Candidates of the New South Wales state election, 1991

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a list of candidates of the 1991 New South Wales state election. The election was held on 25 May 1991.

Retiring Members[edit]

Labor[edit]

Liberal[edit]

National[edit]

Independent[edit]

Legislative Assembly[edit]

Sitting members are shown in bold text. Successful candidates are highlighted in the relevant colour. Where there is possible confusion, an asterisk (*) is also used.

Electorate Held by Labor candidate Coalition candidate Democrats candidate CTA candidate Other candidates
 
Albury Liberal Peter Rowe Ian Glachan (Lib) Fred Showler John Kerr (CEC)
Ashfield Labor Paul Whelan Ralph Buono (Lib) Robert Dawson Clay Wilson Ron Poulsen (Ind)
Paul Wakim (Ind)
Auburn Labor Peter Nagle Fahmi Hussain (Lib) Marcus Weyland Ed Dogramaci (Ind)
Badgerys Creek Liberal Diane Beamer Anne Cohen (Lib) Ray Allan (Ind)
David Bryant (EFF)
Ballina National Maureen Lane Don Page (Nat) Andrew Mignot Alan Sims Fast Bucks (Ind)
Bankstown Labor Doug Shedden Paul Barrett (Lib)
Barwon National Steve Funnell Wal Murray (Nat) Jenni Birch Bevan O'Regan (CRP)
Bathurst Liberal Mick Clough David Berry (Lib) John Merkel Mal Rich (CRP)
Baulkham Hills Liberal Bill Pinkstone Wayne Merton (Lib) Brian Shoebridge
Bega Liberal Ian Marshall Russell Smith Denise Redmond
Blacktown Labor Pam Allan Ray Morris (Lib) Diana Shanks John Jerrow Con Constantine (Ind)
Paul Georiadis (CEC)
Bligh Independent Anne-Maree Whitaker Carol Dance (Lib) Clover Moore (Ind)
Blue Mountains Liberal Jim Angel Barry Morris (Lib) Steve Bailey Shirley Grigg Paul Arico (CRP)
Bob Kennedy (Ind)
William Mulcahy (Ind)
Colin Slade (Ind)
Broken Hill National Bill Beckroge David Atkins (Lib)
Peter Laird (Nat)
Keith Ridley Mary Casey-Marshall (CRP)
George Diamantes (Ind)
Bulli Labor Ian McManus Cheryl Hill (Lib) Greg O'Brien Colin Scott Carole Medcalf (Grn)
Burrinjuck Liberal George Martin Alby Schultz (Lib)
Cabramatta Labor John Newman Bill Karagiannis (Lib) Sam McLeod Maria Heggie (Ind)
Phuong Ngo (Ind)
Albert Ranse (Ind)
Anthony Thai (Ind)
Camden Liberal Peter Primrose Liz Kernohan (Lib) Karen Willis (Ind)
Campbelltown Labor Michael Knight Charlie Lynn (Lib) Sharon Kellett
Canterbury Labor Kevin Moss Carlo Favorito (Lib) Garry Dalrymple
Cessnock Liberal Stan Neilly Bob Roberts (Lib) Denis Rothwell Jim White (Ind)
Charlestown Labor Richard Face Judith Lloyd (Lib) Graham Pritchard Robin Budge Steve Owens (Ind)
Clarence National Olive Boundy Ian Causley (Nat) Martin Frohlich Doug Williams John Stanmore (Ind)
Coffs Harbour National Bruce Clarke Andrew Fraser (Nat) Sue Arnold Evalds Erglis (Ind)
May Southgate (Ind)
Coogee Labor Ernie Page Allan Andrews (Lib) Peter Feltis Claude Danzey (Ind)
Jack Dillon (Ind)
Charles Matthews (Ind)
Cronulla Liberal Tony Brownlow Malcolm Kerr (Lib) Terri Richardson
Davidson Liberal Ian Faulks Terry Metherell (Lib) Felicity Boyd
Drummoyne Liberal John Murray Michael Cantali (Lib) Julien Droulers Gillian Lewis (Ind)
Robert Maddrell (Ind)
Bruce Threlfo (Grn)
Dubbo National Owen Evans Gerry Peacocke (Nat) Ken Graham Ian Bones
East Hills Labor Pat Rogan Max Parker (Lib) Robert Springett David Sparkes (Ind)
Eastwood Liberal John Quessy Andrew Tink (Lib) Chris Dunkerley Zero-Population-Growth (Ind)
Ermington Liberal Margaret Blaxell Michael Photios (Lib) Cameron Ward
Fairfield Labor Geoff Irwin John Natoli (Lib) Chad Zadourian Keith Smith
Georges River Liberal Philip Sansom Terry Griffiths (Lib) Paul Kekel Fred Cavanagh (Ind)
Ross Green (Ind)
Brian Meyer (Ind)
Bill Pickering (Ind)
Gladesville Liberal John Watkins Ivan Petch (Lib) Noel Plumb Robyn Peebles
Gordon Liberal Ian Latham Tim Moore (Lib) Michelle Herfurth John Swan
Gosford Liberal Stephen Goodwin Chris Hartcher (Lib) Andrew Penfold Eric Trezise Robert Bell (Ind)
Granville Labor Kim Yeadon Les Osmond (Lib) Clinton Reynolds Keith Barron Peter Sayegh (Ind)
Hawkesbury Liberal Bob Benson Kevin Rozzoli (Lib) Michael Antrum Carl Bazeley (Ind)
Warwick Gummerson (CEC)
Richard Mezinec (Ind)
Heffron Labor Deirdre Grusovin John Paterson Eamon Quinn Mark Berriman (Grn)
Hurstville Labor Morris Iemma Phil White (Lib) Paul Terrett Tony Wild (Ind)
Illawarra Labor Terry Rumble Dennis Owen (Lib) Neil Smith Brian Hughes
Keira Labor Col Markham David Moulds (Lib) Alan Davidson Robert O'Neill
Kiama Labor Bob Harrison Phillip Motbey (Lib) Kerry Sharpe Glen Ryan
Kogarah Labor Brian Langton Pat O'Brien (Lib) John Mukai
Ku-ring-gai Liberal Sue Deane Nick Greiner (Lib) Ted Roach Robert Taylor Mick Gallagher (Ind)
Lachlan National Peter Gordon Ian Armstrong (Nat) Neil Bartlett Peter Mallon (CRP)
Colin Wilson (Ind)
Lake Macquarie Labor Jeff Hunter Cameron Phillips (Lib) Lyla Koelink Margaret Neale Alan Davis (Ind)
Lakemba Labor Wes Davoren Karl Tartak (Lib) Amelia Newman Michael Hawatt (Ind)
Lane Cove Liberal Luther Weate Kerry Chikarovski (Lib) Simon Disney
Lismore National Janelle Saffin Bill Rixon (Nat) Anne Simons Bob Hopkins (Ind)
Joy Wallace (Grn)
Liverpool Labor Peter Anderson Gloria Arora (Lib) Susan Robinson Nick Beams (SLL)
Colin Harrington (Ind)
Albert Perish (CEC)
Londonderry Labor Paul Gibson Cheryle Simons (Lib)
Maitland Liberal Tony Keating Peter Blackmore (Lib) Malcolm Martin Tom Toogood Bob Horne (Ind)
Pat Hughes (Ind)
Manly Liberal Ivan Hurwitz David Hay (Lib) Jane King Peter Macdonald (Ind)
Maroubra Labor Bob Carr Vonnie O'Shea (Lib) Andrew Larcos
Marrickville Labor Andrew Refshauge Jack Cassimatis (Lib) Peter Hennessy Bruce Welch (Grn)
Miranda Liberal Hazel Wilson Ron Phillips (Lib) Lydia Clancy
Monaro National Penny Lockwood Peter Cochran (Nat) Bob Patrech
Moorebank Labor Craig Knowles Tony Pascale (Lib) Julian Connelly Lindsay Amor Lillian Beckett (Ind)
Jim Kremmer (Ind)
Bryce Regan (Ind)
Mount Druitt Labor Richard Amery Michael Sainsbury (Lib) Dick Pike Mavis Atha Joe Bryant (EFF)
Ivor F (Ind)
Gloria Wood (CEC)
Murray National Mark Kilby Jim Small (Nat) Bernard Gee Edward Harvey (CEC)
James Hayes (Ind)
Murrumbidgee National Ron Anson Adrian Cruickshank (Nat) Rene Brummans Jeanine McRae (CRP)
John Sullivan (Ind)
Murwillumbah National Trevor Wilson Don Beck (Nat) Ken Nicholson Max Boyd (Ind)
John Hurley (Ind)
Myall Lakes National Frank Rigby John Turner (Nat) Paul Moritz Terrence Hazell
Newcastle Independent Bryce Gaudry Colin Cookson (Lib) Anne Moulston Jim Kendall Con Forster (Ind)
George Keegan (Ind)
Northcott Liberal Vanessa O'Meara Bruce Baird (Lib) Kerry Bamford Colin Hornshaw
Northern Tablelands National Janice Knight Ray Chappell (Nat) Fiona Richardson Stewart Scott-Irving (Ind)
Rob Taber (CEC)
Peter Worthing (Ind)
North Shore Independent Steven Torpey Phillip Smiles (Lib) Robyn Read (Ind)
Orange National Bob Farrell Garry West (Nat) Peter Walls Tom Rands (Ind)
Tim Sullivan (Ind)
Oxley National Paul Sekfy Bruce Jeffery (Nat) Dean Jefferys Kenneth Robertson (CEC)
Parramatta Labor Andrew Ziolkowski John Books (Lib) Gail Kerr John Brown (Ind)
Cherie Loel (MGT)
Peats Labor Tony Doyle Keith Lavers (Lib) Merv Howlett Pat Harrison (Ind)
Penrith Liberal Faye Lo Po' Guy Matheson (Lib) Ivan Metcalfe Brian Grigg Betty Bourke (Ind)
Pittwater Liberal Garry Sargent Jim Longley (Lib) David Plumb
Port Jackson Labor Sandra Nori Michael Bach (Lib) Yvonne Penfold Bruce Thompson Dawn Fraser (Ind)
Hall Greenland (Grn)
Des Kennedy (Ind)
Port Macquarie National John Murphy Wendy Machin (Nat) Jan Tyrrell Suzanne Trant-Fischer Bob Woodlands (Ind)
Port Stephens Liberal Bob Martin Lee Mather (Lib)
Len Roberts (Nat)
Lance Woods
Riverstone Labor John Aquilina Allan Green (Lib) Bill Clancy Royalene Edwards Michael Corbin (Ind)
Rockdale Labor George Thompson Peter Johnson (Lib) Leslie Wand Sergio Bustamante (Ind)
Anne Targett (Ind)
St Marys Labor Tony Aquilina Barry Haylock (Lib) Suzanne Saunders
Smithfield Labor Carl Scully Bob Robertson (Lib) Elias Hammo Joe Morizzi (Ind)
South Coast Independent Veronica Husted Graeme Hurst (Lib) Neil McLean John Hatton (Ind)
Southern Highlands Liberal Ken Sullivan John Fahey (Lib) Susan Nagy Wal Tennikoff
Strathfield Liberal Michael Costa Paul Zammit (Lib) Marjorie Woodman
Sutherland Liberal Genevieve Rankin Chris Downy (Lib) June Young Lynette Farmer (Ind)
Swansea Independent Don Bowman Laurie Coghlan (Lib) Michael Reckenberg Ivan Morrow Harold Pyke (Ind)
John Selway (Ind)
Ivan Welsh (Ind)
Tamworth National Christine Robertson David Briggs (Nat) Glen Hausfeld David Evans (Ind)
Tony Windsor* (Ind)
The Entrance Liberal Grant McBride Bob Graham (Lib) Lynn Sawyer Tony Irving
The Hills Liberal Julie Kanaghines Tony Packard (Lib) Roger Posgate Roy Potter (Ind)
Upper Hunter National Pat Baks George Souris (Nat) Robert Duff (CRP)
Margaret Hawkins (CEC)
Vaucluse Liberal James Dupree Michael Yabsley (Lib) Victoria Resch Geoff Ash (Grn)
Yvonne Jayawardena (Ind)
Tony Waldron (Ind)
Rose Watson (Ind)
Wagga Wagga Liberal Geoff Burch Joe Schipp (Lib)
Wakehurst Liberal Anne Purcell Brad Hazzard (Lib) Richard Hill Tim Maguire (Ind)
Wallsend Labor John Mills Philip Laver (Lib) Judith Smyth John Hor
Waratah Labor John Price Mark Booth (Lib) Stuart Edser Milton Caine (Ind)
Willoughby Liberal Daniel Reiss Peter Collins (Lib) Mary Harnett Rosemary Moore Louise Weingarth (Ind)
Wollongong Independent Gerry Sullivan Mick Lucke (Lib) April Sampson-Kelly Valdis Smidlers Frank Arkell (Ind)
Steve Brigham (Grn)
Wyong Labor Paul Crittenden Rick Walton (Lib) Jan Watts Gordon Craig (Ind)
Phil Kenny (Ind)

Legislative Council[edit]

Sitting members are shown in bold text. Tickets that elected at least one MLC are highlighted in the relevant colour. Successful candidates are identified by an asterisk (*).

Labor candidates Coalition candidates Democrats candidates CTA candidates Greens candidates EFF/GP/CEC candidates
 
  1. Jack Hallam*
  2. Jeff Shaw*
  3. Bryan Vaughan*
  4. Meredith Burgmann*
  5. Franca Arena*
  6. Jan Burnswoods*
  7. Eddie Obeid
  8. Tony Kelly
  9. Graham Freudenberg
  10. Hatton Kwok
  1. Ted Pickering* (Lib)
  2. Robert Webster* (Nat)
  3. Max Willis* (Lib)
  4. Patricia Forsythe* (Lib)
  5. Doug Moppett* (Nat)
  6. John Ryan* (Lib)
  7. Jenny Gardiner* (Nat)
  8. Tony Gentile (Lib)
  9. Marilyn Pidgeon (Lib)
  10. Ian Brown (Lib)
  1. Elisabeth Kirkby*
  2. Jonathan King
  3. Ray Griffiths
  4. Meg Sampson
  1. Fred Nile*
  2. Beville Varidel
  3. Bruce Coleman
  4. Peter Walker
  5. John Everingham
  1. Ian Cohen
  2. David Nerlich
  1. Eddie Azzopardi (EFF)
  2. Robert Clarke (GP)
  3. Paul Galea
  4. Leone Hay (CEC)
CRP candidates NTI candidates Bignold candidates Group E candidates Group I candidates Ungrouped candidates
 
  1. William Gilmore
  2. Desmond Ayres
  3. John Kember
  1. Ray Fardell
  2. Mark Findlay
  1. Alicia Bignold
  2. Brett Hartley
  3. Christine Smith
  4. Nancy Malcolm
  1. Andy Hart
  2. Paul Wilton
  3. George Vitanza
  4. Greg Hirst
  1. Patricia Poulos
  2. John Holley

Lord Rolo
Tony Galati
John Hegarty
John Kouroupakis

See also[edit]

References[edit]