Candidates of the New South Wales state election, 1981

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a list of candidates of the 1981 New South Wales state election. The election was held on 19 September 1981.

Retiring Members[edit]

Labor[edit]

Liberal[edit]

National Country[edit]

Legislative Assembly[edit]

Sitting members are shown in bold text. Successful candidates are highlighted in the relevant colour. Where there is possible confusion, an asterisk (*) is also used.

Electorate Held by Labor candidate Coalition candidate Other candidates
 
Albury Liberal Harold Mair Brian Moriarty (Lib)
Ashfield Labor Paul Whelan George Dryden (Lib) Albert Jarman (Dem)
Auburn Labor Peter Cox David Lynam (Lib)
Balmain Labor Roger Degen Dianne Street (Lib) James Donovan (SPA)
Denis Freney (CPA)
Franco Paisio (Dem)
Douglas Spedding (Ind)
Bankstown Labor Ric Mochalski James McDonald (Lib) Donna Hoban (Ind)
Barwon NCP Richard Emerson Wal Murray (NCP)
Bass Hill Labor Neville Wran Paul Jones (Lib)
Bathurst Labor Mick Clough Clive Osborne (NCP)
Blacktown Labor John Aquilina David Bannerman (Lib)
Bligh Labor Fred Miller John Barraclough (Lib) George Warnecke (Ind)
Joseph Zingarelli (Dem)
Blue Mountains Labor Bob Debus Reg Gillard (Lib) Harry Marsh (Ind)
Broken Hill Labor Bill Beckroge George Gleeson (NCP)
Burrinjuck Labor Terry Sheahan John Harvey (NCP) Scott Milne (Dem)
Burwood Labor Phil O'Neill Bruce MacCarthy (Lib) Stephen Kirkham (Dem)
Byron NCP Thomas Hogan Jack Boyd (NCP) Kenneth Nicholson (Dem)
Cabramatta Labor Eric Bedford Kerry Chikarovski (Lib)
Camden Labor Ralph Brading Peter Reynolds (Lib) Raymond Guy (Dem)
Campbelltown Labor Michael Knight William Dowsett (Ind)
Gordon Fetterplace (Ind)
William O'Donnell (Ind)
Canterbury Labor Kevin Stewart Colin Thew (Lib)
Castlereagh NCP Jim Curran Roger Wotton (NCP)
Cessnock Labor Stan Neilly James White (Lib) Gregory Mutton (Dem)
Charlestown Labor Richard Face Robert Cowley (Lib)
Clarence Labor Don Day William Ralston (NCP)
Coffs Harbour NCP Joseph Moran Matt Singleton (NCP)
Coogee Labor Michael Cleary Kenneth Finn (Lib) Michael Gluyas (Ind)
Corrimal Labor Laurie Kelly Colin Bruton (Lib) Carol Blond (Ind)
Questa Gill (Dem)
Cronulla Labor Michael Egan Stephen Mutch (Lib)
Davidson Liberal Julie Sutton Terry Metherell (Lib)
Drummoyne Labor Michael Maher Sarah Hewson (Lib) Peter Nelson (Dem)
Dubbo Liberal Peter Morgan Gerry Peacocke* (NCP)
Eric Woods (Lib)
Earlwood Labor Ken Gabb Shirley Watson (Lib) Paul Terrett (Dem)
East Hills Labor Pat Rogan Paul Brazier (Lib) Margaret Vitlin (Dem)
Eastwood Liberal Jeff Shaw Jim Clough (Lib) Peter Chambers (Dem)
Elizabeth Labor Pat Hills John Davison (Lib) Aileen Beaver (CPA)
Fairfield Labor Janice Crosio Robert Goninon (Lib)
Georges River Labor Frank Walker Terence Morgan (Lib) Wallace Burak (Dem)
Bruce Galloway (Ind)
Phillip Gerlach (Ind)
Eric Stavely-Alexander (Ind)
Gladesville Labor Rodney Cavalier Ivan Petch (Lib) Robert Springett (Dem)
Gloucester NCP John Eastman Leon Punch (NCP)
Gordon Liberal George Doumanis Tim Moore (Lib) Ilse Robey (Dem)
Gosford Labor Brian McGowan Andrew Fennell (Lib) Paul Baker (Ind)
Robert Bell (Dem)
Barry Phillips (Ind)
Goulburn NCP Robert Stephens Ron Brewer (NCP)
Granville Labor Pat Flaherty Florence Maio (Lib)
Hawkesbury Liberal Bennett Fienberg Kevin Rozzoli (Lib) John Whittington (Ind)
Heathcote Labor Rex Jackson Ron Phillips (Lib) Warren Evans (Dem)
Maree Jamieson (Ind)
Heffron Labor Laurie Brereton Carolyn O'Connor (Lib)
Hornsby Liberal Christopher Gorrick Neil Pickard (Lib) Timothy Daly (Ind)
John Haydon (Dem)
Hurstville Labor Kevin Ryan Frederick Harvison (Lib) Frank Low (Dem)
Illawarra Labor George Petersen Mervyn Lucke (Lib) James Kay (Dem)
Susan Sallans (Ind)
Ingleburn Labor Stan Knowles Gary Lucas (Lib)
Kiama Labor Bill Knott James Chittick (Lib)
Kogarah Labor Bill Crabtree Patrick O'Brien (Lib) Albert Ost (Dem)
Ku-ring-gai Liberal Ian Cameron Nick Greiner (Lib) Pamela Tuckwell (Dem)
Lachlan NCP Timothy West Ian Armstrong (NCP)
Lake Macquarie Labor Merv Hunter Judith Ball (Lib) Genady Levitch (Dem)
Lakemba Labor Vince Durick Vivian Salama (Lib)
Lane Cove Liberal Miron Shapira John Dowd (Lib) Gary Smith (Dem)
Rhody Thomas (Ind)
Lismore NCP Alan Veavock Bruce Duncan (NCP)
Liverpool Labor George Paciullo Raymond Marsh (Lib) David Bransdon (Ind)
Patrick Leyman (Ind)
Maitland Labor Allan Walsh Peter Toms (Lib) Jack Collins (Ind)
James Roberts (Ind)
Manly Labor Alan Stewart Nelson Meers (Lib) Patricia Langworthy (Ind)
Maroubra Labor Bill Haigh Mervyn Colbron (Lib)
Marrickville Labor Tom Cahill John Kekis (Lib) Anthony Larkings (Dem)
Christopher Taylor (SPA)
Merrylands Labor Jack Ferguson Alan Byers (Lib)
Miranda Labor Bill Robb Lawrence Power (Lib) Richard Hopkins (Dem)
Monaro Labor John Akister David Barton (Lib)
Susan Mitchell (NCP)
Christopher Kleiss (Ind)
Mosman Liberal Richard Lancaster David Arblaster (Lib)
Murray NCP Robert Allen Tim Fischer (NCP) Gregory Butler (Dem)
Murrumbidgee Labor Lin Gordon John Armstrong (NCP) Thomas Marriott (Ind)
Newcastle Labor Arthur Wade Alex Bevan (Lib) Kay Wicks (CPA)
Northcott Liberal Therese McGee Jim Cameron (Lib) Ian Irwin (Dem)
Northern Tablelands NCP Bill McCarthy John Tregurtha (NCP)
North Shore Liberal Maurice May Bruce McDonald (Lib) Ted Mack* (Ind)
Norman Ward (Dem)
Orange NCP Harold Gartrell Garry West (NCP)
Oxley NCP Alick Rogers Jim Brown (NCP)
Parramatta Labor Barry Wilde Paul Zammit (Lib) Anthony Buhagiar (Ind)
Barry Jacques (Dem)
Peats Labor Keith O'Connell Raymond Carter (Lib) John Aitken (Dem)
Penrith Labor Peter Anderson Ross Shuttleworth (Lib)
Pittwater Liberal Patrick Sewell Max Smith (Lib)
Riverstone Labor Tony Johnson Kenneth Jessup (Lib) John Cavenett (Dem)
Rockdale Labor Brian Bannon John Tonkin (Lib)
Ryde Labor Garry McIlwaine Donald Wilkinson (Lib) Christopher Dunkerley (Dem)
St Marys Labor Ron Mulock Rodney Field (Lib)
Seven Hills Labor Bob Christie Heather Gow (Lib) Peggy Cable (Dem)
South Coast Independent John Hatton (Ind)
Swansea Labor Don Bowman Denis Dolan (Lib) Lyn Godfrey (Dem)
Tamworth NCP Garrett Ryan Noel Park (NCP) Noel Cassell (Dem)
The Hills Liberal Barry Calvert Fred Caterson (Lib) Rona Samuels (Dem)
Tuggerah Labor Harry Moore Joan Skaife (Lib) Lynn Sawyer (Dem)
Upper Hunter NCP Ronald Brumpton Col Fisher (NCP)
Vaucluse Liberal Nance Loney Rosemary Foot (Lib) Brian Hillman (Dem)
Mark Ure (Ind)
Wagga Wagga Liberal Thomas Watson Joe Schipp (Lib) Rodney Dominish (Dem)
Wakehurst Labor Tom Webster Phillip Wearne (Lib) Henri Rathgeber (Dem)
Wallsend Labor Ken Booth Richard Noonan (Lib)
Waratah Labor Sam Jones Pauline Graham (Lib) Christopher Dodds (CPA)
Waverley Labor Ernie Page Albert Ross (Lib)
Wentworthville Labor Ernie Quinn Colin Edwards (Lib)
Willoughby Liberal Eddie Britt Peter Collins (Lib) Kenneth Thomas (Ind)
Wollongong Labor Eric Ramsay Ronald Brooks (Lib) Frank Arkell (Ind)
Ellen Love (Ind)
Meg Sampson (Dem)
Woronora Labor Maurie Keane Chris Downy (Lib)

Legislative Council[edit]

Sitting members are shown in bold text. Tickets that elected at least one MLC are highlighted in the relevant colour. Successful candidates are identified by an asterisk (*).

Labor candidates Coalition candidates Democrats candidates CTA candidates Environment candidates Progress candidates
 
  1. Paul Landa*
  2. Jack Hallam*
  3. Jack Garland*
  4. Barney French*
  5. Franca Arena*
  6. George Brenner*
  7. Ken Reed*
  8. Bryan Vaughan*
  9. Ann Symonds
  10. Fred Hankinson
  1. Max Willis* (Lib)
  2. Jack Doohan* (NCP)
  3. Ted Pickering* (Lib)
  4. John Matthews* (Lib)
  5. Richard Killen* (NCP)
  6. Derek Freeman (Lib)
  7. Judy Jakins (NCP)
  8. Bronwyn Bishop (Lib)
  9. John Hagan (Lib)
  10. Doug Moppett (NCP)
  1. Elisabeth Kirkby*
  2. Paul McLean
  3. James Boow
  4. Christine Townend
  5. Laurence Bourke
  6. Ray Griffiths
  7. Ross McInnes
  8. Richard Beazley
  9. Joe Lake
  10. Elizabeth Poppleton
  1. Fred Nile*
  2. Graham McLennan
  3. Kevin Hume
  4. Tom Toogood
  5. Percy Everingham
  1. Keith Suter
  2. Dudley Leggett
  3. Jennifer Quealy
  4. Quentin Jacobsen
  1. Henry Soper
  2. Marjorie Wisby
  3. William More
Republican candidates SDP candidates Ungrouped candidates
 
  1. Brian Buckley
  2. Marie McKern
  1. Walter Roach
  2. Johann Liszikam

Louis Patmoy
Rudolph Dezelin

See also[edit]

References[edit]