Equestrian at the 2016 Summer Olympics – Team dressage

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Team dressage
at the Games of the XXXI Olympiad
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Venue National Equestrian Center
Date 10–12 August 2016
Competitors 36 from 9 nations
Overall average 81.936%
Medalists
1st, gold medalist(s) Sönke Rothenberger
Dorothee Schneider
Kristina Bröring-Sprehe
Isabell Werth
 Germany
2nd, silver medalist(s) Spencer Wilton
Fiona Bigwood
Carl Hester
Charlotte Dujardin
 Great Britain
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Allison Brock
Kasey Perry-Glass
Steffen Peters
Laura Graves
 United States
← 2012
2020 →

The team dressage in equestrian at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro was held at National Equestrian Center from 10 to 12 August.

Competition format[edit]

The team and individual dressage competitions used the same results. Dressage had three phases, with only the first two used in the team competition. The first phase was the Grand Prix. The top six teams advanced to the second phase, the Grand Prix Special. The results of that phase (ignoring the previous Grand Prix scores) produced the final results.

Schedule[edit]

Times are Brasília time, BRT (UTC−03:00)

Date Time Round
Wednesday 10 August 2016
Thursday, 11 August 2016
10:00 Grand Prix
Friday, 12 August 2016 10:00 Grand Prix Special

Results[edit]

Rank Name Horse GP Score GPS Score Overall Average
Individual
Average
Team
Average
Individual
Average
Team
Average
1st, gold medalist(s)  Germany (GER)
Sönke Rothenberger
Dorothee Schneider
Kristina Bröring-Sprehe
Isabell Werth

Cosmo
Showtime FRH
Desperados FRH
Weihegold Old

77.329
80.986
82.257
80.643
81.295
76.261
82.619
81.401
83.711
82.577 81.936
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Great Britain (GBR)
Spencer Wilton
Fiona Bigwood
Carl Hester
Charlotte Dujardin

Super Nova II
Orthilia
Nip Tuck
Valegro

72.686
77.157
75.529
85.071
79.252
73.613
74.342
76.485
82.983
77.937 78.595
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  United States (USA)
Allison Brock
Kasey Perry-Glass
Steffen Peters
Laura Graves

Rosevelt
Dublet
Legolas 92
Verdades

72.686
75.229
77.614
78.071
76.971
73.824
73.235
74.622
80.644
76.363 76.667
4  Netherlands (NED)
Adelinde Cornelissen
Edward Gal
Diederik van Silfhout
Hans Peter Minderhoud

Parzival
Voice
Arlando
Johnson

RT
75.271
75.900
76.957
76.043

73.655
76.092
75.224
74.991 75.517
5  Sweden (SWE)
Mads Hendeliowitz
Juliette Ramel
Patrik Kittel
Tinne Vilhelmson-Silfvén

Jimmie Choo SEQ
Buriel K.H.
Deja
Don Aurelio

71.771
74.943
74.586
76.429
75.319
71.681
72.045
73.866
77.199
74.370 74.845
6  Denmark (DEN)
Anders Dahl
Agnete Kirk Thinggaard
Cathrine Dufour
Anna Kasprzak

Selten HW
Jojo AZ
Cassidy
Donnperignon

69.900
72.229
76.657
73.943
74.276
71.232
72.465
76.050
74.524
74.346 74.311
7  Spain (ESP)
Claudio Castilla Ruiz
Daniel Martin Dockx
Severo Jurado
Beatriz Ferrer-Salat

Alcaide
Grandioso
Lorenzo
Delgado

69.814
70.829
76.429
74.829
74.029 Did not advance
8  France (FRA)
Ludovic Henry
Stéphanie Brieussel
Pierre Volla
Karen Tebar

After You
Amorak
Badinda Altena
Don Luis

69.214
65.114
71.500
75.029
71.914 Did not advance
9  Australia (AUS)
Sue Hearn
Mary Hanna
Lyndal Oatley
Kristy Oatley

Remmington
Boogie Woogie
Sandro Boy
Du Soleil

65.343
69.643
70.186
68.900
69.576 Did not advance
10  Brazil (BRA)
Pedro de Almeida
Giovana Pass
Luiza Almeida
João Victor Marcari Oliva

Xaparro do Vouga
Zingaro de Lyw
Vendaval
Xamã dos Pinhais

65.714
67.700
66.914
68.071
67.562 Did not advance
11  Japan (JPN)
Akane Kuroki
Kiichi Harada
Masanao Takahashi
Yuko Kitai

Toots
Egistar
Fabriano
Don Lorean

66.900
68.286
62.986
67.271
67.486 Did not advance

.

References[edit]