List of 2015 European Games medal winners
The 2015 European Games were held in Baku, Azerbaijan, from 12 June 2015 to 28 June 2015. 5,898 athletes participated in 253 events in 20 sports.[1]
Contents | ||
References External links |
Archery
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's Individual |
Miguel Alvariño (ESP) | Sjef van den Berg (NED) | Anton Prilepov (BLR) |
Men's Team |
Ukraine Heorhiy Ivanytskyy Markiyan Ivashko Viktor Ruban |
Spain Miguel Alvariño Juan Ignacio Rodríguez Antonio Fernández |
Netherlands Rick van der Ven Sjef van den Berg Mitch Dielemans |
Women's Individual |
Karina Winter (GER) | Maja Jager (DEN) | Alicia Marín (ESP) |
Women's Team |
Italy Natalia Valeeva Guendalina Sartori Elena Tonetta |
Belarus Hanna Marusava Ekaterina Timofeyeva Alena Tolkach |
Ukraine Lidiia Sichenikova Veronika Marchenko Anastasia Pavlova |
Mixed Team |
Italy Natalia Valeeva Mauro Nespoli |
Georgia Khatuna Narimanidze Lasha Pkhakadze |
Ukraine Lidiia Sichenikova Heorhiy Ivanytskyy |
Athletics
Badminton
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's Singles |
Pablo Abian (ESP) | Emil Holst (DEN) | Dieter Domke (GER) |
Kestutis Navickas (LTU) | |||
Men's Doubles |
Denmark Mathias Boe Carsten Mogensen |
Russia Ivan Sozonov Vladimir Ivanov |
Germany Andreas Heinz Raphael Beck |
Ireland Sam Magee Joshua Magee | |||
Women's Singles |
Line Kjærsfeldt (DEN) | Lianne Tan (BEL) | Clara Azurmendi (ESP) |
Petya Nedelcheva (BUL) | |||
Women's Doubles |
Bulgaria Stefani Stoeva Gabriela Stoeva |
Russia Ekaterina Bolotova Evgeniya Kosetskaya |
Turkey Ozge Bayrak Neslihan Yigit |
Denmark Lena Grebak Maria Helsbol | |||
Mixed Doubles |
Denmark Niclas Nøhr Sara Thygesen |
France Audrey Fontaine Gaetan Mittelheisser |
Ireland Sam Magee Chloe Magee |
Germany Kira Kattenbeck Raphael Beck |
Basketball (3x3)
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's |
Russia | Spain | Serbia |
Women's |
Russia | Ukraine | Spain |
Beach soccer
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's tournament |
Russia | Italy | Portugal |
Boxing
Men's
Women's
Canoe sprint
Men
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Women's K1 200m |
Marta Walczykiewicz Poland |
Natalia Podolskaya Russia |
Danuta Kozák Hungary |
Women's K1 500m |
Danuta Kozák Hungary |
Yvonne Schuring Austria |
Ewelina Wojnarowska Poland |
Women's K1 5000m |
Maryna Litvinchuk Belarus |
Lani Belcher Great Britain |
Renáta Csay Hungary |
Women's K2 200m |
Marharyta Makhneva and Maryna Litvinchuk Belarus |
Nikolina Moldovan and Olivera Moldovan Serbia |
Mariya Povkh and Anastasiia Todorova Ukraine |
Women's K2 500m |
Milica Starović Dalma Ružičić-Benedek Serbia |
Roxana Borha Elena Meroniac Romania |
Anna Kárász Ninetta Vad Hungary |
Women's K4 1000m |
Gabriella Szabo Anna Karasz Danuta Kozak Ninetta Vad Hungary |
Franziska Weber Verena Hantl Conny Wassmuth Tina Dietze Germany |
Karolina Naja Ewelina Wojnarowska Edyta Dzieniszewska-Kierkla Beata Mikołajczyk Poland |
Cycling
Road cycling
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's road race |
Luis León Sánchez (ESP) | Andriy Hryvko (UKR) | Petr Vakoc (CZE) |
Women's road race |
Alena Amialiusik (BLR) | Katarzyna Niewiadoma (POL) | Anna van der Breggen (NED) |
Men's time trial |
Vasil Kiryienka (BLR) | Stef Clement (NED) | Luis León Sánchez (ESP) |
Women's time trial |
Ellen van Dijk (NED) | Hanna Solovey (UKR) | Annemiek van Vleuten (NED) |
Mountain biking
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's cross-country |
Nino Schurter (SUI) | Lukas Flückiger (SUI) | Fabian Giger (SUI) |
Women's cross-country |
Jolanda Neff (SUI) | Kathrin Stirnemann (SUI) | Maja Włoszczowska (POL) |
BMX
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's BMX |
Joris Daudet (FRA) | Twan van Gendt (NED) | David Graf (SUI) |
Women's BMX |
Simone Christensen (DEN) | Magalie Pottier (FRA) | Aneta Hladikova (CZE) |
Diving
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1 metre springboard |
Nikita Shleikher (RUS) | Ilia Molchanov (RUS) | James Heatly (GBR) |
3 metre springboard |
James Heatly (GBR) | Ruslan Adriano Cristofori (ITA) | Ilia Molchanov (RUS) |
3 metre synchronized springboard |
Russia Ilia Molchanov Nikita Nikolaev |
Great Britain James Heatly Ross Haslam |
Germany Frithjof Seidel Nico Herzog |
Platform |
Matty Lee (GBR) | Nikita Shleikher (RUS) | Alexis Jandard (FRA) |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1 metre springboard |
Maria Polykova (RUS) | Louisa Stawczynski (GER) | Diana Shelestyuk (UKR) |
3 metre springboard |
Katherine Torrance (GBR) | Ekaterina Nekrasova (RUS) | Saskia Oettinghaus (GER) |
3 metre synchronized springboard |
Louisa Stawczynski (GER) Saskia Oettinghaus (GER) |
Maria Polykova (RUS) Elena Chernykh (RUS) |
Diana Shelestyuk (UKR) Marharita Dzhusova (UKR) |
Platform |
Lois Toulson (GBR) | Anna Chuinyshena (RUS) | Elena Wassen (GER) |
Fencing
Men's
Women's
Gymnastics
Acrobatic
Women's groups
Mixed pairs
Aerobic
Artistic gymnastics
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Team all-around |
Russia David Belyavskiy Nikita Ignatyev Nikolai Kuksenkov |
Ukraine Ihor Radivilov Oleh Vernyayev Mykyta Yermak |
Azerbaijan Petro Pakhnyuk Oleh Stepko Eldar Safarov |
Individual all-around |
Oleh Vernyayev (UKR) | Oleh Stepko (AZE) | Nikita Ignatyev (RUS) |
Floor exercise |
Rayderley Zapata (ESP) | Fabian Hambüchen (GER) | David Belyavskiy (RUS) |
Horizontal bar |
Fabian Hambüchen (GER) | Vlasios Maras (GRE) | Nikita Ignatyev (RUS) |
Pommel horse |
Sašo Bertoncelj (SLO) | Oleh Stepko (AZE) | Brinn Bevan (GBR) |
Rings exercise |
Eleftherios Petrounias (GRE) | Nikita Ignatyev (RUS) | İbrahim Çolak (TUR) |
Vault |
Oleh Vernyayev (UKR) | Casimir Schmidt (NED) | Oleh Stepko (AZE) |
Parallel bars |
Oleh Stepko (AZE) | David Belyavskiy (RUS) | Marius Berbecar (ROU) |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Team all-around |
Russia Aliya Mustafina Viktoria Komova Seda Tutkhalyan |
Germany Elisabeth Seitz Sophie Scheder Leah Griesser |
Netherlands Céline van Gerner Lieke Wevers Lisa Top |
Individual all-around |
Aliya Mustafina (RUS) | Giulia Steingruber (SUI) | Lieke Wevers (NED) |
Vault |
Giulia Steingruber (SUI) | Seda Tutkhalyan (RUS) | Lisa Top (NED) |
Uneven bars |
Aliya Mustafina (RUS) | Sophie Scheder (GER) | Andreea Iridon (ROU) |
Balance beam |
Lieke Wevers (NED) | Andreea Iridon (ROU) | Giulia Steingruber (SUI) |
Floor |
Giulia Steingruber (SUI) | Aliya Mustafina (RUS) | Lieke Wevers (NED) |
Rhythmic gymnastics
Individual
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
All-around |
Yana Kudryavtseva (RUS) | Margarita Mamun (RUS) | Melitina Staniouta (BLR) |
Hoop |
Margarita Mamun (RUS) | Melitina Staniouta (BLR) | Neta Rivkin (ISR) |
Ball |
Yana Kudryavtseva (RUS) | Ganna Rizatdinova (UKR) | Melitina Staniouta (BLR) |
Clubs |
Yana Kudryavtseva (RUS) | Ganna Rizatdinova (UKR) | Melitina Staniouta (BLR) |
Ribbon |
Yana Kudryavtseva (RUS) | Marina Durunda (AZE) | Salomé Pazhava (GEO) |
Group
Trampoline
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's individual |
Dmitry Ushakov (RUS) | Uladzislau Hancharou (BLR) | Ilya Grishunin (AZE) |
Men's synchronized |
Russia Dmitry Ushakov Mikhail Melnik |
Belarus Uladzislau Hancharou Mikalai Kazak |
Germany Martin Gromowski Kyrylo Sonn |
Women's individual |
Yana Pavlova (RUS) | Katherine Driscoll (GBR) | Hanna Harchonak (BLR) |
Women's synchronized |
Russia Yana Pavlova Anna Kornetskaya |
France Marine Jurbert Joëlle Vallez |
Portugal Beatriz Martins Ana Rente |
Judo
Men's events
Women's events
Karate
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Kata |
Damian Hugo Quintero Spain |
Mattia Busato Italy |
Mehmet Yakan Turkey |
60 kg |
Firdovsi Farzaliyev Azerbaijan |
Luca Maresca Italy |
Emil Pavlov Macedonia |
67 kg |
Burak Uygur Turkey |
Steven Da Costa France |
Niyazi Aliyev Azerbaijan |
75 kg |
Rafael Aghayev Azerbaijan |
Luigi Busa Italy |
Erman Eltemur Turkey |
84 kg |
Aykhan Mamayev Azerbaijan |
Michail Georgos Tzanos Greece |
Uğur Aktaş Turkey |
84+ kg |
Enes Erkan Turkey |
Jonathan Horne Germany |
Martin Nestorovski Macedonia |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Kata |
Sandra Sanchez Jaime Spain |
Sandy Scordo France |
Dilara Bozan Turkey |
50 kg |
Serap Özçelik Turkey |
Bettina Plank Austria |
Alexandra Recchia France |
55 kg |
Emily Thouy France |
Jelena Kovačević Croatia |
Ilaha Gasimova Azerbaijan |
61 kg |
Lucie Ignace France |
Merve Çoban Turkey |
Ana Lenard Croatia |
68 kg |
Irina Zaretska Azerbaijan |
Alisa Theresa Buchinger Austria |
Marina Raković Montenegro |
68+ kg |
Maša Martinović Croatia |
Meltem Hocaoğlu Turkey |
Ivanna Zaytseva Russia |
Sambo
Men's events
Women's events
Shooting
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 metre air pistol |
Damir Mikec Serbia |
João Costa Portugal |
Juraj Tužinský Slovakia | |||
25 metre rapid fire pistol |
Christian Reitz Germany |
Alexei Klimov Russia |
Oliver Geis Germany | |||
50 metre pistol |
Damir Mikec Serbia |
Pavol Kopp Slovakia |
Yusuf Dikeç Turkey | |||
10 metre air rifle |
Vitali Bubnovich Belarus |
Niccolò Campriani Italy |
Sergey Richter Israel | |||
50 metre rifle prone |
Henri Junghänel Germany |
Marco de Nicolo Italy |
Sergei Martynov Belarus | |||
50 metre rifle three positions |
Valerian Sauveplane France |
Petar Gorsa Croatia |
Vitali Bubnovich Belarus | |||
Skeet |
Valerio Luchini Italy |
Stefan Nilsson Sweden |
Marko Kemppainen Finland | |||
Trap |
Alexey Alipov Russia |
Erik Varga Slovakia |
Giovanni Pellielo Italy | |||
Double trap |
Vitaly Fokeev Russia |
Richárd Bognár Hungary |
Antonino Barillà Italy |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 metre air pistol |
Zorana Arunović Serbia |
Sonia Franquet Spain |
Viktoria Chaika Belarus | |||
25 metre pistol |
Heidi Diethelm Gerber Switzerland |
Antoaneta Boneva Bulgaria |
Monika Karsch Germany | |||
10 metre air rifle |
Andrea Arsović Serbia |
Sarah Hornung Switzerland |
Barbara Engleder Germany | |||
50 metre rifle three positions |
Petra Zublasing Italy |
Laurence Brize France |
Olivia Hofmann Austria | |||
Skeet |
Amber Hill Great Britain |
Diana Bacosi Italy |
Chiara Cainero Italy | |||
Trap |
Fátima Gálvez Spain |
Arianna Perilli San Marino |
Elena Tkach Russia |
Mixed events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 metre air pistol |
Germany (GER) Christian Reitz Monika Karsch |
Greece (GRE) Konstantinos Malgarinos Anna Korakaki |
Russia (RUS) Vladimir Gontcharov Ekaterina Korshunova | |||
10 meter air rifle |
Italy (ITA) Niccolo Campriani Petra Zublasing |
Denmark (DEN) Steffen Olsen Stine Nielsen |
Russia (RUS) Sergey Kruglov Daria Vdovina | |||
Skeet |
Italy (ITA) Valerio Luchini Diana Bacosi |
Cyprus (CYP) Georgios Achilleos Andri Eleftheriou |
France (FRA) Anthony Terras Lucie Anastassiou | |||
Trap |
Slovakia (SVK) Erik Varga Zuzana Štefečeková |
Russia (RUS) Alexey Alipov Elena Tkach |
San Marino (SMR) Manuel Mancini Alessandra Perilli |
Swimming
Men's events
Women's events
Mixed events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 × 100 m freestyle relay |
Russia Vladislav Kozlov Elisei Stepanov Mariia Kameneva Arina Openysheva |
3:30.30 | Great Britain Duncan Scott Martyn Walton Darcy Deakin Georgia Coates |
3:32.65 | Germany Alexander Lohmar Leonie Kullmann Katrin Gottwald Konstantin Walter |
3:33.74 |
4 × 100 m medley relay |
Russia Mariia Kameneva Anton Chupkov Daniil Pakhomov Arina Openysheva |
3:49.53 | Great Britain Luke Greenbank Charlie Attwood Amelia Cyles Georgia Coates |
3:52.03 | Germany Maxine Wolters Leo Schmidt Johannes Tesch Katrin Gottwald |
3:54.27 |
Synchronised swimming
Table tennis
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles |
Dimitrij Ovtcharov (GER) | Vladimir Samsonov (BLR) | Lei Kou (UKR) |
Men's team |
Portugal João Geraldo Tiago Apolonia Marcos Freitas |
France Adrien Mattenet Simon Gauzy Emmanuel Lebesson |
Austria Robert Gardos Stefan Fegerl Daniel Habesohn |
Women's singles |
Li Jiao (NED) | Li Jie (NED) | Melek Hu (TUR) |
Women's team |
Germany Han Ying Petrissa Solja Shan Xiaona |
Netherlands Li Jie Li Jiao Britt Eerland |
Czech Republic Hana Matelová Renata Štrbiková Iveta Vacenovská |
Taekwondo
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
58 kg |
Rui Bragança Portugal |
Jesús Tortosa Spain |
Si Mohamed Ketbi Belgium |
Levent Tuncat Germany | |||
68 kg |
Aykhan Taghizade Azerbaijan |
Karol Robak Poland |
Joel González Spain |
Aleksey Denisenko Russia | |||
80 kg |
Milad Beigi Azerbaijan |
Albert Gaun Russia |
Lutalo Muhammad Great Britain |
Júlio Ferreira Portugal | |||
+80 kg |
Radik Isayev (AZE) | Vladislav Larin (RUS) | Vedran Golec (CRO) |
Daniel Ros Gomez (ESP) |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
49 kg |
Charlie Maddock Great Britain |
Tijana Bogdanović Serbia |
Patimat Abakarova Azerbaijan |
Lucija Zaninović Croatia | |||
57 kg |
Jade Jones Great Britain |
Ana Zaninović Croatia |
Nikita Glasnović Sweden |
Eva Calvo Spain | |||
67 kg |
Anastasia Baryshnikova Russia |
Farida Azizova Azerbaijan |
Elin Johansson Sweden |
Nur Tatar Turkey | |||
+67 kg |
Gwladys Epangue (FRA) | Milica Mandić (SRB) | Iva Radoš (CRO) |
Olga Ivanova (RUS) |
Triathlon
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's |
Gordon Benson (GBR) | João Silva (POR) | Rostyslav Pevtsov (AZE) |
Women's |
Nicola Spirig (SUI) | Rachel Klamer (NED) | Lisa Nordén (SWE) |
Volleyball
Water polo
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's |
Serbia | Spain | Greece |
Women's |
Russia | Spain | Greece |
Wrestling
Men's freestyle
Men's Greco-Roman
Women's Freestyle
References
- Specific
- ^ "European Games is given the go ahead for Baku in 2015". rte.ie. 8 December 2012. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
External links
Wikimedia Commons has media related to 2015 European Games medal winners.