforth Marilyn Churley New Democratic Party Riding named Broadview—Greenwood from 1999 to June 2000.
Trinity—Spadina Rosario Marchese New Democratic Party
Vaughan—King—Aurora Al Palladini Progressive Conservative Died 2001.
Greg Sorbara Liberal By-election in 2002.
Waterloo—Wellington Ted Arnott Progressive Conservative
Wentworth—Burlington Toni Skarica Progressive Conservative Resigned in 2000; riding was renamed. See Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Aldershot above for successor.
Whitby—Ajax Jim Flaherty Progressive Conservative
Willowdale David Young Progressive Conservative
Windsor West Sandra Pupatello Liberal
Windsor—St. Clair Dwight Duncan Liberal
York Centre Monte Kwinter Liberal
York North Julia Munro Progressive Conservative
York South—Weston Joseph Cordiano Liberal
York West Mario Sergio Liberal

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d resigned seat
  2. ^ later Independent

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Speakers of the Legislative Assembly of Ontario". Legislative Assembly of Ontario.